fbpx

Rowland leads winners at Belle Rose D4 LODRS

Vernon Rowland, Brandon Bakies, and Will Hale led the list of winners as the Division 4 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series season kicked off at No Problem Raceway Park in Belle Rose, La.

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

As posted at NHRA.com

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’04 Herndon, K/AA, took the green was unopposed.

SUPER STOCK
Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., ’13 Chevrolet, FSS/E, 9.541, 129.65  def. RJ Sledge, Boerne, Texas, ’95 Ford, GT/OA, 10.717, 116.05.

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Will Hale, Pioneer, La., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.449, 113.85  def. Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., ’91 Camaro, J/SA, 11.453, 111.81.

SUPER COMP
Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., ’13 Monden, 8.907, 172.54  def. Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’15 American, 8.969, 164.31.

SUPER GAS

Van Arnold, Houston, Texas, ’63 Chevy, 9.943, 163.50  def. Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., ’85 Calais, 9.957, 157.65.

SUPER STREET
William Hughes, Tyler, Texas, dragster, 10.924, 138.33  def. Jason Hennessey, Pleasant Hill, Mo., ’69 GTO, 10.951, 142.93.

TOP SPORTSMAN

Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.422, 205.35  def. Cole Prejean, Saint Amant, La., ’99 Pontiac, 7.099, 193.53.

TOP DRAGSTER
Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Spitzer, 6.207, 193.01  def. Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’11 Spitzer, foul.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Dave Gaytreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 GSXR, 8.864, 148.44  def. Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, foul.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, ’98 Ford, H/AA, 8.450 seconds, -0.770 (under index)
2) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.241, -0.759
3) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.772, -0.758
4) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’10 Spitzer, AA/AM, 6.249, -0.691
5) Justin Hutto, Houston, Texas, ’04 Dragster, B/DA, 6.748, -0.652
6) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Chevy, E/SM, 8.449, -0.651
7) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., ’05 Chassis Craft, C/D, 6.856, -0.624
8) Steve Kent, Belle Rose, La., ’68 Baracuda, AH/SM, 8.372, -0.578
9) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’09 Dragster, B/DA, 6.807, -0.573
10) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 Haas, B/ND, 6.891, -0.569

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, ’93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.811 seconds, -1.189 (under index)
2) Joe Teuton, Schriever, La., ’68 Plymouth, SS/AH, 8.451, -1.149
3) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.128, -1.122
4) Bobby Cassard, Donaldsonville, La., ’88 Firebird, SS/LA, 10.416, -1.034
5) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.660, -0.990
6) Dick Lux, San Antonio, Texas, ’64 Comet, SS/MA, 10.870, -0.980
7) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Pontiac, FGT/E, 9.045, -0.955
8) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.602, -0.948
9) Larry Stewart Jr., Clinton, Miss., ’67 Nova, SS/FA, 9.519, -0.931
10) RJ Sledge, Boerne, Texas, ’95 Ford, GT/OA, 10.563, -0.887

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., ’10 Mustang, FS/K, 10.620 seconds, -1.280 (under index)
2) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., ’10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.149, -1.251
3) Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., ’91 Camaro, J/SA, 11.215, -1.235
4) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.510, -1.140
5) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.131, -1.119
6) Ronnie Charnes, Olive Branch, Miss., ’79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.399, -1.101
7) Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth, Texas, ’77 Volare, H/SA, 11.054, -1.096
8) Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales, La., ’10 Challenger, H/SA, 11.057, -1.093
9) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.188, -1.062
10) Woody Gary, New Iberia, La., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 9.938, -1.062

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.226 seconds, (no speed)
2) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.308, (no speed)
3) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.362, (no speed)
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.390, (no speed)
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’17 Corvette, 6.452, (no speed)
6) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.507, (no speed)
7) Trent Wilson, San Antonio, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 6.554, (no speed)
8) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., ’86 Camaro, 6.615, (no speed)
9) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’12 Camaro SS, 6.691, (no speed)
10) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Pontiac, 6.713, (no speed)

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Undercover, 6.100 seconds, (no speed)
2) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Spitzer, 6.101, (no speed)
3) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.133, (no speed)
4) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Danny Nelson, 6.138, (no speed)
5) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’11 Spitzer, 6.147, (no speed)
6) Paul Lulei, Harahan, La., dragster, 6.164, (no speed)
7) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’09 Spitzer, 6.168, (no speed)
8) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., ’17 Miller Drgster, 6.168, (no speed)
9) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.181, (no speed)
10) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., ’17 Miller Drgster, 6.182, (no speed)

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001
3) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’00 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
4) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., ’99 GSXR, SMC, 0.007
5) Dave Gaytreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 GSXR, SMC, 0.008
6) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Razor, SMC, 0.008
7) Duane Lansing, Wylie, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
8) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
9) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 GSXR, SMC, 0.011
10) William Keele, San Antonio, Texas, ’82 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.261 seconds, -0.739 (under index)
2) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, ’98 Ford, H/AA, 8.495, -0.725
3) Justin Hutto, Houston, Texas, ’04 Dragster, B/DA, 6.748, -0.652
4) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Chevy, E/SM, 8.456, -0.644
5) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., ’05 Chassis Craft, C/D, 6.856, -0.624
6) Steve Kent, Belle Rose, La., ’68 Baracuda, AH/SM, 8.372, -0.578
7) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’09 Dragster, B/DA, 6.807, -0.573
8) Doug Fazzolare, Houma, La., ’68 Dart, AH/SM, 8.391, -0.559
9) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 Haas, B/ND, 6.918, -0.542
10) Keith Pelton, Telephone, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, F/SMA, 8.720, -0.540

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, ’93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.811 seconds, -1.189 (under index)
2) Joe Teuton, Schriever, La., ’68 Plymouth, SS/AH, 8.451, -1.149
3) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.141, -1.109
4) Dick Lux, San Antonio, Texas, ’64 Comet, SS/MA, 10.870, -0.980
5) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Pontiac, FGT/E, 9.045, -0.955
6) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.627, -0.923
7) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.781, -0.869
8) Jacob Pitt, Fort Worth, Texas, ’03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.483, -0.867
9) Larry Stewart Jr., Clinton, Miss., ’67 Nova, SS/FA, 9.585, -0.865
10) Trevor Boyd, Hattiesburg, Miss., ’95 Achieva, GT/JA, 9.949, -0.851

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., ’10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.149 seconds, -1.251 (under index)
2) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., ’10 Mustang, FS/K, 10.704, -1.196
3) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.510, -1.140
4) Ronnie Charnes, Olive Branch, Miss., ’79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.399, -1.101
5) Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales, La., ’10 Challenger, H/SA, 11.057, -1.093
6) Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth, Texas, ’77 Volare, H/SA, 11.084, -1.066
7) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.211, -1.039
8) Woody Gary, New Iberia, La., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 9.963, -1.037
9) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., ’83 Camaro, I/SA, 11.268, -1.032
10) Tim Ames, League City, Texas, ’70 Plymouth, E/S, 10.624, -1.026

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.226 seconds, (no speed)
2) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.308, (no speed)
3) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.362, (no speed)
4) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’17 Corvette, 6.452, (no speed)
5) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.507, (no speed)
6) Trent Wilson, San Antonio, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 6.554, (no speed)
7) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., ’86 Camaro, 6.615, (no speed)
8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.659, (no speed)
9) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Pontiac, 6.713, (no speed)
10) Vince Hoda, D’Iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.815, (no speed)

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Spitzer, 6.145 seconds, (no speed)
2) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’11 Spitzer, 6.147, (no speed)
3) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Danny Nelson, 6.164, (no speed)
4) Paul Lulei, Harahan, La., dragster, 6.164, (no speed)
5) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’09 Spitzer, 6.168, (no speed)
6) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., ’17 Miller Drgster, 6.168, (no speed)
7) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Undercover, 6.174, (no speed)
8) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., ’17 Miller Drgster, 6.182, (no speed)
9) Chase Murry, Orange, Texas, ’06 Spitzer, 6.201, (no speed)
10) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.252, (no speed)

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001
3) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Razor, SMC, 0.008
4) Duane Lansing, Wylie, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
5) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
6) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 GSXR, SMC, 0.011
7) William Keele, San Antonio, Texas, ’82 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
8) Bryan Sanders, Houston, Texas, ’07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
9) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., ’09 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.021
10) Dave Gaytreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 GSXR, SMC, 0.022

Click here for more NHRA Lucas Oil series news and drag race results.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.