Laris & Cummings lead Baby Gators Winners

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Fourth annual BABY-Gators:

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.174, 159.89  def. Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.329, 173.63. 

SUPER STOCK
Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs, Ga., ’00 Chevrolet, SS/TB, 11.390, 82.21  def. Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., ’76 Road Runner, I/SA, 11.500, 113.66  def. Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., ’71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.143, 116.10. 

SUPER COMP
Ray Miller III, Spring City, Tenn., ’17 Miller, 8.893, 177.04  def. Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., ’11 American, 8.890, 168.11. 

SUPER GAS
Cole Cummings, Hammond, La., ’66 Chevy II, 9.897, 138.22  def. Travis Giddens, Hahira, Ga., ’85 El camino, 9.890, 132.36. 

Cummings Motorsports Cole Cummings Super Gas Champ baby Gators 2
Cole Cummings and the Cummings Motorsports Team

SUPER STREET
Jimmy Daniel, Montgomery, Ala., ’63 Tempest, 10.925, 149.88  def. Jeffrey Weets, Morrison, Ill., ’72 Barracuda, 10.888, 137.29. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Danny Nelson, 6.147, 219.90  def. Mike Gurliaccio, Jacksonville, Fla., ’16 Elite, 6.787, 197.68. 

Ross Laris Baby Gators Top Dragster Champion
Ross Laris Top Dragster Champion

TOP SPORTSMAN
Derrick Brown, Winston Salem, N.C., ’00 S-10, 7.412, 179.30  def. Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis.,
’68 Camaro, 7.264, 204.60. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Aaron Reynolds, Melbourne, Fla., dragster, 7.835, 83.49  def. Brandon Miller, Canterbary, Conn., ’12 Mike BOS, foul. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Jada Sexton, Camilla, Ga., dragster, 8.990, 67.85  def. Alyson Reyolds, W Melbourne, Fla., dragster, 9.360, 70.88. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Nolan Callahan, Fayetteville, N.C., dragster, 13.973, 45.53  def. Kylan Bator, Boyton Beach, Fla., ’07 Hardens, 11.973, 53.37.

Div2_Southeast-4c

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Fourth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.085 seconds, -0.725 (under index)
2) Ed Federkeil, Cooper City, Fla., ’12 Dodge, B/AA, 6.918, -0.702
3) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, B/DA, 6.700, -0.700
4) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.915, -0.645
5) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’07 Pontiac, G/A, 8.365, -0.635
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’02 Ken Keir, A/EA, 7.197, -0.623
7) Stig Olsson, Skee, Sweden, ’18 Neil&parks, A/DA, 6.475, -0.615
8) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’00 Dragster, E/ED, 8.319, -0.611
9) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.525, -0.605
10) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.308, -0.592

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station, N.J., ’68 Dodge, SS/AH, 8.414 seconds, -1.186 (under index)
2) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, ’93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.853, -1.147
3) David Collette, Perryville, Md., ’11 Dodge, FSS/F, 9.089, -1.111
4) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 8.942, -1.108
5) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’92 Corvette, SS/I, 9.503, -1.047
6) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’17 Cheverolet, FSS/B, 8.199, -1.001
7) Richard Rodgers, Dearborn Heights, Mich., ’14 Ford, FGT/C, 8.807, -0.993
8) Jeffrey Bragg, Fort Myers, Fla., ’17 Chevrolet, FSS/B, 8.222, -0.978
9) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.423, -0.977
10) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.076, -0.974

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., ’76 Mustang, U/S, 13.332 seconds, -1.318 (under index)
2) Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville, Ky., ’85 Mustang, K/S, 11.403, -1.147
3) Brian Oakes, Williamstown, N.J., ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.033, -1.117
4) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., ’12 Cobra JET, FS/B, 8.903, -1.097
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.788, -1.062
6) Mike Moller, Youngsville, N.C., ’78 Chevy II, U/SA, 13.788, -1.062
7) Michael Epprecht, Harleysville, Pa., ’94 Caprice, Q/SA, 12.742, -1.058
8) Mike Mc Ginley, Lebanon, Ind., ’90 Pontiac, H/SA, 11.115, -1.035
9) Adam Strang, Jericho, Vt., ’68 Firebird, D/S, 10.472, -1.028
10) Henry Lepp, Rivers Mb Canada, , ’66 Chevy, K/S, 11.524, -1.026

SUPER COMP
1) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., ’09 Lightning, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Allan Ackles, Thonotosassa, Fla., ’08 Mullis, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Christina DiBartolomeo, Beaver Springs, Pa., ’12 S & W, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Scot LaMar, Hawthorne, Fla., ’13 Forrester, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) James Smith, Walton, Ky., ’02 Undercover, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’13 American, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
7) Rick Legaux, Kenner, La., ’11 Mullis, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) David Scigliuto, Seminole, Fla., ’10 Worthy, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
9) Daniel Bisbano, Buchanan, N.Y., ’01 Mullis, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
10) John DiBartolomeo, Beaver Springs, Pa., ’12 S & W, S/C, 8.914, 0.014

SUPER GAS
1) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’99 Worthy, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Cole Cummings, Hammond, La., ’66 Chevy II, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) David Morris, York, S.C., ’69 Don Davis, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) Jim Morrison, Merritt Island, Fla., ’70 Opel, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
5) Jim Perry, Niota, Tenn., ’00 S-10, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
6) Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
7) Tyler Caheely, Rock Spring, Ga., ’02 Chevy, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
8) Ronnie Lindsey, Mathews, Ala., ’64 Corvette, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
9) Carl Watts, Alabaster, Ala., ’89 Cavalier, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
10) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004

SUPER STREET
1) Tony Johnson, Palmetto, Fla., ’87 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Jeffrey Weets, Morrison, Ill., ’72 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
3) Ricky Hall, Yorktown, Va., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
4) Scott Fifield, Cocoa, Fla., ’71 Ventura, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
5) Ray Dew, League City, Texas, ’70 Nova, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
6) Christopher Webb, Four Oaks, N.C., ’86 Regal, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
7) Kenneth Myers, Clemmons, N.C., ’50 Anglia, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
8) Steven Town, Bloomingdale, Mich., ’65 Dodge, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
9) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, ’80 Monza, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
10) Kenneth Anderson, Lake Worth, Fla., ’55 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Chevy, 6.160 seconds, 230.17 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.526, 211.43
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., ’18 Mustang, 6.566, 210.41
4) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Ford, 6.573, 207.94
5) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.631, 196.59
6) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., ’12 GXP, 6.634, 211.89
7) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., ’69 Cheverolet, 6.651, 206.01
8) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., ’66 Chevy II, 6.660, 205.16
9) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., ’18 GTO, 6.662, 203.74
10) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., ’55 Chevrolet, 6.711, 203.92

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Danny Nelson, 6.113 seconds, 227.77 mph
2) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., ’14 Profab, 6.120, 226.24
3) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, ’16 Dan Page, 6.126, 222.91
4) Wayne Landry, Saint Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.130, 228.58
5) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.136, 228.61
6) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.138, 226.51
7) Robert Tehle, Billings, Mont., ’05 Dragster, 6.141, 227.61
8) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., ’13 Miller Drgster, 6.144, 226.47
9) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., ’16 Dragster, 6.159, 224.58
10) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., ’14 Dragster, 6.185, 226.39

For more NHRA sportsman drag racing news and race results, click here.

Drag Champ Logo

Leave a Reply