fbpx

Winners Crowned at Division 5 Tri-State LODRS

Matt Harris, Michael Mans, and Dic Geary led the list of winners as the rain-delayed Tri-State Raceway event was completed at SRCA Dragstrip.

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway finished at Great Bend:

NHRA division 5

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’10 Colbalt, E/A, 9.601, 100.97  def. Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.960, 149.91  def. Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., ’56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.522, 109.56.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., ’72 Camaro, I/SA, 11.792, 110.02  def. Jamey Picht, Oakdale, Minn., ’72 Buick, F/SA, 11.187, 115.50.

SUPER COMP
Mike Nemitz, Omaha, Neb., ’16 Mullis, 9.071, 168.41  def. Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., ’13 Erickson, 9.073, 174.89.

SUPER GAS
Jeremy Siffring, Arlington, Neb., ’03 Don Davis, 10.027, 152.16  def. George Meyer, Brainerd, Minn., ’79 Malibu, 10.004, 137.11.

SUPER STREET
Corey Bentley, Fremont, Neb., ’66 Chevy II, 11.097, 131.96  def. Brent Rooker, Wasco, Ill., ’69 Camaro, 11.126, 119.77.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.688, 202.67  def. Doug Woody, Independence, Mo., ’67 Camaro, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’01 Undercover, 6.620, 211.73  def. Bradley Green, Davenport, Iowa, ’04 Mckinney, 7.039, 161.30.

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

SUNDAY

Multiple rain delays during the Division 5 event at Tri-State Raceway caused eliminations to be halted. This event will be completed during the LODRS event at SRCA Dragstrip in Great Bend, Kan., Sept. 20-22.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand AM, H/A, 8.620 seconds, -0.700 (under index)
2) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 Pontiac, G/AA, 8.151, -0.689
3) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’14 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.520, -0.660
4) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.910, -0.650
5) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’00 2001, B/D, 6.646, -0.624
6) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’10 Colbalt, E/A, 7.682, -0.618
7) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S-10, C/TA, 8.365, -0.615
8) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., ’08 Bos Dragster, A/DA, 6.477, -0.613
9) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.689, -0.611
10) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.534, -0.596

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.827 seconds, -1.073 (under index)
2) Rick Johnson, Wayzata, Minn., ’68 Cuda, GT/AA, 8.683, -1.017
3) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 CRC, FSS/H, 9.337, -1.013
4) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., ’90 Calais, GT/QA, 10.747, -1.003
5) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.109, -0.991
6) Jon Jamison, Emmetsburg, Iowa, ’67 Chevelle, SS/OA, 11.326, -0.974
7) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy II, GT/M, 9.987, -0.963
8) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’10 Chevrolet, GT/DA, 9.062, -0.938
9) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., ’56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.213, -0.937
10) Michael N. Lyons III, Ham Lake, Minn., ’02 Cavalier, GT/JA, 9.879, -0.921

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., ’87 Chevy, U/SA, 13.773 seconds, -1.077 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.895, -1.055
3) Kevin Love, Portage La Prairie, Manit., ’76 Firebird, K/SA, 11.619, -1.031
4) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., ’96 Chevrolet, N/S, 11.929, -1.021
5) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., ’62 Catalina, M/SA, 11.847, -1.003
6) Lawrence Line, Wright, Minn., ’85 Monte Carlo, K/SA, 11.655, -0.995
7) Bradley Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., ’74 GTO, H/SA, 11.158, -0.992
8) Lyn Smith, Pontiac, Ill., ’73 Buick, I/SA, 11.315, -0.985
9) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.616, -0.984
10) John Korish, Lacrosse, Wis., ’15 Camaro, B/S, 10.216, -0.984

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.461 seconds, 212.36 mph
2) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.570, 212.13
3) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Ford, 6.664, 209.23
4) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 Grand AM, 6.723, 210.05
5) Dusty Meyer, Lenexa, Kan., ’10 S-10, 6.723, 205.72
6) Scott Haas, Stillman Valley, Ill., ’53 Corvette, 6.797, 201.58
7) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, ’68 Camaro, 6.801, 203.09
8) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., ’14 Camaro, 6.839, 203.92
9) Steven Lehmann, Neenah, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.840, 205.66
10) Terry Pope, Blair, Neb., ’02 Cavalier, 6.868, 199.02

TOP DRAGSTER
1) John Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’08 Undercover, 6.104 seconds, 217.49 mph
2) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 6.107, 229.55
3) Michael Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., ’14 Erickson, 6.111, 226.16
4) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 Spitzer, 6.114, 228.15
5) Dustin Meier, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’07 Spitzer, 6.116, 224.62
6) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’14 Dragster, 6.127, 226.54
7) Branden Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, ’18 Danny Nelson, 6.130, 224.47
8) Don Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., ’15 Erickson, 6.164, 225.00
9) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’14 American, 6.172, 223.17
10) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’12 Undercover, 6.177, 222.14

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., ’00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Larry Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, ’95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
3) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
4) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
5) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
6) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
7) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.013
8) William Homuth, Hampshire, Ill., ’97 Suzuki, SMC, 0.019
9) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., ’02 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.021
10) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., ’06 Kawaski, SMC, 0.033

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand AM, H/A, 8.620 seconds, -0.700 (under index)
2) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 Pontiac, G/AA, 8.151, -0.689
3) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’14 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.520, -0.660
4) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.910, -0.650
5) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’00 2001, B/D, 6.646, -0.624
6) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’10 Colbalt, E/A, 7.682, -0.618
7) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S-10, C/TA, 8.365, -0.615
8) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., ’08 Bos Dragster, A/DA, 6.477, -0.613
9) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.689, -0.611
10) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.534, -0.596

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.867 seconds, -1.033 (under index)
2) Rick Johnson, Wayzata, Minn., ’68 Cuda, GT/AA, 8.683, -1.017
3) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 CRC, FSS/H, 9.341, -1.009
4) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., ’90 Calais, GT/QA, 10.747, -1.003
5) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.109, -0.991
6) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’10 Chevrolet, GT/DA, 9.062, -0.938
7) Jon Jamison, Emmetsburg, Iowa, ’67 Chevelle, SS/OA, 11.365, -0.935
8) Michael N. Lyons III, Ham Lake, Minn., ’02 Cavalier, GT/JA, 9.879, -0.921
9) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.032, -0.918
10) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., ’56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.241, -0.909

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., ’87 Chevy, U/SA, 13.773 seconds, -1.077 (under index)
2) Kevin Love, Portage La Prairie, Manit., ’76 Firebird, K/SA, 11.619, -1.031
3) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., ’62 Catalina, M/SA, 11.847, -1.003
4) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.616, -0.984
5) John Korish, Lacrosse, Wis., ’15 Camaro, B/S, 10.216, -0.984
6) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.968, -0.982
7) Lawrence Line, Wright, Minn., ’85 Monte Carlo, K/SA, 11.684, -0.966
8) Tracy Fairchild, Aitkin, Minn., ’70 AMX, D/SA, 10.589, -0.961
9) Dale Findell, Cambridge, Minn., ’79 Aspen, M/SA, 11.889, -0.961
10) Lyn Johnson, Cloquet, Minn., ’69 Mustang, C/S, 10.389, -0.961

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.461 seconds, 212.36 mph
2) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.570, 212.13
3) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Ford, 6.664, 209.23
4) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 Grand AM, 6.723, 210.05
5) Dusty Meyer, Lenexa, Kan., ’10 S-10, 6.723, 205.72
6) Scott Haas, Stillman Valley, Ill., ’53 Corvette, 6.797, 201.58
7) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, ’68 Camaro, 6.801, 203.09
8) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., ’14 Camaro, 6.839, 203.92
9) Steven Lehmann, Neenah, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.840, 205.66
10) Terry Pope, Blair, Neb., ’02 Cavalier, 6.868, 199.02

TOP DRAGSTER
1) John Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’08 Undercover, 6.104 seconds, 217.49 mph
2) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 Spitzer, 6.114, 227.88
3) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 6.118, 227.34
4) Branden Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, ’18 Danny Nelson, 6.130, 224.47
5) Michael Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., ’14 Erickson, 6.134, 226.16
6) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’14 Dragster, 6.138, 226.54
7) Dustin Meier, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’07 Spitzer, 6.141, 224.25
8) Don Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., ’15 Erickson, 6.164, 225.00
9) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’14 American, 6.172, 222.95
10) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’12 Undercover, 6.177, 221.60

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., ’00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Larry Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, ’95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
3) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
4) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
5) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.013
6) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.016
7) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., ’02 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.021
8) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.022
9) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., ’06 Kawaski, SMC, 0.033
10) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.035

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.