fbpx
Thursday, May 23, 2024

Mandella Doubles – Division 7 LODRS Sonoma Results

Tony Madella, Ryan Mangus, Jon Irving, and Justin Cooper all enjoyed big weekends at the Division 7 double divisional LODRS race at Sonoma.

Tony Mandella won Comp at both events as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division wrapped up a doubleheader weekend at Sonoma Raceway.

Div7_Pacific-4c

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Sonoma Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., ’92 Camaro, A/SMA, 7.891, 174.37  def. Kurt Hugger, Fremont, Calif., ’01 S-10, PST, 7.459, 180.33. 

Tony Mandella Comp Winner
Tony Mandella

SUPER STOCK
Jon Irving, Bolder City, Nev., ’71 Duster, SS/KA, 10.422, 124.35  def. Ryan Mangus, Rialto, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, FGT/C, 8.990,147.09. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Ryan Mangus, Rialto, Calif., ’70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.856, 114.30  def. Jon Irving, Boulder City, Nev., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.441, 105.25. 

SUPER COMP
Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., ’15 TNT, 8.902, 176.44  def. Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’19 Miller, 8.947, 176.05. 

SUPER GAS
Greg Harrison, Livermore, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 9.896, 159.31  def. Ryan Zermeno, Alhambra, Calif., ’96 Lumina, 9.885, 156.77. 

SUPER STREET
Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash., ’67 Chevelle, 10.861, 139.20  def. Dave Gotts, Corona, Calif., ’67 Camaro, 10.853, 141.95. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.876, 200.80  def. Don Meziere, Escondito, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, 6.905, 196.04. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., ’14 Undercover, 6.685, 196.73  def. Cody Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’13 Racetech, 6.889, 194.80. 

Paul Nero Top Dragster winner Sonoma LODRS
Paul Nero Top Dragster

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., ’80 Kawasaki, 8.116, 159.04  def. Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., ’78 Kawasaki, 7.865, 168.18. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Summer Richardson, Castaic, Calif., ’01 Victory, 8.931, 169.04  def. Mark Darsow, Tempe, Ariz., ’02 Yancer, 8.891, 162.18. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Greg Hehr, Ravensdale, Wash., ’90 Camaro, 9.922, 113.80  def. Kim Will, Santa Cruz, Calif., ’68 Camaro, foul. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Hugh Mueller, Carmel Valley, Calif., ’72 Maverick, 10.916, 124.58  def. Gordon Boven, Boise, Idaho, ’72 Barracuda, 10.890, 146.05.

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

Click here to find more NHRA LODRS Sportsman coverage on DragChamp.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Sonoma Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kurt Hugger, Fremont, Calif., ’01 S-10, PST, 7.337 seconds, -0.733 (under index)
2) Tom Mettler, Tehachapi, Calif., ’01 Dakota, PST, 7.310, -0.660
3) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.668, -0.612
4) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., ’92 Camaro, A/SMA, 7.889, -0.591
5) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.254, -0.566
6) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., ’00 S-10, C/T, 8.248, -0.562
7) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 6.923, -0.557
8) Brian Moscini, Redwood City, Calif., ’15 HHR, G/AA, 8.370, -0.500
9) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., dragster, A/ND, 7.089, -0.431
10) Wayne Willemsen, Walnut Creek, Calif., dragster, B/ND, 8.060, 0.500

SUPER STOCK
1) Phil Cocuzza, Acton, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.821 seconds, -0.979 (under index)
2) Mark Vieira, Turlock, Calif., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.621, -0.979
3) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.642, -0.958
4) Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.707, -0.943
5) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., ’66 Mailbu WGN, SS/NA, 11.231, -0.919
6) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 9.996, -0.904
7) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., ’69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.548, -0.902
8) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., ’09 G5, GT/FA, 9.364, -0.886
9) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.773, -0.877
10) Tony Hewes, Las Vegas, Nev., ’69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.592, -0.858

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Fury, A/SA, 9.933 seconds, -1.067 (under index)
2) C.W. Hoefer, Calimesa, Calif., ’73 Firebird, F/SA, 10.846, -1.004
3) Jon Irving, Boulder City, Nev., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.333, -0.967
4) Doug Holder, San Dimas, Calif., ’69 Camaro, L/SA, 11.773, -0.927
5) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., ’63 Savoy, AA/SA, 9.779, -0.921
6) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., ’72 Demon, E/SA, 10.785, -0.915
7) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’74 Firebird, I/SA, 11.390, -0.910
8) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.944, -0.906
9) Jerry Stein, Brentwood, Calif., ’69 Dart, C/SA, 10.499, -0.901
10) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.955, -0.895

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.190 seconds, 229.39 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’18 Corvette, 6.536, 221.78
3) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, ’63 Corvette, 6.577, 216.24
4) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.609, 209.01
5) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.774, 205.01
6) Chris McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo., ’63 Corvette, 6.871, 200.74
7) Dan Borg, San Francisco, Calif., ’99 Monte Carlo, 6.881, 201.73
8) Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.882, 198.88
9) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.883, 197.74
10) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, 6.887, 196.87

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.139 seconds, 223.73 mph
2) Taylor Vetter, Henderson, Nev., ’06 Spitzer, 6.166, 226.85
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’19 Racetech, 6.193, 228.54
4) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, ’16 Page, 6.196, 200.38
5) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., ’09 Spitzer, 6.208, 223.47
6) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’06 Racetech, 6.242, 199.37
7) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., ’08 TNT, 6.244, 220.37
8) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.262, 193.05
9) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’18 Miller, 6.283, 219.33
10) Kenny Upton, Garden Grove, Calif., ’06 Undercover, 6.315, 218.62

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Clayton Howey, LeMoore, Calif., ’06 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.006
3) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.007
4) Brian Jennings, Martinez, Calif., ’99 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.017
5) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’08 Suzuki RF, SMC, 0.025
6) Terry Turner, Bakersfield, Calif., ’86 Katana, SMC, 0.026
7) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.029
8) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., ’87 Ninja, SMC, 0.032
9) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, Nev., ’78 Kawasaki KZ, SMC, 0.035
10) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., ’78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.038
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Sonoma Raceway:

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Sonoma Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., ’92 Camaro, A/SMA, 7.966, 168.32  def. Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., ’98 dragster, C/ED, 7.330, 178.31. 

SUPER STOCK
Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.756, 154.02  def. Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.003, 131.31. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR 
Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’18 Camaro, FS/D, 9.807, 125.68  def. Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., ’69 Dart, E/SA, 10.902, 118.28. 

SUPER COMP
Russ Stevenson, S. Jordan, Utah, ’01 CNE, 8.913, 162.78  def. Chris Cannon, Bothell, Wash., ’63 Corvette, 8.929, 161.88. 

SUPER GAS
Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, 9.883, 160.40  def. Ron MacKenzie, Ferndale, Wash., ’57 Corvette, 9.860, 155.69. 

SUPER STREET
Fred Murphy, Fountain Valley, Calif., ’77 Vega WGN, 10.906, 132.22  def. Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash., ’67 Chevelle, 10.917, 131.41. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Steve Galileo, S. San Francisco, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.889, 199.70  def. Dan Borg, San Francisco, Calif., ’99 Monte Carlo, 6.823, 203.52. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’15 Miller, 6.824, 195.99  def. Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., ’08 Sarmento, 6.819, 172.39. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, Nev., ’78 Kawasaki KZ, 8.882, 148.17  def. Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Hayabusa, foul. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash., ’06 Undercover, 8.930, 167.84  def. Dave Alves, Princeton, Calif., ’10 Sarmento, 8.916, 184.02. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Curtis Geise, Auburn, Wash., ’02 Trans AM, 9.901, 170.36  def. Ross Childers, Gladstone, Ore., ’85 Thunderbird, 9.950, 154.02. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Dustin Martin, Burien, Wash., ’67 Chevelle, 10.924, 140.24  def. Steve Wellman, Cotati, Calif., ’63 Nova, 10.911, 131.79. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Sonoma Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Justin Wake, Clovis, Calif., ’68 Camaro, AA/PM, 5.888 seconds, -0.792 (under index)
2) Kurt Hugger, Fremont, Calif., ’01 S-10, PST, 7.388, -0.682
3) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 6.823, -0.657
4) Tom Mettler, Tehachapi, Calif., ’01 Dakota, PST, 7.333, -0.637
5) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.652, -0.628
6) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.198, -0.622
7) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., ’92 Camaro, A/SMA, 7.872, -0.608
8) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., ’00 S-10, C/T, 8.264, -0.546
9) Brian Moscini, Redwood City, Calif., ’15 HHR, G/AA, 8.413, -0.457
10) Wayne Willemsen, Walnut Creek, Calif., dragster, B/ND, 8.164, 0.604

SUPER STOCK
1) Tony Hewes, Las Vegas, Nev., ’69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.396 seconds, -1.054 (under index)
2) Phil Cocuzza, Acton, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.801, -0.999
3) Mark Vieira, Turlock, Calif., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.624, -0.976
4) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., ’66 Mailbu WGN, SS/NA, 11.198, -0.952
5) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 9.962, -0.938
6) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.669, -0.931
7) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., ’69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.529, -0.921
8) Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.732, -0.918
9) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., ’09 G5, GT/FA, 9.342, -0.908
10) Don Keen, Palmdale, Calif., ’65 Mustang, SS/KA, 10.345, -0.905

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Fury, A/SA, 9.882 seconds, -1.118 (under index)
2) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.808, -1.042
3) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.847, -1.003
4) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., ’72 Demon, E/SA, 10.702, -0.998
5) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’74 Firebird, I/SA, 11.328, -0.972
6) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., ’72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.450, -0.950
7) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., ’63 Savoy, AA/SA, 9.755, -0.945
8) John Roderick, Thousand Oaks, Calif., ’68 Camaro, G/SA, 11.060, -0.940
9) C.W. Hoefer, Calimesa, Calif., ’73 Firebird, F/SA, 10.911, -0.939
10) Doug Holder, San Dimas, Calif., ’69 Camaro, L/SA, 11.762, -0.938

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.268 seconds, 228.58 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’18 Corvette, 6.518, 224.02
3) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, ’63 Corvette, 6.574, 217.88
4) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.608, 209.69
5) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.775, 205.82
6) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.777, 205.29
7) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., ’69 Camaro, 6.851, 199.55
8) Chris McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo., ’63 Corvette, 6.858, 202.00
9) Dan Borg, San Francisco, Calif., ’99 Monte Carlo, 6.866, 203.68
10) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., ’07 Fusion, 6.872, 203.28

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., ’17 Racetech, 6.108 seconds, 225.90 mph
2) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.119, 233.40
3) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.129, 225.41
4) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.136, 225.22
5) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, ’16 Page, 6.157, 224.06
6) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’06 Racetech, 6.166, 225.33
7) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’19 Racetech, 6.172, 228.89
8) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., ’09 Spitzer, 6.227, 223.99
9) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’18 Miller, 6.259, 219.97
10) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., ’08 TNT, 6.291, 221.60

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.003
3) Don Caesar, Turlock, Calif., ’07 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.003
4) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
5) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.011
6) Clayton Howey, LeMoore, Calif., ’06 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.019
7) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.022
8) Sean Conner, Boulder City, Nev., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.026
9) Terry Turner, Bakersfield, Calif., ’86 Katana, SMC, 0.028
10) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, Nev., ’78 Kawasaki KZ, SMC, 0.032

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.