Amarillo Wins IHRA Division 4 Summit Team Finals

FERRIS, Texas — Amarillo Dragway edged home track Xtreme Raceway Park’s Team 1 for the top spot in the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Division 4 (Renegades) Summit Team Finals over the weekend.

The final margin was Amarillo with a 54-51 win over Xtreme with Pine Valley Raceway’s Team 1 and Little River Dragway tied for third with 46 points. Other tracks who participated were: Penwell Knights Dragway, Alamo City Dragway, Mo-Kan Dragway and Edinburg Motorsports Park.

Leading up to the main event, racers participated in Gambler’s races and “best of” awards.

IHRA Division 4 Renegades Logo

Main Event:

Top — Daryl Hamlin Jr. (Pine Valley 2) made a 4.617-second run against a 4.61 dial-in paired with a -.001 reaction time to defeat  Bryson Parks (Xtreme) who finished in 10.344 on a 5.49 dial-in after a -.003 reaction time.

Mod — Jake Howard (Amarillo) posted a 6.630 on a 6.64 dial-in with a .032 reaction time to best Duane Garner (Little River) who ran 6.793 on a 6.82 dial-in with a -.005 reaction time.

Junior — Jaycee Lowery (Pine Valley 1) had a quick reaction time of .005 and followed with a 7.936-second run on a 7.93 dial-in. Andrew Goss (Mo-Kan Dragway) was runner up after red-lighting and the going 13.633 on a 7.97 dial-in.

 

Other Results

Friday’s Gambler’s Race

Top — Jake Hughes (Pine Valley 2) 6.378 on a 6.37 dial-in, .023 reaction time defeated Kris Coppedge (Penwell Knights) 4.941 on a 4.93 dial-in, .038 reaction time.

Mod — Ronny Speer (Pine Valley 1) 5.784 on a 5.78 dial-in, .036 reaction time defeated Daryl Hamlin Jr. (Pine Valley 2) 6.517 on a 6.52 dial-in, .045 reaction time.

Junior — Keith Hillin (Little River) 7.882 on a 7.90 dial-in, .084 reaction time defeated Dalton Lummus (Pine Valley 1) 8.434 on a 7.94 dial-in, -.024 reaction time.

Sunday’s Gambler’s Race

Top — Don Baker (Xtreme) 4.736 on a 4.72 dial-in, .005 reaction time defeated Tanner Thorp (Penwell Knights) 4.683 on a 4.69 dial-in, .023 reaction time.

Mod — Troy Morgan (Amarillo) 6.161 on a 6.16 dial-in, .002 reaction time defeated Jake Howard (Amarillo) 6.602 on a 6.59 dial-in, .016 reaction time.

Junior — Andrew Goss (Mo-Kan Dragway) 8.657 on an 8.04 dial-in, -.006 reaction time defeated Hayden Trumble (Pine Valley 1) 7.877 on a 7.93 dial-in, -.007 reaction time.

Special Awards

  • Best Appearing Open Bodied Car — Cassie Pennington, Edinburg Motorsports
  • Best Engineered Open Bodied Car — Cole Herbold, Alamo City Motorplex
  • Best Appearing Full Bodied Car — Terry Tanner, Xtreme Raceway Park
  • Best Engineered Full Bodied Car — Phillip Pennington, Edinburg Motorsports Park
  • Best Appearing Junior Dragster — Caden Meuth, Alamo City Motorplex
  • Best Engineered Junior Dragster — Bodie Bennett, Amarillo Dragway
  • Best Decorated Grandstands — Pine Valley Raceway
  • Best Team Spirit — Xtreme Raceway Park
  • Best Appearing Sponsor Banner — Alamo City Motorplex
  • Best Appearing Team — Pine Valley Raceway
  • Track of the Year — Penwell Knights Dragway

Team Standings

1. Amarillo Dragway                              54

2. Xtreme Raceway Park No. 1              51

3. Pine Valley Raceway No. 1                46

3. Little River Dragway                          46

5. Penwell Knights Dragway                  42

6. Pine Valley Raceway No. 2                33

7. Xtreme Raceway Park No. 2              27

8. Alamo City Dragway                          17

9. Mo-Kan Dragway                              15

10. Edinburg Motorsports Park              10

 

 

DragChamp is your source for IHRA bracket racing news and results.  Visit DragChamp.com daily for the latest drag racing news online.

Leave a Reply