fbpx

Treadwell, Lamb, and Williams lead Division 7 winners in Las Vegas

Glen Treadwell and Justin Lamb led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ Pacific Division was in action at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

The following are Sunday’s final round results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ Pacific Division 7 event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

As posted on NHRA.com – photos from Bob Johnson.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Glenn Treadwell

Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’19 dragster, E/ED, 8.440, 155.11  def. Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 dragster, B/ED, 16.356, 47.27. 

SUPER STOCK

Brad Rounds

Brad Rounds, Reno, Nev., ’08 Cobalt, SS/BS, 9.127, 148.22  def. Brian Brossart, Williston, N.D., ’17 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.573, 155.13. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Justin Lamb

Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’20 Camaro, FS/D, 9.968, 122.73  def. Jeremy Romero, Littleton, Colo., ’98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.755, 119.91. 

SUPER COMP

Blake Williams

Blake Williams, Chandler, Ariz., ’06 Yancer, 9.092, 158.50  def. Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’18 Miller, 9.080, 169.04.

SUPER GAS

Brain Preszler

Brian Preszler, Kennewick, Wash., ’57 Corvette, 10.076, 160.48  def. Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’67 Camaro, 10.078, 168.20. 

SUPER STREET

Allen Macham

Allen Macham, Everett, Wash., ’67 Nova, 11.094, 141.79  def. Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., ’77 Nova, 11.112, 144.84. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Richard Okerman

Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., ’89 Beretta, 7.206, 172.43  def. Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Bradley Johnson

Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 M + M, 6.362, 177.93  def. Steve Cook, Rexburg, Idaho, ’00 Gebhardt, 7.261, 144.97. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’14 Mullis, 9.072, 174.14  def. Brandon Lundeen, Murray, Utah, ’18 Racetech, 9.037, 159.40. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Rodger Sauder, Sidney, Neb., ’72 Barracuda, 10.038, 162.12  def. Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’67 Camaro, 10.028, 167.01. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Jed Dahar, Tucson, Ariz., ’67 Nova, 11.046, 129.39  def. Justin Beaver, Montrose, Colo., ’65 Nova, foul. 

Saturday

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’05 Frameworks, D/D, 7.316 seconds, -0.614 (under index)
2) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 6.954, -0.606
3) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’19 Elite, E/ED, 8.479, -0.581
4) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., ’23 Ford, E/EA, 8.491, -0.559
5) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.899, -0.521
6) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., ’08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.546, -0.514
7) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.192, -0.458
8) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, ’17 Fritz, C/ED, 7.531, -0.449
9) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.468, -0.442
10) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’19 Camaro, C/AA, 7.546, -0.424

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.781 seconds, -1.029 (under index)
2) Jason Deforrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.097, -0.973
3) Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.808, -0.922
4) Dana Verdoorn, Scottsdale, Ariz., ’93 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.464, -0.886
5) Jim Grossi Jr., Brentwood, Calif., ’95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.399, -0.871
6) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., ’74 GTO, SS/MA, 11.192, -0.858
7) Tim Seymour, San Dimas, Calif., ’16 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.213, -0.857
8) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.975, -0.855
9) John Calvert, Landcaster, Calif., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.495, -0.855
10) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., ’69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.781, -0.849

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., ’67 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.147 seconds, -1.043 (under index)
2) Mark Stewart, Medford, Ore., ’87 Trans Am, K/SA, 11.826, -1.034
3) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.178, -1.012
4) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/C, 9.529, -0.941
5) Douglas Duell, Newburgh, Ind., ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.663, -0.927
6) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.643, -0.917
7) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.279, -0.911
8) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., ’72 Demon, E/SA, 11.001, -0.899
9) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.983, -0.897
10) Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.555, -0.885

SUPER COMP
1) Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’14 TNT, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Parker Theobald, St. George, Utah, ’01 Mullis, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
3) Kevin Burnett, , , ’06 Cameron, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
4) Mike Hiatt, Fallon, Nev., ’17 TNT, S/C, 9.057, 0.007
5) Val Torres, La Puente, Calif., ’15 TNT, S/C, 9.057, 0.007
6) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’10 Undercover, S/C, 9.059, 0.009
7) Steve Swenson, Valley Springs, S.D., ’07 Davis, S/C, 9.059, 0.009
8) Mike Cornelius, Covina, Calif., ’08 Davis, S/C, 9.059, 0.009
9) Madison Payne, Claremont, Calif., ’04 Worthy, S/C, 9.065, 0.015
10) Peyton Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., ’15 Racetech, S/C, 9.065, 0.015

SUPER GAS
1) Chris Cannon, Bothell, Wash., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Michael Burkhart, Dodge City, Kan., ’34 Ford, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
3) Buddy Wood, Sulphur, Okla., ’58 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
4) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
5) Lon Wilburn, San Bruno, Calif., ’76 Monza, S/G, 10.057, 0.007
6) Rodger Sauder, Sidney, Neb., ’72 Barracuda, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
7) George Scott, Graham, Wash., ’03 Cavalier, S/G, 10.061, 0.011
8) Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’02 Corvette, S/G, 10.061, 0.011
9) Norman Brungardt Jr., Liberal, Kan., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 10.064, 0.014
10) Rick Cates, Canyon, Texas, ’07 Corvette, S/G, 10.064, 0.014

SUPER STREET
1) Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., ’77 Nova, S/ST, 11.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Joe Greco, San Jose, Calif., ’76 Vega, S/ST, 11.052, 0.002
3) Jim Lirones, Tujunga, Calif., ’33 Ford, S/ST, 11.053, 0.003
4) Andrew Olson, Sacramento, Calif., ’70 Camaro, S/ST, 11.061, 0.011
5) Justin Beaver, Montrose, Colo., ’65 Nova, S/ST, 11.062, 0.012
6) James Brown, Nampa, Idaho, ’91 Beretta, S/ST, 11.062, 0.012
7) Dennis Blehm, Hemet, Calif., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 11.064, 0.014
8) Beau Hicks, San Carlos, Calif., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.070, 0.020
9) Bob Richmond, Glendora, Calif., ’50 Ford, S/ST, 11.071, 0.021
10) Jerry Denton, Chandler, Ariz., ’27 Ford, S/ST, 11.071, 0.021

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.371 seconds, 225.07 mph
2) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.610, 210.01
3) Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.702, 206.13
4) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.787, 203.58
5) David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.787, 199.37
6) Aaron Steinkey, Dunmore, Alb., ’70 Camaro, 6.830, 204.14
7) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.836, 202.21
8) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’09 S-10, 6.868, 210.08
9) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, 6.869, 198.20
10) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, 6.997, 195.96

TOP DRAGSTER
1) David Nation, Mound City, Kan., ’13 Spitzer, 6.113 seconds, 231.16 mph
2) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.158, 223.50
3) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.179, 228.50
4) Shaunda Blinzler, Scottsdale, Ariz., ’15 American, 6.180, 228.73
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’17 Yancer, 6.208, 222.51
6) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 M + M, 6.217, 219.08
7) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., ’01 Davis, 6.240, 220.91
8) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Page, 6.272, 217.42
9) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.279, 216.72
10) Taylor Vetter, Henderson, Nev., ’06 Spitzer, 6.302, 227.57

Thursday

The following are Thursday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’05 Frameworks, D/D, 7.316 seconds, -0.614 (under index)
2) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 6.954, -0.606
3) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’19 Elite, E/ED, 8.479, -0.581
4) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., ’23 Ford, E/EA, 8.491, -0.559
5) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.899, -0.521
6) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., ’08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.546, -0.514
7) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.192, -0.458
8) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, ’17 Fritz, C/ED, 7.531, -0.449
9) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.468, -0.442
10) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’19 Camaro, C/AA, 7.546, -0.424

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.781 seconds, -1.029 (under index)
2) Jason Deforrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.097, -0.973
3) Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.808, -0.922
4) Dana Verdoorn, Scottsdale, Ariz., ’93 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.464, -0.886
5) Jim Grossi Jr., Brentwood, Calif., ’95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.399, -0.871
6) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., ’74 GTO, SS/MA, 11.192, -0.858
7) Tim Seymour, San Dimas, Calif., ’16 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.213, -0.857
8) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.975, -0.855
9) John Calvert, Landcaster, Calif., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.495, -0.855
10) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., ’69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.781, -0.849

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., ’67 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.147 seconds, -1.043 (under index)
2) Mark Stewart, Medford, Ore., ’87 Trans Am, K/SA, 11.826, -1.034
3) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.178, -1.012
4) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/C, 9.529, -0.941
5) Douglas Duell, Newburgh, Ind., ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.663, -0.927
6) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.643, -0.917
7) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.279, -0.911
8) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., ’72 Demon, E/SA, 11.001, -0.899
9) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.983, -0.897
10) Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.555, -0.885

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.371 seconds, 225.07 mph
2) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.610, 210.01
3) Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.702, 206.13
4) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.787, 203.58
5) David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.787, 199.37
6) Aaron Steinkey, Dunmore, Alb., ’70 Camaro, 6.830, 204.14
7) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.836, 202.21
8) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’09 S-10, 6.868, 210.08
9) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, 6.869, 198.20
10) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, 6.997, 195.96

TOP DRAGSTER
1) David Nation, Mound City, Kan., ’13 Spitzer, 6.113 seconds, 231.16 mph
2) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.158, 223.50
3) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.179, 228.50
4) Shaunda Blinzler, Scottsdale, Ariz., ’15 American, 6.180, 228.73
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’17 Yancer, 6.208, 222.51
6) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 M + M, 6.217, 219.08
7) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., ’01 Davis, 6.240, 220.91
8) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Page, 6.272, 217.42
9) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.279, 216.72
10) Taylor Vetter, Henderson, Nev., ’06 Spitzer, 6.302, 227.57

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.