Cody Lane wins second straight at Tucson LODRS

NHRA Division 7 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Results from Tucson Raceway

Ralph Van Paepeghem, Cody Lane, and John Dourlet led the list of champs as Tucson Raceway host the first race for the NHRA Division 7 schedule.

Div7_Pacific-4c

Just a week after winning the NHRA Arizona Nationals in Stock Eliminator, Cody Lane collected the Super Stock trophy at the Division 7 LODRS at Tucson Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Tucson Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.480, 175.16  def. Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 dragster, B/ED, 7.074, 185.61. 

SUPER STOCK
Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 9.382, 116.10  def. Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., ’09 G5, GT/EA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., ’63 Plymouth, AA/SA, 10.363, 126.00  def. Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.290, 115.49. 

SUPER COMP
Michael Miller, Moniarty, N.M., ’10 TNT, 9.180, 170.86  def. Aaron Kinard, Temecula, Calif., ’14 American, 9.194, 162.55. 

SUPER GAS
Ray Cordeiro, Goleta, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 10.159, 161.79  def. Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’67 Camaro, foul. 

SUPER STREET
John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, 11.156, 140.59  def. Bryan Morris, Mesa, Ariz., ’67 Chevelle, 11.123, 125.48. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, 4.560, 146.72  def. Ed Olpin, Plesant Grove, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 4.693, 149.70. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Chuck Phelps, Chandler, Ariz., ’16 Dragster, 4.151, 171.77  def. Tanner Theobald, St Geroge, Utah, ’07 Trick, 4.917, 133.10. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Reggie Mackay, Lemon Grove, Calif., ’95 Buell, 11.336, 108.96  def. Marlene Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., ’80 Kawasaki KZ, 10.658, 121.41. 

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Tucson Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 7.010 seconds, -0.630 (under index)
2) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.510, -0.590
3) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., ’62 Sunbeam, F/A, 8.438, -0.422
4) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, ’98 Escort, E/SMA, 8.999, -0.221
5) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.801, 0.051

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.844 seconds, -1.076 (under index)
2) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.344, -1.016
3) Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.984, -0.936
4) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., ’09 G5, GT/EA, 9.465, -0.915
5) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’02 Grand Am, GT/OA, 10.892, -0.878
6) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., ’84 Cutlass, SS/LA, 10.930, -0.840
7) Skip Loeffler, Las Vegas, Nev., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 9.034, -0.826
8) Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas, N.M., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.022, -0.818
9) Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.742, -0.818
10) Grant Singer, Regina, Sask., ’90 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.105, -0.815

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Nova, F/S, 11.043 seconds, -1.087 (under index)
2) Kelly Lane, Farmington, N.M., ’79 Fairmont, T/S, 13.732, -1.068
3) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., ’15 Camaro, A/SA, 10.251, -1.049
4) Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., ’80 Dodge 150, K/SA, 11.968, -1.032
5) Cal Method, Kennewick, Wash., ’68 Nova, H/SA, 11.495, -0.995
6) Paul Haszlauer, Las Vegas, Nev., ’69 Dart, C/SA, 10.746, -0.974
7) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., ’72 Demon, E/SA, 11.048, -0.972
8) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.210, -0.970
9) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’18 Camaro, FS/D, 9.937, -0.953
10) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., ’68 Firebird, C/SA, 10.778, -0.942

SUPER COMP
1) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’14 Mullis, S/C, 9.152 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Don Barton, Norwalk, Calif., ’17 Miller, S/C, 9.152, 0.002
3) Cody Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’00 Boulton, S/C, 9.153, 0.003
4) Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’14 TNT, S/C, 9.156, 0.006
5) Jim Berry, Roswell, N.M., ’08 Cameron, S/C, 9.158, 0.008
6) Mallory Reis, Mesa, Ariz., ’00 N + P, S/C, 9.158, 0.008
7) Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, ’14 Mullis, S/C, 9.158, 0.008
8) Greg Krause, Escondido, Calif., ’08 TNT, S/C, 9.159, 0.009
9) Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., ’15 TNT, S/C, 9.162, 0.012
10) Aaron Kinard, Temecula, Calif., ’14 American, S/C, 9.163, 0.013

SUPER GAS
1) Tom Dahlberg, Hudson, Wis., ’76 Camaro, S/G, 10.156 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 10.157, 0.007
3) Loreen Rogers, Seligman, Ariz., ’94 Grand Prix, S/G, 10.157, 0.007
4) Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’02 Corvette, S/G, 10.157, 0.007
5) Don Anderson, Twin Falls, Idaho, ’09 Corvette, S/G, 10.158, 0.008
6) Joe Calixtro, Nogales, Ariz., ’57 Chevrolet, S/G, 10.159, 0.009
7) Dan Bain, Salinas, Calif., ’02 Firebird, S/G, 10.167, 0.017
8) Rick Cates, Canyon, Texas, ’07 Corvette, S/G, 10.171, 0.021
9) Todd Barton, Norwalk, Calif., ’55 Chevrolet, S/G, 10.172, 0.022
10) Doug Romfo, Gilbert, Ariz., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 10.174, 0.024

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.259 seconds, 231.99 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’18 Corvette, 6.588, 222.33
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.615, 210.31
4) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’06 S-10, 6.759, 212.79
5) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 6.782, 204.42
6) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., ’69 Camaro, 6.804, 202.45
7) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.809, 202.45
8) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, ’63 Corvette, 6.882, 199.85
9) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, 6.896, 199.55
10) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., ’07 Ford, 6.915, 200.32

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., ’15 American, 6.109 seconds, 230.45 mph
2) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.117, 226.35
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’19 Racetech, 6.155, 229.24
4) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., ’08 TNT, 6.305, 219.04
5) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.311, 218.83
6) James Warden, Santa Ana, Calif., ’19 Racetech, 6.316, 218.69
7) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., ’95 Yancer, 6.329, 221.67
8) Chuck Phelps, Chandler, Ariz., ’16 Dragster, 6.416, 214.08
9) Gene Igo, Tucson, Ariz., ’11 Racetech, 6.474, 217.56
10) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., ’09 Spitzer, 6.485, 214.93

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Sean Phipps, San Tan Valley, Ariz., ’02 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.011
3) Reggie Mackay, Lemon Grove, Calif., ’95 Buell, SMC, 0.044
4) Marlene Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., ’80 Kawasaki KZ, SMC, 0.064

The following are Saturday’s final results of the W.W. Williams Shootout from the NHRA Lucas Oil
Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Tucson Dragway:

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Rick Milinazzo, Windsor, Colo., ’07 TNT, 9.143, 172.34  def. Matt Harvil, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’99 Davis, 9.115, 167.09. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Tim Walker, Pueblo West, Colo., ’58 Corvette, 10.124, 140.31  def. Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’67 Camaro, foul. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT
John Bycroft, Phoenix, Ariz., ’69 Dodge, 11.128, 130.54  def. John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, foul.

Click here for more NHRA sportsman racing news and drag race results on DragChamp.com.

Leave a Reply