fbpx

Fredrich leads Tri-State Raceway Lucas Oil Series winners

Curt Fredrich led the champion’s list as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division was in action at Tri-State Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.221, 144.55  def. Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.944, 124.98  def. Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., ’84 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.369, 127.11. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/C, 9.321, 142.84  def. Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.354, 141.70. 

SUPER COMP


Wayde Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’12 Dragster, 8.911, 172.36  def. Roger Chaney, Decatur, Ill., ’07 RED, 8.877, 180.14. 

SUPER GAS


Rod Wolter, Mustang, Okla., ’27 Brogie, 9.960, 147.96  def. Dan Huellewig, St. Paul, Minn., ’32 Victoria, 9.978, 141.85. 

SUPER STREET


Alan Bush, ’77 Nova, 11.271, 128.03  def. Timmy Purcell, Decatur, Ill., ’72 Nova, 11.591, 108.66. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, 6.109, 228.07  def. Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 Dragster, 6.187, 222.14. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Iowa, ’68 Camaro, 6.561, 211.30  def. Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’07 Cobalt, 6.941, 187.42. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, 8.539, 142.06  def. Jason Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, ’97 Gsxr, 8.895, 142.72. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Todd McCann, Centennial, Colo., ’06 RED, 8.912, 173.96  def. Jerry Dean, Lenexa, Kan., ’09 RED, 8.905, 175.80. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Bradley Schultz, Brillion, Wis., ’63 Nova Wagon, 9.897, 141.77  def. Ryan Stifflear, Lakewood, Colo., ’71 Chevelle, 9.890, 151.65. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Kris Thies, Hoskins, Neb., ’66 Nova, 10.876, 157.26  def. Scott Rudo, Omaha, Neb., ’84 S-10, foul. 

MOTORCYCLE SHOOTOUT
Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, 8.569, 143.02  def. Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’14 Zx14, 9.342, 136.76. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.607 seconds, -0.713 (under index)
2) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’23 23 T, J/A, 7.675, -0.665
3) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 7.889, -0.651
4) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, 8.009, -0.621
5) Bill Riemenapp, LaCrosse, Wis., ’34 Roadster, C/SR, 8.452, -0.598
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.105, -0.595
7) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Dragster, D/ED, 7.318, -0.592
8) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.519, -0.561
9) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S10, C/TA, 8.460, -0.520
10) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.666, -0.504

SUPER STOCK
1) Rick Johnson, Wayzata, Minn., ’68 Cuda, GT/AA, 8.618 seconds, -1.082 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.904, -0.996
3) Jon Jamison, Emmetsburg, Iowa, ’64 Malibu, SS/OA, 11.349, -0.951
4) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy LL, GT/M, 10.022, -0.928
5) Don O’Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.677, -0.923
6) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., ’74 GTO, GT/OA, 10.529, -0.921
7) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Camaro, FSS/H, 9.433, -0.917
8) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., ’56 Nomad Wagon, SS/NA, 11.248, -0.902
9) Rob Cruzen, Collinsville, Okla., ’01 S10, GT/TC, 10.201, -0.899
10) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal T-type, GT/OA, 10.552, -0.898

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Schultz, Saint Louis Park, Minn., ’03 Monte Carlo, CF/S, 13.954 seconds, -1.196 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.902, -1.048
3) John Hladky, Stuart, Neb., ’66 Nova SS, F/S, 10.766, -1.034
4) Sam Reuland, White Lake, S.D., ’11 Challenger, B/SA, 10.237, -1.013
5) Robert Tilton, Mitchell, S.D., ’12 Cobrajet, FS/H, 10.524, -0.976
6) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., ’69 Mustang, C/S, 10.379, -0.971
7) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.684, -0.966
8) Lynn Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’67 Corvette, A/S, 10.000, -0.950
9) Lyn Smith, Pontiac, Ill., ’73 Century Luxus, I/SA, 11.352, -0.948
10) Bill Feist, Maple Grove, Minn., ’69 Mustang, A/S, 10.004, -0.946

SUPER COMP
1) Craig Anderson, Waxahachie, Texas, ’21 R.e. Dragster, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Collin Kohl, Lincoln, Neb., ’21 Kasey Lane, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Dave Crawford, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’08 Dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Bruce Johnson, Duluth, Minn., ’10 Rail, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Dan Mohr, Mitchell, S.D., ’03 Dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
6) Randy Etheridge, Tampico, Ill., ’00 Dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) Chris Bombard, Watkins, Colo., ’14 Dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) Jerry Dean, Lenexa, Kan., ’09 RED, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
9) Patrick Lamont, Lake Villa, Ill., ’11 American, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
10) Jeff Cheney, Cambridge, Minn., ’05 RED, S/C, 8.915, 0.015

SUPER GAS
1) Chris Hess, Spicer, Minn., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Rick Cates, Canyon, Texas, ’07 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Gary McMann, Marengo, Iowa, ’77 Monza, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
4) Mark Hackett, Quincy, Ill., ’67 Nova, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
5) Tim Tiry, Palmyra, Wis., ’77 Monza, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
6) Kevin Theobald, Austin, Minn., ’01 Viper, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
7) Casey Wagner, Hooper, Neb., ’95 Avenger, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
8) Dennis Keck, Wheatland, Wyo., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
9) Keith Kuehn, Minden, Neb., ’87 Thunderbird, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
10) Todd Nielsen, Fremont, Neb., ’90 Firebird, S/G, 9.917, 0.017

SUPER STREET
1) Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., ’65 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Gary Horstmann, Festus, Mo., ’61 Falcon, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
3) Bill Worby, Dwight, Ill., ’88 Camaro, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
4) Corey Bentley, Fremont, Neb., ’66 Nova II, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
5) Terry Miller, Austin, Minn., ’63 Nova, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
6) Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030
7) Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., ’73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032
8) Scott Dugdale, Stacy, Minn., ’82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
9) Alan Bush, , , ’77 Nova, S/ST, 10.941, 0.041
10) Gary Nicholson, Kansas City, Kan., ’70 Chevelle 2drht, S/ST, 10.943, 0.043

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.457 seconds, 213.06 mph
2) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Iowa, ’68 Camaro, 6.570, 212.09
3) Bryan Lair, Spencer, Iowa, ’06 GTO, 6.626, 204.20
4) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.641, 208.04
5) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, 6.683, 206.95
6) Steve Jaeger, New London, Wis., ’96 Monte Carlo, 6.743, 206.13
7) Charley Whittenburg, Milford, Iowa, ’55 Bel Air, 6.896, 200.77
8) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’07 Cobalt, 6.915, 198.26
9) Curt Harshfield, Sioux City, Iowa, ’55 210, 6.945, 194.30
10) Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’94 Camaro, 7.000, 200.08

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, 6.110 seconds, 228.77 mph
2) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 RED, 6.118, 227.77
3) Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Dragster, 6.121, 222.58
4) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 Miller, 6.122, 226.89
5) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 6.138, 228.07
6) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.151, 223.54
7) Wayne Sleger, Whitelaw, Wis., ’10 Sleger, 6.154, 227.57
8) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 Dragster, 6.238, 222.95
9) Prescott Dean, DeSoto, Kan., ’09 RED, 6.294, 216.27
10) Mike Kritzky, St Paul Park, Minn., ’14 RED, 6.295, 217.04

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’06 Gsxr, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 Zx-9, SMC, 0.010
3) William (bill) Homuth, Hampshire, Ill., ’97 Gsxr, SMC, 0.012
4) Jason Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, ’97 Gsxr, SMC, 0.019
5) Mike Bolander, Stanchfield, Minn., ’80 Kawi, SMC, 0.026
6) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.037
7) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, SMC, 0.042
8) Jason Ponsness, Foley, Minn., ’95 Mach Z, SMC, 0.049
9) Jami Neyssen, Foley, Minn., ’05 REV, SMC, 0.053
10) Tim Moulzolf, Golden Valley, Minn., ’05 REV, SMC, 0.153

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.607 seconds, -0.713 (under index)
2) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’23 23 T, J/A, 7.675, -0.665
3) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 7.889, -0.651
4) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, 8.009, -0.621
5) Bill Riemenapp, LaCrosse, Wis., ’34 Roadster, C/SR, 8.452, -0.598
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.105, -0.595
7) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Dragster, D/ED, 7.318, -0.592
8) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.519, -0.561
9) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S10, C/TA, 8.460, -0.520
10) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.666, -0.504

SUPER STOCK
1) Rick Johnson, Wayzata, Minn., ’68 Cuda, GT/AA, 8.618 seconds, -1.082 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.904, -0.996
3) Jon Jamison, Emmetsburg, Iowa, ’64 Malibu, SS/OA, 11.349, -0.951
4) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy LL, GT/M, 10.022, -0.928
5) Don O’Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.677, -0.923
6) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., ’74 GTO, GT/OA, 10.529, -0.921
7) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Camaro, FSS/H, 9.433, -0.917
8) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., ’56 Nomad Wagon, SS/NA, 11.248, -0.902
9) Rob Cruzen, Collinsville, Okla., ’01 S10, GT/TC, 10.201, -0.899
10) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal T-type, GT/OA, 10.552, -0.898

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Schultz, Saint Louis Park, Minn., ’03 Monte Carlo, CF/S, 13.954 seconds, -1.196 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.902, -1.048
3) John Hladky, Stuart, Neb., ’66 Nova SS, F/S, 10.766, -1.034
4) Sam Reuland, White Lake, S.D., ’11 Challenger, B/SA, 10.237, -1.013
5) Robert Tilton, Mitchell, S.D., ’12 Cobrajet, FS/H, 10.524, -0.976
6) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.684, -0.966
7) Lynn Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’67 Corvette, A/S, 10.000, -0.950
8) Lyn Smith, Pontiac, Ill., ’73 Century Luxus, I/SA, 11.352, -0.948
9) Bill Feist, Maple Grove, Minn., ’69 Mustang, A/S, 10.004, -0.946
10) Jamis Jurgens, Watertown, S.D., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.071, -0.929

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.457 seconds, 213.06 mph
2) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Iowa, ’68 Camaro, 6.570, 212.09
3) Bryan Lair, Spencer, Iowa, ’06 GTO, 6.626, 204.20
4) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.641, 208.04
5) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, 6.683, 206.95
6) Steve Jaeger, New London, Wis., ’96 Monte Carlo, 6.743, 206.13
7) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’07 Cobalt, 6.915, 198.26
8) Charley Whittenburg, Milford, Iowa, ’55 Bel Air, 6.930, 199.82
9) Curt Harshfield, Sioux City, Iowa, ’55 210, 6.945, 194.30
10) Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’94 Camaro, 7.000, 200.08

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 RED, 6.118 seconds, 227.77 mph
2) Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Dragster, 6.121, 222.58
3) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 Miller, 6.122, 226.89
4) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, 6.124, 228.77
5) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 6.138, 228.07
6) Wayne Sleger, Whitelaw, Wis., ’10 Sleger, 6.154, 227.57
7) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 Dragster, 6.238, 222.95
8) Prescott Dean, DeSoto, Kan., ’09 RED, 6.294, 216.27
9) Mike Kritzky, St Paul Park, Minn., ’14 RED, 6.295, 198.06
10) Branden Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, ’18 Racecraft, 6.298, 221.52

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’06 Gsxr, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 Zx-9, SMC, 0.010
3) William (bill) Homuth, Hampshire, Ill., ’97 Gsxr, SMC, 0.012
4) Mike Bolander, Stanchfield, Minn., ’80 Kawi, SMC, 0.026
5) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.037
6) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, SMC, 0.042
7) Jason Ponsness, Foley, Minn., ’95 Mach Z, SMC, 0.049
8) Jami Neyssen, Foley, Minn., ’05 REV, SMC, 0.053
9) Tim Moulzolf, Golden Valley, Minn., ’05 REV, SMC, 0.300

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.