fbpx
Monday, May 27, 2024

Stanfield Shines at Texas Sportsman Challenge

Keith Mawhee, Aaron Stanfield, and Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. led the list of winners as Houston Raceway Park hosted the first NHRA South Central Division race of the 2019 season, the NHRA Texas Sportsman Challenge.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division NHRA Texas Sportsman Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, ’15 Cavalier, D/A, 7.892, 143.67  def. Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., ’05 dragster, A/ND, foul. 

SUPER STOCK
Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.653, 131.96  def. Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FGT/F, 9.362, 144.83. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.979, 98.71  def. Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Chevelle, D/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Trene Cressonie, Raceland, La., ’06 Mullis, 8.887, 170.73  def. Cole Cummings, Hammond, La., ’11 Phantam, 8.883, 168.28. 

SUPER GAS
Val Harmon, Boutte, La., ’69 Camaro, 9.876, 162.41  def. Justin Allen, Mansfield, Texas, ’08 Don Davis, 9.808, 163.59. 

SUPER STREET
Rick Huffman, Burleson, Texas, ’69 Camaro, 10.939, 144.33  def. Jason Owens, White Oak, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 10.997, 131.34. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Lance Rutland, Spring, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 7.555, 180.91  def. Cole Prejean, Saint Amant, La., ’99, 7.851, 188.99. 

TOP DRAGSTER
J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.378, 176.24  def. Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., ’17 Miller, broke. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., 8.611, 155.08  def. Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, ’08 Suzuki, foul. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division NHRA Texas Sportsman Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 Dragster, B/ED, 6.758 seconds, -0.692 (under index)
2) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.136, -0.684
3) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.848, -0.682
4) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.643, -0.677
5) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, ’10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.919, -0.661
6) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.293, -0.647
7) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.283, -0.647
8) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., ’05 Chassis CRA, C/D, 6.833, -0.647
9) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, ’06 Cavalier, C/SM, 8.208, -0.642
10) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., ’05 Haas, A/ND, 6.784, -0.636

SUPER STOCK
1) Doug Fazzolare, Houma, La., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.544 seconds, -1.056 (under index)
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 *********, GT/IA, 9.636, -1.014
3) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, ’66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.264, -0.986
4) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, ’81 Chevrolet, GT/MA, 10.222, -0.978
5) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 9.522, -0.978
6) Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., ’13 Copo, FSS/F, 9.243, -0.957
7) Dick Lux, San Antonio, Texas, ’64 Comet, SS/MA, 10.903, -0.947
8) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.611, -0.939
9) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.713, -0.937
10) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’66 Chevy II, SS/F, 9.432, -0.918

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., ’10 Challenger, E/SA, 10.489 seconds, -1.211 (under index)
2) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro SS, C/SA, 10.250, -1.150
3) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.011, -1.139
4) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’15 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.354, -1.046
5) Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’72 Duster, F/SA, 10.884, -0.966
6) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.435, -0.965
7) Randy Taylor, Artesia, N.M., ’14 Copo, FS/AA, 8.442, -0.958
8) Tim Ames, League City, Texas, ’70 Plymouth, E/S, 10.709, -0.941
9) Kenny Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., ’68 Chevelle, H/SA, 11.209, -0.941
10) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, ’16 Copo, FS/C, 9.361, -0.939

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.200 seconds, 226.05 mph
2) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., ’68 Camaro, 6.298, 220.44
3) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’10 GXP, 6.434, 219.58
4) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’51 Chevrolet, 6.467, 216.72
5) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., ’68 Bickle, 6.478, 211.43
6) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.500, 222.84
7) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’12 Camaro SS, 6.503, 215.51
8) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, 6.550, 213.10
9) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.593, 222.14
10) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 6.617, 207.59

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’15 BAE, 6.101 seconds, 228.07 mph
2) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., ’14 T & T, 6.106, 227.31
3) JR Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.106, 216.00
4) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Undercover, 6.107, 213.27
5) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., ’13 Spitzer, 6.110, 223.99
6) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Danny Nelson, 6.115, 232.67
7) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.115, 228.04
8) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., ’17 Miller, 6.119, 223.50
9) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’17 Spitzer, 6.123, 232.11
10) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’09 Spitzer, 6.124, 228.07

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Paul Holman, Houston, Texas, dragster, SMC, 0.002
3) Andy Millet, Denham Spgs, La., ’15 Haybusa, SMC, 0.009
4) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 SUZ, SMC, 0.010
5) Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, ’08 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
6) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., dragster, SMC, 0.014
7) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015
8) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
9) Fast Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’10 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
10) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’82 SUZ, SMC, 0.020

Click here for more NHRA sportsman drag race results.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.