Aragona, Sawyer lead winners at Atco LODRS

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division schedule raced into Atco Raceway in New Jersey where Frank Aragona Jr. and Ray Sawyer led the list of winners.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 8.439, 110.83  def. Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., ’98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 9.606, 136.29  def. Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., ’99 Pontiac, GT/HA, 9.887, 133.87. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, B/SA, 10.319, 126.57  def. Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., ’80 Chevrolet, M/SA, 12.131, 96.63. 
 
SUPER COMP
Ed Alessi Jr, Bethpage, N.Y., ’20 Miller, 8.915, 175.11  def. John Smith, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’09 Undercover, 8.935, 161.05. 

Ed Alessi Jr wins Super Comp at Atco LODRS
Ed Alessi Jr

SUPER GAS
Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., ’02 Camaro, 9.899, 174.73  def. Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., ’63 Corvette, 9.867, 167.22. 

Ray Sawyer wins Super Gas at Atco LODRS
Ray Sawyer

Ray Sawyer wins Thunder Valley Nationals, read more here.

SUPER STREET
Bob MacLosky, Jackson, N.J., ’84 Camaro, 10.874, 112.00  def. Kyle Robb, Denver, Pa., ’66 Nova, 10.872, 132.41. 

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE 
Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.714, 207.53  def. Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.674, 207.53.

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE 
Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., ’12 Dan Page, 6.781, 162.04  def. Aldan Miller, Chester, Md., ’13 Miller, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Violet Sawicki, East Brunswick, N.J., dragster, 8.977, 69.74  def. Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., ’18 Half Scale, 8.944, 71.32. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 12.200, 52.20  def. James Stack Jr., Gilbertsville, Pa., ’04 Half 6-9ale, 12.118, 50.41. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Natalie Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’14 American, 7.920, 74.87  def. Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’10 American, 8.520, 75.60. 

SUPER STREET QUICK EIGHT
Kelly Kundratic, Fallston, Md., ’87 Cheverolet, 10.920, 141.18  def. Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., ’85 Porsche, 10.945, 154.40. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.586 seconds, -0.754 (under index)
2) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.653, -0.667
3) Tom Martino, Farmington, N.J., ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.198, -0.652
4) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., ’06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.248, -0.652
5) Elio Mannino, Pine Brook, N.J., ’06 Escort, B/AA, 6.992, -0.628
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.953, -0.627
7) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.942, -0.618
8) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., dragster, F/DA, 8.144, -0.596
9) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’96 Oldsmobile, I/A, 8.165, -0.595
10) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.931, -0.589

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., ’68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.326 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Don Justus, Hendersonville, N.C., ’08 Mustang, FGT/B, 8.213, -0.987
3) Stephanie Davis, Commack, N.Y., ’09 Barracuda, FGT/K, 9.787, -0.963
4) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., ’88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.138, -0.962
5) Al Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.657, -0.943
6) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’89 Camaro, GT/KA, 9.965, -0.935
7) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., ’73 Corvette, GT/KA, 9.993, -0.907
8) Nick Scardelli, Manalapin, N.J., ’85 Mercury, GT/LA, 10.147, -0.903
9) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.707, -0.893
10) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., ’98 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.808, -0.892

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Billy Harper, Brimfield, Mass., ’69 Chev II, G/SA, 10.919 seconds, -1.081 (under index)
2) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., ’71 Demon, E/SA, 10.656, -1.044
3) Louis Centolanza, Grahamsville, N.Y., ’70 Baracuda, G/SA, 10.969, -1.031
4) Richard Grenier, Lac St Charles, , ’12 Cobra, FS/H, 10.513, -0.987
5) Stan Giermanski, Linden, N.J., ’70 Nova, A/SA, 10.022, -0.978
6) Richard Boyle, Commack, N.Y., ’73 Nova, H/SA, 11.176, -0.974
7) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.276, -0.974
8) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.885, -0.965
9) George Vignogna, Mahopac, N.Y., ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.435, -0.965
10) Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., ’80 Chevrolet, M/SA, 11.889, -0.961

SUPER COMP
1) Jeff Livezey Jr, Philadelphia, Pa., ’12 S & W, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Dave Stine, Downingtown, Pa., ’99 Mullis, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., ’02 Undercover, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) William Pitz, East Amhersy, N.Y., ’02 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Ed Alessi Jr, Bethpage, N.Y., ’20 Miller, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’04 Undercover, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
7) Stephen Logan, Weymouth, Mass., ’00 Page, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) John Smith, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’09 Undercover, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
9) David Markle, North Chili, N.Y., ’07 Dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
10) Spencer Markell, Montvale, N.J., ’11 Dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012

SUPER GAS
1) Richard Stroud, Douglas, Ont., ’27 Ford Roadster, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Robert Madden, Levittown, Pa., ’64 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Ken Soganic, Peenington, N.J., dragster, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Tom Goldman, Allentown, Pa., ’58 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Darren Wood, Barkhamsted, Conn., ’67 Cheverolet, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
7) Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, ’00 Cheverolet, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
8) Stephen Sisko, Williamstown, N.J., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.921, 0.021
9) Chuck Rothermel, Kinderhook, N.Y., ’01 Pontiac, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
10) Lenard Marshall, Orange, Va., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.922, 0.022

SUPER STREET
1) Lou Avolio, Little Falls, Maine, ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Peter DiNenno, King of Prussia, Pa., ’73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
3) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., ’94 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
4) Mike Fedeli, Staten Island, N.Y., ‘nd Prix, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
5) Davy Markle, Scottsville, N.Y., ’67 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
6) Gary Federico, Hopewell Junction, N.Y., ’72 Nova, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
7) Donald Knoblick, Bath, Pa., ’82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
8) Dave Bergfeldt, Parlin, N.J., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
9) Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., ’85 Porsche, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
10) Josh Eastburn, Wilmington, Del., ’72 Nova, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Michael Lubniewski, Holbrook, N.Y., ’08 Cobalt, 6.468 seconds, 223.10 mph
2) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’03 Cavalier, 6.516, 217.77
3) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’06 Cobalt, 6.600, 209.92
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.675, 210.93
5) Robert Wright, Buckhannon, W.V., ’10 Cobalt, 6.676, 210.24
6) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.682, 207.75
7) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.691, 207.88
8) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., ’06 Cavalier, 6.745, 208.33
9) Sylvain Nadon, Laval, Quebec, ’07 Mustang, 6.862, 200.86
10) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., ’57 Chevy, 6.869, 204.39

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.122 seconds, 227.84 mph
2) William Brown, Chesapeake, Va., ’18 Racetech, 6.147, 226.39
3) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., ’14 American, 6.181, 232.67
4) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.229, 222.11
5) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., ’15 Dragster, 6.266, 225.71
6) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., ’96 Dragster, 6.328, 218.62
7) Kara Stine, Downingtown, Pa., ’17 Miller, 6.453, 217.67
8) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Altered, 6.460, 214.76
9) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’12 American, 6.467, 208.68
10) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.546, 206.26

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
1) Haley Walter, Delta, Pa., ’08 Half Scale, -0.076 seconds, (no speed)
2) Anna Sawicki, East Brunswick, N.J., dragster, 0.000, (no speed)
3) Matt Schell, Chester, N.J., ’16 Half Scale, 0.001, 0.00
4) Jesse Marshall, Langhorne, Pa., ’18 BOS, 0.016, 0.02
5) Pat Richardson, West Deptford, N.J., ’12 Half Scale, 0.023, 0.02
6) Jeniel Ramos, Piscataway, N.J., dragster, 0.025, 0.03
7) Keith Riddle, Millsboro, Del., ’10 BOS, 0.025, 0.03
8) Natalie Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’14 American, 0.029, 0.03
9) Patrick Forster, Pittsburg, Pa., dragster, 0.035, 0.04
10) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., dragster, 0.036, 0.04

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Eli Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., ’07 Half 6-9ale, -0.011 seconds, (no speed)
2) James Stack Jr., Gilbertsville, Pa., ’04 Half 6-9ale, 0.008, 0.01
3) Joey Torchia, Galloway, N.J., ’02 KCS, 0.042, 0.04
4) Kole Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 0.044, 0.04
5) Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 0.049, 0.05
6) Addison Depa6-9ale, Parlin, N.J., ’02 Half 6-9ale, 0.059, 0.06
7) Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, 0.061, 0.06
8) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, 0.084, 0.08
9) Gabriella MacLosky, Jackson, N.J., dragster, 0.088, 0.09
10) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’14 Half 6-9ale, 0.098, 0.10

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’01 Half Scale, 0.011 seconds, 0.01 mph
2) Violet Sawicki, East Brunswick, N.J., dragster, 0.036, 0.04
3) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’18 Half Scale, 0.048, 0.05
4) Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., ’18 Half Scale, 0.067, 0.07
5) Madison Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., dragster, 0.105, 0.11
6) Frankie Aragona III, Freehold, N.J., ’10 Half Scale, 0.114, 0.11

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.586 seconds, -0.754 (under index)
2) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.653, -0.667
3) Tom Martino, Farmington, N.J., ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.198, -0.652
4) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., ’06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.248, -0.652
5) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.953, -0.627
6) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.942, -0.618
7) Elio Mannino, Pine Brook, N.J., ’06 Escort, B/AA, 7.004, -0.616
8) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., dragster, F/DA, 8.144, -0.596
9) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’96 Oldsmobile, I/A, 8.165, -0.595
10) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.931, -0.589

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., ’68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.326 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Don Justus, Hendersonville, N.C., ’08 Mustang, FGT/B, 8.213, -0.987
3) Stephanie Davis, Commack, N.Y., ’09 Barracuda, FGT/K, 9.787, -0.963
4) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., ’88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.138, -0.962
5) Al Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.671, -0.929
6) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’89 Camaro, GT/KA, 9.973, -0.927
7) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., ’73 Corvette, GT/KA, 9.993, -0.907
8) Nick Scardelli, Manalapin, N.J., ’85 Mercury, GT/LA, 10.147, -0.903
9) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.707, -0.893
10) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., ’98 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.808, -0.892

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., ’71 Demon, E/SA, 10.656 seconds, -1.044 (under index)
2) Louis Centolanza, Grahamsville, N.Y., ’70 Baracuda, G/SA, 10.969, -1.031
3) Billy Harper, Brimfield, Mass., ’69 Chev II, G/SA, 11.011, -0.989
4) Richard Boyle, Commack, N.Y., ’73 Nova, H/SA, 11.176, -0.974
5) Richard Grenier, Lac St Charles, , ’12 Cobra, FS/H, 10.530, -0.970
6) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.885, -0.965
7) George Vignogna, Mahopac, N.Y., ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.435, -0.965
8) Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., ’80 Chevrolet, M/SA, 11.889, -0.961
9) Dennis Martins, New Bedford, Mass., ’83 Malibu, K/SA, 11.695, -0.955
10) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, B/SA, 10.304, -0.946

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Michael Lubniewski, Holbrook, N.Y., ’08 Chevrolet, 6.468 seconds, 223.10 mph
2) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’03 Cavalier, 6.518, 217.77
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.675, 210.93
4) Robert Wright, Buckhannon, W.V., ’10 Cobalt, 6.676, 210.24
5) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.682, 207.75
6) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.701, 207.88
7) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’06 Colbalt, 6.712, 208.36
8) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., ’06 Cavalier, 6.745, 205.10
9) Sylvain Nadon, Laval, Quebec, ’07 Mustang, 6.862, 200.86
10) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.874, 199.82

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.122 seconds, 227.84 mph
2) William Brown, Chesapeake, Va., ’18 Racetech, 6.147, 226.39
3) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., ’14 American, 6.181, 232.67
4) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.229, 221.96
5) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., ’15 Dragster, 6.266, 225.71
6) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., ’96 Dragster, 6.328, 218.62
7) Kara Stine, Downingtown, Pa., ’17 Miller Drgster, 6.453, 217.67
8) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Altered, 6.460, 214.76
9) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’12 American, 6.467, 208.68
10) Richard Jamieson, Ashley Falls, Mass., ’12 Racetech, 6.555, 208.59

Leave a Reply