fbpx

Daniels & Nowicki grab big wins at Winter Warm-up

Randy Daniels, Mark Nowicki, and Terry Hembree led the list of winners as the 2020 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series kicked off with the Southeast Division Winter Warm-up at Orlando Speed World Dragway​​​​​​.

As posted on NHRA.com. Photo credit to RHM Photography.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Winter Warm-up:

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’07 Pontiac, D/SM, 8.471, 149.45  def. Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’05 dragster, D/ED, 11.669, 79.36.

winter warm-up

SUPER STOCK
Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., ’98 Avenger, FGT/H, 9.653, 137.37  def. Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., ’09 Pontiac, SS/DM, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Terry Hembree, Blue Ridge, Ga., ’67 Chev II, E/SA, 10.777, 121.06  def. Mark Lewis, Inman, S.C., ’94 Camaro, B/SA, 10.484, 124.25.

winter warm-up

SUPER COMP
Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’13 American, 15.279, 56.86  def. John Labbous Jr., White House, Tenn., ’13 Racetech, foul.

SUPER GAS
Jerry Heffelfinger, Wesley Chapel, Fla., ’38 Roadster, 9.908, 152.54  def. Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’99 Worthy, 9.927, 163.49.

winter warm-up

SUPER STREET
Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., ’66 Chevy II, 10.896, 152.66  def. Kevin MacNicol, North Port, Fla., ’69 Firebird, 10.890, 129.57.

TOP DRAGSTER
Stanley Albritton, Bradenton, Fla., ’11 Miller Drgster, 7.236, 168.64  def. Matthew Buck, Lamtama, Fla., ’00 Worthy, 6.774, 199.08.

winter warm-up

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., ’66 Chevy II, 17.661, 75.96  def. Derrick Brown, Winston Salem, N.C., ’14 Camaro SS, broke.

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Tyler Nunez, Meraux, La., ’17 BOS, 12.242, 50.65  def. Victoria Beaner, Labelle Fl 3, , ’19 BOS, 12.066, 53.41.

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Hailey Peterson, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’04 Halfscale, 9.093, 71.76  def. Cooper Hancock, , , ’02 Halfscale, foul.

winter warm-up

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Kimberly Vanlica, Lawrenceville, Ga., ’07 JR, 8.006, 76.63  def. Jackson Earwood, Cleveland, Ga., ’13 BOS, foul.

QUALIFYING

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Winter Warm-up:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’00 Bantam, A/AA, 6.445 seconds, -0.705 (under index)
2) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 Pontiac, G/AA, 8.148, -0.692
3) Wes Leopold Jr., Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.870, -0.660
4) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.902, -0.628
5) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, ’03 Chevy, B/T, 8.133, -0.597
6) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’07 Pontiac, D/SM, 8.446, -0.594
7) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’05 Jesse Plant, D/ED, 7.410, -0.550
8) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.377, -0.543
9) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 Weddel, F/D, 8.078, -0.512
10) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’05 Pontiac, F/SMA, 8.942, -0.318

SUPER STOCK
1) Courtney Russell, Ardmor, Ala., ’95 Achieva, GT/MA, 10.153 seconds, -1.047 (under index)
2) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Colbalt, GT/IA, 9.606, -1.044
3) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.170, -1.030
4) Mark Alvey, Chesterfield, Va., ’87 Camaro, GT/KA, 9.912, -0.988
5) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.079, -0.971
6) Dave Lindsay, Fort Pierce, Fla., ’95 Ford, GT/QA, 10.811, -0.939
7) Larry Trogdon, Meadowview, Va., ’08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.274, -0.926
8) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’17 Cheverolet, FSS/B, 8.274, -0.926
9) Jim Schaechter, Cumming, Ga., ’03 Cheverolet, GT/G, 9.283, -0.917
10) Eric Mann, Trinity, N.C., ’10 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.317, -0.883

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Daniel Williams, Northampton, England, ’69 Chevy Nova, A/S, 9.930 seconds, -1.020 (under index)
2) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.313, -0.937
3) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’90 Corvette, G/SA, 11.068, -0.932
4) Jeff Hairrington, Perry, Ga., ’14 Ford, FS/E, 10.056, -0.894
5) Blake Hickman, Laurinburg, S.C., ’83 Camaro, J/SA, 11.569, -0.881
6) Terry Hembree, Blue Ridge, Ga., ’67 Chev II, E/SA, 10.826, -0.874
7) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/C, 9.433, -0.867
8) Cade Campolito, Salem, Ohio, ’96 Chevy Caprice, J/SA, 11.592, -0.858
9) Reggie Winkles, Saint Augustine, Fla., ’84 Camaro, K/S, 11.703, -0.847
10) James Kelley, Cocoa, Fla., ’95 Camaro, C/SA, 10.553, -0.847

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Derrick Brown, Winston Salem, N.C., ’14 Camaro SS, 6.332 seconds, 225.37 mph
2) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., ’18 Mustang, 6.570, 211.43
3) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., ’66 Chevy II, 6.725, 205.54
4) Nicholas Rabon, Florence, S.C., ’08 GTO, 6.990, 195.39
5) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., dragster, 7.036, 186.85
6) John Taylor, Naples, Fla., ’99 Dakota, 7.059, 192.08
7) Todd Pritchard, Rockledge, Fla., ’68 Camaro, 7.106, 195.53
8) Chadrick Morrison, Statesville, N.C., ’57 BelAir, 7.108, 186.92
9) Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., ’02 Haas, 7.318, 186.74
10) Richard Mills, Arcadia, Fla., ’87 Firenza, 7.331, 188.25

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., ’13 Miller, 6.191 seconds, 227.38 mph
2) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.199, 225.67
3) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Dragster, 6.275, 224.73
4) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.299, 228.58
5) Larry Strickland, Oxford, Fla., ’17 Dragster, 6.307, 216.62
6) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Danny Nelson, 6.351, 230.29
7) Matthew Buck, Lamtama, Fla., ’00 Worthy, 6.492, 209.33
8) John Toolis, Lisbon, Ohio, ’06 Bickle, 6.603, 208.75
9) Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’17 Maddox, 6.720, 197.33
10) Brett Farnham, Saint Augustine, Fla., ’06 Racetech, 6.877, 218.09

DragChamp is your source for NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series news and race results. Click here for more.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.