Bourgeois Dominates Division 4 Double Header

Craig Bourgeois wins twice, David Rampy and Austin Williams make multiple final rounds at the NHRA Division 4 Lucas Oil Series double header at the Texas Motorplex.

The following are Monday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Keurig Dr Pepper Lone Star Nationals:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., ’05 dragster, A/ND, 6.798, 189.63  def. Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’10 Spitzer, AA/AM, 6.456, 191.24. 

SUPER STOCK
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.321, 113.69  def. Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 10.122, 132.87. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’72 Duster, F/SA, 11.268, 109.96  def. Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’80 Volare, I/SA, 11.750, 111.11. 

Austin Williams D4 LODRS Stock Winner Texas Motorplex Race 2

SUPER COMP
Bart Nelson, La Porte, Texas, ’15 American, 8.927, 160.21  def. Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’19 Miller, 8.910, 163.16. 

Bart Nelson Super Comp Winner D4 LODRS Texas Motorplex Race 2

SUPER GAS
Cole Cummings, Hammond, La., ’66 Chevy II, 9.906, 143.28  def. Travis Salter, Baytown, Texas, ’67 Camaro, 9.897, 152.45. 

Cole Cummings Super Gas Winner D4 LODRS Texas motorplex Race 2

SUPER STREET
John Leibham, Tomball, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 10.909, 141.40  def. Jim Burrell, Claude, Texas, ’70 Torino, 10.935, 150.61. 

John Leibham Super Street Winner D4 LODRS Texas motorplex Race 2

TOP SPORTSMAN
Cole Prejean, Saint Amant, La., ’06 GTO, 7.230, 183.62  def. Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’94 Camaro, 7.260, 197.88. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., ’17 Miller, 6.195, 222.22  def. Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, 6.210, 209.07. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 SUZ, 8.851, 144.66  def. Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., ’10 KAW, foul. 

Division 4 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Double Header Preview

SUNDAY

The following are Sunday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Keurig Dr Pepper Lone Star Nationals:

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.353 seconds, -0.897 (under index)
2) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., ’69 Dodge, G/SA, 11.129, -0.871
3) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., ’10 Challenger, E/SA, 10.863, -0.837
4) Kenny Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., ’68 Chevelle, H/SA, 11.328, -0.822
5) Janie Braswell, Santo, Texas, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.210, -0.790
6) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., ’73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.218, -0.782
7) Tim Ames, League City, Texas, ’70 Plymouth, E/S, 10.902, -0.748
8) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.266, -0.734
9) Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’72 Duster, F/SA, 11.120, -0.730
10) Wyatt Wagner, Basehor, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FS/E, 10.228, -0.722

SUPER STREET
1) Tim Wilson, Oklahoma City, Okla., ’72 Nova, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Van Johnson, New Iberia, La., ’69 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Kent Hite, Louisville, Texas, ’73 Gremlin, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Wade Metzinger, Catoosa, Okla., ’68 Baracuda, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
5) Daniel Hill, West Monroe, La., ’98 Ford, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Val Harmon, Boutte, La., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
7) Wayne Pratt, Blooming Grove, Texas, ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030
8) David Adams, Pahrump, Ariz., ’70 Maverick, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032
9) Steve Traeger, Foley, Minn., ’68 Chevy Nova, S/ST, 10.943, 0.043
10) Chris Haralson, Azle, Texas, ’70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.951, 0.051

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Paul Holman, Houston, Texas, ’86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011 seconds reaction time
2) Beau Drexler, Ellis, Kan., ’80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.015
3) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., ’10 KAW, ETMX, 0.026
4) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 SUZ, ETMX, 0.032
5) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, ETMX, 0.053
6) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.064
7) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Trac, ETMX, 0.077
8) Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.159

Capp Wins Division 4 Moser Shootout
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Keurig Dr Pepper Lone Star Nationals:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., ’05 dragster, A/ND, 6.829, 185.97  def. David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.229, 171.62. 

Craig Bourgeois Comp Winner D4 LODRS Texas Motorplex

SUPER STOCK
Elisha Boyd, Sumrall, Miss., ’05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.491, 135.91  def. Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.654, 122.20. 

Elisha Boyd Super Stock Winner D4 LODRS Texas Motorplex

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.661, 108.78  def. Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Chevelle, D/SA, foul. 

Jacob Pitt Stock Winner D4 LODRS Texas Motorplex

SUPER COMP
Mike Green, Moore, Okla., ’07 Monden, 8.866, 172.17  def. Craig Anderson, Waxahachie, Texas, ’14 American, foul. 

Mike Green Super Comp Winner D4 LODRS Texas Motorplex

SUPER GAS
Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, ’18 Spitzer, 10.027, 146.43  def. Ken Griffiths, Eden Prairie, Minn., ’10 Corvette, 10.303, 158.09. 

Roger Warren Super Gas Winner D4 LODRS Texas Motorplex

SUPER STREET
Don Snow, Hawkins, Texas, ’65 Corvette, 10.885, 145.41  def. Zachary Martinez, Pasadena, Texas, ’70 Vega, foul. 

Don Snow Super Street Winner D4 LODRS Texas Motorplex

TOP DRAGSTER
Mario Boesch, Ponchatoula, La., ’17 Miller, 6.154, 210.70  def. Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.201, 215.58. 

Mario Boesch Top Dragster Winner D4 LODRS Texas Motorplex

TOP SPORTSMAN
Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’12 Camaro SS, 6.613, 211.79  def. Craig Liles, Artesia, N.M., ’13 Camaro SS, foul. 

Glenn Wright Top Sportsman Winner D4 LODRS Texas Motorplex

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Beau Droxler, Ellis, Kan., ’80 Kawasaki, 8.431, 143.90  def. Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 SUZ, 9.003, 142.79. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Keurig Dr Pepper Lone Star Nationals:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., ’15 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 6.823 seconds, -0.667 (under
index)
2) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, ’10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.917, -0.653
3) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’05 Jesse Plant, D/ED, 7.283, -0.627
4) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.314, -0.616
5) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.917, -0.613
6) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.709, -0.611
7) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’09 Dragster, B/DA, 6.793, -0.607
8) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.754, -0.606
9) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’09 GXP, C/A, 7.347, -0.603
10) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 Pontiac, G/AA, 8.277, -0.593

SUPER STOCK
1) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.723 seconds, -0.927 (under
index)
2) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, ’81 Chevrolet, GT/MA, 10.274, -0.926
3) Doug Fazzolare, Houma, La., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.691, -0.909
4) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Dodge Avenger, FGT/F, 9.193, -0.907
5) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.493, -0.907
6) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.664, -0.886
7) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.524, -0.876
8) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., ’98 Pontiac, SS/HA, 9.725, -0.875
9) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.128, -0.872
10) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.199, -0.851

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., ’69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.083 seconds, -1.067 (under
index)
2) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., ’69 Dodge, G/SA, 11.045, -0.955
3) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., ’10 Challenger, E/SA, 10.784, -0.916
4) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.503, -0.897
5) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., ’79 Malibu, J/SA, 11.559, -0.891
6) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., ’83 Camaro, I/SA, 11.419, -0.881
7) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., ’73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.128, -0.872
8) Woody Gary, New Iberia, La., ’70 GTX, A/SA, 10.128, -0.872
9) Janie Braswell, Santo, Texas, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.135, -0.865
10) Charles Brubaker, Grand Prairie, Texas, ’73 Duster, G/SA, 11.137, -0.863

SUPER COMP
1) Joel Covington, Center, Texas, ’04 Mullis, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Terry Sullivan, Richardson, Texas, ’14 American, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Paul Kimble, Metairie, La., ’04 Dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’04 Undercover, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
5) Matt Exner, Baytown, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
6) Chris Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) Rodney Dupree, Snyder, Texas, ’08 Ray Alan, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
8) David Warren, Richardson, Texas, ’11 Undercover, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
9) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’15 American, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
10) Peter Gehan, Dallas, Texas, ’14 American, S/C, 8.915, 0.015

SUPER STREET
1) Kent Hite, Louisville, Texas, ’73 Gremlin, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jason Owens, White Oak, Texas, ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Paul Martinez, Pasadena, Texas, ’84 Trans AM, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Tony Jones, Gilmer, Texas, ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
5) Mark Von Heeder, Ainsworth, Neb., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
6) Brian Gustafson, Garland, Texas, ’70 Duster, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
7) Bryan Sandlin, Baytown, Texas, ’78 Camaro, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
8) Dennis Haralson, Montgomery, Texas, ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
9) Morgan Speranzo Hoda, Diberville, Miss., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030
10) Don Snow, Hawkins, Texas, ’65 Corvette, S/ST, 10.935, 0.035

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, 6.478 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.481, 6.10
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.515, 6.10
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.528, 6.10
5) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.576, 6.10
6) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 6.653, 6.10
7) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., ’68 Camaro, 6.687, 6.10
8) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.700, 6.10
9) Craig Liles, Artesia, N.M., ’13 Camaro SS, 6.804, 6.10
10) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Pontiac, 6.814, 6.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mario Boesch, Ponchatoula, La., ’17 Miller, 6.100 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., ’13 Spitzer, 6.110, 6.10
3) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’17 Spitzer, 6.143, 6.10
4) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’16 Spitzer, 6.167, 6.10
5) William D. Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’96 Dragster, 6.173, 6.10
6) John Bond, Winters, Calif., ’11 Spitzer, 6.177, 6.10
7) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’15 BAE, 6.187, 6.10
8) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, 6.187, 6.10
9) Derek Purvis, Missouri City, Texas, ’09 Copeland, 6.189, 6.10
10) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., ’14 T & T, 6.189, 6.10

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) William Keele Jr., San Antonio, Texas, ’82 GPZ, SMC, 0.005
3) Paul Holman, Houston, Texas, ’86 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
4) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., ’10 KAW, SMC, 0.010
5) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Trac, SMC, 0.012
6) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 SUZ, SMC, 0.013
7) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’82 SUZ, SMC, 0.014
8) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 SUZ, SMC, 0.015
9) Michael E. Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.021
10) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.023

For more NHRA sportsman drag race results, click here.

Drag Champ Logo

Leave a Reply