fbpx

Trumble, Millican lead 2020 WCF winners at Tulsa

Rylie Trumble wins third title, Hunter Millican repeats 2019 victory to highlight the NHRA JDRL Western Conference Finals

As posted on jrdragster.NHRA.com

June 26, 2020 – Rylie Trumble became just the second driver in NHRA Summit Racing Jr. Drag Racing League history to win three or more National Championships/Conference Finals titles when he claimed top honors in the 14-year-old age group at the 2020 NHRA Jr. Drag Racing Western Conference Finals at Osage Tulsa Raceway Park. Trumble now ranks second on the National Championships/Conference Finals wins list, behind only Cade Poe, a five-time champion who won at both the Western and Eastern Conference Finals.

Hunter Millican repeated as a Western Conference Finals champion, adding this year’s 12-year-old title to the one he won in the 11-year-old age group last year. Joining Trumble and Millican as individual winners were Jenna Chesleigh (age 6-9), Noah Taylor (10), Collin Russell (11), Cole Dickoff (13), Mason Weaver (15), and Tori Bryan (16-17). For the second straight year, Bremerton Raceway won the team championship.

Chesleigh made her long trip from Claremont, Calif., pay off when she outlasted Newcastle, Okla., racer Camden Teel to claim the Wally in the 6-9 age group. Chesleigh got off the starting line first and used the advantage to push Teel into an 11.88 (11.90 dial) breakout. Chesleigh turned on the win light with a 12.04 (12.01).

Bridgeton, Mo., runner Taylor also used a reaction-time advantage to win his battle with Pierre Part, La., competitor Kane Kerd in the 10-year-old final. Taylor got a .043 to .089 jump, then turned on the win light on a holeshot, 9.02 (8.98) to 8.92 (8.90).

Image may contain: car and outdoor
Click the photo to see our photo gallery from the WCF on Facebook. Photos provided by Keisha Huffman

The 11-year-old class final was decided on the starting line when Paola, Kan., driver Jocelyn West red-lighted by .005-second. That gave the win to Royse City, Texas’ Russell, who clocked an 8.99 (8.98) en route to victory.

Waxahachie, Texas’ Millican made it two straight Western Conference Finals wins when he outlasted Norman, Okla., racer Colt Saum in the 12-year-old age bracket. Millican got the reaction-time edge, .018 to .044, then powered to an 8.95 (8.90) to turn on the win light against Saum’s 8.96 (8.91).

After finishing as a runner-up at last year’s Western Conference Finals, Dickoff, who hails from Auburn, Wash., was able to turn on that one last win light and earn the Wally in the 13-year-old class. Dickoff got a little help in the final when Vinita, Okla., went red on the Tree. Dickoff ran a .002-over 7.90 on his victory pass.

Trumble added his third Western Conference Finals Wally to his collection when he won a battle of former event champions in the 14-year-old final. Bosier City, La., racer Jonathan McClain, a winner in 2017, left the starting line first .011 to .052, but Trumble, who lives in Pasadena, Texas, was able to drive around him and win on a 7.99 (7.97) to 7.97 (7.90) count. Trumble also won the Western Conference Finals in 2016 and 2018.

Weaver, who, like 6-9 champ Chesleigh, lives in Claremont, Calif., was the final racer standing in the 15-year-old age group, outlasting Round Rock, Texas’ Graeme Rufenacht, a former Western Conference Finals champ. After leaving the starting line first by .020-second, Weaver also ran closer to his dial to get the win, 8.01 (8.00) to 7.96 (7.90).

Jackson, Mo., racer Bryan denied the Trumble family a double victory when she bested Hayden Trumble in the 16-17 class final. Bryan was better on the Tree and ran closer to her dial, winning on a 7.93 (7.90) to 8.11 (7.98) count.

Dickoff’s win in the 13-year-old age group helped lift Bremerton Raceway to its second straight team championship. Bremerton Raceway’s team tallied 25 points to beat host track Osage Tulsa Raceway Park Team 1 by two points. Tulsa Team 4 finished third with 22 points, and Tulsa Team 2, Texas Motorplex Team 1, and Houston Raceway Park Team 2 tied for fourth with 20 points each.

2020 WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS RESULTS

6-9
QUARTERFINALS
DriverHometownR.T.DialE.T.MPH
Camden TeelNewcastle, Okla.0.05411.9011.94055.58
Aaron KennedyBraselton, Ga.0.22311.9611.93853.37
 
Jenna ChesleighClaremont, Calif.0.08512.0112.01565.46
Revin MosleyMontgomery, Texas0.00412.4012.33449.95
 
Mason TuckEdgewood, N.M.0.17111.9911.99852.49
Cayden DuellSt Louis, Mo.-0.12412.1012.06454.37
 
Brylea TilsonMoore, Okla.-0.13211.9311.98153.18
bye
 
SEMIFINALS
Camden TeelNewcastle, Okla.0.05611.9011.96255.83
Mason TuckEdgewood, N.M.0.17211.9912.01452.79
 
Jenna ChesleighClaremont, Calif.0.13912.0112.00463.58
Brylea TilsonMoore, Okla.0.42611.9611.82454.38
 
FINAL
Jenna ChesleighClaremont, Calif.0.10012.0112.04363.82
Camden TeelNewcastle, Okla.0.14411.9011.88355.76
 
10
QUARTERFINALS
DriverHometownR.T.DialE.T.MPH
Noah TaylorBridgeton, Mo.0.0118.908.96671.54
Cayden KeyesAbilene, Texas0.0798.908.97970.00
 
Nicholas HitePrairieville, La.0.0448.929.02571.58
Kasen BeltArdmore, Okla.0.1079.279.25470.10
 
Kane KerdPierre Part, La.0.0828.909.05866.10
Raysn HumphriesSpringer, Okla.0.2279.639.68465.21
 
SEMIFINALS
Kane KerdPierre Part, La.0.0828.909.04971.09
Nicholas HitePrairieville, La.0.2729.009.07870.70.58
 
Noah TaylorBridgeton, Mo.0.0148.908.98671.85
bye
 
FINAL
Noah TaylorBridgeton, Mo.0.0438.989.02571.17
Kane KerdPierre Part, La.0.0898.908.92975.27
 
11
QUARTERFINALS
DriverHometownR.T.DialE.T.MPH
Jocelyn WestPaola, Kan.0.0798.958.96672.60
Saylar GarrettRatliff City, Okla.0.1218.948.93973.41
 
Collin RussellRoyse City, Texas0.0038.989.00771.07
Carleigh GarceauVon Ormy, Texas0.1168.948.95072.87
 
Kayden SalterBaytown, Texas0.0548.908.86472.14
Brody TigueEuless, Texas0.0978.988.88872.65
 
Brylie SextonCamill, Ga.0.0998.908.96470.80
Cohen HalePevely, Mo.0.1508.958.97772.55
 
SEMIFINALS
Jocelyn WestPaola, Kan.0.1018.948.99272.45
Kayden SalterBaytown, Texas0.0818.909.00670.77
 
Collin RussellRoyse City, Texas0.0778.989.13069.98
Brylie SextonCamill, Ga.0.0098.909.75964.87
 
FINAL
Collin RussellRoyse City, Texas0.0668.988.99472.71
Jocelyn WestPaola, Kan.-0.0058.968.95872.60
 
12
QUARTERFINALS
DriverHometownR.T.DialE.T.MPH
Colt SaumNorman, Okla.0.0248.908.89672.70
Cade WhitmoreAuburn, Kan.0.0538.978.95573.39
 
Hunter MillicanWaxahachie, Texas0.0248.908.91369.99
Rien KeithClaremore, Okla.0.0168.958.98071.84
 
Kyle MillerDerby, Kan.-0.0048.948.93071.12
bye
 
SEMIFINALS
Colt SaumNorman, Okla.0.0198.908.92572.49
Kyle MillerDerby, Kan.0.0758.928.91571.30
 
Hunter MillicanWaxahachie, Texas0.0628.9011.95536.99
bye
 
FINAL
Hunter MillicanWaxahachie, Texas0.0188.908.95970.91
Colt SaumNorman, Okla.0.0408.918.96372.24
 
13
QUARTERFINALS
DriverHometownR.T.DialE.T.MPH
Cole DickoffAuburn, Wash.0.0217.907.84883.58
Jada SextonCamila, Ga.-0.0887.908.28164.62
 
Dylan AllenVinita, Okla.0.1308.168.22776.50
Michael LaspinaLos Banos, Calif.0.1538.328.59674.18
 
Alyson ReynoldsWest Melbourne, Fla.-0.0107.957.95380.61
bye
 
SEMIFINALS
Dylan AllenVinita, Okla.0.0388.198.21177.56
Alyson ReynoldsWest Melbourne, Fla.-0.0407.957.86581.77
 
Cole DickoffAuburn, Wash.0.0737.907.90782.89
bye
 
FINAL
Cole DickoffAuburn, Wash.0.0317.907.90283.06
Dylan AllenVinita, Okla.-0.0478.208.20677.00
 
14
QUARTERFINALS
DriverHometownR.T.DialE.T.MPH
Jonathan Mc ClainBosier City, La.0.0017.907.95681.13
Trista SheltonStafford, Kan.0.1237.947.89782.10
 
Rylie TrumblePasadena, Texas0.0507.977.98579.37
William CraftMelbourne, Fla.0.0148.278.35376.96
 
Conner ElliottYale, Okla.-0.0477.907.90181.95
bye
 
SEMIFINALS
Jonathan Mc ClainBosier City, La.0.0417.907.85983.66
Conner ElliottYale, Okla.-0.0207.907.88282.15
 
Rylie TrumblePasadena, Texas-0.0107.977.94881.25
bye
 
FINAL
Rylie TrumblePasadena, Texas0.0527.977.99880.03
Jonathan Mc ClainBosier City, La.0.0117.907.97979.81
 
15
QUARTERFINALS
DriverHometownR.T.DialE.T.MPH
Mason WeaverClaremont, Calif.0.0128.008.03177.66
Benjamin AmmonsBixby, Okla.0.0247.957.97979.85
 
Graeme RufenachtRound Rock, Texas0.0617.907.93878.94
Reilly GarceauVon Ormy, Texas0.0757.907.95876.90
 
Jace HeadHobbs, N.M.0.0359.998.07876.60
bye
 
SEMIFINALS
Graeme RufenachtRound Rock, Texas0.0727.907.90676.35
Jace HeadHobbs, N.M.0.0758.037.99780.07
 
Mason WeaverClaremont, Calif.0.0428.088.45062.36
bye
 
FINAL
Mason WeaverClaremont, Calif.0.0258.008.01177.93
Graeme RufenachtRound Rock, Texas0.0457.907.96471.07
 
16-17
QUARTERFINALS
DriverHometownR.T.DialE.T.MPH
C-Jay KilkennyWest Plains, Mo.0.0097.907.95978.86
Carson RussellRoyce City, Texas0.0248.008.09678.43
 
Tori BryanJackson, Mo.0.0117.907.90181.35
Aaron JordanBurleson, Texas0.0188.128.13378.26
 
Hayden TrumblePasadena, Texas0.0357.957.96780.37
Carson FullerInola, Okla.0.0127.998.04974.50
 
Maverick PalmatierCamilla, Ga.0.0127.907.99877.54
Michael WoodBroken Arrow, Okla.0.0157.938.02780.32
 
SEMIFINALS
Tori BryanJackson, Mo.0.0447.907.90882.30
Maverick PalmatierCamilla, Ga.0.0937.907.88077.71
 
Hayden TrumblePasadena, Texas0.0567.957.98080.19
C-Jay KilkennyWest Plains, Mo.-0.0077.907.90082.13
 
FINAL
Tori BryanJackson, Mo.0.0617.907.93179.67
Hayden TrumblePasadena, Texas0.0787.988.11774.78

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.