fbpx

D’Agnolo and Sawyer lead winners at New England

Pete D’Agnolo and Ray Sawyer led the list of winners at the season opening NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway.

As posted on NHRA.com

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:

Division 1

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 9.139, 113.13  def. Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., ’08 Mckinney, F/DA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Bob Letellier, Biddeford, Maine, ’14 Camaro, FS/B, 9.939, 135.93  def. George LaBelle, Newbury, Mass., ’69 Camaro, J/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Jamie Madison, Canton, Maine, ’97 Dragster, 8.918, 160.25  def. Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., ’11 Racetech, 8.921, 168.58. 

SUPER GAS
Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., ’02 Camaro, 9.907, 170.60  def. Justin Lopes, Lakeville, Mass., ’63 Chevy II, 9.954, 158.41. 

SUPER STREET
Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., ’85 Porsche, 10.941, 155.08  def. Brian Sawyer, Lunenburg, Mass., ’67 Camaro, 10.934, 133.14. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 7.055, 194.55  def. Eric Cabral, Manchester, N.H., ’41 Willys, 7.408, 188.57. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Nicholas Meloni, Brentwood, N.H., ’16 Page, 6.792, 193.10  def. Val Di Genova, Derry, N.H., ’00 Dan Page, 6.831, 194.16. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
Kyle Rice, dragster, 8.142, 77.67  def. Abbie Croteau, Pelham, N.H., dragster, 7.972, 82.45. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, 9.056, 69.13  def. Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, 9.048, 69.62. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Cody Cumming, , , dragster, 12.219, 51.17  def. Emma Stodulski, Leominster, Mass., dragster, 14.304, 43.95.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.357 seconds, -0.683 (under index)
2) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., ’08 Mckinney, F/DA, 8.089, -0.651
3) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.270, -0.640
4) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.907, -0.613
5) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.031, -0.569
6) Peter D’angolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.467, -0.513
7) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.256, -0.444
8) Gerry Russo, Saddle River, N.J., ’05 Cavalier, B/SMA, 8.258, -0.342
9) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., ’05 Pro Start, F/D, 8.160, -0.330
10) Santo Volpe, Bethlehem, Pa., ’23 Ford T, AA/AM, 6.749, -0.281

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, ’93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.004 seconds, -0.996 (under index)
2) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TB, 9.929, -0.921
3) Scott Giordano, Staten Island, N.Y., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.912, -0.888
4) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’89 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.014, -0.886
5) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.317, -0.883
6) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, ’70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.496, -0.854
7) Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’90 Iroc Z, SS/JA, 10.154, -0.846
8) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., ’10 Cobrajet, FSS/G, 9.417, -0.833
9) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.778, -0.822
10) Steve Szupka, Northampton, Pa., ’18 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.109, -0.791

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Eric Merryfield, Andover, Mass., ’10 Challenger, FS/H, 10.463 seconds, -1.037 (under index)
2) Robert Vogel, Easthampton, Mass., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.627, -1.023
3) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., ’77 Camaro, I/SA, 11.306, -0.994
4) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.292, -0.958
5) Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.297, -0.953
6) Eugene Monahan, Brockton, Mass., ’89 Pontiac, K/SA, 11.699, -0.951
7) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.356, -0.944
8) Bob Moran, East Falmouth, Mass., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.310, -0.940
9) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., ’72 Duster, E/SA, 10.769, -0.931
10) Gregory Barsamian, Boylston, Mass., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.069, -0.931

SUPER COMP
1) Kathy Smulligan, Coopersburg, Pa., ’00 Cressman, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Chris Garretson, Middleton, Del., ’95 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Rick Rollinson, , , ’06 Dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
4) Kristen Tavares, Mashpee, Mass., ’04 Undercover, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
5) Douglas Marsters, Hartford, Maine, ’04 Undercover, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
6) Thomas Couture, Enfield, Conn., ’06 Dan Page, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
7) Jamie Madison, Canton, Maine, ’97 Dragster, S/C, 8.924, 0.024
8) Bill Krug Jr., Albany, N.Y., ’05 ABS, S/C, 8.927, 0.027
9) Denis Leblanc, Manchester, N.H., ’99 Racetech, S/C, 8.933, 0.033
10) Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., ‘** American, S/C, 8.938, 0.038

SUPER GAS
1) Darren Wood, Barkhamsted, Conn., ’67 Nova II, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Kevin Carey, colebrook, Conn., ’27 Ford, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
3) Ted Leahy, Jefferson, Mass., ’91 Cutlass, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
4) Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., ’17 Corvette, S/G, 9.924, 0.024
5) Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., ’02 Camaro, S/G, 9.932, 0.032
6) Oscar Olt, Medford, N.J., ’03 Don Davis, S/G, 9.943, 0.043
7) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., ’04 Corvette, S/G, 9.980, 0.080
8) Mike Moniz, Fairhaven, Mass., ’74 Vega, S/G, 10.001, 0.101
9) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.183, 0.283
10) Chuck Rothermel, Kinderhook, N.Y., ’01 Grand AM, S/G, 9.896, -0.004

SUPER STREET
1) Barbara Markoglu, Staten Island, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908 seconds, 0.008 (over index)
2) Ted Leahy, Jefferson, Mass., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
3) Robert Lohnes, Abington, Mass., ’71 Nova, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
4) Paul Lorenti, Andover, Md., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
5) Zac Biron, Weare, N.H., ’82 S-10, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
6) Carly Wolf, Lumberton, N.J., ’89 Mustang, S/ST, 10.939, 0.039
7) Darren Wood, Barkhamsted, Conn., ’67 Firebird, S/ST, 10.948, 0.048
8) Larry Pulver, Palmyra, N.Y., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.948, 0.048
9) Ronald Pomerleau, Brockton, Mass., ’72 Vega, S/ST, 10.950, 0.050
10) John Harper, Wisscasset, Maine, ’55 Belair, S/ST, 10.951, 0.051

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.602 seconds, 208.84 mph
2) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., ’63 Corvette, 6.680, 210.70
3) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.740, 210.05
4) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.849, 199.91
5) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.890, 198.96
6) Josh Eastburn, Wilmington, Del., ’12 Camaro, 6.947, 204.14
7) Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., ’12 Camaro SS, 6.960, 197.31
8) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.966, 199.08
9) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 6.987, 196.16
10) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., ’02 Camaro, 6.988, 198.96

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.197 seconds, 221.52 mph
2) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.244, 222.58
3) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., ’96 Dragster, 6.287, 209.36
4) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., ’12 Racetech, 6.378, 211.36
5) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., ’15 Dragster, 6.399, 214.83
6) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.584, 203.77
7) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’14 American, 6.588, 203.00
8) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’10 Precision, 6.650, 202.18
9) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., ’14 Dan Page, 6.650, 198.61
10) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Altered, 6.692, 205.51

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Cody Cumming, , , dragster, TC, 0.029 seconds reaction time
2) Jacob Biron, , , dragster, TC, 0.033
3) Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, TC, 0.055
4) Kendall Willard, Leominster, Mass., dragster, TC, 0.083
5) Emma Stodulski, Leominster, Mass., dragster, TC, 0.271
6) Tucker Cumming, Milton, N.H., dragster, TC, 0.272
7) Makenna Mason, , , dragster, TC, 0.383

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, JD, 0.016 seconds reaction time
2) Frank Aragona III, Freehold, N.J., dragster, JD, 0.024
3) Chris Khoury, , , dragster, JD, 0.029
4) Seth Noble, Epping, N.H., dragster, JD, 0.032
5) Lucas Willard, Leominster, Mass., dragster, JD, 0.045
6) Maddison Douglas, Wolfboro, N.H., dragster, JD, 0.056
7) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, JD, 0.062
8) Tyler Beaulieo, Saco, Maine, dragster, JD, 0.065
9) Conor Cleary, Taunton, Mass., dragster, JD, 0.085
10) Ava Meloni, Brentwood, , dragster, JD, 0.088

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
1) Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, ETMX, 0.006 seconds reaction time
2) Tori Iacono, Shamong, N.J., dragster, ETMX, 0.009
3) Josh Leblane, Manchester, N.H., dragster, ETMX, 0.009
4) Matt Schell, Chester, N.J., dragster, ETMX, 0.016
5) Abbie Croteau, Pelham, N.H., dragster, ETMX, 0.018
6) Lynda Preiser, , , dragster, ETMX, 0.062
7) Jaylee Souly, Monmouth, Maine, dragster, ETMX, 0.100
8) Kyle Rice, , , dragster, ETMX, 0.113
9) Jason Ditucci, Kingston, N.H., dragster, ETMX, 0.153

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.357 seconds, -0.683 (under index)
2) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., ’08 Mckinney, F/DA, 8.089, -0.651
3) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.270, -0.640
4) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.907, -0.613
5) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’07 Sarmento, C/DA, 7.031, -0.569
6) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.256, -0.444
7) Peter D’angolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.556, -0.424
8) Gerry Russo, Saddle River, N.J., ’05 Cavalier, B/SMA, 8.258, -0.342
9) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., ’05 Pro Start, F/D, 8.160, -0.330
10) Santo Volpe, Bethlehem, Pa., ’23 Ford T, AA/AM, 6.749, -0.281

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, ’93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.004 seconds, -0.996 (under index)
2) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TB, 9.929, -0.921
3) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’89 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.014, -0.886
4) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.317, -0.883
5) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, ’70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.496, -0.854
6) Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’90 Iroc Z, SS/JA, 10.154, -0.846
7) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., ’10 Cobrajet, FSS/G, 9.417, -0.833
8) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.778, -0.822
9) Steve Szupka, Northampton, Pa., ’18 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.109, -0.791
10) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’87 Camaro, GT/HA, 9.710, -0.790

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Vogel, Easthampton, Mass., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.627 seconds, -1.023 (under index)
2) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.292, -0.958
3) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., ’77 Camaro, I/SA, 11.343, -0.957
4) Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.297, -0.953
5) Bob Moran, East Falmouth, Mass., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.310, -0.940
6) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., ’72 Duster, E/SA, 10.769, -0.931
7) Gregory Barsamian, Boylston, Mass., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.069, -0.931
8) Richard Boyle, Commack, N.Y., ’73 Nova, H/SA, 11.241, -0.909
9) Peter Foster, Rockport, Mass., ’67 Camaro, F/SA, 10.949, -0.901
10) Howie Smith, N. Syracuse, N.Y., ’80 Malibu, M/SA, 11.951, -0.899

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., ’63 Corvette, 6.680 seconds, 210.70 mph
2) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.766, 205.01
3) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.849, 199.91
4) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.890, 198.96
5) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.916, 196.64
6) Josh Eastburn, Wilmington, Del., ’12 Camaro, 6.947, 204.14
7) Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., ’12 Camaro SS, 6.960, 197.31
8) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.966, 199.08
9) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 6.987, 195.96
10) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., ’02 Camaro, 7.001, 197.97

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.197 seconds, 221.23 mph
2) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.258, 222.58
3) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., ’96 Dragster, 6.287, 209.36
4) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., ’12 Racetech, 6.378, 211.36
5) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., ’15 Dragster, 6.400, 213.77
6) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’14 American, 6.588, 203.00
7) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.615, 202.67
8) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’10 Precision, 6.650, 201.52
9) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., ’14 Dan Page, 6.650, 198.44
10) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Altered, 6.692, 205.51

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.