fbpx

Lambeck & Lamb lead winners at 2020 LODRS finale

Doug Lambeck and Justin Lamb led the list of final 2020 season winners at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., ’08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 9.502, 85.16  def. Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, broke. 

SUPER STOCK


Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’10 Cobalt, SS/AS, 5.656, 122.57  def. Jon Irving, Boulder City, Nev., ’71 Duster, SS/KA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 6.462, 103.10  def. Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’14 Mustang, FS/A, 5.719, 119.32. 

SUPER COMP


Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., dragster, 8.707, 67.84  def. Thomas Bayer, Alta Loma, Calif., dragster, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’67 Camaro, 6.365, 133.70  def. Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, ’63 Corvette, 6.464, 109.96. 

SUPER STREET


Dan Bain, N. Las Vegas, Nev., ’69 Camaro, 6.961, 118.98  def. Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’55 Chevrolet, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Marty Castagno, Grantsville, Utah, ’57 Chevrolet, 4.576, 152.57  def. Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, dragster, 6.028, 72.51  def. Gene Heaton, Vancouver, Wash., dragster, foul. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 6.993 seconds, -0.557 (under index)
2) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.367, -0.543
3) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.128, -0.522
4) Matthew Dahl, Las Vegas, Nev., ’12 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.087, -0.513
5) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.489, -0.491
6) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’19 Camaro, FS/SM, 8.118, -0.482
7) Kevin Carter, Peroria, Ariz., dragster, A/ND, 7.507, -0.093
8) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, H/A, 9.645, 0.225
9) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., ’08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 9.767, 0.707

SUPER STOCK
1) Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.995 seconds, -0.985 (under index)
2) Jim Grossi Jr., Brentwood, Calif., ’95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.359, -0.911
3) Tim Seymour, San Dimas, Calif., ’16 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.165, -0.905
4) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’10 Cobalt, SS/AS, 8.927, -0.833
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Barracuda, SS/IA, 10.058, -0.822
6) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.016, -0.814
7) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.552, -0.798
8) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’68 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.727, -0.793
9) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., ’72 Duster, SS/JA, 10.405, -0.785
10) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.971, -0.759

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Douglas Duell, Newburgh, Ind., ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.502 seconds, -1.088 (under index)
2) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.128, -1.062
3) Kelly Lane, Farmington, N.M., ’79 Fairmont, R/S, 13.239, -0.951
4) C W Hoefer, Calimesa, Calif., ’73 Firebird, G/SA, 11.307, -0.893
5) Gregg Luneack, Vista, Calif., ’70 Challenger, B/SA, 10.555, -0.885
6) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.009, -0.871
7) Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.572, -0.868
8) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.645, -0.865
9) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.706, -0.854
10) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., ’72 Demon, E/SA, 11.046, -0.854

SUPER GAS
1) Norman Brungardt Jr., Liberal, Kan., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 10.052 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Pete Zak, Torrance, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
3) Val Torres, La Puente, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
4) Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
5) Darryl Mitchell, Thousands Oaks, Calif., ’03 Cavalier, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
6) Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 10.057, 0.007
7) Bill Botelho, Smith, Nev., ’05 Grand Am, S/G, 10.057, 0.007
8) Paul Wiechmann, Torrance, Calif., ’00 Corvette, S/G, 10.057, 0.007
9) John Parrino, Saugus, Calif., ’27 Ford, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
10) Rick Cates, Canyon, Texas, ’07 Corvette, S/G, 10.060, 0.010

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’18 Camaro, 6.231 seconds, 231.56 mph
2) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.314, 227.65
3) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’08 Cobalt, 6.565, 218.51
4) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.677, 213.37
5) Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.694, 208.26
6) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.702, 207.21
7) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.708, 205.19
8) David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.761, 203.89
9) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.823, 207.85
10) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.846, 202.70

TOP DRAGSTER
1) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.101 seconds, 226.51 mph
2) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.107, 229.20
3) Taylor Vetter, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.114, 228.11
4) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.124, 227.42
5) Shaunda Blinzler, Scottsdale, Ariz., dragster, 6.146, 230.41
6) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., dragster, 6.178, 226.66
7) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., dragster, 6.183, 224.81
8) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., dragster, 6.197, 226.05
9) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.201, 223.25
10) Michaelyn Roelle, Glendora, Calif., dragster, 6.211, 227.50

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.