fbpx

NHRA Division 1 Race #2 results from VMP

The Foley family enjoys huge day at Race #2 from the Division 1 doubleheader Lucas Oil Series race at Virginia Motorsports Park. Brian Sawyer continues his dominance of the Super Street class.

The NHRA Division 1 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series rolled into Virginia Motorsports Park for a doubleheader weekend. The husband/wife team of Steve and Brooke Foley pulled off the double on Sunday when Steve won Stock and Brooke won Top Dragster for the second consecutive year. Find full results from Friday’s Race #1 below.

As posted on NHRA.com

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Virginia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.921, 186.90  def. Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’19 Dart, D/A, 7.721, 174.39. 

SUPER STOCK

Victor Guilmino, Martinsburg, W.V., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/LA, 10.320, 128.15  def. Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.909, 129.50. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Steve Foley, Clinton, N.C., ’97 Firehawk, C/SA, 10.701, 122.50  def. Bubba Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., ’97 Camaro, B/SA, 10.444, 119.69. 

SUPER COMP

Christopher Cepelka, Ranson, W.V., ’02 Undercover, 8.900, 178.07  def. Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’07 Dan Page, 8.908, 178.38. 

SUPER GAS

Scott Lawton, Sanford, N.C., ’57 Corvette, 9.910, 156.46  def. Thomas Smith, Hughestown, Pa., ’67 Chevy II, 9.927, 146.64. 

SUPER STREET

Brian Sawyer, Lunenburg, Mass., ’67 Camaro, 10.883, 145.56  def. Dave Bergfeldt, Parlin, N.J., ’69 Camaro, foul. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE

Brooke Foley, Clinton, N.C., ’19 M&M, 7.132, 184.30  def. Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’16 Dan Page, 6.881, 191.81. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE

Alan Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., ’10 GXP, 6.782, 196.39  def. Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.689, 206.67. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
Anthony Suppers, Manassas, Va., ’17 Half Scale, 7.984, 78.27  def. Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’10 American, 7.923, 81.95. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Louis Crockett, Hopewell, Va., ’17 ECP, 8.966, 71.88  def. Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’18 Half Scale, 8.918, 70.55. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., ’17 BOS, 12.133, 51.81  def. Kole Paone, Galloway, N.J., ’19 BOS, 14.398, 44.50. 

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results for Sunday’s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Virginia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.640 seconds, -0.920 (under index)
2) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’08 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.294, -0.736
3) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.787, -0.733
4) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., ’08 Mckinney, F/DA, 7.950, -0.730
5) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’19 Dart, D/A, 7.594, -0.716
6) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., ’06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.220, -0.680
7) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.894, -0.676
8) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.145, -0.675
9) Peter D`agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.313, -0.667
10) Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., ’05 Escort, C/EA, 8.030, -0.660

SUPER STOCK
1) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., ’67 Cobra JET, SS/F, 9.213 seconds, -1.137 (under index)
2) Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.325, -1.125
3) Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 9.961, -1.039
4) Steve Szupka, Northampton, Pa., ’18 Copo, FSS/D, 8.865, -1.035
5) Taylor Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., ’93 Mustang, GT/QA, 10.742, -1.008
6) Don Shuford, Connellys Spring, N.C., ’87 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.212, -0.988
7) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.067, -0.983
8) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.268, -0.982
9) David Collette, Perryville, Md., ’11 Drag PAK, FSS/E, 9.069, -0.981
10) Marty Rinehart, Thomasville, Pa., ’67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.577, -0.973

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Richard Boyle, Commack, N.Y., ’73 Nova, H/SA, 11.113 seconds, -1.037 (under index)
2) Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., ’09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.582, -1.018
3) Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.246, -1.004
4) Marvin Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., ’94 Mustang, N/SA, 12.001, -0.999
5) Matthew Lisa, Vernon, N.J., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.016, -0.984
6) Nick Reiter, Warminster, Pa., ’71 Charger, D/SA, 10.567, -0.983
7) John Warehime, Baltimore, Md., ’84 Cutlass, M/SA, 11.869, -0.981
8) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, B/SA, 10.272, -0.978
9) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 9.626, -0.974
10) Billy Nees, Millmont, Pa., ’79 LeMans, Q/SA, 12.830, -0.970

SUPER COMP
1) Alan O’Brien, Ronceverte, W.V., ’11 Race Tech, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Chuck Krepela, W Springfield, Mass., ’08 American, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Howie Smith, North Syracuse, N.Y., ’08 Undercover, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
4) Krystle Woeber, Palm City, Fla., ’04 Undercover, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., ’04 Dan Page, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Amanda Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., ’02 Undercover, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
7) Rich Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., ’13 Undercover, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
8) Debra Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’16 American, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
9) Bill Krug, Albany, N.Y., ’05 ABS, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
10) Miranda Marsters, Dixfield, Maine, ’99 Undercover, S/C, 8.914, 0.014

SUPER GAS
1) Nick Daniels, West Chester, Pa., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Brenda Hunter, York, Pa., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Jay Cepelka, Rippon, W.V., ’84 Charger, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
6) Sean Lang, Coopersburg, Pa., ’95 Cavalier, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
7) Bob Phillips, Oley, Pa., ’01 Neon, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
8) Oscar Olt, Medford, N.J., ’03 Don Davis, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
9) Lance Pinto, Walworth, N.Y., ’05 Cavalier, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
10) Hank Smith, Leesport, Pa., ’15 Camaro SS, S/G, 9.923, 0.023

SUPER STREET
1) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Daniel Gelinas, Penacook, N.H., ’84 Porsche, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Rick Mattioli, Middlesex, N.J., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
4) Larry Paden, Chester Springs, Pa., ’88 S-10, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
5) Brian Sawyer, Lunenburg, Mass., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
6) Don Rudolph, Lincolnton, N.C., ’62 Nova, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
7) Taylor Iacono, , , ’99 S-10, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
8) Jonathan Leahy, Jefferson, Mass., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
9) Martin Hignight, Melbourne, Fla., ’88 Ford, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028
10) Robbie Welch, Mechanicsville, Md., ’66 Fairlane, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Bel AIR, 6.181 seconds, 240.47 mph
2) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., ’06 Cavalier, 6.429, 216.13
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.444, 215.58
4) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., ’15 Corvette, 6.469, 211.36
5) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., ’12 GXP, 6.521, 213.81
6) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’06 Cobalt, 6.543, 210.90
7) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., ’63 Corvette, 6.579, 208.75
8) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.596, 204.11
9) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., ’69 Camaro, 6.613, 208.20
10) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.694, 206.26

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.109 seconds, 216.13 mph
2) Alan O’Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., ’11 Race Tech, 6.149, 217.81
3) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., ’08 Mullis, 6.220, 221.60
4) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Spitzer, 6.226, 224.66
5) Bruce Mullins, Fredericksburg, Va., ’07 American, 6.371, 202.00
6) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., ’01 S&W, 6.376, 211.63
7) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’16 American, 6.483, 205.22
8) Brian Khoury, North Salem, N.H., ’12 Dan Page, 6.503, 202.73
9) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’14 Race Tech, 6.559, 204.48
10) Albert Staffieri, Tewksbury, Mass., ’04 Dan Page, 6.658, 197.54

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Kole Paone, Galloway, N.J., ’19 BOS, JRA, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Addison Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’02 Half Scale, JRA, 0.009
3) Eli Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., ’07 Half Scale, JRA, 0.035
4) James Stack Jr., Gilbertsville, Pa., ’04 Half Scale, JRA, 0.059
5) Hannah Sheppard, Church Rd, Va., ’16 Half Scale, JRA, 0.095
6) Aleiya Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’04 Half Scale, JRA, 0.101
7) Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., ’17 BOS, JRA, 0.148

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., ’18 Half Scale, JRB, 0.006 seconds reaction time
2) Madison Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., ‘lf Scale, JRB, 0.011
3) Jj Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’03 Half Scale, JRB, 0.023
4) Chloe Geryes, Prince George, Va., ’18 BOS, JRB, 0.036
5) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’20 Half Scale, JRB, 0.049
6) Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’02 Half Scale, JRB, 0.058
7) Ava Meloni, Hampton, N.H., ’14 Huddlestein, JRB, 0.064
8) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’18 Half Scale, JRB, 0.075
9) Hunter Cunningham, Church Road, Va., ’12 BOS, JRB, 0.082
10) Ashton Sheppard, Church Rd, Va., ’13 Half Scale, JRB, 0.105

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
1) Ashlee Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., ’05 Half Scale, JRC, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Thomas Oates, Clearbrook, Va., dragster, JRC, 0.008
3) Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’10 American, JRC, 0.021
4) Seth Morton, Oakboro, N.C., ’10 American, JRC, 0.027
5) Tori Iacono, Shamong, N.J., ’19 KCS, JRC, 0.028
6) Anthony Suppers, Manassas, Va., ’17 Half Scale, JRC, 0.029
7) Nathan Tanner, Mechanicsvile, Va., ’17 BOS, JRC, 0.031
8) Maddie Douglas, Wolfeboro, N.H., ’18 BOS, JRC, 0.035
9) Madison Wilson, Laurens, S.C., ’15 BOS, JRC, 0.039
10) Francis Vignola, Mahwah, N.J., ’19 Half Scale, JRC, 0.047

Click here for more NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing series race results.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.