fbpx

Worner, Lopes lead winners at Lebanon Valley LODRS

Byron Worner and Justin Lopes led the list of champions as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’s NHRA Northeast Division was in action at Lebanon Valley Dragway.

As posted on NHRA.com

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’07 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.016, 144.49  def. Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Bantam, G/EA, 8.531, 154.18. 

SUPER STOCK


Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.864, 131.24  def. Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., ’76 Trans AM, GT/IA, 10.001, 133.86. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Matthew Lisa, Vernon, N.J., ’70 Camaro, G/SA, 11.077, 116.49  def. Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., ’72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.489, 109.04. 

SUPER COMP


Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., ’13 Undercover, 8.983, 161.00  def. Daniel Bisbano, Buchanan, N.Y., ’01 Mullis, 9.022, 168.23. 

SUPER GAS


Justin Lopes, Lakeville, Mass., ’63 Nova, 9.912, 162.87  def. Dennis Allen, Sayville, N.Y., ’70 Nova, 9.929, 151.31. 

SUPER STREET


David Markle, Scottsville, N.Y., ’67 Chevy II, 10.875, 140.06  def. Brian Sawyer, Lunenburg, Mass., ’67 Camaro, 10.868, 143.64. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Nicholas Meloni, Brentwood, N.H., ’18 Camaro, 7.214, 186.54  def. Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 7.128, 193.34. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.255, 219.01  def. Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., ’16 Dan Page, 6.927, 185.49. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
Christopher Khoury, North Salem, N.H., ’05 Halfscale, 8.073, 78.32  def. Tori Iacono, Shamong, N.J., dragster, 7.988, 80.59. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Aidan Baker, Cumberland, R.I., dragster, 8.949, 71.92  def. Haven Spring, Wethersfield, Conn., ’96 Halfscale, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Emma Stodulski, Leominster, Mass., ’04 Quick Kids, 14.407, 42.86  def. Kendall Willard, Leominster, Mass., ’10 GMS, 12.304, 46.47. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results for Sunday’s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.382 seconds, -0.658 (under index)
2) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.952, -0.628
3) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’07 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.934, -0.586
4) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., ’07 Colbalt, G/SM, 8.736, -0.564
5) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.747, -0.553
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Prostart, C/DA, 7.018, -0.552
7) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., ’06 Colbalt, C/AA, 7.392, -0.508
8) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Bantam, G/EA, 8.348, -0.472
9) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.248, -0.462
10) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Plymouth, AH/SM, 8.564, -0.386

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, ’16 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.997 seconds, -1.003 (under index)
2) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., ’68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.472, -0.878
3) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.939, -0.861
4) Jeff Thornton, Woodbury, N.J., ’68 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.171, -0.829
5) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TB, 10.021, -0.829
6) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, ’70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.539, -0.811
7) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.422, -0.778
8) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.476, -0.774
9) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.954, -0.746
10) Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’90 Iroc Z, SS/JA, 10.254, -0.746

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Eric Merryfield, Andover, Mass., ’10 Challenger, FS/H, 10.503 seconds, -0.997 (under index)
2) Charles Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., ’80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.871, -0.979
3) Matthew Lisa, Vernon, N.J., ’70 Camaro, G/SA, 11.048, -0.952
4) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.380, -0.920
5) Angelo DiTocco, Mahopac, N.Y., ’97 Formula, B/SA, 10.335, -0.915
6) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.247, -0.903
7) Daniel Lynch, Clifton Park, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.257, -0.893
8) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., ’72 Duster, E/SA, 10.811, -0.889
9) Joe Demarzo, Mahopac, N.Y., ’72 Nova, H/SA, 11.264, -0.886
10) Gregory Barsamian, Boylston, Mass., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.131, -0.869

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 6.556 seconds, (no speed)
2) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.637, (no speed)
3) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., ’63 Corvette, 6.685, (no speed)
4) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.873, (no speed)
5) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., ’57 Bel AIR, 6.911, (no speed)
6) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’54 Belair, 6.914, (no speed)
7) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., ’02 Camaro, 6.959, (no speed)
8) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 6.983, (no speed)
9) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 7.001, (no speed)
10) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 7.051, (no speed)

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.238 seconds, (no speed)
2) Not on File, , , dragster, 6.243, (no speed)
3) Victor Puglia, Tonawanda, N.Y., ’19 Dragster, 6.243, (no speed)
4) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.338, (no speed)
5) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., ’15 Dragster, 6.381, (no speed)
6) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., ’08 Mullis, 6.402, (no speed)
7) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., ’12 Racetech, 6.414, (no speed)
8) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.568, (no speed)
9) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’12 American, 6.572, (no speed)
10) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Altered, 6.576, (no speed)

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.382 seconds, -0.658 (under index)
2) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.952, -0.628
3) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’07 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.934, -0.586
4) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.747, -0.553
5) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Prostart, C/DA, 7.018, -0.552
6) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., ’07 Colbalt, G/SM, 8.756, -0.544
7) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Bantam, G/EA, 8.348, -0.472
8) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.248, -0.462
9) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., ’06 Colbalt, C/AA, 7.465, -0.435
10) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Plymouth, AH/SM, 8.564, -0.386

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, ’16 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.047 seconds, -0.953 (under index)
2) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., ’68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.472, -0.878
3) Jeff Thornton, Woodbury, N.J., ’68 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.171, -0.829
4) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TB, 10.021, -0.829
5) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, ’70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.541, -0.809
6) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.476, -0.774
7) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.426, -0.774
8) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.052, -0.748
9) Eric Merryfield, Andover, Mass., ’96 Dakota, GT/TD, 10.628, -0.672
10) Joe Lisa, Vernon, N.J., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.152, -0.648

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Eric Merryfield, Andover, Mass., ’10 Challenger, FS/H, 10.503 seconds, -0.997 (under index)
2) Charles Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., ’80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.871, -0.979
3) Matthew Lisa, Vernon, N.J., ’70 Camaro, G/SA, 11.048, -0.952
4) Angelo DiTocco, Mahopac, N.Y., ’97 Formula, B/SA, 10.335, -0.915
5) Daniel Lynch, Clifton Park, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.257, -0.893
6) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., ’72 Duster, E/SA, 10.811, -0.889
7) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.275, -0.875
8) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, B/SA, 10.392, -0.858
9) Bob Moran, East Falmouth, Mass., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.397, -0.853
10) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.451, -0.849

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 6.556 seconds, (no speed)
2) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.637, (no speed)
3) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., ’63 Corvette, 6.699, (no speed)
4) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.873, (no speed)
5) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., ’57 Bel AIR, 6.911, (no speed)
6) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’54 Belair, 6.941, (no speed)
7) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 6.983, (no speed)
8) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., ’02 Camaro, 6.993, (no speed)
9) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 7.001, (no speed)
10) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 7.051, (no speed)

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.238 seconds, (no speed)
2) Not on File, , , dragster, 6.243, (no speed)
3) Victor Puglia, Tonawanda, N.Y., ’19 Dragster, 6.285, (no speed)
4) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.338, (no speed)
5) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., ’15 Dragster, 6.381, (no speed)
6) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., ’12 Racetech, 6.414, (no speed)
7) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., ’08 Mullis, 6.423, (no speed)
8) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.568, (no speed)
9) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Altered, 6.579, (no speed)
10) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’12 American, 6.589, (no speed)

DragChamp is your source for NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series sportsman racing news and drag race results. Click here for more NHRA race results.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.