fbpx

LODRS Race Results from Noble

Sean Dodd and Bob Gulitti lead the winners from the LODRS Division 4 race over the weekend in Noble, Oklahoma.

As posted on NHRA.com – photos from NHRA.com.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.169, 164.02  def. Richard Freeman, Wynnewood, Okla., ’19 Mustang, B/AA, 7.013, 195.60. 

SUPER STOCK


Jacob Pitt, Fort Worth, Texas, ’03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.509, 138.18  def. David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.840, 124.32. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’14 Cobra JET, FS/A, 9.091, 152.72  def. Hayden Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Chevelle, D/SA, 10.957, 118.54. 

SUPER COMP


James Kunkel, Withita, Kan., ’93 Lumina, 8.902, 129.62  def. Michael Holcombe, Houston, Texas, ’02 Undercover, 8.878, 173.81. 

SUPER GAS


Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’67 Camaro, 9.912, 106.18  def. Rod Wolter, Mustang, Okla., ’27 Brogie, 9.879, 156.14. 

SUPER STREET


Ray Dew, League City, Texas, ’70 Nova, 10.951, 133.90  def. Brandon Harris, Tulsa, Okla., ’67 Camaro, 10.941, 141.35. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.388, 200.62  def. Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’51 Belair, 6.935, 188.40. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Kyle Secrest, Wichita, Kan., ’11 Jim Wright, 6.932, 186.99  def. Bill Swann, Carrollton, Texas, ’10 Monden, 6.310, 219.72. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Richard Freeman, Wynnewood, Okla., ’19 Mustang, B/AA, 6.996 seconds, -0.624 (under index)
2) Erica Enders, Houston, Texas, ’08 Pontiac, C/SM, 8.245, -0.605
3) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 Haas, A/ND, 6.854, -0.566
4) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, ’98 Escort, H/AA, 8.684, -0.536
5) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.174, -0.526
6) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., ’34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.913, -0.487
7) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’92 Camaro, H/A, 11.828, 2.508

SUPER STOCK
1) Jacob Pitt, Fort Worth, Texas, ’03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.415 seconds, -0.935 (under index)
2) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, ’81 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.166, -0.884
3) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., ’88 Saleen Mustang, GT/D, 9.022, -0.878
4) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.320, -0.780
5) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’86 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.223, -0.777
6) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.129, -0.771
7) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, ’66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.507, -0.743
8) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’70 Calais, GT/FA, 9.540, -0.710
9) Hayden Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’67 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.252, -0.648
10) Phillip Giles, Flatonia, Texas, ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.559, -0.641

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., ’68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.654 seconds, -0.896 (under index)
2) John Beason, Ava, Mo., ’99 Camaro, C/S, 10.487, -0.863
3) Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., ’71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.360, -0.790
4) Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth, Texas, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.633, -0.767
5) Will Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., ’69 Chevelle, A/SA, 10.293, -0.707
6) Phillip Giles, Flatonia, Texas, ’16 Copo, FS/C, 9.604, -0.696
7) Hayden Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Chevelle, D/SA, 10.886, -0.664
8) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.608, -0.642
9) Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.363, -0.637
10) Thomas Marlow, Mesquite, Texas, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.379, -0.621

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, TS, 6.311 seconds, 0.211 (over index)
2) Richey Fischer, Fulton, Texas, ’57 Belair, TS, 6.580, 0.480
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, TS, 6.602, 0.502
4) Jj Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Ford, TS, 6.664, 0.564
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’98 S-10, TS, 6.769, 0.669
6) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’19 Cobalt, TS, 6.775, 0.675
7) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’51 Belair, TS, 6.813, 0.713
8) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Alaska, ’15 Camaro, TS, 6.964, 0.864
9) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., ’10 GPX, TS, 7.068, 0.968
10) Warren Blanc, Kechi, Kan., ’81 Camaro, TS, 7.283, 1.183

TOP DRAGSTER
1) David Nation, Mound City, Kan., dragster, T/D, 6.133 seconds, 0.033 (over index)
2) Ronald Scott, Watauga, Texas, ’16 Miller Drgster, T/D, 6.176, 0.076
3) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’17 Miller, T/D, 6.176, 0.076
4) Bill Swann, Carrollton, Texas, ’10 Monden, T/D, 6.181, 0.081
5) Matthew Exner, Pasadena, Texas, ’01 Dragster, T/D, 6.211, 0.111
6) Brent Nation, Hereford, Texas, dragster, T/D, 6.236, 0.136
7) Jerry Gitthens, Choctaw, Okla., ’13 Monden, T/D, 6.269, 0.169
8) Keith Niemann, Wichita, Kan., ’15 M&M, T/D, 6.376, 0.276
9) Ricky Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., ’06 Mullis, T/D, 6.402, 0.302
10) Lloyd McClure, Ottawa, Kan., ’07 Spitzer, T/D, 6.600, 0.500

Megan Strassweg

About the author: Megan Strassweg is a 22 year old Super Comp racer from Louisville, Kentucky. She races a 2015 American Dragster sponsored by Coolshirt Systems. She graduated from Western Kentucky University in May of 2020 with a degree in Photojournalism and a minor in Entrepreneurship. Megan works at Jim Butner Auto in the Finance Department. Growing up at the racetrack, drag racing is all she has known and never plans to give up on it. 

You can reach Megan on Facebook or email at megan@dragchamp.com

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.