Warter & Burton Lead Winners at Division 6 Opener

Ryan Warter, Rod Stults, and Scott Burton led the list of champions as Firebird Raceway played host to the opening event of the 2019 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series season in Division 6.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Firebird Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.937, 152.90 def. Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., ’62 Sunbeam, F/A, 8.358, 153.81. 

SUPER STOCK
Rod Stults, Marysville, Wash., ’92 Ciera, GT/OA, 11.461, 100.03 def. Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, SS/BS, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/C, 9.933, 126.02 def. Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.441, 114.42. 

Scott Burton 2019 D6 Firebird Stock Winner

SUPER COMP
Parker Theobald, St. George, Utah, dragster, 9.179, 172.89 def. Chris Barton, Deer Park, Wash., ’07 Racetech, 9.183, 176.10. 

SUPER GAS
Mike Coltrin, Boise, Idaho, ’18 Camaro, 10.161, 156.61 def. Greg Hehr, Ravensdale, Wash., ’90 Camaro, 10.169, 110.42. 

SUPER STREET
Brian Phillips Jr., Walla Walla, Wash., ’66 Nova, 11.141, 144.81 def. Francesca Giroux, Slave Lake, Alb., ’84 Camaro, 11.108, 143.37. 

JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
Marty Castagno, Grantsville, Utah, ’57 Chevy, 7.303, 190.94 def. Frank Tamez, Yakima, Wash., ’67 Nova, 7.596, 181.15.

RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
Duston Wurtz, Nampa, Idaho, ’01 Undercover, 7.416, 181.23 def. Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., ’18 M&M, 6.285, 221.23. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki, 8.953, 143.43 def. David Wheeler, Murray, Utah, ’06 Kawasaki, 9.228, 146.65. 

NOSTALGIA FUNNY CAR
Ryan Hodgson, Sturgeon County, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 10.763, 76.76 def. Kris Krabill, Bellevue, Wash., ’69 Camaro, no show. 

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

Find more Lucas Oil Sportsman drag race results here.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at
Firebird Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 8.709 seconds, -0.771 (under index)
2) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.857, -0.643
3) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.400, -0.580
4) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., ’62 Sunbeam, F/A, 8.309, -0.531
5) Mathew Leonard, Salt Lake City, Utah, ’32 Bantam, AA/AM, 6.616, -0.484
6) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., ’01 S-10, B/T, 8.524, -0.476

SUPER STOCK
1) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Cobra Jet, FSS/C, 8.771 seconds, -1.109 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.838, -1.042
3) James Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., ’96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.400, -1.040
4) Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.356, -0.984
5) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., ’08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.516, -0.984
6) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.321, -0.939
7) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.990, -0.920
8) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.731, -0.919
9) Mike Booker, Davenport, Wash., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.923, -0.907
10) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.539, -0.881

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.141 seconds, -1.149 (under index)
2) Ryan Warter, Ollala, Wash., ’75 Firebird, J/SA, 11.621, -1.129
3) James Boyce, Duvall, Wash., ’88 Mustang, L/SA, 11.968, -1.042
4) Fadi Atiyeh, Boring, Ore., ’71 Mustang, E/SA, 10.938, -1.042
5) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.207, -1.033
6) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.257, -1.003
7) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.300, -0.990
8) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., ’72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.687, -0.983
9) Bill Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., ’76 Roadrunner, I/SA, 11.617, -0.983
10) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’73 Corvette, H/SA, 11.494, -0.946

JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, ’53 Studebaker, 6.992 seconds, 204.57 mph
2) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., ’02 Cavalier, 7.011, 202.00
3) Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park, Alb., ’63 Corvette, 7.084, 193.21
4) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’14 Camaro, 7.114, 195.39
5) Ed Olpin, Plesant Grove, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 7.121, 194.55
6) Marty Castagno, Grantsville, Utah, ’57 Chevy, 7.208, 195.03
7) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 7.257, 190.27
8) Todd Fricke, Pasco, Wash., ’63 Corvette, 7.331, 193.52
9) Frank Tamez, Yakima, Wash., ’67 Nova, 7.438, 187.31
10) Mike Lucas, Ft. St. John, B.C., ’68 Camaro, 7.496, 188.38

RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Robert Tehle, Billings, Mont., ’05 Davis, 6.132 seconds, 227.54 mph
2) Chad Robertson, Belgrade, Mont., ’13 Undercover, 6.167, 222.00
3) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.216, 222.22
4) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., ’18 M&M, 6.227, 225.79
5) Tim Wallace Jr., Meridian, Idaho, ’16 American, 6.377, 220.94
6) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’18 Miller, 6.426, 217.11
7) Steve Thompson, West Richland, Wash., ’15 TNT, 6.448, 214.38
8) Mark Simmons, Medicine Hat, Alb., ’17 TNT, 6.586, 207.91
9) Cody Hiatt, Boise, Idaho, ’07 Davis, 6.586, 206.04
10) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., ’17 Spitzer, 6.724, 201.22

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’16 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., ’03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
3) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
4) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
5) Roy Barrera, Boise, Idaho, ’00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.010
6) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
7) Mike Pinkston, Magna, Utah, ’12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.013
8) Ted Stufflebeam Jr., Herriman, Utah, ’07 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.019
9) Kyle Barker, Boise, Idaho, ’78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.020
10) Jacob Wood, Eagle, Idaho, ’16 Arctic Cat, SMC, 0.020

NOSTALGIA FUNNY CAR
1) Jeff Arend, La Verne, Calif., ’78 Trans AM, 5.683 seconds, 251.63 mph
2) Ryan Hodgson, Sturgeon County, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 5.705, 255.29
3) Dan Horan Jr., Sylmar, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 5.729, 259.21
4) Billy Morris, La Quinta, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 5.770, 243.11
5) Bobby Cottrell, Whittier, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 5.792, 242.71
6) Tim Boychuk, Edmonton, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 5.809, 239.82
7) Marc Meadors, Alamo, Calif., ’70 Camaro, 5.818, 239.19
8) Kris Krabill, Bellevue, Wash., ’69 Camaro, 5.867, 244.69

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Firebird
Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 8.709 seconds, -0.771 (under index)
2) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.857, -0.643
3) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.400, -0.580
4) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., ’62 Sunbeam, F/A, 8.316, -0.524
5) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., ’01 S-10, B/T, 8.538, -0.462
6) Mathew Leonard, Salt Lake City, Utah, ’32 Bantam, AA/AM, 6.708, -0.392

SUPER STOCK
1) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.771 seconds, -1.109 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.838, -1.042
3) James Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., ’96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.400, -1.040
4) Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.356, -0.984
5) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., ’08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.516, -0.984
6) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.321, -0.939
7) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.731, -0.919
8) Mike Booker, Davenport, Wash., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.937, -0.893
9) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.539, -0.881
10) Christopher Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’94 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.180, -0.880

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Warter, Ollala, Wash., ’75 Firebird, J/SA, 11.621 seconds, -1.129 (under index)
2) James Boyce, Duvall, Wash., ’88 Mustang, L/SA, 11.968, -1.042
3) Fadi Atiyeh, Boring, Ore., ’71 Mustang, E/SA, 10.938, -1.042
4) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.207, -1.033
5) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.257, -1.003
6) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.300, -0.990
7) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., ’72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.687, -0.983
8) Bill Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., ’76 Roadrunner, I/SA, 11.617, -0.983
9) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’73 Corvette, H/SA, 11.494, -0.946
10) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.685, -0.945

JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, ’53 Studebaker, 6.992 seconds, 204.57 mph
2) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., ’02 Cavalier, 7.042, 200.98
3) Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park, Alb., ’63 Corvette, 7.084, 193.21
4) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’14 Camaro, 7.114, 195.39
5) Ed Olpin, Plesant Grove, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 7.121, 194.55
6) Marty Castagno, Grantsville, Utah, ’57 Chevy, 7.208, 195.03
7) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 7.278, 190.27
8) Todd Fricke, Pasco, Wash., ’63 Corvette, 7.331, 192.99
9) Frank Tamez, Yakima, Wash., dragster, 7.438, 187.31
10) Mike Lucas, Ft. St. John, B.C., ’68 Camaro, 7.496, 188.38

RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Robert Tehle, Billings, Mont., ’05 Davis, 6.132 seconds, 227.54 mph
2) Chad Robertson, Belgrade, Mont., ’13 Undercover, 6.167, 222.00
3) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.216, 222.22
4) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., ’18 M&M, 6.227, 225.79
5) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’18 Miller, 6.426, 217.11
6) Steve Thompson, West Richland, Wash., ’15 TNT, 6.448, 214.38
7) Tim Wallace Jr., Meridian, Idaho, ’16 American, 6.493, 216.83
8) Cody Hiatt, Boise, Idaho, ’07 Davis, 6.586, 206.04
9) Mark Simmons, Medicine Hat, Alb., ’17 TNT, 6.633, 207.21
10) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., ’17 Spitzer, 6.724, 201.22

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., ’03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’16 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
3) Roy Barrera, Boise, Idaho, ’00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.010
4) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
5) Mike Pinkston, Magna, Utah, ’12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.013
6) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.013
7) Kyle Barker, Boise, Idaho, ’78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.020
8) Jacob Wood, Eagle, Idaho, ’16 Arctic CAT, SMC, 0.020
9) Scott Grondahl, Nampa, Idaho, ’09 Honda, SMC, 0.029
10) David Wheeler, Murray, Utah, ’06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.030

NOSTALGIA FUNNY CAR
1) Jeff Arend, La Verne, Calif., ’78 Trans AM, 5.683 seconds, 251.63 mph
2) Dan Horan Jr., Sylmar, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 5.758, 248.52
3) Ryan Hodgson, Sturgeon County, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 5.779, 249.16
4) Billy Morris, La Quinta, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 5.788, 240.00
5) Bobby Cottrell, Whittier, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 5.792, 242.71
6) Tim Boychuk, Edmonton, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 5.953, 226.85
7) Marc Meadors, Alamo, Calif., ’70 Camaro, 6.116, 225.63
8) Kris Krabill, Bellevue, Wash., ’69 Camaro, 6.172, 241.20
9) Bill Windham, El Dorado Hills, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 6.407, 226.39
10) Scott Stanger, West Point, Utah, ’73 Barracuda, 6.482, 171.03
 

Leave a Reply