Strickland Doubles at Division 2 Lucas Oil Series

Jeff Strickland doubled in Stock and Top Dragster to highlight racing at the Division 2 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atlanta Dragway.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Atlanta Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’00 dragster, E/ED, 8.328, 158.02  def. David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’02 Ken Keir, A/EA, 7.250, 171.86. 

SUPER STOCK
Emily Volkman, Campobello, S.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.994, 129.77  def. David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.199, 127.94. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’19 Chevy Copo, FS/C, 9.500, 130.76  def. Daniel Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., ’94 Pontiac, C/SA, 10.672, 126.27. 

Jeff Strickland Stock Eliminator

TOP DRAGSTER
Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.368, 198.35  def. Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., dragster, 7.356, 181.35. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
David Tatum, Palmetto, Ga., ’03 Chevy Truck, 7.209, 188.62  def. Nick Rabon, Florence, S.C., ’08 GTO, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Raymond Miller, Spring City, Tenn., ’17 Miller, 8.944, 173.94  def. Billy Walker, Loganville, Ga., ’00 Udnercover, 8.903, 163.65. 

SUPER GAS
Craig Porter, Silver Spring, Md., ’04 Mustang, 9.920, 162.06  def. Tyler Caheely, Rock Spring, Ga., ’02 Corvette, 9.924, 162.35. 

SUPER STREET
Jonathan Anderson, Williamson, Ga., ’05 Pontiac, 10.938, 126.03  def. Laurel Morris, Rogersville, Ala., ’90 Pontiac, 10.936, 134.34.

Jonathan Anderson Super Street Division 2 Lucas Oil Atlanta

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Maverick Palmatler, Deland, Fla., ’17 Mike BOS, 18.748, 22.98  def. Madison Wilson, Laurens, S.C., ’15 BOS, foul. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Dylan McNicol, North Pout, Fla., ’06 Halfscale, 9.100, 70.93  def. Alayna Carden, , , ’18 BOS, 8.932, 73.52. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Malachi Edwards, Maysville, Ga., ’10 BOS, 12.028, 53.31  def. Kylan Bator, Boyton Beach, Fla., ’07 Hardens, 12.077, 53.86. 

Laris and Cummings Lead Baby Gators Winners

Winners Crowned at South Georgia

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Atlanta Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, B/DA, 6.783 seconds, -0.617 (under index)
2) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’07 Pontiac, E/SM, 8.495, -0.605
3) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., ’18 Elite, G/ED, 7.906, -0.594
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’02 Ken Keir, A/EA, 7.228, -0.592
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’00 Dragster, E/ED, 8.354, -0.576
6) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.244, -0.536
7) Art Hodges, Olin, N.C., ’14 Cheverolet, C/A, 7.343, -0.507
8) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 Weddel, F/D, 8.102, -0.488
9) Tim Freeman, Roan Mountain, Tenn., ’07 Pontiac, C/A, 7.483, -0.467
10) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’05 Pontiac, F/SMA, 8.812, -0.428

SUPER STOCK
1) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Colbalt, GT/IA, 9.632 seconds, -1.018 (under index)
2) Richard Rodgers, Dearborn Heights, Mich., ’14 Ford, FGT/C, 8.793, -1.007
3) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Dodge, FGT/F, 9.176, -0.924
4) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’17 Cheverolet, FSS/B, 8.289, -0.911
5) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., ’17 Colbalt, SS/BM, 8.322, -0.878
6) Nick Scardelli, Manalapin, N.J., ’85 Mercury, GT/LA, 10.173, -0.877
7) Dane Pearson, Spartanburg, S.C., ’08 Cobalt, SS/DM, 8.891, -0.859
8) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., ’90 Calais, GT/QA, 10.912, -0.838
9) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’05 Sunfire, GT/GA, 9.564, -0.836
10) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., ’64 Ford, GT/N, 10.220, -0.830

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.228 seconds, -1.022 (under index)
2) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., ’12 Cobra JET, FS/B, 9.024, -0.976
3) Douglas Duell, Newburgh, Ind., ’69 Plymouth, C/SA, 10.435, -0.965
4) Marvin Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., ’94 Ford, N/SA, 12.090, -0.910
5) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 9.756, -0.844
6) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., ’01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.168, -0.832
7) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.470, -0.830
8) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’77 Chevy Nova, I/SA, 11.472, -0.828
9) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’19 Chevy Copo, FS/C, 9.490, -0.810
10) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., ’86 Chevy Truck, O/SA, 12.357, -0.793

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., ’18 Mustang, 6.619 seconds, 208.68 mph
2) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., ’69 Cheverolet, 6.659, 206.35
3) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., ’66 Chevy II, 6.663, 206.45
4) Chadrick Morrison, Statesville, N.C., ’57 BelAir, 6.701, 206.07
5) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’95 Camaro, 6.746, 203.92
6) Vince Hoda, D’Iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.857, 201.61
7) Nick Rabon, Florence, S.C., ’08 GTO, 7.063, 194.32
8) David Tatum, Palmetto, Ga., ’03 Chevy Truck, 7.219, 191.13
9) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 7.259, 196.96
10) Craig Cain, Kodak, Tenn., ’63 Corvette, 7.287, 187.21

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.148 seconds, 227.65 mph
2) Danny Waddle, Pickerington, Ohio, ’14 Dragster, 6.188, 221.85
3) Bill Earnest, Knoxville, Tenn., ’14 Miller Drgster, 6.209, 222.91
4) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., ’14 Dragster, 6.286, 222.73
5) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 6.292, 223.39
6) Robert ‘vance’ Houston, Spruce Pine, N.C., ’15 Dragster, 6.307, 218.48
7) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.353, 215.00
8) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., ’08 Mullins, 6.416, 215.72
9) Larry Strickland, Oxford, Fla., ’17 Dragster, 6.448, 215.37
10) Brett Farnham, St August, Fla., ’05 Race Tech, 6.566, 208.75

For more NHRA Lucas Oil sportsman drag race results, click here.

Leave a Reply