fbpx

Carter wins second event of Wild Horse Pass doubleheader

Kevin Carter led the list of second-race winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division completed a doubleheader event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Kevin Carter, Peroria, Ariz., ’10 dragster, A/ND, 9.691, 92.25  def. Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, A/SMA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.517, 132.45  def. Jimmy DeFrank, Simi Valley, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 9.074, 148.44. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Chris Ashley, Chandler, Ariz., ’90 Camaro, H/SA, 11.614, 114.25  def. Errol Farmer, Las Vegas, Nev., ’70 Cuda, D/SA, 11.015, 111.99. 

SUPER COMP


Trey Vetter, Henderson, Nev., ’16 Racetech, 8.912, 175.16  def. Cody Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’15 Miller, 8.894, 179.04. 

SUPER GAS


Damon Bustamante, Upland, Calif., ’57 Corvette, 9.905, 153.21  def. Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, 9.912, 144.60. 

SUPER STREET


Melvin Leforbes Sr., Riverside, Calif., ’68 Chevelle, 10.894, 144.23  def. John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, 10.887, 141.08. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.834, 187.76  def. Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’18 Camaro, 7.577, 167.36. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Spitzer, 6.195, 218.87  def. Philip Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’16 Yancer, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 Suzuki GSXR, 8.248, 161.77  def. Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki, 8.752, 147.54. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Carter, Peroria, Ariz., ’10 Dragster, A/ND, 6.955 seconds, -0.565 (under index)
2) Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.981, -0.539
3) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Dragster, B/ED, 6.949, -0.521
4) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.274, -0.506
5) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’98 Fritz, F/DA, 8.512, -0.228
6) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, B/A, 7.583, -0.077
7) Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., ’04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 28.000, 19.070

SUPER STOCK
1) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.230 seconds, -0.820 (under index)
2) Tad Schei, Peori, Ariz., ’83 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.400, -0.800
3) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.428, -0.772
4) Andrew Durham, Chandler, Ariz., ’11 Challenger, FSS/D, 9.159, -0.741
5) Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.662, -0.588
6) Douglas Broaddus, Anaheim, Calif., ’97 Firehawk, GT/DA, 9.428, -0.572
7) Tim Seymour, San Dimas, Calif., ’16 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.335, -0.565
8) Roy Cracraft, Mesa, Ariz., ’16 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.639, -0.561
9) Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 9.095, -0.555
10) Tim Hall, Beaumont, Calif., ’74 Dart Sport, SS/JA, 10.494, -0.506

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Shelby Williams, Henderson, Nev., ’70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.808 seconds, -0.892 (under index)
2) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.116, -0.884
3) Angelo Phillips, Scottsdale, Ariz., ’78 Volare, M/SA, 12.031, -0.819
4) Mike Loge, Antioch, Calif., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.533, -0.767
5) Buddy Jensen, Peoria, Ariz., ’64 Fury, G/SA, 11.248, -0.752
6) Phil Mandella, Upland, Calif., ’69 Chevelle, G/SA, 11.254, -0.746
7) Kim Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.972, -0.728
8) Pete Lanciers, Spring Valley, Calif., ’73 Duster, E/SA, 10.984, -0.716
9) Sacha Hoefer, Calimesa, Calif., ’73 Firebird, G/SA, 11.331, -0.669
10) Tony DeFrank, West Hills, Calif., ’12 Camaro, FS/B, 9.339, -0.661

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.721 seconds, 210.11 mph
2) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’18 Camaro, 6.762, 208.33
3) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.818, 203.86
4) Michael Henry, El Sobrante, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 6.850, 201.55
5) Randy Goodwin, Chino, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 6.867, 201.19
6) Mera Silvia, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’04 Cavalier, 7.167, 196.82
7) Mike Ferderer, Buckley, Wash., ’06 Grand AM, 7.215, 186.79
8) Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’07 GTO, 7.492, 188.07
9) Gerald Bucklin, Bellevue, Wash., ’63 Corvette, 7.705, 178.00
10) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 16.551, 72.72

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.104 seconds, 230.49 mph
2) Philip Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’16 Yancer, 6.163, 221.23
3) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., ’08 TNT, 6.209, 221.85
4) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.225, 219.15
5) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Spitzer, 6.287, 218.41
6) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 M & M, 6.482, 208.59
7) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.529, 208.39
8) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 Sarmento, 6.530, 205.54
9) Reed Taylor, Las Vegas, Nev., ’23 roadster, 6.559, 215.48
10) Michael MacBrair, Goodyear, Ariz., ’15 Sarmento, 6.591, 206.51

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 Suzuki GSXR, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.020
3) Mathew Fredericks, Stansbury Park, Utah, ’07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.021
4) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Kawasaki ZX14, SMC, 0.029
5) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.032
6) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., ’96 S1 Lightning, SMC, 0.042
7) Tyler Anderson, Glendale, Ariz., ’04 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.065
8) Ray Meyers, Fresno, Calif., ’00 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.067
9) Ben Congdon, Centennial, Colo., ’12 Kawasaki ZX14R, SMC, 0.070

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.177, 186.43  def. Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., ’04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.489, 159.10. 

SUPER STOCK

Jimmy DeFrank


Jimmy DeFrank, Simi Valley, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 9.133, 134.46  def. Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/F, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.148, 129.89  def. Doug Lambeck, Northridge, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.231, 128.09. 

SUPER COMP


Seth Polvadore, Peoria, Ariz., ’03 Cameron, 9.437, 125.48  def. Val Torres, La Puente, Calif., ’15 TNT, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., ’07 Corvette, 9.901, 164.01  def. Bernie Polvadore, Sun City, Ariz., ’93 Grand Prix, 9.915, 164.79. 

SUPER STREET


John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, 10.918, 133.53  def. Ryan Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., ’64 Nova, 10.881, 130.57. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Mike Ferderer, Buckley, Wash., ’06 Grand AM, 7.233, 180.62  def. Mera Silvia, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’04 Cavalier, 7.145, 197.65. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Rick Milinazzo, Windsor, Colo., ’07 TNT, 7.035, 182.23  def. Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Spitzer, 6.285, 211.59. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki, 8.751, 143.55  def. Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Kawasaki Zx14, 8.732, 155.56. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Damon Bustamante, Upland, Calif., ’09 Racecraft, 8.906, 172.94  def. Cody Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’15 Miller, 8.902, 168.87. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, 9.936, 147.33  def. Mike Lang, Northridge, Calif., ’57 Corvette, 9.894, 161.04. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’55 Chevrolet, 10.909, 143.70  def. John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, 10.941, 131.15. 

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, B/A, 7.065 seconds, -0.595 (under index)
2) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.205, -0.585
3) Kevin Carter, Peroria, Ariz., ’10 Dragster, A/ND, 6.956, -0.564
4) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Dragster, B/ED, 6.964, -0.506
5) Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., ’04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.428, -0.502
6) Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.032, -0.488
7) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’98 Fritz, F/DA, 8.577, -0.163
8) Bill Tumlinson, Victoria, Texas, ’10 Dragster, A/ND, 7.523, 0.003

SUPER STOCK
1) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.239 seconds, -0.811 (under index)
2) Tad Schei, Peori, Ariz., ’83 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.398, -0.802
3) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 9.440, -0.760
4) Andrew Durham, Chandler, Ariz., ’11 Challenger, FSS/D, 9.160, -0.740
5) Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., ’16 Cobrajet, FSS/C, 9.024, -0.626
6) Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.657, -0.593
7) Tim Seymour, San Dimas, Calif., ’16 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.312, -0.588
8) Roy Cracraft, Mesa, Ariz., ’16 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.617, -0.583
9) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.493, -0.557
10) Douglas Broaddus, Anaheim, Calif., ’97 Firehawk, GT/DA, 9.457, -0.543

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Angelo Phillips, Scottsdale, Ariz., ’78 Volare, M/SA, 11.956 seconds, -0.894 (under index)
2) Shelby Williams, Henderson, Nev., ’70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.829, -0.871
3) Sacha Hoefer, Calimesa, Calif., ’73 Firebird, G/SA, 11.190, -0.810
4) Pete Lanciers, Spring Valley, Calif., ’73 Duster, E/SA, 10.905, -0.795
5) Doug Lambeck, Northridge, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.222, -0.778
6) Kim Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.946, -0.754
7) Phil Mandella, Upland, Calif., ’69 Chevelle, G/SA, 11.250, -0.750
8) Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.570, -0.730
9) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.317, -0.683
10) Bob Elliott, Phoenix, Ariz., ’77 Mustang, U/SA, 14.173, -0.677

SUPER COMP
1) Mark Darsow, Tempe, Ariz., ’02 Yancer, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Blake Williams, Chandler, Ariz., ’07 Yancer, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Trevor Harkema, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, ’06 Davis, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
4) Seth Polvadore, Peoria, Ariz., ’03 Cameron, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
5) Val Torres, La Puente, Calif., ’15 TNT, S/C, 8.921, 0.021
6) Allison McKoane, Clovis, Calif., ’05 Undercover, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
7) Jerron Settles, Waldorf, Mass., ’13 Racetech, S/C, 8.925, 0.025
8) James Glenn, Ridgefield, Wash., ’18 Lane, S/C, 8.926, 0.026
9) Martin Clevenger, Riverside, Calif., ’01 Worthy, S/C, 8.938, 0.038
10) Mike Cornelius, Covina, Calif., ’08 Davis, S/C, 8.938, 0.038

SUPER GAS
1) Bill Botelho, Smith, Nev., ’05 Grand AM, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
3) Gary Mignacca, Lawndale, Calif., ’27 Roadster, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
4) Loreen Rogers, Seligman, Ariz., ’91 Yancer, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
5) Daryl Nance, Mesa, Ariz., ’77 Mustang, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
6) Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., ’07 Corvette, S/G, 9.921, 0.021
7) Greg Martin, Lakewood, Calif., ’95 Lumina, S/G, 9.924, 0.024
8) Pete Zak, Torrance, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.929, 0.029
9) Pete Bothe, Long Beach, Calif., ’78 924, S/G, 9.932, 0.032
10) Don Kruse, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Beretta, S/G, 9.934, 0.034

SUPER STREET
1) Bill Kidd, Marana, Ariz., ’66 Nova, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Jed Dahar, Tucson, Ariz., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
3) Trevor Harkema, , , ’66 Nova, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’55 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
5) John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
6) Davey Adams, Valley Center, Calif., ’70 Maverick, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
7) Kevin Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., ’70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
8) Andrew Olson, Sacramento, Calif., ’70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.933, 0.033
9) Dominic Reis, Mesa, Ariz., ’66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
10) R. Mike Decarolis, Chandler, Ariz., ’72 Nova, S/ST, 10.940, 0.040

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’09 S-10, 6.732 seconds, 207.50 mph
2) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.754, 209.20
3) Michael Henry, , , dragster, 6.757, 201.49
4) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.820, 203.98
5) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.828, 201.64
6) Randy Goodwin, Chino, Calif., ’16 Camaro, 6.897, 201.88
7) Mera Silvia, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’04 Cavalier, 7.110, 197.86
8) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 7.206, 153.68
9) Mike Ferderer, Buckley, Wash., ’06 Grand AM, 7.214, 188.99
10) Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’07 GTO, 7.450, 187.05

TOP DRAGSTER
1) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 RED, 6.166 seconds, 222.47 mph
2) Philip Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’16 Dragster, 6.172, 221.92
3) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Dragster, 6.175, 231.24
4) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., ’08 Dragster, 6.192, 221.82
5) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Dragster, 6.271, 217.63
6) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 RED, 6.301, 219.76
7) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 Dragster, 6.463, 209.14
8) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 RED, 6.510, 205.51
9) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Dragster, 6.588, 208.94
10) Reed Taylor, Las Vegas, Nev., ’23 23 T Altered, 6.719, 203.49

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ben Congdon, Centennial, Colo., ’12 Kawasaki ZX14R, SMC, 0.011 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 Suzuki GSXR, SMC, 0.017
3) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.018
4) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Kawasaki ZR14, SMC, 0.025
5) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.038
6) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., ’96 S1 Lightning, SMC, 0.042
7) Ray Meyers, Fresno, Calif., ’00 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.055
8) Tyler Anderson, Glendale, Ariz., ’04 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.064
9) Mathew Fredericks, Stansbury Park, Utah, ’07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.070

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Chad Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’16 Dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Mike Theulen, Laveen, Ariz., ’20 RED, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Allison McKoane, Clovis, Calif., ’05 Undercover, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
4) Punch Johnson, Seligman, Ariz., ’12 Yancer, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
5) Nick Alejandre, Glendale, Ariz., ’00 Dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
6) Matthew Bong, Glendale, Ariz., ’97 Yanceer, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
7) Cody Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’15 RED, S/C, 8.919, 0.019
8) Damon Bustamante, Upland, Calif., ’09 Dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Bill Botelho, Smith, Nev., ’05 Grand AM, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Daryl Nance, Mesa, Ariz., ’77 Mustang 2, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Bryan Morris, Mesa, Ariz., ’67 Nova, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) Greg Ventura, Corona, Calif., ’66 Nova, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Darin Dolezal, Chandler, Ariz., ’32 Roadster, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Mike Lang, Northridge, Calif., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
7) Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
8) Damon Bustamante, Upland, Calif., ’57 Vette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Raymond Bong, Sun City, Ariz., ’72 Comet, S/ST, 10.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) R. Mike Decarolis, Chandler, Ariz., ’72 Nova, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
4) Jed Dahar, Tucson, Ariz., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
5) Dave Kiesel, Desert Hills, Ariz., ’76 Vega, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
6) Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’55 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
7) Matthew Bong, Glendale, Ariz., ’89 Mustang, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
8) Seth Polvadore, Sun City, Ariz., ’79 Fairmont, S/ST, 10.944, 0.044

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, B/A, 7.065 seconds, -0.595 (under index)
2) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.205, -0.585
3) Kevin Carter, Peroria, Ariz., ’10 Dragster, A/ND, 6.983, -0.537
4) Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., ’04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.596, -0.334
5) Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.229, -0.291
6) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’98 Fritz, F/DA, 8.606, -0.134
7) Bill Tumlinson, Victoria, Texas, ’10 Dragster, A/ND, 7.523, 0.003
8) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Dragster, B/ED, 9.025, 1.545

SUPER STOCK
1) Tad Schei, Peori, Ariz., ’83 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.398 seconds, -0.802 (under index)
2) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.293, -0.757
3) Andrew Durham, Chandler, Ariz., ’11 Challenger, FSS/D, 9.185, -0.715
4) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 9.508, -0.692
5) Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.679, -0.571
6) Tim Seymour, San Dimas, Calif., ’16 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.337, -0.563
7) Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., ’16 Cobrajet, FSS/C, 9.097, -0.553
8) Douglas Broaddus, Anaheim, Calif., ’97 Firehawk, GT/DA, 9.457, -0.543
9) Tim Hall, Beaumont, Calif., ’74 Dart Sport, SS/JA, 10.543, -0.457
10) Roy Cracraft, Mesa, Ariz., ’16 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.756, -0.444

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Shelby Williams, Henderson, Nev., ’70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.914 seconds, -0.786 (under index)
2) Pete Lanciers, Spring Valley, Calif., ’73 Duster, E/SA, 10.919, -0.781
3) Kim Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’69 Camaro, E/S, 10.962, -0.688
4) Bob Elliott, Phoenix, Ariz., ’77 Mustang, U/SA, 14.173, -0.677
5) Sacha Hoefer, Calimesa, Calif., ’73 Firebird, G/SA, 11.328, -0.672
6) Phil Mandella, Upland, Calif., ’69 Chevelle, G/SA, 11.334, -0.666
7) Jerry Stein, Brentwood, Calif., ’69 Dart, D/SA, 10.921, -0.629
8) Buddy Jensen, Peoria, Ariz., ’64 Fury, G/SA, 11.373, -0.627
9) Karen Comstock, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., ’14 Mustang, FS/A, 9.087, -0.613
10) Doug Lambeck, Northridge, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.398, -0.602

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.858 seconds, 201.55 mph
2) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’09 S-10, 6.892, 205.72
3) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.907, 202.18
4) Randy Goodwin, Chino, Calif., ’16 Camaro, 6.908, 199.97
5) Mera Silvia, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’04 Cavalier, 7.143, 197.54
6) Mike Ferderer, Buckley, Wash., ’06 Grand AM, 7.298, 183.42
7) Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’07 GTO, 7.555, 184.55
8) Gerald Bucklin, Bellevue, Wash., ’63 Corvette, 7.731, 173.52
9) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 15.543, 78.95

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Dragster, 6.094 seconds, 231.24 mph
2) Philip Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’16 Dragster, 6.207, 221.92
3) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 RED, 6.268, 219.69
4) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., ’08 Dragster, 6.271, 218.83
5) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 RED, 6.301, 219.76
6) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 RED, 6.530, 204.98
7) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 Dragster, 6.570, 206.29
8) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Dragster, 6.588, 208.94
9) Reed Taylor, Las Vegas, Nev., ’23 23 T Altered, 6.719, 203.49
10) Michael MacBrair, Goodyear, Ariz., ’15 RED, 6.815, 204.14

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ben Congdon, Centennial, Colo., ’12 Kawasaki Zx14r, SMC, 0.011 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.017
3) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.018
4) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.025
5) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.038
6) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., ’96 S1 Lightning, SMC, 0.042
7) Ray Meyers, Fresno, Calif., ’00 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.055
8) Mathew Fredericks, Stansbury Park, Utah, ’07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.070
9) Tyler Anderson, Glendale, Ariz., ’04 Hayabusa, SMC, -0.007

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Chad Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’16 Dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Mike Theulen, Laveen, Ariz., ’20 RED, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Allison McKoane, Clovis, Calif., ’05 Undercover, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
4) Punch Johnson, Seligman, Ariz., ’12 Yancer, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
5) Nick Alejandre, Glendale, Ariz., ’00 Dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
6) Matthew Bong, Glendale, Ariz., ’97 Yanceer, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
7) Cody Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’15 RED, S/C, 8.919, 0.019
8) Damon Bustamante, Upland, Calif., ’09 Dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Bill Botelho, Smith, Nev., ’05 Grand AM, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Daryl Nance, Mesa, Ariz., ’77 Mustang 2, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Bryan Morris, Mesa, Ariz., ’67 Nova, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) Greg Ventura, Corona, Calif., ’66 Nova, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Darin Dolezal, Chandler, Ariz., ’32 Roadster, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Mike Lang, Northridge, Calif., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
7) Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
8) Damon Bustamante, Upland, Calif., ’57 Vette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Raymond Bong, Sun City, Ariz., ’72 Comet, S/ST, 10.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) R. Mike Decarolis, Chandler, Ariz., ’72 Nova, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
4) Jed Dahar, Tucson, Ariz., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
5) Dave Kiesel, Desert Hills, Ariz., ’76 Vega, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
6) Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’55 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
7) Matthew Bong, Glendale, Ariz., ’89 Mustang, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
8) Seth Polvadore, Sun City, Ariz., ’79 Fairmont, S/ST, 10.944, 0.044

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.