Doll, Worner, Tatum lead winners at Rockingham

Allison Doll, Bryan Worner, and Ray Miller led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division 2 was in action at Rockingham Dragway.

Allison Doll won her fifth Lucas Oil Divisional event of the season to take over the national points lead. Sandy Wilkins and Jeremy Mason improved their points totals to extend their leads in Top Sportsman and Super Gas respectively.

David Tatum defeated Jonathan Anderson to claim the Moser Engineering Shootout title.

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/ED, 9.377, 86.06  def. Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., Dragster, F/DA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK
Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’90 Chevrolet, SS/JA, 10.155, 128.73  def. Tim Sloan, Broadway, N.C.,’98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 9.497, 139.78. 

Bryan Worner

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.458, 124.42  def. Ken Friedman, Independence, Ky., ’80 Malibu Wagon, N/SA, 12.388, 103.41. 

SUPER COMP
Corey Manuel, Stokesdale, N.C., ’11 American, 8.927, 179.09  def. Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’13 American, 8.940, 168.03. 

SUPER GAS
Raymond Miller, Spring City, Tenn., ’68 Camaro, 9.914, 164.31  def. Jeremy Mason, Richmond, Ky., ’66 Chevrolet, 9.920, 154.74. 

Ray Miller

SUPER STREET
Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, ’88 Cavalier, 10.914, 147.94  def. Ronald Strayhorn, Alpharetta, Ga., ’74 Vega, 10.898, 133.91. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., ’69 Chevrolet, 6.727, 203.92  def. Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., ’66 Chevy II, 6.680, 207.56. 

Sandy Wilkins

TOP DRAGSTER
Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., ’16 Dan Page, 7.645, 121.99  def. Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., ’14 Dragster, foul. 

MOSER SHOOTOUT
David Tatum, Palmetto, Ga., ’03 Chevy Truck, 4.850, 138.70  def. Jonathan Anderson, Williamson, Ga., ’05 Pontiac, 7.307, 101.11. 

David Tatum

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., dragster, F/DA, 7.956 seconds, -0.784 (under index)
2) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/ED, 7.197, -0.723
3) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’08 Pontiac, H/AA, 8.539, -0.681
4) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.889, -0.641
5) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’07 Pontiac, E/SM, 8.415, -0.635
6) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, E/EA, 8.357, -0.593
7) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 7.924, -0.576
8) Mark Moreland, Edenton, N.C., ’98 Pontiac, H/SMA, 9.015, -0.525
9) Kevin Houghtaling, Henrico, Va., ’02 Pontiac, F/A, 8.175, -0.465
10) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, dragster, F/D, 8.206, -0.384

SUPER STOCK
1) John Fogle, Norway, S.C., ’05 Chevy, GT/GA, 9.160 seconds, -1.240 (under index)
2) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Colbalt, GT/IA, 9.460, -1.190
3) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, ’10 Dodge, FSS/K, 9.421, -1.129
4) Thomas Cashwell, Reaford, N.C., ’70 Camaro, SS/JA, 9.892, -1.108
5) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’17 Chevrolet, FSS/B, 8.128, -1.072
6) Taylor Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., ’93 Mustang, GT/QA, 10.725, -1.025
7) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.181, -1.019
8) Jim Schaechter, Cumming, Ga., ’03 Chevrolet, GT/G, 9.196, -1.004
9) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Dodge, FGT/F, 9.098, -1.002
10) Wendell Howes, Rothesay, N.B., ’68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.714, -0.986

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’69 Camaro, FS/C, 9.230 seconds, -1.070 (under index)
2) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, ’96 Corvette, B/SA, 10.198, -1.052
3) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., ’67 Camaro, C/S, 10.311, -1.039
4) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., ’71 Challenger, E/SA, 10.670, -1.030
5) Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., ’80 Chevrolet, M/SA, 11.834, -1.016
6) Gary Russell, East Sparta, Ohio, ’67 Camaro, A/S, 9.954, -0.996
7) Reggie Winkles, Saint Augustine, Fla., ’84 Camaro, K/S, 11.555, -0.995
8) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., ’70 Camaro, A/SA, 10.012, -0.988
9) Bill Hawk, Manassas, Va., ’67 Shelby, A/SA, 10.019, -0.981
10) Willie Mylin, Ravenel, S.C., ’83 Chevrolet, I/SA, 11.324, -0.976

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., ’69 Chevrolet, 6.451 seconds, 213.94 mph
2) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., ’66 Chevy II, 6.634, 208.78
3) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.644, 207.24
4) Chadrick Morrison, Statesville, N.C., ’57 BelAir, 6.655, 207.15
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.680, 217.35
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.719, 218.27
7) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’95 Camaro, 6.737, 205.10
8) Nicholas Meloni, Hampton, N.H., ’69 Camaro, 7.014, 197.08
9) Ric Mille, Arcadia, Fla., ’87 Olds, 7.242, 194.35
10) Barry Dunn, Laurel Hill, N.C., ’98 Oldsmobile, 7.242, 190.59

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.109 seconds, 231.56 mph
2) Joe Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, ’15 American, 6.109, 226.43
3) Patty Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, ’16 American, 6.126, 228.23
4) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., ’08 Dragster, 6.131, 225.26
5) Robert Houston, Spruce Pine, N.C., ’15 Dragster, 6.148, 223.06
6) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., ’17 Miller Drgster, 6.169, 231.60
7) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.228, 215.34
8) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., ’14 Dragster, 6.332, 220.01
9) Mike Gurliaccio, Jacksonville, Fla., ’16 Underwood, 6.451, 205.13
10) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., ’12 Dan Page, 6.499, 202.42

For more NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series news and drag race results, click here.

Leave a Reply