fbpx

LODRS Race #2 Results from Phoenix

Boehner and Hahn lead the winners of race #2 of the double header at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park in Phoenix, AZ.

As posted on NHRA.com – photos from NHRA.com.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 dragster, B/ED, 6.924, 188.83  def. Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., ’23 Ford, E/EA, 8.458, 156.50. 

SUPER STOCK


Steve Hahn, Yakima, Wash., ’70 Barracuda, SS/CA, 9.480, 129.35  def. Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’17 Camaro, FSS/E, 9.682, 137.88. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Gary Hampton, Tempe, Ariz., ’86 Cavalier, DF/S, 15.516, 85.36  def. Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Sport Fury, A/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Kevin Motter, Anaheim, Calif., ’02 Worthy, 8.874, 176.65  def. Allison McKoane, Clovis, Calif., ’05 Undercover, foul.

SUPER GAS


Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, 9.935, 146.34  def. Paul Prange, Las Cruces, N.M., ’57 Corvette, 9.876, 165.58. 

SUPER STREET


Davey Adams, Livermore, Calif., ’70 Maverick, 10.952, 138.93  def. Rodney Lee, Portland, Ore., ’64 Fury, 10.887, 146.32. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.764, 203.95  def. Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.753, 206.80. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., ’09 Spitzer, 6.417, 217.81  def. Thomas Bayer, Alta Loma, Calif., ’03 Undercover, 7.351, 175.18. 

SATURDAY

The following are final qualifying results for Sunday’s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 6.885 seconds, -0.595 (under index)
2) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., ’23 Ford, E/EA, 8.326, -0.594
3) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., ’08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.405, -0.525
4) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’06 Uyehara, A/ND, 7.010, -0.510
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’19 Elite, E/ED, 8.448, -0.482
6) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.194, -0.336

SUPER STOCK
1) Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.826 seconds, -0.974 (under index)
2) John Calvert, Landcaster, Calif., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.363, -0.837
3) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.223, -0.827
4) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.916, -0.784
5) Tim Seymour, San Dimas, Calif., ’16 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.124, -0.776
6) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.438, -0.762
7) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.146, -0.754
8) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., ’66 Malibu Wgn, SS/NA, 11.414, -0.736
9) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.495, -0.705
10) Candy Mesa, La Mesa, N.M., ’90 Probe, SS/BM, 8.503, -0.697

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dick Simon, Scottsdale, Ariz., ’77 Maverick, T/SA, 13.386 seconds, -1.014 (under index)
2) Dana Verdoorn, Castle Rock, Colo., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.391, -1.009
3) Jon Irving, Boulder City, Nev., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.366, -0.934
4) Jeff Johnson, Strasburg, Colo., ’67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.670, -0.880
5) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., ’72 Demon, E/SA, 10.847, -0.853
6) Scott Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.461, -0.839
7) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.576, -0.824
8) Chad Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’70 GTX, C/SA, 10.602, -0.798
9) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.054, -0.796
10) Brent Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., ’14 Mustang, FS/A, 8.935, -0.765

SUPER COMP
1) Allison McKoane, Clovis, Calif., ’05 Undercover, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Orlando Galvez, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
3) Joseph Lucas, Depauw, Ind., ’00 Worthy, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
4) Michaelyn Roelle, Glendora, Calif., ’03 Racecraft, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
5) Justin Morgan, Concord, Calif., ’04 Sarmento, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
6) Rich Lash, Gilbert, Ariz., ’96 Yancer, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Toby Payne, Claremont, Calif., ’02 Worthy, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Mark Darsow, Tempe, Ariz., ’02 Yancer, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
9) Mike Lane, Shafter, Calif., ’05 Undercover, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
10) Larry Marshall, New River, Ariz., ’01 Yancer, S/C, 8.910, 0.010

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Camaro, 6.197 seconds, 233.48 mph
2) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.414, 224.66
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.695, 180.33
4) Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.721, 207.66
5) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.755, 204.63
6) Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., ’89 Beretta, 7.200, 190.40
7) Mike Ferderer, Buckley, Wash., ’06 Grand AM, 7.261, 187.52
8) Sammy Gonzales, Albuquerque, N.M., ’02 Grand AM, 7.302, 190.14
9) Dean Hall, Guerneville, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 7.351, 187.68
10) Ted Kellner, San Jose, Calif., ’99 Firebird, 7.355, 184.93

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Taylor Vetter, Henderson, Nev., ’06 Spitzer, 6.148 seconds, 229.55 mph
2) Shaunda Blinzler, Scottsdale, Ariz., ’15 American, 6.160, 229.90
3) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’17 Yancer, 6.183, 224.77
4) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.215, 221.78
5) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.257, 220.15
6) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’16 Spitzer, 6.262, 221.96
7) Summer Richardson, Castaic, Calif., ’20 M + M, 6.281, 220.19
8) Michaelyn Roelle, Glendora, Calif., ’17 Racecraft, 6.303, 220.55
9) Geneva Nash, Visalia, Calif., ’19 Spitzer, 6.307, 214.18
10) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., ’09 Spitzer, 6.346, 219.83

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Daryl Nance, Mesa, Ariz., ’77 Mustang, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Paul Prange, Las Cruces, N.M., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
3) Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’02 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Davey Adams, Valley Center, Calif., ’95 Mercedes, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
5) John Phillippi, Riverside, Calif., ’74 Vega, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
6) Mike Lang, Northridge, Calif., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
7) Bernie Polvadore, Sun City, Ariz., ’93 Grand Prix, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
8) Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.926, 0.026

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Dominic Reis, Mesa, Ariz., ’66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Mike DeCarolis, Chandler, Ariz., ’72 Nova, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
3) Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’70 Dart, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
4) Justin Beaver, Montrose, Colo., ’65 Nova, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
5) Pj Giacalone, Wilmington, Calif., ’55 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
6) Kyle Fritz, Mesa, Ariz., ’89 Firebird, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
7) Gary Reust, Pahrump, Nev., ’55 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
8) Kenny Snow, La Habra, Calif., ’69 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006

Megan Strassweg

About the author: Megan Strassweg is a 22 year old Super Comp racer from Louisville, Kentucky. She races a 2015 American Dragster sponsored by Coolshirt Systems. She graduated from Western Kentucky University in May of 2020 with a degree in Photojournalism and a minor in Entrepreneurship. Megan works at Jim Butner Auto in the Finance Department. Growing up at the racetrack, drag racing is all she has known and never plans to give up on it. 

You can reach Megan on Facebook or email at megan@dragchamp.com

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.