Ray Miller Doubles to lead winners at GALOT LODRS

Ray Miller III wins both Super Comp and Super Gas to lead the list of champs as Galot Motorsports Park hosted the fifth of six Southeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series this season.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Mad Mule 1000:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 5.086, 134.59  def. Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’08 Pont G5, H/AA, 5.503, 114.85. 

SUPER STOCK
Cameron Tingen, Henderson, N.C., ’95 Achieva, SS/AM, 5.790, 119.30  def. Lee Truell, Lexington, N.C., ’88 Camaro, SS/JA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen, Ga., ’14 Ford, FS/E, 6.472, 91.15  def. Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., ’18 Chevrolet, FS/C, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Ray Miller III, Spring City, Tenn., ’17 Miller, 7.663, 160.38  def. Jonathan Anderson, Williamson, Ga., ’09 Mullis, 7.649, 158.28. 

SUPER GAS
Ray Miller III, Spring City, Tenn., ’68 Camaro, 8.566, 153.74  def. John Labbous, White House, Tenn., ’63 Corvette, 8.549, 147.47. 

SUPER STREET
Michael Harris, Norwood, N.C., ’80 Camaro, 9.362, 125.65  def. Charles Aldrich, Fayetteville, Tenn., ’73 Camaro, 9.411, 116.36. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 5.616, 188.94  def. David Tatum, Palmetto, Ga., ’03 Chevy Truck, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 5.280, 199.08  def. Bruce Mullins, Fredericksburg, Va., ’07 American, foul. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Mad Mule 1000:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 5.026 seconds, -0.384 (under index)
2) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’08 Pont G5, H/AA, 5.491, -0.349
3) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 5.102, -0.318
4) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’01 Dragster, E/EA, 5.393, -0.277
5) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, B/DA, 4.454, -0.256
6) Chad Logan, Nokesville, Va., dragster, C/DA, 4.626, -0.214
7) Mark Moreland, Edenton, N.C., ’98 Pontiac, H/SMA, 5.870, -0.170

SUPER STOCK
1) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, SS/PA, 6.864 seconds, -1.186 (under index)
2) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’89 Camaro, SS/JA, 6.119, -0.981
3) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’98 Formula, SS/HA, 5.965, -0.895
4) Thomas Cashwell, Reaford, N.C., ’90 Camaro, SS/JA, 6.216, -0.884
5) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Colbalt, GT/IA, 6.049, -0.831
6) Larry Trogdon, Meadowview, Va., ’08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 5.221, -0.789
7) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Dodge, FGT/F, 5.787, -0.783
8) Lee Truell, Lexington, N.C., ’88 Camaro, SS/JA, 6.381, -0.719
9) Dane Pearson, Spartanburg, S.C., ’08 Cobalt, SS/DM, 5.637, -0.713
10) Lynwood Daugherty, Salem, Va., ’98 Pontiac, SS/IA, 6.197, -0.713

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’77 Chevy Nova, I/SA, 6.940 seconds, -0.920 (under index)
2) Daniel Blabolil, Davidson, N.C., ’70 Buick GS, D/SA, 6.573, -0.847
3) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Camaro SS, B/SA, 6.423, -0.817
4) Adam Keir, Dunkirk, Md., ’70 Chevy Nova, A/SA, 6.306, -0.794
5) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’86 Camaro, G/SA, 6.910, -0.770
6) Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’00 Pontiac, B/SA, 6.507, -0.733
7) Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., ’71 Corvette, H/SA, 7.034, -0.726
8) Mike Moller, Youngsville, N.C., ’78 Chevy II, U/SA, 8.598, -0.702
9) Willie Mylin, Ravenel, S.C., ’83 Chevrolet, I/SA, 7.158, -0.702
10) Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., ’18 Chevrolet, FS/C, 5.985, -0.695

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 5.320 seconds, 203.28 mph
2) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., ’69 Cheverolet, 5.374, 200.44
3) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’95 Camaro, 5.520, 194.72
4) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’06 Colbalt, 5.615, 189.73
5) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 5.646, 188.52
6) Derrick Brown, Winston Salem, N.C., ’00 S-10, 5.724, 185.33
7) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 5.859, 179.18
8) Gerard Milette, St. Etienne, Quebec, ’63 Corvette, 5.876, 180.86
9) John Taylor, Naples, Fla., ’99 Dakota, 5.944, 177.39
10) Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., ’12 Camaro SS, 5.972, 176.12

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 5.105 seconds, 211.33 mph
2) Alan O’Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., ’11 Racetech, 5.139, 189.23
3) Bill Earnest, Knoxville, Tenn., ’14 Miller Drgster, 5.163, 206.54
4) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 5.222, 205.79
5) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., ’14 Dragster, 5.245, 204.57
6) Bruce Mullins, Fredericksburg, Va., ’07 American, 5.264, 205.19
7) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 5.264, 205.19
8) Robert Houston, Spruce Pine, N.C., ’15 Dragster, 5.326, 200.83
9) Brett Farnham, St. August, Fla., ’06 Racetech, 5.420, 193.79
10) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’10 Precision, 5.529, 186.56

For more NHRA Lucas Oil sportsman news and drag race results, click here.

Leave a Reply