Lane Family leads Division 6 Winners at Woodburn

The Lane family led the list of winners as the Northwest Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competed at Woodburn Dragstrip.

Jeff Lane defeated his son Cody in the Stock Eliminator final round at Woodburn. The win was Jeff’s 60th in NHRA Competition. The win solidifies Cody’s Top 5 position in the national points chase.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., ’17 dragster, G/D, 8.655, 147.71  def. Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.403, 161.23. 

SUPER STOCK
Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.778, 126.17  def. Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., ’81 Malibu, GT/NA, 10.827, 121.49. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’19 Chev, FS/B, 19.570, 43.79  def. Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’73 Corvette, G/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Brian Preszler, Kennewick, Wash., ’08 TNT, 8.931, 162.10  def. Mark Loftis, Sumner, Wash., ’06 TNT, 8.891, 169.61. 

SUPER GAS
Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’68 Camaro, 10.004, 145.58  def. Kerry Kost, Richland, Wash., ’00 Corvette, 9.899, 155.65. 

SUPER STREET
Tony Hopkins, Snohomish, Wash., ’55 Chevrolet, 10.898, 149.77  def. Larry Miner, Sedro-Wolley, Wash., ’69 Camaro, foul. 

JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’09 GXP, 7.003, 197.93  def. Don Sefton, Port Orchard, Wash., ’11 GXP, 7.026, 199.20. 

RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
Tanner Theobald, St. George, Utah, ’12 Trick, 7.326, 174.24  def. Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., ’14 Undercover, 6.998, 189.07. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., ’07 ZRX, 9.279, 139.51  def. Ruben Pierce, Bend, Ore., ’07 Hayabush, foul. 

SUPER PRO
Nick Axtman Jr., Silverdale, Wash., ’07 Mullis, 7.208, 185.91  def. Peyton Januik, , , dragster, 8.924, 177.23. 

PRO ET
Matt Kielman, Vancouver, Wash., dragster, 11.014, 94.67  def. Frank Scali, Salem, Ore., ’04 Cadillac, foul. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Jeff Jackson, Tacoma, Wash., ’68 Ford, 10.878, 157.75  def. Larry Miner, Sedro-Wolley, Wash., ’69 Camaro, 10.873, 141.95. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Dean Petersen, Courtenay, B.C., ’08 Mustang, 9.883, 165.19  def. Jim Spernak, Marysville, Calif., ’27 Ford, foul. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Andy Morris, Olympia, Wash., ’10 Mullis, 8.905, 169.23  def. Glenn Kern, Modesto, Calif., ’99 Yancer, 8.894, 165.53. 

Find more NHRA Lucas Oil Sportsman race results here.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brandon Huhtala, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’10 GXP, C/A, 7.217 seconds, -0.733 (under index)
2) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.637, -0.643
3) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., ’17 Frameworks, G/D, 8.580, -0.630
4) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.333, -0.617
5) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.255, -0.555
6) Dino Kost, Auburn, Wash., ’99 Swindahl, C/ED, 7.739, -0.181

SUPER STOCK
1) Christopher Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’09 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.466 seconds, -1.034 (under index)
2) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’66 Chevy II, GT/MA, 10.248, -0.952
3) James Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., ’96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.210, -0.940
4) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.727, -0.923
5) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., ’84 Cutlass, SS/LA, 10.530, -0.920
6) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.282, -0.918
7) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.738, -0.912
8) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., ’66 Mailbu WGN, SS/NA, 11.256, -0.894
9) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.121, -0.879
10) Dave Barcelon, Bremerton, Wash., ’08 Chevrolet, FSS/F, 9.353, -0.847

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.884 seconds, -1.116 (under index)
2) Tina Summerton, Mcclellandtown, Pa., ’72 Cutlass, K/SA, 11.639, -1.011
3) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., ’72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.434, -0.966
4) Bill Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., ’76 Roadrunner, I/SA, 11.354, -0.946
5) Ryan Warter, Ollala, Wash., ’75 Firebird, J/SA, 11.510, -0.940
6) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.071, -0.929
7) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.515, -0.885
8) Alf Wiebe, Chilliwack, B.C., ’70 Buick, C/S, 10.466, -0.884
9) Peter Oliviero, Belfair, Wash., ’79 Capri, R/SA, 13.193, -0.857
10) Mark Stewart, Medford, Ore., ’87 Trans Am, J/SA, 11.602, -0.848

JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.890 seconds, 201.02 mph
2) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., ’68 Camaro, 6.938, 199.11
3) Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’09 GXP, 6.995, 198.06
4) Don Sefton, Port Orchard, Wash., ’11 GXP, 7.007, 199.95
5) Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., ’89 Beretta, 7.087, 194.46
6) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 7.088, 195.56
7) Lee Goranson, Gresham, Ore., ’17 Cutlass, 7.096, 195.77
8) Darren Shank, Kennewick, Wash., ’10 Colbalt, 7.235, 191.65
9) Bill King, Sandy, Ore., ’04 Cavalier, 7.303, 189.03
10) Daryl Coe, Longview, Wash., ’09 Mustang, 7.336, 187.38

RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., ’17 Racetech, 6.137 seconds, 225.45 mph
2) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.139, 232.25
3) Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake, Wash., ’99 N & P, 6.139, 224.55
4) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.165, 227.33
5) Quentin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., ’13 Dragster, 6.170, 220.75
6) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.182, 222.77
7) Gerry Devenpeck, Gig Harbor, Wash., ’18 TNT, 6.246, 220.75
8) Cody Hiatt, Boise, Idaho, ’07 Davis, 6.297, 216.29
9) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’18 Dragster, 6.406, 216.19
10) Kevin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., ’15 Spitzer, 6.446, 218.92

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ruben Pierce, Bend, Ore., ’07 Hayabush, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Bob Osborne, Dalles, Ore., ’98 Buell, SMC, 0.003
3) Ted Brown, Vancouver, Wash., dragster, SMC, 0.005
4) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’07 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.007
5) Danny Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., ’03 Suzuki Tl1000, SMC, 0.007
6) Mike Gaver, Yamhill, Ore., ’00 Harley, SMC, 0.009
7) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
8) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.010
9) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., ’07 ZRX, SMC, 0.012
10) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., ’95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.019

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’14 Mullis, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Tony Arthur, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’18 TNT, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) C.j. Spernak, Marysville, Calif., ’95 Spernak, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Dave Alves, Princeton, Calif., ’10 Sarmento, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Greg Pessemier, Tacoma, Wash., ’03 Hadman, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
6) Ed Cox, Rathdrum, Idaho, ’02 Undercover, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) Lori Warden, Santa Ana, Calif., ’18 American, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
8) David Thornton, Ellensburg, Wash., ’14 Mullis, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
9) Ty Anderson, Camas, Wash., ’97 Yancer, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
10) Hannah Huber, Sumner, Wash., ’01 Mullis, S/C, 8.917, 0.017

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Mike Coltrin, Boise, Idaho, ’18 Camaro, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Dean Petersen, Courtenay, B.C., ’08 Mustang, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
3) Jim Spernak, Marysville, Calif., ’27 Ford, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
4) Ed Hutchinson, Victoria, B.C., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
5) Tony Hopkins, Snohomish, Wash., ’34 Roadster, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
6) Larry Scarth, Hawthorne, Calif., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
7) Curtis Geise, Ellensburg, Wash., ’02 Trans AM, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
8) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.936, 0.036
9) Linzi Meserve, St George, Utah, ’68 Barracuda, S/G, 9.939, 0.039
10) Phil Gilbert, Clackamas, Ore., ’98 Firebird, S/G, 9.945, 0.045

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Herman Chan, Vancouver, B.C., ’85 Charger, S/ST, 10.907 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Tony Brothers, Graham, Wash., dragster, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
3) Larry Miner, Sedro-Wolley, Wash., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
4) Eddy Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., ’89 Firebird, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
5) Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’70 Dart, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Steve Lowe, Langley, B.C., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
7) Lloyd Flatum, Graham, Wash., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
8) Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash., ’67 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
9) Don Turnbull, , , ’67 Nova, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
10) Gary Ericksen, Vancouver, Wash., ’89 Probe, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brandon Huhtala, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’10 GXP, C/A, 7.217 seconds, -0.733 (under index)
2) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., ’17 Frameworks, G/D, 8.580, -0.630
3) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.295, -0.515
4) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.816, -0.464
5) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.662, -0.288
6) Dino Kost, Auburn, Wash., ’99 Swindahl, C/ED, 7.742, -0.178

SUPER STOCK
1) Christopher Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’09 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.580 seconds, -0.920 (under index)
2) Kevin Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’66 Chevy II, GT/MA, 10.284, -0.916
3) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.738, -0.912
4) James Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., ’96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.238, -0.912
5) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., ’66 Mailbu WGN, SS/NA, 11.256, -0.894
6) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., ’84 Cutlass, SS/LA, 10.571, -0.879
7) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.134, -0.866
8) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.365, -0.835
9) Dave Barcelon, Bremerton, Wash., ’08 Chevrolet, FSS/F, 9.374, -0.826
10) Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.215, -0.785

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tina Summerton, Mcclellandtown, Pa., ’72 Cutlass, K/SA, 11.639 seconds, -1.011 (under index)
2) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., ’72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.434, -0.966
3) Ryan Warter, Ollala, Wash., ’75 Firebird, J/SA, 11.549, -0.901
4) Alf Wiebe, Chilliwack, B.C., ’70 Buick, C/S, 10.469, -0.881
5) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.549, -0.851
6) Mark Stewart, Medford, Ore., ’87 Trans Am, J/SA, 11.602, -0.848
7) Bill Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., ’76 Roadrunner, I/SA, 11.452, -0.848
8) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.189, -0.811
9) Jim Mantle, Blackcreek, B.C., ’79 Pacer, V/SA, 14.705, -0.795
10) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., ’72 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.075, -0.775

JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.900 seconds, 201.02 mph
2) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., ’68 Camaro, 6.938, 199.11
3) Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’09 GXP, 6.995, 198.06
4) Don Sefton, Port Orchard, Wash., ’11 GXP, 7.008, 199.95
5) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 7.095, 195.56
6) Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., ’89 Beretta, 7.096, 194.34
7) Lee Goranson, Gresham, Ore., ’17 Cutlass, 7.107, 195.77
8) Darren Shank, Kennewick, Wash., ’10 Colbalt, 7.235, 191.65
9) Bill King, Sandy, Ore., ’04 Cavalier, 7.303, 189.03
10) Daryl Coe, Longview, Wash., ’09 Mustang, 7.336, 187.38

RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., ’17 Racetech, 6.137 seconds, 225.45 mph
2) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.151, 232.25
3) Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake, Wash., ’99 N & P, 6.159, 223.21
4) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.165, 227.33
5) Quentin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., ’13 Dragster, 6.204, 220.75
6) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.206, 222.77
7) Gerry Devenpeck, Gig Harbor, Wash., ’18 TNT, 6.246, 220.75
8) Cody Hiatt, Boise, Idaho, ’07 Davis, 6.299, 216.29
9) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’18 Miller Drgster, 6.406, 216.19
10) Kevin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., ’15 Spitzer, 6.502, 217.49

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ruben Pierce, Bend, Ore., ’07 Hayabush, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’07 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.007
3) Danny Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., ’03 Suzuki Tl1000, SMC, 0.007
4) Mike Gaver, Yamhill, Ore., ’00 Harley, SMC, 0.009
5) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
6) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., ’07 ZRX, SMC, 0.012
7) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.016
8) Ted Brown, Vancouver, Wash., dragster, SMC, 0.028
9) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., ’95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.059
10) Gary Stemple, Lacey, Wash., ’79 Suzuki GS, SMC, 0.074

Leave a Reply