Huffman, Hildalgo Jr., lead Division 4 Winners at Noble

DragChamp blogger Chase Huffman and Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. lead the list of champions as Thunder Valley Raceway Park in Oklahoma played host to the Division 4 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

Division 4 at Thunder Valley Raceway Champions

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Sean Dodd, Lewisville, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.186, 165.38  def. Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.829, 167.31. 

Sean Dodd Comp winner
Sean Dodd

SUPER STOCK
Troy Ross, Wamego, Kan., ’87 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.246, 137.23  def. Darrin Christen, Des Allemands, La., ’66 Chev II, SS/HA, 10.029, 129.16. 

Troy Ross Super Stock winner
Troy Ross

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, Texas, ’04 GTO, E/SA, 11.162, 93.37  def. Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, ’73 Plymouth, F/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Chase Huffman, Burleson, Texas, ’05 Mullis, 9.054, 139.21  def. Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’14 American, foul. 

Chase Huffman super comp winner at Thunder Valley
Chase Huffman trophy
Chase Huffman with Keisha Moline

SUPER GAS
Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., ’85 Calais, 9.896, 159.06  def. Travis Salter, Baytown, Texas, ’67 Camaro, 9.894, 154.47. 

Vernon Rowland Super Gas winner at Thunder Valley
Vernon Rowland

SUPER STREET
Kent Hite, Louisville, Texas, ’73 Gremlin, 10.916, 128.09  def. Nick Siebert, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 10.890, 119.26. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Lance Rutland, Spring, Texas, ’63 Vette, 7.826, 172.77  def. Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’18 Camaro, 12.574, 61.99. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Mario Boesch, Ponchatoula, La., ’17 Miller, 6.239, 222.49  def. Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’09 Spitzer, 6.244, 216.24. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Kawasaki, 9.093, 141.28  def. Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., ’06 Kawasaki, 8.924, 143.19. 

STOCK/SUPER STOCK SHOOTOUT
Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’14 Cobra JET, 9.503, 111.63  def. John Brimer, Burleson, Texas, ’69 Camaro, 11.492, 90.77. 

ET MOTORCYCLE SHOOTOUT
Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, 8.938, 145.89  def. Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, foul. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Brandon Millican, Waxahachie, Texas, ’64 Malibu, 10.924, 149.75  def. Dennis Haralson, Montgomery, Texas, ’69 Camaro, 10.869, 121.19. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Joleigh Mitchell, Ennis, Texas, ’79 Malibu, 9.951, 142.97  def. Jeff Hefler, Fort Worth, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, 9.931, 114.63. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Steve Collier, Benton, La., ’06 Undercover, 8.923, 171.46  def. Doug Wegner, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’10 TNT, 8.907, 181.74. 

Find more Division 4 Lucas Oil Series race results here.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.240 seconds, -0.580 (under index)
2) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.792, -0.568
3) Sean Dodd, Lewisville, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.167, -0.533
4) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., ’05 Haas, A/ND, 6.894, -0.526
5) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, B/ED, 6.943, -0.507
6) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.505, -0.495
7) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.864, -0.456
8) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.626, -0.304
9) Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’98 RED, A/ED, 7.416, 0.136
10) John Clegg, Victoria, Texas, ’01 Firebird, CC/A, 8.031, 0.481

SUPER STOCK
1) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’87 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.423 seconds, -0.977 (under index)
2) Jacob Pitt, Arlington, Texas, ’03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.442, -0.908
3) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.746, -0.904
4) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, ’81 Chevrolet, GT/MA, 10.369, -0.831
5) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.204, -0.796
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.301, -0.749
7) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, ’66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.502, -0.748
8) Jared Swinehart, Piedmont, Okla., ’70 S-10, GT/TA, 9.829, -0.721
9) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., ’88 Firebird, SS/KA, 10.552, -0.698
10) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., ’96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.347, -0.653

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, Texas, ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.734 seconds, -0.966 (under index)
2) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, ’73 Plymouth, F/SA, 10.946, -0.904
3) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., ’79 Malibu, I/SA, 11.436, -0.864
4) Jimmy Hidalgo Sr., Donaldsonville, La., ’91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.151, -0.849
5) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., ’69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.313, -0.837
6) Jacob Pitt, Arlington, Texas, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.592, -0.808
7) Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’14 Copo, FS/C, 9.565, -0.735
8) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’15 Copo, FS/AA, 8.676, -0.724
9) Ed Ridenhour, Kennedale, Texas, dragster, H/SA, 11.482, -0.668
10) Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’72 Duster, F/SA, 11.216, -0.634

SUPER COMP
1) Keisha Moline, Waxahachie, Texas, ’08 Miller, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Justin ‘kimbo’ Owens, Blanchard, Okla., ’10 American, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Chase Huffman, Burleson, Texas, ’05 Mullis, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Dan Foley, McKinney, Texas, ’15 TNT, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Steve Evans, Moore, Okla., ’17 Monden, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
6) Alan Savage, Mexia, Texas, ’15 Miller, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) James Repka, Wylie, Texas, ’18 Ray Alan, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
8) Rick Huffman, Waxahachie, Texas, ’12 American, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
9) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’14 American, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
10) Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., ’05 Monden, S/C, 8.919, 0.019

SUPER GAS
1) Jr Adkins, Denison, Texas, ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) John Long Jr., Red Oak, Texas, dragster, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., ’85 Calais, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., ’62 Chevy II, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
5) Buddy Wood, Sulphur, Okla., ’68 Camaro SS, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
6) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
7) Travis Salter, Baytown, Texas, ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.925, 0.025
8) Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, ’02 Corvette, S/G, 9.927, 0.027
9) Jeff Franklin, Saginaw, Texas, ’69 AMX, S/G, 9.929, 0.029
10) Jason McClure, Lucas, Texas, ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.932, 0.032

SUPER STREET
1) Jason Owens, White Oak, Texas, ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Andrew Withers, Pratt, Kan., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
3) John Leibham, Tomball, Texas, ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
4) Joe Lytle, Oklahoma City, Okla., ’66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
5) Conner Pullen, Amarillo, Texas, ’87 Trans AM, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028
6) Jimmy Denham, , , ‘ev PU, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
7) Jaime Cordell, Wichita, Kan., ’64 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032
8) Cy Hill, Lubbock, Texas, ’92 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.943, 0.043
9) Brett Thornton, Bushton, Kan., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.945, 0.045
10) Garvin’tripp’ West, Walters, Okla., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.947, 0.047

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’18 Camaro, 6.591 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 6.646, 6.10
3) Mark Pickens, Phoenix, Ariz., ’06 GTO, 7.027, 6.10
4) Phillip Nelson, McAllen, Texas, ’04 Grand AM, 7.033, 6.10
5) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, ’01 Camaro, 7.090, 6.10
6) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’51 Chevrolet, 7.274, 6.10
7) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.509, 6.10
8) Tim Wilson, Oklahoma City, Okla., ’67 Nova, 7.560, 6.10
9) Lance Rutland, Spring, Texas, ’63 Vette, 7.780, 6.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’15 Spitzer, 6.108 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) John Harry Bond, Winters, Calif., ’18 Spitzer, 6.113, 6.59
3) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.120, 6.10
4) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., ’13 Spitzer, 6.123, 6.10
5) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’19 Racecraft, 6.154, 6.10
6) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., ’14 T&T, 6.164, 6.10
7) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’08 Victory, 6.185, 6.10
8) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Profab, 6.188, 6.10
9) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’18 Spitzer, 6.190, 6.10
10) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, 6.196, 6.10

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) William Keele Jr., San Antonio, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., ’06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000
3) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.002
4) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.007
6) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.013
7) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
8) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.028
9) Duane Landsing, Wylie, Texas, ’90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.061
10) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.070

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.826 seconds, -0.534 (under index)
2) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.289, -0.531
3) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., ’05 Haas, A/ND, 6.894, -0.526
4) Sean Dodd, Lewisville, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.194, -0.506
5) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.505, -0.495
6) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, B/ED, 6.964, -0.486
7) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.941, -0.379
8) Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’98 RED, A/ED, 7.416, 0.136
9) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 8.125, 0.195
10) John Clegg, Victoria, Texas, ’01 Firebird, C/AA, 8.489, 0.549

SUPER STOCK
1) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’87 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.516 seconds, -0.884 (under index)
2) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.204, -0.796
3) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, ’81 Chevrolet, GT/MA, 10.416, -0.784
4) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.870, -0.780
5) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, ’66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.502, -0.748
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.311, -0.739
7) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., ’88 Firebird, SS/KA, 10.556, -0.694
8) Jared Swinehart, Piedmont, Okla., ’70 S-10, GT/TA, 9.873, -0.677
9) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., ’96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.347, -0.653
10) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/IA, 10.038, -0.612

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, ’73 Plymouth, F/SA, 10.946 seconds, -0.904 (under index)
2) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., ’79 Malibu, I/SA, 11.443, -0.857
3) Jimmy Hidalgo Sr., Donaldsonville, La., ’91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.205, -0.795
4) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., ’69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.374, -0.776
5) Ed Ridenhour, Kennedale, Texas, dragster, H/SA, 11.482, -0.668
6) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’15 Copo, FS/AA, 8.759, -0.641
7) Michael Bulriss, San Antonio, Texas, ’90 Corvette, G/SA, 11.436, -0.564
8) Joe LeBlanc, Westmoreland, Kan., ’81 Malibu, M/SA, 12.309, -0.541
9) Todd Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.727, -0.523
10) Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas, ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.179, -0.521

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’18 Camaro, 6.689 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Mark Pickens, Phoenix, Ariz., ’06 GTO, 7.104, 6.10
3) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, ’01 Camaro, 7.125, 6.10
4) Phillip Nelson, McAllen, Texas, ’04 Grand AM, 7.158, 6.10
5) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.536, 6.10
6) Tim Wilson, Oklahoma City, Okla., ’67 Nova, 7.560, 6.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’15 Spitzer, 6.111 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.120, 6.10
3) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., ’13 Spitzer, 6.133, 6.10
4) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’19 Racecraft, 6.181, 6.10
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Profab, 6.188, 6.10
6) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’08 Victory, 6.195, 6.10
7) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’18 Spitzer, 6.205, 6.10
8) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, 6.224, 6.10
9) Mario Boesch, Ponchatoula, La., ’17 Miller, 6.246, 6.10
10) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’17 Spitzer, 6.272, 6.10

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., ’06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.017
4) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.022
5) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.023
6) Duane Landsing, Wylie, Texas, ’90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.061
7) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.114
8) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’82 Suzuki, ETMX, -0.005
9) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, ETMX, -0.015
10) William Keele Jr., San Antonio, Texas, dragster, ETMX, -0.022

Leave a Reply