fbpx

Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. doubles up at Division 2 event in Rockingham

Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. doubled up, winning in both Super Stock and Stock as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division concluded its 2021 season at Rockingham Dragway.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway:

DragChamp Logo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 8.043, 149.58  def. David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Altered, A/AP, 11.387, 72.29. 

SUPER STOCK

Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., ’99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.727, 135.54  def. Jim Reynolds, Franklinton, N.C., ’57 Belaire, SS/BM, 9.093, 146.96. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.954, 111.57  def. Matt Lisa, Vernon, N.J., ’68 Camaro, D/SA, 10.837, 122.74. 

SUPER COMP

Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., ’14 American, 10.160, 107.00  def. Ray Miller III, Spring City, Tenn., ’17 Miller, foul. 

SUPER GAS

Rob Kropfeld, Hamilton, Ohio, ’67 Camaro, 10.020, 150.16  def. Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’99 Corvette Rdstr, 13.555, 72.57. 

SUPER STREET

Allan Kremkau, Orlando, Fla., ’72 Gremlin, 10.918, 137.85  def. Ed Pauley, Shelby, N.C., ’68 Camaro, 10.899, 137.85. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., ’02 Haas Camaro, 7.375, 177.02  def. Calvin Snow, Cyman, S.C., ’70 Nova, 7.786, 168.58. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Jeff Strickland Top Dragster

Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 Dragster, 6.478, 161.96  def. Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 10.344, 76.25. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Tanner Mocny, Venice, Fla., ’06 Mot Tubing, 12.026, 53.52  def. Corey Reed, Winder, Ga., ’05 BOS, 11.865, 54.50. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Matthew Peterson, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’17 BOS, 8.938, 73.60  def. Ava Badgett, Mt Airy, N.C., dragster, 8.918, 73.61. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Lavar Lewis Jr., Mechansville, Va., dragster, 7.910, 82.46  def. Aaron Reynolds, Melbourne, Fla., dragster, 7.966, 74.68. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Altered, A/AP, 6.581 seconds, -0.649 (under index)
2) Andrew Holt, Columbus, Ohio, dragster, I/D, 6.591, -0.639
3) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’07 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.357, -0.623
4) Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., ’05 Escort, C/EA, 8.097, -0.573
5) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.975, -0.545
6) Dan Fletcher, Selma, N.C., ’08 G5, H/AA, 8.684, -0.536
7) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 7.089, -0.511
8) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’08 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.967, -0.503
9) Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe, Ohio, ’07 Cobalt, B/AA, 6.917, -0.483
10) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’05 Grand AM, F/SMA, 8.896, -0.364

SUPER STOCK
1) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.635 seconds, -1.065 (under index)
2) Lisa Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’90 Sunbird GT, GT/LA, 10.016, -1.034
3) John Fogle, Norway, S.C., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.408, -0.992
4) Robbie Brewer, Kettering, Ohio, ’88 Cutlass, GT/NA, 10.331, -0.969
5) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.092, -0.958
6) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Avenger, FGT/F, 9.143, -0.957
7) Russell Ghent, Mooresville, N.C., ’94 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.060, -0.940
8) Thomas Cashwell, Reaford, N.C., ’90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.095, -0.905
9) David Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.314, -0.886
10) Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., ’87 Cutlass, GT/LA, 10.168, -0.882

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.598 seconds, -1.102 (under index)
2) Joey Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’88 Camaro, K/SA, 11.559, -1.091
3) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’78 Camaro, J/SA, 11.405, -1.045
4) Korey Alexander, Maple Hill, N.C., ’78 Camaro, I/SA, 11.265, -1.035
5) Kenneth Miele, Selma, N.C., ’08 Cobra Jet, FS/AA, 8.379, -1.021
6) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.231, -1.019
7) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.033, -0.967
8) Tom Russell, East Sparta, Ohio, ’67 Camaro, A/S, 9.989, -0.961
9) Sport Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.744, -0.956
10) Thomas Baker, Kingsville, Md., ’70 Duster, E/SA, 10.749, -0.951

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Sandy Wilkins, Mt. Ulla, N.C., ’69 Camaro, 6.322 seconds, 218.19 mph
2) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, 6.340, 223.02
3) Vince Hoda, D’Iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.561, 212.13
4) Barry Dunn, Laurel Hill, N.C., ’69 Camaro, 6.917, 187.29
5) Doug Gbur, Greer, S.C., ’10 GXP, 7.164, 193.77
6) Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., ’02 Haas Camaro, 7.340, 186.33
7) Johnny Brooks, Surgoinsville, Ind., ’67 Nova, 7.583, 178.26
8) Mike Snow, Cowpens, S.C., ’89 Beretta, 7.618, 180.04
9) Kendall Barnes, Brunswick, Ga., ’08 Grand AM, 7.656, 178.38
10) Calvin Snow, Cyman, S.C., ’70 Nova, 7.756, 175.62

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 6.150 seconds, 226.43 mph
2) Bryan Ferrell, Pounding Mill, Va., ’13 Diamond Dragst, 6.219, 229.35
3) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 Dragster, 6.236, 217.00
4) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’21 RED, 6.554, 203.46
5) Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., ’14 Rail, 6.674, 198.88
6) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’13 Dragster, 6.732, 165.88
7) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’04 Rear Engine Dr, 6.752, 196.70
8) Greg Slack, Albemarle, N.C., ’03 RED, 6.843, 192.55
9) Darryl Childress, Spartanburg, S.C., ’12 Dragster, 6.884, 191.40
10) Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., ’14 Maddox, 7.048, 183.97

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.