Decker & Coughlin lead winners at Route 66 LODRS

Mike Coughlin and Ricky Decker led the list of winners as the Division 3 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competed at Route 66 Raceway in the annual Burndown at Sundown.

Mike Coughlin wins Top Dragster for the second straight week while Ricky Decker wins yet again at the Division 3 Lucas Oil Series race in Chicago.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

Mike Coughlin Top Dragster Winner burndown at sundown

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 Chevy S10, C/TA, 8.462, 157.45  def. Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.639, 170.82. 

SUPER STOCK
Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.980, 130.77  def. Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., ’88 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.160, 130.87. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Ben Wenzel, Freeland, Mich., ’67 Camaro, C/S, 10.634, 118.91  def. Ron Mattson, Cloquet, Minn., ’70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.838, 120.35. 

SUPER COMP
Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., ’16 American, 8.932, 167.47  def. Rick Hughes, Fishers, Ind., ’06 Power CHS, 8.907, 166.64. 

SUPER GAS
Bradley Schultz, Brillion, Wis., ’63 Nova WGN, 9.901, 136.94  def. Pat Debottis, Howell, Mich., ’00 Dakota, 9.944, 165.33. 

SUPER STREET
Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., ’82 Mustang, 10.954, 144.74  def. Ronnie Maggart, Carthage, Tenn., ’70 Chevelle, 10.941, 148.89. 

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.810, 204.66  def. Dave Esposito, Tinley Park, Ill., ’97 Firebird, 7.066, 197.28. 

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, ’16 Dan Page, 6.231, 214.38  def. Bradley Green, Davenport, Iowa, ’04 Mckinney, 6.596, 203.71. 

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Dick Sperry, Markle, Ind., ’81 Malibu, 10.914, 127.92  def. Jim Unum, Anna, Ohio, ’69 Firebird, 10.934, 144.38. 

DRAW/RFC SUPERGAS SHOOTOUTSHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Connie Rudy, Lima, Ohio, ’75 Gremlin, 9.910, 142.75  def. Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., ’19 Corvette, 9.893, 165.48. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., ’14 American, 8.957, 178.99  def. Don Higgins, Mapleton, Ill., ’13 American, 8.926, 182.06. 

Click here for Division 3 Lucas Oil Series Race Results from INDY.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.917 seconds, -0.643 (under index)
2) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.557, -0.623
3) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.744, -0.596
4) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.255, -0.585
5) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.546, -0.584
6) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.695, -0.575
7) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ’99 Agan, C/DA, 7.035, -0.565
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.105, -0.555
9) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 Chevy S10, C/TA, 8.434, -0.546
10) Jason Grima, Agnes Banks Nsw Sydney, , ’07 Mustang, B/A, 7.118, -0.542

SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.397 seconds, -1.003 (under index)
2) Jason Deforrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.130, -0.970
3) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.156, -0.944
4) Sam Monteleone, Harrison Twp, Mich., ’13 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.732, -0.918
5) Rylee Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.082, -0.918
6) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, ’10 Challenger, FGT/J, 9.684, -0.916
7) Matt Alvey, Mt Washington, Ky., ’05 Sunfire, GT/HA, 9.614, -0.886
8) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.173, -0.877
9) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., ’67 Chevy II, SS/GA, 9.674, -0.876
10) Angelo De Carlo, Schaumburg, Ill., ’66 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.733, -0.867

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.608 seconds, -1.042 (under index)
2) Mike Fuller, Belleville, Mich., ’14 Mustang, FS/E, 9.959, -0.991
3) Brad Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., ’74 GTO, H/SA, 11.172, -0.978
4) Ron Mattson, Cloquet, Minn., ’70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.741, -0.959
5) Patrick Downing, Petersburg, Mich., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/J, 10.851, -0.949
6) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., ’15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.658, -0.942
7) Steve Hutar, Cromwell, Minn., ’67 Impala, I/SA, 11.359, -0.941
8) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., ’69 Mustang, A/SA, 10.068, -0.932
9) Cody Herron, New Albany, Ind., ’14 Cobra JET, FS/B, 9.075, -0.925
10) Bill Feist, Maple Grove, Minn., ’69 Mustang, A/S, 10.025, -0.925

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, 6.161 seconds, 234.94 mph
2) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.469, 215.20
3) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.501, 209.95
4) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’17 Corvette, 6.506, 217.28
5) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.548, 215.27
6) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., ’04 Cavalier, 6.551, 217.46
7) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, ’12 Mustang, 6.562, 211.69
8) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, 6.571, 219.40
9) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.590, 210.05
10) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.595, 208.07

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Branden Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, ’18 Racecraft, 6.104 seconds, 226.39 mph
2) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’10 Agan, 6.116, 225.79
3) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, ’12 Spitzer, 6.122, 238.34
4) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., ’08 Mike BOS, 6.131, 227.92
5) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, ’15 American, 6.138, 225.82
6) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, ’14 Mullis, 6.141, 225.11
7) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., ’14 American, 6.151, 231.00
8) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’17 Yancer, 6.162, 230.88
9) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’08 Undercover, 6.165, 216.72
10) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 6.170, 225.79

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.917 seconds, -0.643 (under index)
2) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.557, -0.623
3) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.546, -0.584
4) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.695, -0.575
5) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ’99 Agan, C/DA, 7.035, -0.565
6) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.280, -0.560
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.105, -0.555
8) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 Chevy S10, C/TA, 8.434, -0.546
9) Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe, Ohio, ’07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.345, -0.525
10) Tony Pontillo, Kenosha, Wis., ’12 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.858, -0.522

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason Deforrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.130 seconds, -0.970 (under index)
2) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.156, -0.944
3) Sam Monteleone, Harrison Twp, Mich., ’13 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.732, -0.918
4) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, ’10 Challenger, FGT/J, 9.684, -0.916
5) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.493, -0.907
6) Matt Alvey, Mt Washington, Ky., ’05 Sunfire, GT/HA, 9.617, -0.883
7) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., ’67 Chevy II, SS/GA, 9.674, -0.876
8) Angelo De Carlo, Schaumburg, Ill., ’66 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.733, -0.867
9) Morris Voges, Coulterville, Ill., ’65 Nova, SS/JA, 10.133, -0.867
10) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.184, -0.866

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.608 seconds, -1.042 (under index)
2) Mike Fuller, Belleville, Mich., ’14 Mustang, FS/E, 9.959, -0.991
3) Ron Mattson, Cloquet, Minn., ’70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.741, -0.959
4) Patrick Downing, Petersburg, Mich., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/J, 10.851, -0.949
5) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., ’15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.658, -0.942
6) Brad Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., ’74 GTO, H/SA, 11.211, -0.939
7) Steve Hutar, Cromwell, Minn., ’67 Impala, I/SA, 11.366, -0.934
8) Cody Herron, New Albany, Ind., ’14 Cobra JET, FS/B, 9.075, -0.925
9) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., ’14 Cobra JET, FS/E, 10.030, -0.920
10) Bill Feist, Maple Grove, Minn., ’69 Mustang, A/S, 10.045, -0.905

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, 6.161 seconds, 234.94 mph
2) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.501, 209.65
3) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’17 Corvette, 6.506, 217.28
4) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.548, 215.27
5) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., ’04 Cavalier, 6.551, 217.46
6) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.559, 211.93
7) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, 6.571, 218.05
8) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.590, 210.01
9) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., ’69 Camaro, 6.622, 210.28
10) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.629, 207.05

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Branden Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, ’18 Racecraft, 6.104 seconds, 226.39 mph
2) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’10 Agan, 6.116, 225.37
3) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, ’12 Spitzer, 6.122, 238.34
4) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, ’14 Mullis, 6.141, 224.66
5) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, ’15 American, 6.148, 188.75
6) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., ’14 American, 6.151, 231.00
7) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’17 Yancer, 6.162, 229.55
8) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., ’19 Miller, 6.170, 210.18
9) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’16 American, 6.172, 226.24
10) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’08 Undercover, 6.178, 214.93

Leave a Reply