Coughlin, Albert lead winners at INDY LODRS

Mike Coughlin and Jerry Albert led the list of champions as the North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competed at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis.

The Divsion 3 Lucas Oil Series event was well attended as over 700 racers filled Lucas Oil Raceway’s pits.

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.625, 168.98  def. Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, ’15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.527, 208.17. 

SUPER STOCK
Brianna Kelly, Fairfield, Ohio, ’84 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.926, 127.79  def. Check Belanger, Taylorsville, Ky., ’96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.172, 131.09. 

Brianna Kelly 2019 INDY LODRS
Brianna Kelly

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jim Kaekel Jr., Hartford, Mich., ’70 442, E/SA, 11.087, 119.24  def. Bo Fowler, Mooresville, Ind., ’78 Volare, H/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Steve Eckard, Pataskala, Ohio, ’91 Cutlass, 8.901, 168.26  def. Chuck Ridenour, Plainfield, Ind., ’17 American, 8.899, 173.87. 

Steve Eckard 2019 INDY LODRS
Steve Eckard

SUPER GAS
Tim Gillespie, Xenia, Ohio, ’33 Ford, 9.927, 147.28  def. Rodney Benson, Scott City, Mo., ’70 Mustang, 9.872, 162.68. 

SUPER STREET
Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, ‘No Car Info, 17.820, 73.86  def. Jason Hennessey, Pleasant Hill, Mo., ’69 GTO, broke. 

Denny Napier 2019 INDY LODRS
Denny Napier

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, ’97 Camaro, 6.765, 193.57  def. Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, 6.690, 183.02. 

Jerry Albert 2019 INDY LODRS
Jerry Albert

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, ’16 Dan Page, 6.197, 210.50  def. Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, ’12 Spitzer, 6.130, 233.72. 

Mike Coughlin 2019 INDY LODRS
Mike Coughlin

Find more Division 3 Lucas Oil Series race results here.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.229 seconds, -0.611 (under index)
2) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.222, -0.538
3) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.658, -0.522
4) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.344, -0.496
5) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.777, -0.493
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.173, -0.487
7) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’03 Agan, A/ED, 6.762, -0.478
8) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, ’15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.617, -0.453
9) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.892, -0.448
10) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ’99 Agan, C/DA, 7.165, -0.435

SUPER STOCK
1) Rich Locker, North Royalton, Ohio, ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.667 seconds, -0.933 (under
index)
2) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.509, -0.891
3) Jason Shumate, Memphis, Ind., ’65 Belvedere, SS/AA, 8.838, -0.862
4) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., ’05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 9.041, -0.859
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.245, -0.855
6) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., ’05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.275, -0.825
7) Brina Frank, Mosinee, Wis., ’08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.425, -0.825
8) Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.393, -0.807
9) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Colbalt, GT/GA, 9.593, -0.807
10) Morris Voges, Coulterville, Ill., ’65 Nova, SS/JA, 10.200, -0.800

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.679 seconds, -0.971 (under
index)
2) Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, ’77 Formula, J/SA, 11.513, -0.937
3) Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., ’68 Firebird, F/SA, 10.923, -0.927
4) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.251, -0.899
5) David Garrity, Greenfield, Ind., ’75 Omega Salon, N/SA, 12.124, -0.876
6) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., ’71 Duster, D/SA, 10.675, -0.875
7) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.729, -0.871
8) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., ’66 Nova, F/S, 10.945, -0.855
9) Tina Summerton, Mcclellandtown, Pa., ’72 Cutlass, K/SA, 11.800, -0.850
10) Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville, Ky., ’85 Mustang, K/S, 11.712, -0.838

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., ’07 Haas, 6.299 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.511, 6.10
3) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, 6.545, 6.10
4) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.576, 6.10
5) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.601, 6.10
6) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., ’68 Camaro, 6.612, 6.10
7) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., ’69 Camaro, 6.646, 6.10
8) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, ’12 Mustang, 6.650, 6.10
9) Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, ’03 Mustang, 6.654, 6.10
10) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.661, 6.10

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., ’17 American, 6.137 seconds, 6.14 mph
2) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., ’19 Miller, 6.157, 6.16
3) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 6.162, 6.16
4) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’10 Agan, 6.182, 6.18
5) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’08 Undercover, 6.192, 6.19
6) John Biagi, Granville, Ill., ’18 Miller, 6.196, 6.20
7) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., ’08 Mike BOS, 6.217, 6.22
8) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, ’14 Mullis, 6.220, 6.22
9) Branden Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, ’18 Racecraft, 6.253, 6.25
10) Jeff Libla, Fairdealing, Mo., ’12 Dragster, 6.266, 6.27

Leave a Reply