fbpx

Warter & Lang lead winners at Woodburn LODRS

Ryan Warter and Jody Lang led the list of winners at the Northwest Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Woodburn Dragstrip in Oregon.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.717, 149.13  def. Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.447, 178.60.

SUPER STOCK
Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.064, 129.27  def. Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.271, 143.54.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., ’81 Malibu Wgn, L/SA, 11.935, 108.05  def. Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.970, 129.90.

SUPER COMP
Brian Preszler, Kennewick, Wash., ’08 TNT, 8.887, 186.76  def. Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’14 Mullis, foul.

SUPER GAS
George Scott, Graham, Wash., ’03 Cavalier, 9.912, 167.62  def. Greg Hehr, Ravensdale, Wash., ’90 Camaro, foul.

SUPER STREET
Gary Ericksen, Vancouver, Wash., ’89 Probe, 10.898, 140.73  def. John Ermish, Renton, Wash., ’67 Chevelle, 10.892, 143.70.

JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
Ted Kellner, San Jose, Calif., ’01 Firebird, 7.120, 189.15  def. Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 7.121, 192.59.

RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
Tom Koenen, Tuscon, Ariz., ’06 Dragster, 6.852, 190.27  def. Linzi Meserve, St. George, Utah, ’18 NRacetech, 7.092, 187.93.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Danny Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., ’03 Suzuki, 8.060, 149.87  def. Ruben Pierce, Bend, Ore., ’07 Hayabusa, 9.362, 141.37.

Get NHRA drag racing news in your inbox! Click here to sign up now!

SATURDAY 

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 7.937 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.312, -0.638
3) Howie Stevens, N. Vancouver, B.C., ’13 Mustang, C/A, 7.325, -0.625
4) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.676, -0.604
5) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 8.651, -0.559
6) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., ’08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.374, -0.556
7) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.292, -0.518
8) Brandon Huhtala, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’10 GXP, B/A, 10.857, 3.197

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’05 Chevrolet, SS/BS, 8.451 seconds, -1.199 (under index)
2) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.599, -1.051
3) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., ’66 Malibu, SS/OA, 11.330, -0.970
4) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., ’96 Escort, SS/FS, 11.502, -0.948
5) Mike Parmenter, Aurora, Ore., ’55 Chevrolet, SS/P, 11.562, -0.938
6) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.080, -0.920
7) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.023, -0.877
8) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.783, -0.867
9) Jon Irving, Bolder City, Nev., ’71 Duster, SS/KA, 10.394, -0.856
10) Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat, Alb., ’10 Ford, FSS/C, 8.797, -0.853

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.890 seconds, -1.110 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’73 Corvette, G/SA, 10.945, -1.055
3) Mark Stewart, Medford, Ore., ’87 Trans Am, K/SA, 11.654, -0.996
4) Tina Summerton, McClellandtown, Pa., ’72 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.467, -0.983
5) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.967, -0.983
6) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Nova, F/S, 10.821, -0.979
7) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., ’72 Corvette, D/SA, 10.615, -0.935
8) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’18 Copc, FS/B, 9.071, -0.929
9) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’74 Firebird, I/SA, 11.379, -0.921
10) Mike Loge, Antioch, Calif., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.395, -0.905

SUPER COMP
1) Brian Preszler, Kennewick, Wash., ’08 TNT, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Chuck Linne, Port Orchard, Wash., ’01 Undercover, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Trey Vetter, Henderson, Nev., ’07 American, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Jeremy Chaney, Lebanon, Ore., ’02 Mullis, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
5) Nicholas Saetes, Sacramento, Calif., ’00 Undercover, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
6) Kacee Jo Bootsma-Morris, Olympia, Wash., ’01 Mullis, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
7) Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash., ’06 Undercover, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
8) Trevor Harkema, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, ’08 Davis, S/C, 8.921, 0.021
9) Tony Arthur, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’18 TNT, S/C, 8.932, 0.032
10) Danny Hauter, Renton, Wash., ’02 Dragster, S/C, 8.934, 0.034

SUPER GAS
1) Ron MacKenzie, Ferndale, Wash., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Don Anderson, Twin Falls, Idaho, ’09 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
4) Curtis Geise, Ellensburg, Wash., ’02 Trans AM, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
5) Yeshus Wilcox, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’10 Corvette, S/G, 9.928, 0.028
6) Ken Heard, Ridgefield, Wash., ’86 Mustang, S/G, 9.932, 0.032
7) George Scott, Graham, Wash., ’03 Cavalier, S/G, 9.934, 0.034
8) Janice Hogan, Orangevale, Calif., ’77 Vega, S/G, 9.935, 0.035
9) Ross Childers, Gladstone, Ore., ’85 Thunderbird, S/G, 9.937, 0.037
10) David Holmes, Spokane, Wash., ’63 Belvedere, S/G, 9.939, 0.039

SUPER STREET
1) John Ermish, Renton, Wash., ’67 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) Rob Curtis, Richland, Wash., ’79 Monza, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
4) Ray Carlson, 100 Mile House, B.C., ’99 Corvette, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
5) Mark Downing, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’78 Malibu, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
6) Jerry Denton, Tempe, Ariz., ’27 Roadster, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
7) Francesca Giroux, Slave Lake, Alb., ’85 Camaro, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
8) Michael Pool II, Marysville, Wash., ’71 Vega, S/ST, 10.931, 0.031
9) Jeff Jackson, Tacoma, Wash., ’68 Mustang, S/ST, 10.933, 0.033
10) Tony Hopkins, Snohomish, Wash., ’55 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.939, 0.039

JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Rian Hayward, Marysville, Wash., ’63 Corvette, 6.640 seconds, 208.18 mph
2) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.850, 202.29
3) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’14 Camaro, 6.911, 199.42
4) Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’09 GXP, 6.979, 198.45
5) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 7.067, 195.95
6) Ted Kellner, San Jose, Calif., ’01 Firebird, 7.109, 193.75
7) Yeshua Wilcox, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’17 Camaro, 7.154, 196.63
8) Doug Bracey, Vallejo, Calif., ’02 Cavalier, 7.176, 190.35
9) Frank Rodrigues, St. Helena, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 7.254, 187.57
10) Bill King, Sandy, Ore., ’05 Cavalier, 7.269, 189.39

RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Thompson, West Richland, Wash., ’15 TNT, 6.289 seconds, 224.83 mph
2) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’18 Miller, 6.408, 215.00
3) Wes Garvin III, Kennewick, Wash., dragster, 6.451, 217.49
4) Toni Prockish, Anchorage, Alaska, ’10 Davis, 6.735, 199.07
5) Clint Geise, Renton, Wash., ’14 Spitzer, 6.796, 196.97
6) Tom Koenen, Tuscon, Ariz., ’06 Dragster, 6.799, 201.74
7) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., ’08 Sarmento, 6.841, 194.38
8) Tony Burton, Lacey, Wash., ’07 Mullis, 7.005, 190.51
9) Mark Campbell, Olympia, Wash., ’14 Mullis, 7.035, 191.57
10) Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., ’14 Undercover, 7.035, 189.83

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Danny Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., ’03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Wesley Walker, Puyallup, Wash., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
3) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
4) Tracy Bailey, Coos Bay, Ore., ’75 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
5) Jake Havens, Edmonds, Wash., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015
6) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., ’07 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.021
7) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’07 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.032
8) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.042
9) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.088
10) Gary Stemple, Lacey, Wash., ’79 Suzuki GS, SMC, 0.178
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 7.937 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Howie Stevens, N. Vancouver, B.C., ’13 Mustang, C/A, 7.325, -0.625
3) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.330, -0.620
4) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.717, -0.563
5) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 8.676, -0.534
6) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.292, -0.518
7) Brandon Huhtala, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’10 GXP, B/A, 12.800, 5.140

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’05 Chevrolet, SS/BS, 8.451 seconds, -1.199 (under index)
2) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.599, -1.051
3) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., ’66 Malibu, SS/OA, 11.330, -0.970
4) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., ’96 Escort, SS/FS, 11.502, -0.948
5) Mike Parmenter, Aurora, Ore., ’55 Chevrolet, SS/P, 11.562, -0.938
6) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.080, -0.920
7) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.023, -0.877
8) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.783, -0.867
9) Jon Irving, Bolder City, Nev., ’71 Duster, SS/KA, 10.394, -0.856
10) Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat, Alb., ’10 Ford, FSS/C, 8.797, -0.853

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.890 seconds, -1.110 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’73 Corvette, G/SA, 10.945, -1.055
3) Mark Stewart, Medford, Ore., ’87 Trans Am, K/SA, 11.654, -0.996
4) Tina Summerton, McClellandtown, Pa., ’72 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.467, -0.983
5) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.967, -0.983
6) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Nova, F/S, 10.821, -0.979
7) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., ’72 Corvette, D/SA, 10.615, -0.935
8) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.071, -0.929
9) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’74 Firebird, I/SA, 11.379, -0.921
10) Mike Loge, Antioch, Calif., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.395, -0.905

JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Rian Hayward, Marysville, Wash., ’63 Corvette, 6.640 seconds, 208.18 mph
2) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.850, 202.29
3) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’14 Camaro, 6.911, 199.42
4) Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’09 GXP, 6.979, 198.45
5) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 7.067, 195.95
6) Ted Kellner, San Jose, Calif., ’01 Firebird, 7.109, 193.75
7) Yeshua Wilcox, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’17 Camaro, 7.154, 196.63
8) Doug Bracey, Vallejo, Calif., ’02 Cavalier, 7.176, 190.35
9) Frank Rodrigues, St. Helena, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 7.254, 187.57
10) Bill King, Sandy, Ore., ’05 Cavalier, 7.269, 189.39

RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Thompson, West Richland, Wash., ’15 TNT, 6.289 seconds, 224.83 mph
2) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’18 Miller, 6.408, 215.00
3) Wes Garvin III, Kennewick, Wash., dragster, 6.451, 217.49
4) Toni Prockish, Anchorage, Alaska, ’10 Davis, 6.735, 199.07
5) Clint Geise, Renton, Wash., ’14 Spitzer, 6.796, 196.97
6) Tom Koenen, Tuscon, Ariz., ’06 Dragster, 6.799, 201.74
7) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., ’08 Sarmento, 6.841, 194.38
8) Tony Burton, Lacey, Wash., ’07 Mullis, 7.005, 190.51
9) Mark Campbell, Olympia, Wash., ’14 Mullis, 7.035, 191.57
10) Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., ’14 Undercover, 7.035, 189.83

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Danny Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., ’03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Wesley Walker, Puyallup, Wash., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
3) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
4) Tracy Bailey, Coos Bay, Ore., ’75 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
5) Jake Havens, Edmonds, Wash., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015
6) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., ’07 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.021
7) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’07 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.032
8) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.042
9) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.088
10) Gary Stemple, Lacey, Wash., ’79 Suzuki GS, SMC, 0.178

DragChamp is your source for NHRA sportsman drag race results. Find more NHRA drag racing news and race results here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.