Ricky Decker Leads Winners at Division 3 Cavalcade of Stars

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 13th Annual Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.735, 198.67  def. James Primozic, Wickliffe, Ohio, ’07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.303, 185.23. 

SUPER STOCK
Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.832, 136.03  def. Joe Gallucci, Parma, Ohio, ’69 Camaro SS, SS/DA, 9.959, 133.38. 

Ricky Decker 2019 Super Stock Champ Division 3 Lucas Oil Norwalk

STOCK ELIMINATOR
David Pazak, Upper Burrell, Pa., ’68 GTX, D/SA, 10.680, 122.67  def. Rob Bihl, Ashland, Ky., ’66 Chevelle, M/SA, 12.169, 100.22. 

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’08 Undercover, 6.151, 210.50  def. Bradley Green, Davenport, Iowa, ’04 Mckinney, 6.587, 188.33. 

JB Strassweg 2019 Top Dragster Champ Division 3 Lucas Oil Norwalk
JB Strassweg

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., ’18 Artic CAT, 8.255, 158.54  def. Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., ’19 Yamaha, 10.015, 100.36. 
 

The final rounds for Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street and Top Sportsman will be run at the next Division 3 event, scheduled for July 5, 2019 at Lucas Oil Raceway in Indianapolis. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 13th Annual Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, ’15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.445 seconds, -0.625 (under index)
2) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ‘No Car Info, J/DA, 7.754, -0.606
3) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ‘No Car Info, A/ED, 6.642, -0.598
4) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.252, -0.588
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’09 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.293, -0.587
6) Chris Piston, Cicero, N.Y., ’00 Precision, F/DA, 8.174, -0.566
7) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’23 T, J/A, 7.775, -0.565
8) Tony Pontillo, Kenosha, Wis., ’12 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.817, -0.563
9) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ‘No Car Info, C/DA, 7.050, -0.550
10) James Primozic, Wickliffe, Ohio, ’07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.326, -0.544

SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 9.452 seconds, -1.048 (under index)
2) Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Hts, Mich., ’14 Cobra JET, FGT/C, 8.779, -1.021
3) Sam Monteleone, Harrison Twp, Mich., ’13 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.677, -0.973
4) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, ’10 Challenger, FGT/I, 9.531, -0.969
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.161, -0.939
6) Terry Allison, E. Palestine, Ohio, ’94 Grand Am, GT/IA, 9.711, -0.939
7) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., ’69 AMX, SS/B, 8.979, -0.921
8) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., ’17 Colbalt, SS/BM, 8.284, -0.916
9) Brian Clayton, Port Perry, Ont., ’90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.105, -0.895
10) Jim Evanuik, N Versailles, Pa., ’98 Escort, GT/E, 9.116, -0.884

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Richard Rinke, Oxford, Mich., ’18 Copo, FS/F, 10.074 seconds, -1.126 (under index)
2) Tc Morris, New Haven, Ky., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.621, -1.079
3) Ronnie Traupman, Baden, Pa., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.241, -1.009
4) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., ’14 Mustang, FS/E, 9.964, -0.986
5) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.386, -0.964
6) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., ’15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.658, -0.942
7) Brian Philbrick, Vineland, Ont., ’76 Monza, R/SA, 13.118, -0.932
8) Patrick Downing, Petersburg, Mich., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/J, 10.900, -0.900
9) Brett McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, A/S, 10.053, -0.897
10) Gene Lampshire, Lorain, Ohio, ’80 Citation, DF/S, 14.706, -0.894

SUPER COMP
1) Bill Jackson, Mansfield, Ohio, ’06 Advanced, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Steve Fields, Carleton, Mich., ’99 Advanced, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Kevin Trusty, Groveport, Ohio, ’11 Kerns, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Scott Sattler, Celina, Ohio, ’02 Miller Drgster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Rock Haas, Commerce, Mich., ’10 American, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
6) Ed Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, ’05 American, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
7) Ken Carson, , , ’09 American, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
8) Austin McClure, Topeka, Kan., ’15 Talieferro, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
9) James Hinkle, Danville, Ky., ’06 Racecraft, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
10) Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, ’15 American, S/C, 8.917, 0.017

SUPER GAS
1) Skip Saddler, Erie, Pa., ’88 Corvette, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Charlie Flanagan, Maria Stein, Ind., ’81 Camaro, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Tom Keenan, Saginaw, Mich., ’02 Trans AM, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) Tom Allen, West Seneca, N.Y., ’98 Cavalier, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Nick Akoury, Port Clinton, Ohio, ‘No Car Info, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
7) Gary Hartig, Canal Winchester, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
8) Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
9) David Calmes, Medway, Ohio, ’95 Beretta, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
10) Bill Nuzzo, Irwin, Pa., ’93 Mustang, S/G, 9.915, 0.015

SUPER STREET
1) Carsten Nyerges, Middlefield, Ohio, ’80 Camaro, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kevin White, The Villages, Fla., ’91 GMC, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
3) Nikki Looney, Centerburg, Ohio, ’85 Thunderbird, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
4) Lawrence Hinkle, Mount Vernon, Ky., ’64 Nova, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
5) Gary Whitefoot, Hebron, Ky., ’96 Chevy S10, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
6) Matthew Ball, Troy, Ohio, ’91 Chevy S10, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
7) Steve Town, Bloomingdale, Mich., ’65 Coronet, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
8) Kevin Adams, Terre Haute, Ind., ’70 Nova, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
9) Rocky Van Note, Redkey, Ind., ’71 Vega WGN, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
10) Robert Bauer, Elma, N.Y., ’65 Nova, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan La Flam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.192 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, 6.261, 6.10
3) Louis Ouimette, Timmins, Ont., ’70 Camaro, 6.281, 6.10
4) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., ’04 Cavalier, 6.388, 6.10
5) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, ’68 Camaro SS, 6.412, 6.10
6) Jeff Melnick Jr., Hubbard, Ohio, ‘No Car Info, 6.458, 6.10
7) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, ’10 Camaro, 6.482, 6.10
8) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.497, 6.10
9) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.503, 28.00
10) Andy Horne, Deleware, Ohio, ’18 Mustang, 6.522, 6.10

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, ‘No Car Info, 6.033 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., ’19 Miller, 6.106, 6.10
3) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.116, 6.10
4) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, ’14 Mullis, 6.131, 6.10
5) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’10 Agan, 6.158, 6.10
6) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, ’18 Pcrc, 6.162, 6.00
7) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’08 Undercover, 6.164, 6.00
8) Tyson Fabish, Medina, Ohio, ’05 Racetech, 6.180, 6.10
9) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’14 American, 6.196, 6.00
10) Mike Knott, Wakeman, Ohio, ’08 Spitzer, 6.210, 6.10

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., ’19 Artic CAT, 8.163 seconds, 159.59 mph
2) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., ’19 Yamaha, 8.387, 150.78
3) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., ’13 Ski DOO, 8.394, 153.49
4) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., ’18 Artic CAT, 8.462, 156.92
5) Carl Schlegel, Mancelana, Mich., ’14 Artic CAT, 9.628, 103.39

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 13th Annual Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, ’15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.468 seconds, -0.602 (under index)
2) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ‘No Car Info, A/ED, 6.642, -0.598
3) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’09 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.293, -0.587
4) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’23 T, J/A, 7.775, -0.565
5) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ‘No Car Info, J/DA, 7.807, -0.553
6) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.288, -0.552
7) Tony Pontillo, Kenosha, Wis., ’12 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.851, -0.549
8) James Primozic, Wickliffe, Ohio, ’07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.351, -0.519
9) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ‘No Car Info, C/DA, 7.169, -0.431
10) Greg Tabler, Columbus, Ohio, ’97 Bos Dragster, B/DA, 7.039, -0.361

SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 9.452 seconds, -1.048 (under index)
2) Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Hts, Mich., ’14 Cobra JET, FGT/C, 8.779, -1.021
3) Sam Monteleone, Harrison Twp, Mich., ’13 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.677, -0.973
4) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, ’10 Challenger, FGT/I, 9.531, -0.969
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.161, -0.939
6) Terry Allison, E. Palestine, Ohio, ’94 Grand Am, GT/IA, 9.711, -0.939
7) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., ’69 AMX, SS/B, 8.979, -0.921
8) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., ’17 Colbalt, SS/BM, 8.284, -0.916
9) Brian Clayton, Port Perry, Ont., ’90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.105, -0.895
10) Jim Evanuik, N Versailles, Pa., ’98 Escort, GT/E, 9.116, -0.884

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Richard Rinke, Oxford, Mich., ’18 Copo, FS/F, 10.074 seconds, -1.126 (under index)
2) Tc Morris, New Haven, Ky., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.621, -1.079
3) Ronnie Traupman, Baden, Pa., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.241, -1.009
4) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., ’14 Mustang, FS/E, 9.964, -0.986
5) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.386, -0.964
6) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., ’15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.658, -0.942
7) Brian Philbrick, Vineland, Ont., ’76 Monza, R/SA, 13.118, -0.932
8) Patrick Downing, Petersburg, Mich., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/J, 10.900, -0.900
9) Brett McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, A/S, 10.053, -0.897
10) Gene Lampshire, Lorain, Ohio, ’80 Citation, DF/S, 14.706, -0.894

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, 6.261 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., ’04 Cavalier, 6.388, 6.10
3) Jeff Melnick Jr., Hubbard, Ohio, ‘No Car Info, 6.458, 6.10
4) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.497, 6.10
5) Kyle Dumke, Grand Ridge, Ill., ’02 Neon, 6.620, 6.10
6) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.625, 6.10
7) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., ’08 Stratus, 6.634, 6.10
8) Michael Sowards, Clarkston, Mich., ’68 Camaro, 6.646, 6.10
9) Gary Wojnowski, Brunswick, Ohio, ’09 Cobalt, 6.665, 6.10
10) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., ’12 GXP, 6.693, 6.10

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, ‘No Car Info, 6.033 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, ’14 Mullis, 6.131, 6.10
3) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., ’19 Miller, 6.178, 6.10
4) Tyson Fabish, Medina, Ohio, ’05 Racetech, 6.180, 6.10
5) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.202, 6.10
6) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’10 Agan, 6.217, 6.10
7) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., ’16 Spitzer, 6.252, 6.10
8) John Biagi, Granville, Ill., ’18 Miller, 6.270, 6.10
9) Tom Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, ’13 Macsherrill, 6.381, 6.10
10) Michael Scheel, Norwalk, Ohio, ’32 Bantam, 6.383, 6.10

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., ’19 Artic CAT, 8.173 seconds, 143.17 mph
2) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., ’19 Yamaha, 8.387, 150.78
3) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., ’13 Ski DOO, 8.394, 150.40
4) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., ’18 Artic CAT, 8.462, 156.92
5) Carl Schlegel, Mancelana, Mich., ’14 Artic CAT, 9.628, 103.39

PREVIEW

The passion and persistence of sportsman racers will be in the spotlight at the 13th Annual Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser, May 17-19, 2019 at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio.
 
Among the completely engrossing and entertaining categories of this NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event are Top Alcohol Dragster, which sees 285-plus mph vehicles, Top Alcohol Funny Car, which sees 270-plus mph vehicles, Competition Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Added adrenaline will come from Richard Hutchins, who will aim high in his wheel-standing Chevy Rebellion VW bus, and Rich Hanna and Ken Hall, who will shoot flames and soar down track in their First Strike and Top Secret jet engine-powered Funny Cars.

And, the R&R Auto Body, DeCerbo Construction and P2 Contracting Rumble Wars Extreme 8 will be in action at this event as well as the 18th Annual Lingenfelter Performance Engineering Blue Suede Cruise, July 12-14, JR1 Racing Oil 7th Annual Monster Mopar Weekend, July 26-28, 42nd Annual Kelly Night Under Fire, Aug. 10 and the 18th Annual Honeywell Garrett NMCA All American Nationals, Aug. 22-25, all at Summit Motorsports Park.

“We can’t wait to see what these sportsman racers have in store for us at this year’s Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser,” said Bill Bader Jr., president of Summit Motorsports Park. “They always put on one heck of a show when they’re on track, and they’re just as entertaining when they’re engaging with fans in the pit area.”
 
Summit Motorsports Park is at 1300 State Route 18, Norwalk, Ohio. For tickets and more information, call 419-668-5555 or visit www.summitmotorsportspark.com.

For more NHRA Lucas Oil sportsman news and drag race results, click here.

Leave a Reply