Bogacki & Mans Lead Winners at Topeka LODRS

Luke Bogacki and Mike Mans led the list of winners as Heartland Motorsports Park Topeka played host to a doubleheader of Division 5 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series action.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’10 Colbalt, E/A, 7.809, 174.80  def. Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.596, 177.25. 

SUPER STOCK
Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.928, 139.83  def. Jacob Pitt, Arlington, Texas, ’03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.806, 133.49. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Chris Knudsen, Grimes, Iowa, ’69 Camaro, C/S, 10.771, 119.33  def. Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., ’69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.396, 112.70. 

SUPER COMP
Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., ’11 Dragster, 15.235, 62.45  def. Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., ’13 Mullis, foul. 

SUPER GAS
Nathan Vrooman, Wabash, Ind., ’91 Chevrolet, 9.911, 166.21  def. Chuck Lowinske, Prior Lake, Minn., ’91 Cutlass, 9.868, 157.43. 

SUPER STREET
Marc Erickson, Rockford, Ill., ’01 S-10, 10.891, 141.74  def. Brian Gustafson, Garland, Texas, ’70 Duster, 10.876, 124.14. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Christopher Mincks, Crystal, Minn., ’94 Camaro, 7.582, 180.40  def. Lance Rutland, Spring, Texas, ’63 Cheverolet, 7.878, 172.76. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’11 RED, 6.163, 212.73  def. Brad Basgall, Hays, Kan., ’06 Undercover, 6.532, 211.33. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, 9.134, 138.60  def. William Homuth, Hampshire, Ill., ’97 Suzuki, 9.142, 139.17. 

Find more NHRA Lucas Oil Sportsman Coverage here.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’10 Spitzer, AA/AM, 6.413 seconds, -0.627 (under index)
2) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand AM, H/A, 8.711, -0.609
3) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’14 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.572, -0.608
4) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’05 Jesse Plant, D/ED, 7.312, -0.598
5) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., ’15 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 6.910, -0.570
6) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’10 Cobalt, E/A, 7.741, -0.559
7) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.576, -0.554
8) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., ’10 GXP, G/AA, 8.342, -0.518
9) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’09 GXP, C/A, 7.433, -0.517
10) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’23 Neil & Parks, B/AA, 7.126, -0.494

SUPER STOCK
1) Rylee Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 9.992 seconds, -1.008 (under index)
2) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.489, -0.911
3) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’87 Chevy, GT/JA, 9.904, -0.896
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Camaro, FSS/E, 9.197, -0.853
5) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’03 S-10, GT/TC, 10.262, -0.838
6) Wayne Denklau, Wayne, Neb., ’66 Chevy II, SS/O, 11.373, -0.827
7) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Pontiac, FGT/E, 9.175, -0.825
8) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.732, -0.818
9) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.144, -0.806
10) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.899, -0.801

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., ’62 Catalina, M/SA, 11.867 seconds, -0.983 (under index)
2) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.642, -0.958
3) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., ’69 Dart, G/SA, 11.068, -0.932
4) Randy Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Pontiac, B/S, 10.292, -0.908
5) Jim Parsons, Kearney, Mo., ’66 Chevy Nova, F/S, 10.896, -0.904
6) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’19 Camaro, FS/C, 9.416, -0.884
7) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., ’69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.280, -0.870
8) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, ’73 Plymouth, F/SA, 10.983, -0.867
9) Marlin Bogner, Kearney, Neb., ’69 Plymouth, Q/SA, 12.942, -0.858
10) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.820, -0.830

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.410 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.561, 6.10
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.589, 6.10
4) Mark Mc Donald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.614, 6.10
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’12 Camaro SS, 6.624, 6.10
6) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 Pontiac, 6.638, 6.10
7) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’51 Chevrolet, 6.779, 6.10
8) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Ford, 6.793, 6.10
9) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, 6.798, 6.10
10) Don O`Neal, Evansville, Ind., ’15 Chevrolet, 6.857, 6.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Dragster, 6.101 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’11 RED, 6.112, 6.10
3) John Harry Bond, Winters, Calif., ’10 Spitzer, 6.112, 6.10
4) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.115, 6.10
5) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., ’13 Spitzer, 6.115, 6.10
6) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., ’18 Spitzer, 6.137, 6.10
7) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’17 Spitzer, 6.146, 6.10
8) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, ’12 Spitzer, 6.149, 6.10
9) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., ’17 Miller, 6.177, 6.10
10) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’19 Racecraft, 6.179, 6.10

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
3) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
4) Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.012
5) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
6) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.014
7) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.014
8) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.015
9) William Homuth, Hampshire, Ill., ’97 Suzuki, SMC, 0.019
10) Dwayne Townsend, Lake Charles, La., ’00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.019

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 8.465, 119.18  def. Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’10 Spitzer, AA/AM, foul. 

SUPER STOCK
Vic Penrod, Walters, Okla., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.792, 135.05  def. Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.781, 154.79. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’80 Volare, I/SA, 11.794, 108.73  def. Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’00 Firebird, A/SA, 10.449, 117.07. 

SUPER COMP
Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., ’16 American, 8.928, 165.07  def. Tony Brown, Hallsville, Texas, ’04 Worthy, 8.896, 158.71. 

SUPER GAS
Mark Philbrick, Strasburg, Colo., ’98 Mustang, 9.884, 161.30  def. Van Arnold, Houston, Texas, ’63 Chevy, 9.879, 169.78. 

SUPER STREET
Jim Burrell, Claude, Texas, ’70 Torino, 10.919, 152.83  def. Brett Thornton, Buston, Kan., ’69 Camaro, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., ’96 Cutlass, 7.420, 179.09  def. Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.385, 191.78. 

TOP DRAGSTER
David Harrington, Shawnee Mission, Kan., ’09 Undercover, 6.836, 196.47  def. John Biagi, Granville, Ill., ’18 Miller, 6.219, 216.65. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, 8.228, 143.95  def. Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., ’02 Kawasaki, 9.046, 141.91. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Brian Mileham, Lawndale, Ill., ’04 Undercover, 8.892, 166.60  def. Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., ’14 American, 8.884, 174.53. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Rod Wolter, Mustang, Okla., ’27 Brogie, 9.889, 157.56  def. Jeff Crooks, Brandon, Manit., ’67 Firebird, foul. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR 
1) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’10 Spitzer, AA/AM, 6.345 seconds, -0.695 (under index) 
2) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand AM, H/A, 8.689, -0.631 
3) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., ’15 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 6.879, -0.601 
4) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.790, -0.590 
5) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’10 Colbalt, E/A, 7.727, -0.573 
6) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.565, -0.565 
7) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’14 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.615, -0.565 
8) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’05 Jesse Plant, D/ED, 7.361, -0.549 
9) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’03 Agan, A/ED, 6.697, -0.543 
10) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’09 GXP, C/A, 7.413, -0.537 

SUPER STOCK 
1) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.452 seconds, -0.948 (under index) 
2) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.787, -0.913 
3) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Camaro, FSS/E, 9.197, -0.853 
4) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., ’08 Ford, FGT/J, 9.781, -0.819 
5) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Pontiac, FGT/E, 9.184, -0.816 
6) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’03 S-10, GT/TC, 10.288, -0.812 
7) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.647, -0.803 
8) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.150, -0.800 
9) Morris Voges, Coulterville, Ill., ’65 Chevy II, SS/JA, 10.200, -0.800 
10) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 CRC, FSS/H, 9.553, -0.797 

STOCK ELIMINATOR 
1) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.612 seconds, -0.988 (under index) 
2) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.697, -0.953 
3) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., ’62 Catalina, M/SA, 11.958, -0.892 
4) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., ’69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.264, -0.886 
5) Marlin Bogner, Kearney, Neb., ’69 Plymouth, Q/SA, 12.942, -0.858 
6) Jim Parsons, Kearney, Mo., ’66 Chevy Nova, F/S, 10.955, -0.845 
7) Dale Findell, Cambridge, Minn., ’79 Dodge, M/SA, 12.006, -0.844 
8) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, ’73 Plymouth, F/SA, 11.009, -0.841 
9) Brent Kopejtka, Norfolk, Neb., ’86 Charger, EF/S, 16.627, -0.823 
10) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’19 Cheverolet, FS/C, 9.477, -0.823 

TOP SPORTSMAN 
1) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 6.315 seconds, 6.10 mph 
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.418, 6.10 
3) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, 6.477, 6.10 
4) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.498, 6.10 
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’12 Camaro SS, 6.610, 6.10 
6) Mark Mc Donald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.614, 6.10 
7) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.615, 6.10 
8) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 Pontiac, 6.751, 6.10 
9) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, 6.775, 6.10 
10) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.822, 6.10 

TOP DRAGSTER 
1) John Harry Bond, Winters, Calif., ’10 Spitzer, 6.109 seconds, 6.10 mph 
2) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., ’18 Spitzer, 6.110, 6.10 
3) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., ’14 TNT, 6.111, 6.10 
4) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’11 RED, 6.119, 6.10 
5) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’17 Spitzer, 6.131, 6.10 
6) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 6.152, 6.10 
7) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., ’17 Miller, 6.154, 6.10 
8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Spitzer, 6.163, 6.10 
9) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’19 Racecraft, 6.172, 6.10 
10) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., ’13 Spitzer, 6.180, 6.10 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE 
1) Wyatt Niesen, , , dragster, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time 
2) Leonard Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003 
3) Cameron Belisle, Coulumbus, Minn., ’00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.005 
4) Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006 
5) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., ’99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.006 
6) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006 
7) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., ’02 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007 
8) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007 
9) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008 
10) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.011

Leave a Reply