fbpx

2020 NHRA Baby Gators Race Results from Gainesville

Anthony Bertozzi, Randy Wilkes, and Frank Affronti led the list of winners at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division “Baby Gators” event at Gainesville Raceway.

As posted on NHRA.com. Photo credit to RHM Photography.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Fifth annual Baby Gators:

Div2_Southeast-4c

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’09 GXP, E/AA, 7.682, 172.89  def. Ed Federkeil, Cooper City, Fla., ’12 Dodge, B/AA, 7.623, 189.71.

SUPER STOCK

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., ’98 Grand Am, SS/AS, 8.918, 144.46  def. Merrill Schrimscher, Lake Mary, Fla., ’66 Chevy Nova, SS/HA, 9.899, 130.27.

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, ’00 Firebird, AA/SA, 9.950, 133.24  def. Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., ’70 Duster, D/SA, 10.631, 119.87.

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

SUPER COMP

Jason Bator, Boynton Bch, Fla., ’07 Undercover, 8.918, 183.00  def. Troy Williams, Daytona Beach, Fla., dragster, foul.

SUPER GAS

Greg Slack, Albemarle, N.C., ’70 Maverick, 9.937, 146.38  def. Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’03 Corvette, 9.936, 154.02.

SUPER STREET

Les Harris, Grover Hill, Ohio, dragster, 10.913, 129.40  def. Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., ’72 Camaro, 10.918, 137.46.

TOP SPORTSMAN

Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., ’02 Camaro, 7.310, 187.57  def. Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., ’18 Mustang, 8.058, 128.92.

TOP DRAGSTER

Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.211, 220.98  def. Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.216, 218.37.

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Jackson Summers, Franklin, Ky., ’14 American, 12.116, 52.68  def. Maeson Summers, Franklin, Ky., ’17 Halfscale, 13.929, 35.79.

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Alayna Carden, , , dragster, 8.901, 72.71  def. Matthew Peterson, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’17 Mike BOS, 9.137, 69.38.

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Jackson Earwood, Cleveland, Ga., ’13 BOS, 7.964, 77.16  def. Tyler Vinacco, Port Charlotte, Fla., ’09 Halfscale, 8.075, 79.00.

SATURDAY

The following are final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Fifth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’10 Spitzer, AA/AM, 6.172 seconds, -0.768 (under index)
2) Ed Federkeil, Cooper City, Fla., ’12 Dodge, B/AA, 6.882, -0.738
3) Patrick Ross Sr., Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Grand AM, F/A, 7.929, -0.711
4) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.215, -0.705
5) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’07 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.349, -0.691
6) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.855, -0.685
7) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.885, -0.645
8) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’00 Bantam, A/AA, 6.508, -0.642
9) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’15 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.931, -0.629
10) Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., ’05 Escort, C/EA, 8.065, -0.625

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., ’14 Mustang, FSS/E, 8.874 seconds, -1.176 (under index)
2) Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., ’98 Avenger, FGT/H, 9.239, -1.111
3) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.097, -1.103
4) Lisa Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’90 Sunbird GT, GT/LA, 9.970, -1.080
5) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, ’93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.941, -1.059
6) Larry Trogdon, Meadowview, Va., ’08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.147, -1.053
7) Rich South, Pickerington, Ohio, ’85 Pontiac, GT/KA, 9.855, -1.045
8) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’17 Copo, FSS/B, 8.156, -1.044
9) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.022, -1.028
10) Dick Lux, San Antonio, Texas, ’64 Comet, SS/MA, 10.836, -1.014

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville, Ky., ’85 Mustang, K/S, 11.338 seconds, -1.212 (under index)
2) Daniel Williams, Northampton, England, ’69 Nova, A/S, 9.753, -1.197
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/C, 9.181, -1.119
4) Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’69 Nova, G/SA, 10.886, -1.114
5) Robert Siegwarth, Otter Creek, Iowa, ’10 Mustang, FS/I, 10.542, -1.108
6) John Gray, Hudson, Mass., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.629, -1.071
7) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., ’12 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.636, -1.064
8) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., ’15 Copo, FS/F, 10.142, -1.058
9) Joe Martens, N. Olmsted, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, A/S, 9.894, -1.056
10) Jim Cassels, Cairo, Ga., ’69 Nova, A/SA, 9.960, -1.040

SUPER COMP
1) Chris Roe, Morriston, Fla., ’09 Precision, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Leo Zynda, Clinton Township, Mich., ’97 Advanced, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) Jonathan Anderson, Williamson, Ga., ’09 Mullis, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) Trene Cressonie, Raceland, La., ’05 Mullis, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
5) Chuck Trotter, MacClenny, Fla., ’88 Thunderbird, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
6) David Markle, North Chili, N.Y., ’07 Dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) Alan Evans, Clayton, Ohio, ’18 Dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
8) Colby Fuller, Savannah, Ga., ’08 Dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
9) Chad Taylor, Laurens, S.C., ’19 Maddox, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
10) Krystle Woeber, Palm City, Fla., ’04 Undercover, S/C, 8.911, 0.011

SUPER GAS
1) Larry Roedel, Evansville, Ind., ’27 Don Davis, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) James Cowie, Miramichi, N.B., ’04 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., ’77 Vega Wagon, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Jeff Chandler, Tallahassee, Fla., ’67 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Greg Slack, Albemarle, N.C., ’70 Maverick, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
6) Phil Roush, Youngstown, Fla., ’79 Monza, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
7) Craig Porter, Silver Spring, Md., ’04 Mustang, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
8) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
9) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
10) Jim Morrison, Merritt Island, Fla., ’70 Opel GT, S/G, 9.915, 0.015

SUPER STREET
1) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., ’77 Vega, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Lamar Stevenson, Montgomery, Ala., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
3) Allan Kremkau, Orlando, Fla., ’72 Gremlin, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., ’66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
5) Bruce Berntsen, , , ’70 Mustang, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
6) Laurel Morris, Rogersville, Ala., ’90 Trans Am, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
7) Lauren Edwards, Gainesville, Fla., ’77 Vega, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
8) Les Harris, Grover Hill, Ohio, dragster, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
9) Landon Neely, , , ’66 Nova WGN, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030
10) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., ’72 Nova, S/ST, 10.940, 0.040

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.249 seconds, 231.79 mph
2) Derrick Brown, Winston Salem, N.C., ’14 Camaro SS, 6.312, 221.96
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.463, 218.02
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., ’18 Mustang, 6.526, 212.69
5) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.533, 211.79
6) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., ’12 GXP, 6.569, 215.51
7) Paul Robison, Greer, S.C., ’66 Nova SS, 6.666, 208.14
8) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.724, 208.04
9) Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., ’69 Camaro, 6.752, 205.32
10) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.754, 204.26

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Danny Nelson, 6.109 seconds, 231.24 mph
2) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 6.114, 229.70
3) Matthew Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.117, 229.98
4) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.135, 228.96
5) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.136, 224.40
6) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.141, 230.84
7) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.146, 196.19
8) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., ’13 Miller, 6.149, 228.89
9) Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., ’09 Racetech, 6.151, 228.65
10) Barry Brown, Blountville, Tenn., ’19 M&M, 6.151, 224.28

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Fifth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’10 Spitzer, AA/AM, 6.207 seconds, -0.733 (under index)
2) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.215, -0.705
3) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’07 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.349, -0.691
4) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.855, -0.685
5) Patrick Ross Sr., Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Grand AM, F/A, 7.969, -0.671
6) Ed Federkeil, Cooper City, Fla., ’12 Dodge, B/AA, 6.958, -0.662
7) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.885, -0.645
8) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’00 Bantam, A/AA, 6.508, -0.642
9) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’15 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.931, -0.629
10) Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., ’05 Escort, C/EA, 8.065, -0.625

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., ’14 Mustang, FSS/E, 8.874 seconds, -1.176 (under index)
2) Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., ’98 Avenger, FGT/H, 9.239, -1.111
3) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.097, -1.103
4) Lisa Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’90 Sunbird GT, GT/LA, 9.970, -1.080
5) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, ’93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.941, -1.059
6) Larry Trogdon, Meadowview, Va., ’08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.147, -1.053
7) Rich South, Pickerington, Ohio, ’85 Pontiac, GT/KA, 9.855, -1.045
8) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’17 Copo, FSS/B, 8.156, -1.044
9) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.022, -1.028
10) Dick Lux, San Antonio, Texas, ’64 Comet, SS/MA, 10.836, -1.014

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville, Ky., ’85 Mustang, K/S, 11.338 seconds, -1.212 (under index)
2) Daniel Williams, Northampton, England, ’69 Nova, A/S, 9.753, -1.197
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/C, 9.181, -1.119
4) Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’69 Nova, G/SA, 10.886, -1.114
5) Robert Siegwarth, Otter Creek, Iowa, ’10 Mustang, FS/I, 10.542, -1.108
6) John Gray, Hudson, Mass., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.629, -1.071
7) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., ’12 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.636, -1.064
8) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., ’15 Copo, FS/F, 10.142, -1.058
9) Joe Martens, N. Olmsted, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, A/S, 9.894, -1.056
10) Jim Cassels, Cairo, Ga., ’69 Nova, A/SA, 9.960, -1.040

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.249 seconds, 231.79 mph
2) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.463, 218.02
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., ’18 Mustang, 6.532, 212.69
4) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.533, 211.79
5) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., ’12 GXP, 6.587, 214.79
6) Paul Robison, Greer, S.C., ’66 Nova SS, 6.666, 208.14
7) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.736, 207.62
8) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.754, 204.26
9) Chadrick Morrison, Statesville, N.C., ’57 BelAir, 6.780, 198.32
10) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.792, 201.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Danny Nelson, 6.109 seconds, 231.24 mph
2) Matthew Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.117, 229.98
3) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.135, 228.96
4) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.136, 224.40
5) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.141, 230.84
6) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 6.145, 229.70
7) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.146, 196.19
8) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., ’13 Miller, 6.149, 228.89
9) Barry Brown, Blountville, Tenn., ’19 M&M, 6.151, 224.28
10) Todd Ewing, Vinemont, Ala., ’20 Miller, 6.152, 224.73

For more great NHRA Lucas Oil sportsman coverage, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.