fbpx

Winners crowned at Division 5 Bandimere LODRS

Don Thomas, Henry Sliwinski, and Chris Hall led the list of champions as the NHRA West Central Division launched its 2020 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series season with the Trailer Source Thunder on the Mountain presented by NAPA at Bandimere Speedway.

As posted on NHRA.com

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Trailer Source Thunder on the Mountain presented by NAPA:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/ED, 7.382, 182.80  def. Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’10 Colbalt, E/A, 8.545, 137.36. 

SUPER STOCK

Henry Sliwinski, Littleton, Colo., ’69 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.738, 109.00  def. Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas, N.M., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.943, 106.66. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 11.446, 89.66  def. Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’10 Challenger, FS/B, foul. 

SUPER COMP

Chad Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’16 Racetech, 9.501, 164.77  def. Monte Pennetta, Centennial, Colo., ’04 Don Davis, 9.488, 158.30. 

SUPER GAS

Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’03 Plymouth, 10.508, 153.30  def. Dennis Hay, Golden, Colo., ’85 Corvette, 10.493, 158.89. 

SUPER STREET

James Brown, Nampa, Idaho, ’76 Chevy Nova, 11.474, 135.66  def. Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., ’68 Camaro, 11.467, 125.92. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Duane Doffing, Golden, Colo., ’55 Belair, 7.765, 175.62  def. Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., ’69 Chevy, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER

David Ocker, Brighton, Colo., ’07 Undercover, 7.801, 171.64  def. Andrew Cortese, Avondale, Colo., ’15 Undercover, 7.543, 175.73. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, 9.278, 143.76  def. Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., ’00 Kawasaki, 9.601, 140.72. 

The following are Sunday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Trailer Source Thunder on the Mountain presented by NAPA:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand AM, H/A, 9.172 seconds, -0.768 (under index)
2) Derek Menholt, Billings, Mont., ’20 Camaro, AA/PM, 6.099, -0.751
3) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’10 Colbalt, E/A, 8.126, -0.694
4) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’31 Altered, K/AA, 7.988, -0.662
5) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/ED, 7.241, -0.639
6) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 7.285, -0.625
7) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., ’23 Chevy, A/A, 6.999, -0.571
8) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ’06 Chassis Craft, A/DA, 7.088, -0.392
9) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., ’06 Dragster, A/DA, 7.283, -0.197
10) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., ’62 Sunbeam, F/A, 9.847, 0.657

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.514 seconds, -1.006 (under index)
2) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’08 Chevy, SS/AS, 9.204, -0.996
3) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.724, -0.966
4) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’91 Pontiac, GT/HA, 10.216, -0.944
5) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., ’08 Ford, FGT/J, 10.380, -0.890
6) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Plymouth, SS/IA, 10.562, -0.808
7) Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas, N.M., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.431, -0.779
8) Jon Irving, Bolder City, Nev., ’71 Plymouth, SS/KA, 11.197, -0.763
9) Wyatt Wagner, Basehor, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.476, -0.734
10) Bob Reinhardt, Wheat Ridge, Colo., ’16 Copo, FSS/B, 9.082, -0.698

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kelly Lane, Farmington, N.M., ’79 Fairmont, U/S, 14.414 seconds, -1.156 (under index)
2) Jeff Johnson, Strasburg, Colo., ’67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.284, -0.996
3) Derrol Hubbard, Ruidoso, N.M., ’18 Mustang, FS/AA, 9.017, -0.973
4) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.667, -0.963
5) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., ’67 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.754, -0.936
6) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 12.515, -0.935
7) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Ford, FS/C, 10.027, -0.923
8) Daria Kramer, Sterling, Colo., ’17 Camaro, FS/AA, 9.093, -0.897
9) Kyle Tripp, Golden, Colo., ’86 Dodge, AF/S, 13.836, -0.884
10) Mike Rezny, Denver, Colo., ’10 Challenger, FS/D, 10.413, -0.857

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Nick Johanns, Castle Rock, Colo., ’18 Camaro, 6.723 seconds, 200.98 mph
2) Thomas Johanns, Franktown, Colo., ’10 Camaro, 6.761, 204.70
3) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Ford, 6.831, 201.46
4) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.861, 201.28
5) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 Pontiac, 6.936, 198.90
6) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.955, 198.38
7) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., ’69 Chevy, 6.976, 197.22
8) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’08 Colbalt, 7.062, 204.42
9) Dusty Meyer, Tonganoxie, Kan., ’10 S-10, 7.088, 191.62
10) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Corvette, 7.243, 191.00

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Collin Verkler, Thorton, Colo., ’08 BOS, 6.161 seconds, 234.70 mph
2) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, ’19 Dragster, 6.173, 233.32
3) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.195, 220.87
4) Betsy Peek, Sedalia, Colo., ’11 Spitzer, 6.214, 235.02
5) Chad Robertson, Belgrade, Mont., ’13 Undercover, 6.259, 219.61
6) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., ’01 Don Davis, 6.319, 217.56
7) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 M&M, 6.449, 212.53
8) Gary Vang, Parker, Colo., ’09 Don Davis, 6.484, 210.47
9) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.505, 210.44
10) Steve Johnson, Arvada, Colo., ’15 Bos Dragster, 6.567, 204.29

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Byron Kissel, Littleton, Colo., ’04 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005
3) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., dragster, SMC, 0.006
4) Matt Solano, Aurora, Colo., ’78 Kz1000, SMC, 0.007
5) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., dragster, SMC, 0.014
6) Ben Congdon, Centennial, Colo., ’13 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
7) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015
8) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.016
9) Ron Roti, Colorado, , ’08 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
10) David Olsen, Littleton, Colo., ’01 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.018

AFX
1) John Novak, Bailey, Colo., ’66 Coronet, AFX, 0.025 seconds reaction time
2) Trent Dinkel, Grand Junction, Colo., ’64 Dodge Dart, AFX, 0.027
3) Dave Arnold, Cedaredge, Colo., ’70 Olds 442, AFX, 0.029
4) Mike Rogers, Albuquerque, N.M., ’65 Malibu Ss~k, AFX, 0.041
5) Michael McCallum, Palisade, Colo., ’64 Mercury Comet, AFX, 0.045
6) Ron Kissner, Whitewater, Colo., ’70 Dart, AFX, 0.063
7) Will Rogers, Brighton, Colo., ’68 Cougar, AFX, 0.066
8) Bill Hampton, Flower Mound, Texas, ’64 Belvedere, AFX, 0.079
9) Joel Pitre, Broomfield, Colo., ’67 Chevelle, AFX, 0.091
10) Kevin Jones, Whitewater, Colo., ’69 Barracuda, AFX, 0.093

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Trailer Source Thunder on the Mountain presented by NAPA:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand AM, H/A, 9.172 seconds, -0.768 (under index)
2) Derek Menholt, Billings, Mont., ’20 Camaro, AA/PM, 6.099, -0.751
3) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’31 Altered, K/AA, 7.988, -0.662
4) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’10 Colbalt, E/A, 8.172, -0.648
5) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/ED, 7.308, -0.572
6) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 7.410, -0.500
7) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., ’23 Chevy, A/A, 7.093, -0.477
8) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ’06 Chassis Craft, A/DA, 7.497, 0.017
9) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., ’62 Sunbeam, F/A, 9.847, 0.657
10) Mark Forbes, Arvada, Colo., ’02 Altered, B/ND, 9.137, 1.137

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.514 seconds, -1.006 (under index)
2) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.724, -0.966
3) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’91 Pontiac, GT/HA, 10.216, -0.944
4) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., ’08 Ford, FGT/J, 10.380, -0.890
5) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’08 Chevy, SS/AS, 9.387, -0.813
6) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Plymouth, SS/IA, 10.562, -0.808
7) Jon Irving, Bolder City, Nev., ’71 Plymouth, SS/KA, 11.197, -0.763
8) Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas, N.M., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.463, -0.747
9) Wyatt Wagner, Basehor, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.507, -0.703
10) Bob Reinhardt, Wheat Ridge, Colo., ’16 Copo, FSS/B, 9.082, -0.698

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kelly Lane, Farmington, N.M., ’79 Fairmont, U/S, 14.414 seconds, -1.156 (under index)
2) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., ’67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.284, -0.996
3) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.667, -0.963
4) Derrol Hubbard, Ruidoso, N.M., ’18 Mustang, FS/AA, 9.058, -0.932
5) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 12.519, -0.931
6) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Ford, FS/C, 10.027, -0.923
7) Kyle Tripp, Golden, Colo., ’86 Dodge, AF/S, 13.836, -0.884
8) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., ’67 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.829, -0.861
9) Mike Rezny, Denver, Colo., ’10 Challenger, FS/D, 10.413, -0.857
10) Jon Irving, Boulder City, Nev., ’73 Plymouth, H/SA, 12.055, -0.855

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Nick Johanns, Castle Rock, Colo., ’18 Camaro, 6.723 seconds, 200.98 mph
2) Thomas Johanns, Franktown, Colo., ’10 Camaro, 6.761, 204.70
3) Jj Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Ford, 6.831, 201.46
4) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.861, 201.28
5) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 Pontiac, 6.936, 198.90
6) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.955, 198.38
7) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., ’69 Chevy, 6.976, 197.22
8) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’08 Colbalt, 7.062, 204.42
9) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 7.248, 188.07
10) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Corvette, 7.250, 190.30

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, ’19 Dragster, 6.173 seconds, 233.32 mph
2) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.195, 220.87
3) Betsy Peek, Sedalia, Colo., ’11 Spitzer, 6.214, 235.02
4) Collin Verkler, Thorton, Colo., ’08 BOS, 6.221, 232.87
5) Chad Robertson, Belgrade, Mont., ’13 Undercover, 6.259, 219.61
6) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., ’01 Don Davis, 6.319, 216.83
7) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 M&M, 6.449, 212.53
8) Gary Vang, Parker, Colo., ’09 Don Davis, 6.518, 210.44
9) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.542, 208.81
10) Greg Holman, Kingman, Ariz., dragster, 6.620, 209.52

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., dragster, SMC, 0.014
3) Ben Congdon, Centennial, Colo., ’13 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
4) Matt Solano, Aurora, Colo., ’78 Kz1000, SMC, 0.019
5) Byron Kissel, Littleton, Colo., ’04 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.020
6) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., dragster, SMC, 0.022
7) Donovan Martinez, Littleton, Colo., dragster, SMC, 0.026
8) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100, SMC, 0.027
9) David Olsen, Littleton, Colo., ’01 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.027
10) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.029

AFX
1) John Novak, Bailey, Colo., ’66 Coronet, AFX, 0.025 seconds reaction time
2) Trent Dinkel, Grand Junction, Colo., ’64 Dodge Dart, AFX, 0.027
3) Dave Arnold, Cedaredge, Colo., ’70 Olds 442, AFX, 0.029
4) Mike Rogers, Albuquerque, N.M., ’65 Malibu Ss~k, AFX, 0.041
5) Michael McCallum, Palisade, Colo., ’64 Mercury Comet, AFX, 0.045
6) Ron Kissner, Whitewater, Colo., ’70 Dart, AFX, 0.063
7) Will Rogers, Brighton, Colo., ’68 Cougar, AFX, 0.066
8) Bill Hampton, Flower Mound, Texas, ’64 Belvedere, AFX, 0.079
9) Joel Pitre, Broomfield, Colo., ’67 Chevelle, AFX, 0.091
10) Kevin Jones, Whitewater, Colo., ’69 Barracuda, AFX, 0.093

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.