Sawyer and Doll lead Division 1 winners at Numidia

Sawyer and Doll lead Northeast Division winners at Numidia Dragway

Brian Sawyer and Allison Doll led the list of champs as Numidia Dragway played host to the second event of Division 1’s 2019 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series schedule.

In addition to their wins, their families enjoyed a big day as well. Ray Sawyer, Brian’s Dad, was runner up in Super Gas. Doug Doll, Allison’s husband, finished with a runner up in Comp Eliminator.

Robert Keister D1 2019 Numidia Shootout winner
Robert Keister

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Numidia Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR 
Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., ’01 S-10, PSTA, 7.640, 177.74  def. Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.342, 174.17. 

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI 
James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., ’98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 9.623, 133.55  def. Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 Ford, FSS/C, 8.739, 153.25. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI 
Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.314, 127.73  def. Anthony Fetch, Colonia, N.J., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.937, 130.78. 

Allison Doll 2019 D1 Numidia Winner
Allison Doll

SUPER COMP 
Mike Hepp, Philadelphia, Pa., ’93 RED, 9.002, 157.91  def. Chris Garretson, Middletown, Del., ’95 Ed Quay, 8.896, 129.43. 

SUPER GAS 
Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’10 Undercover, 9.913, 163.61  def. Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., ’02 Camaro, 9.882, 170.62. 

SUPER STREET 
Brian Sawyer, Luneburg, Mass., ’67 Chevrolet, 10.876, 145.77  def. Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., ’85 Porsche, 10.867, 156.01. 

Brian Sawyer D1 2019 Numidia SST champ
Brian Sawyer

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE 
Mike Newman, Maple Shade, N.J., ’08 Chevy S-10, 7.760, 175.52  def. George Forster, Greencastle, Pa., ’98 Monte Carlo, 7.374, 187.89. 

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE 
Aldan Miller, Chester, Md., ’13 Miller Drgster, 6.982, 187.13  def. Jeff Taylor, Apache Junction, Ariz., ’10 American, 6.926, 185.03. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18 
Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., dragster, 7.955, 78.77  def. Robert Croce, East Rockaway, N.Y., ’18 Halfscale, 7.940, 76.94. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9 
Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, 11.786, 53.75  def. James Stack Jr., Gilbertsville, Pa., ’04 Halfscale, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12 
Gavin Shoemaker, Plains, Pa., dragster, 8.947, 73.62  def. Frank Aragona III, Freehold, N.J., ’10 Halfscale, foul. 

SUPER STREET QUICK EIGHT 
Timothy Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., ’69 Chevrolet, 11.546, 98.24  def. Frank Sergi, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., ’68 Camaro, foul. 

SUPER GAS QUICK EIGHT 
Robert (bj) Keister, Vineland, N.J., ’64 Nova, 9.917, 119.53  def. Dale Barnard, Meadville, Pa., ’34 Chevrolet, broke. 

SUPER COMP QUICK EIGHT 
Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’07 Dan Page, 8.893, 164.41  def. David Markle, Scottsville, N.Y., ’91 Dragster, 8.867, 161.96. 

STOCK QUICK EIGHT 
Russell (bubba) Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., ’97 Camaro, C/SA, 10.672, 117.64  def. Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.205, 117.30. 

SUPER STOCK QUICK EIGHT 
A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., ’89 Chevy, SS/IA, 9.895, 132.05  def. Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., ’99 Pontiac, GT/HA, 9.844, 132.84. 

For more NHRA Lucas Oil Sportsman coverage, click here.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Numidia Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., ’00 Mckinney, F/DA, 8.045 seconds, -0.695 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.243, -0.637
3) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.694, -0.626
4) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’96 Oldsmobile, I/A, 8.145, -0.625
5) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.916, -0.604
6) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.307, -0.603
7) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., ’06 Colbalt, C/AA, 7.315, -0.585
8) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.980, -0.580
9) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Prostart, C/DA, 7.004, -0.576
10) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., ’01 S-10, PSTA, 7.657, -0.573

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.748 seconds, -0.902 (under index)
2) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., ’71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.387, -0.813
3) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., ’98 Chevy, SS/IA, 9.888, -0.812
4) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’18 Copo, FSS/F, 9.413, -0.787
5) A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., ’89 Chevy, SS/IA, 9.913, -0.787
6) Michelle Bongiovanni, Morristown, N.J., ’08 Ford, FSS/C, 8.864, -0.786
7) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 Ford, FSS/C, 8.873, -0.777
8) Joe Hertline, Penfield, N.Y., ’67 Chevrolet, SS/FA, 9.679, -0.771
9) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Plymouth, SS/AH, 8.832, -0.768
10) Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., ’87 Cutlass, GT/KA, 10.139, -0.761

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Donald Carson, Ridgewood, N.J., ’14 Mustang, FS/D, 9.546 seconds, -1.054 (under index)
2) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, B/SA, 10.279, -0.971
3) Angelo Ditocco, Mahopac, N.Y., ’97 Pontiac, B/SA, 10.308, -0.942
4) Glenn Briglio, Massapequa Park, N.Y., ’90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.359, -0.941
5) Richard Boyle, Commack, N.Y., ’73 Chevrolet, H/SA, 11.215, -0.935
6) Brian Philbrick, Vineland, Ont., ’76 Monza, R/SA, 13.129, -0.921
7) Steven Ficacci, East Hanover, N.J., ’68 Chevrolet, AA/S, 9.780, -0.920
8) Fred Thibeault, Middleton, N.S., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.330, -0.920
9) John Leach, Baltimore, Md., ’69 Roadrunner, C/SA, 10.484, -0.916
10) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.951, -0.899

SUPER COMP
1) Richard Stroud, Douglas, Ont., ’05 Undercover, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) John Davis, Waynesburg, Ohio, ’98 Spitzer, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Richard Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., ’92 Meng, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) William Pitz, East Amhersy, N.Y., ’03 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) John DiBartolomeo, Beaver Springs, Pa., ’12 S & W, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
6) Adam Gerber, Massillon, Ohio, ’07 American, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
7) Richard Leone, Manalapan, N.J., ’19 Dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
8) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’07 Dan Page, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
9) Mike Mitchell, Jackson, N.J., ’03 Chevrolet, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
10) Tom Oliver, Old Bridge, N.J., ’05 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.911, 0.011

SUPER GAS
1) Richard Stroud, Douglas, Ont., ’27 Ford Roadster, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’10 Undercover, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Kevin Carey, Winsted, Conn., ’27 Ford, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., ’04 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’03 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
6) Marc Marsico, , , ’00 Don Davis, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
7) Tom Allen, West Seneca, N.Y., ’98 Cavalier, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
8) Michael Lang, Coopersburg, Pa., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
9) Guy Hansen, Westport, Conn., ’81 Camaro, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
10) George Donhauser, Bel Air, Md., ’79 Arrow, S/G, 9.926, 0.026

SUPER STREET
1) Kelly Kundratic, Fallston, Md., ’87 Cheverolet, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Frank Abad, Wading River, N.Y., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
3) Kelli Barbato, West Chester, Pa., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
4) Larry Paden, Chester Springs, Pa., ’88 S-10, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
5) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
6) Tom Hill, Huntington, N.Y., ’56 Belair, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
7) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., ’94 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
8) Bob Kerk, Atco, N.J., ’73 Mustang, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
9) Don Knoblick, Bath, Pa., ’82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
10) John Olson, Lynbrook, N.Y., ’66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.658 seconds, 206.07 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.730, 205.63
3) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.766, 202.52
4) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.899, 197.74
5) Ray Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa., ’98 Cutlass, 6.987, 195.76
6) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’10 Pont GXP, 6.989, 199.70
7) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 7.017, 196.85
8) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’99 Camaro, 7.063, 195.73
9) Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., ’12 Camaro SS, 7.126, 193.43
10) George Forster, Greencastle, Pa., ’98 Monte Carlo, 7.376, 187.34

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Dalton Roles, Muncy, Pa., ’11 American, 6.235 seconds, 216.72 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.243, 220.15
3) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., ’14 American, 6.401, 217.21
4) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’18 American, 6.489, 204.60
5) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.583, 204.45
6) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., ’18 DRC, 6.632, 203.19
7) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Altered, 6.688, 205.35
8) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., ’13 Dan Page, 6.695, 199.61
9) Gary Koebbe, Fairfield, Conn., ’03 Undercover, 6.749, 199.70
10) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Dragster, 6.757, 199.40

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Numidia Dragway:

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.748 seconds, -0.902 (under index)
2) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., ’71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.387, -0.813
3) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., ’98 Chevy, SS/IA, 9.888, -0.812
4) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’18 Copo, FSS/F, 9.413, -0.787
5) A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., ’89 Chevy, SS/IA, 9.913, -0.787
6) Michelle Bongiovanni, Morristown, N.J., ’08 Ford, FSS/C, 8.864, -0.786
7) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 Ford, FSS/C, 8.873, -0.777
8) Joe Hertline, Penfield, N.Y., ’67 Chevrolet, SS/FA, 9.679, -0.771
9) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Plymouth, SS/AH, 8.832, -0.768
10) Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., ’87 Cutlass, GT/KA, 10.139, -0.761

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Donald Carson, Ridgewood, N.J., ’14 Mustang, FS/D, 9.602 seconds, -0.998 (under index)
2) Richard Boyle, Commack, N.Y., ’73 Chevrolet, H/SA, 11.221, -0.929
3) Steven Ficacci, East Hanover, N.J., ’68 Chevrolet, AA/S, 9.780, -0.920
4) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, B/SA, 10.351, -0.899
5) Glenn Briglio, Massapequa Park, N.Y., ’90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.405, -0.895
6) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., ’64 Fury, A/SA, 10.115, -0.885
7) John Leach, Baltimore, Md., ’69 Roadrunner, C/SA, 10.519, -0.881
8) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’12 Chevrolet, FS/D, 9.734, -0.866
9) Pete Oakes, Pipersville, Pa., ’66 Malibu Wago, J/SA, 11.586, -0.864
10) Brian Philbrick, Vineland, Ont., ’76 Monza, R/SA, 13.197, -0.853

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.695 seconds, 205.38 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.730, 205.44
3) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.766, 202.52
4) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.919, 197.05
5) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’10 Pont GXP, 6.989, 199.46
6) Ray Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa., ’98 Cutlass, 6.998, 195.59
7) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 7.017, 196.85
8) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’99 Camaro, 7.090, 194.46
9) Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., ’12 Camaro SS, 7.129, 192.17
10) George Forster, Greencastle, Pa., ’98 Monte Carlo, 7.399, 186.25

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Dalton Roles, Muncy, Pa., ’11 American, 6.235 seconds, 216.72 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.243, 220.15
3) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., ’14 American, 6.401, 217.21
4) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’18 American, 6.489, 204.60
5) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.583, 204.45
6) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., ’18 DRC, 6.632, 203.19
7) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Altered, 6.707, 203.37
8) Gary Koebbe, Fairfield, Conn., ’03 Undercover, 6.749, 199.70
9) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Dragster, 6.757, 199.40
10) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., ’13 Dan Page, 6.759, 197.05

Leave a Reply