fbpx

Coastal Plains Wins First-Ever IHRA Division 9 (Raiders) Summit Team Finals Title

The IHRA Division 9 (Raiders) Summit Team Finals returned to Darlington Dragway where Coastal Plains Dragway took home the top prize.

The following is as written on the IHRA website.

HARTSVILLE, SC – Coastal Plains Dragway won its first-ever International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Division 9 (Raiders) Summit Team Finals championship Sunday at Darlington Dragway.

The Jacksonville, N.C., track finished 59-50 ahead of host Darlington Dragway. Farmington Dragway and Greer Dragway placed third and fourth. Other teams participating included: Ware Shoals Dragway, Union County Dragway, Piedmont Dragway, Pageland Dragway, South Carolina Motorplex, Elk Creek Dragway, Motor Mile Dragway, Palm Beach International Raceway and Cherokee Race Park. 

Coastal Plains grabbed both spots in the Top final, while other main event champions came from Farmington, South Carolina Motorplex and Ware Shoals. One of the highlights from eliminations saw Matthew Wright from South Carolina Motorplex make a perfect run to the 10,000th of a second.

A Saturday’s Gambler’s race drew an enormous field of entries and special awards were given in addition to the main event.

Main Event

Top — Tim Lucas (Coastal Plains) 6.31 on a 6.31 dial-in, .515 reaction time defeated Jamie Silance (Coastal Plains) 6.13 on a 6.10 dial-in, .511 reaction time.

tim lucas top winner coastal plains
Tim Lucas

Mod — Mark Dudley Jr. (Farmington) 6.68 on a 6.67 dial-in, .519 reaction time defeated Jason Craft (Coastal Plains) 7.03 on a 7.01 dial-in, .520 reaction time.

mark dudley jr mod winner farmington
Mark Dudley Jr.

Sportsman — Trey Sikes (South Carolina Motorplex) 7.52 on a 7.58 dial-in, .533 reaction time defeated Ben Dixon (Farmington) 11.07 on an 11.13 dial-in, .519 reaction time.

trey sikes sportsman winner south carolina motorplex
Trey Sikes

Junior — Anna Canfield (Ware Shoals) 8.00 on a 7.96 dial-in, .570 reaction time defeated Brayden Jones (Farmington) 8.34 on an 8.27 dial-in, .535 reaction time. 

anna canfield junior dragster winner ware shoals dragway
Anna Canfield

Special Awards

  • Best Appearing Open Bodied Car – Kevin Burkett
  • Best Engineered Open Bodied Car – Quinton Jones, Jr.
  • Best Appearing Full Bodied Car – Sammy Neese
  • Best Engineered Full Bodied Car – David Morris
  • Best Team Spirit – Darlington Dragway
  • Best Decorated Grandstand – Union County Dragway
  • Best Appearing Team – South Carolina Motorplex
  • Division 9 Track of the Year – Union County Dragway

Team Standings

  1. Coastal Plains Dragway 59
  2. Darlington Dragway 50
  3. Farmington Dragway 45
  4. Greer Dragway 43
  5. Ware Shoals Dragway 35
  6. Union County Dragway 31
  7. Piedmont Dragway 31
  8. Pageland Dragway 29
  9. South Carolina Motorplex 24
  10. Elk Creek Dragway 22
  11. Motor Mile Dragway 10
  12. Palm Beach International Raceway 9
  13. Cherokee Race Park 8

For more bracket racing news and results from DragChamp, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.