fbpx

Lane, Lang double up at Woodburn Dragstrip Double

Cody Lane in Comp and Jody Lang in Super Stock collected wins at both events of the NHRA LODRS doubleheader event at Woodburn Dragstrip.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.430, 149.00  def. Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.772, 144.43. 

SUPER STOCK



Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., ’81 Malibu, GT/NA, 10.853, 122.66  def. Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’18 Copo, FSS/D, 9.318, 126.86. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR



Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.614, 104.44  def. Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Copo, FS/C, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Chris Barton, Spokane Valley, Wash., ’07 Dragster, 8.931, 172.71  def. Toby Payne, Claremont, Calif., ’04 Dragster, 8.905, 170.61. 

SUPER GAS


Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’07 Camaro, 9.909, 158.56  def. Chris Cannon, Bothell, Wash., ’63 Corvette, 9.928, 151.26. 

SUPER STREET


David Monsaas, Bainbridge Island, Wash., ’69 Dart, 10.915, 130.94  def. Larry Scarth, Hawthorn, Calif., ’62 Chevy, 10.945, 127.56. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


John Ermish, Renton, Wash., ’06 Cavalier, 7.607, 180.36  def. Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.710, 208.52. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 RED, 6.560, 204.45  def. Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., ’17 DNRC, 7.078, 192.34. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Wesley Walker, Tualatin, Ore., ’73 KZ900, 8.789, 144.13  def. Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’97 Rf900, foul. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.871 seconds, -0.649 (under index)
2) Craig Schuck, Eugene, Ore., ’00 Dragster, I/D, 6.607, -0.623
3) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.364, -0.596
4) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.704, -0.576
5) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’20 Camaro, C/AA, 7.306, -0.574
6) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., ’09 Dragster, G/D, 8.707, -0.503
7) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’20 Camaro, FS/SM, 8.023, -0.467
8) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Green Valley, Idaho, ’32 Roadster, A/EA, 7.409, -0.401
9) Randall Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., ’00 S-10, B/T, 8.556, -0.214
10) Dino Kost, Auburn, Wash., ’98 RED, C/ED, 7.866, -0.044

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.227 seconds, -0.973 (under index)
2) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’20 Copo Camaro, FSS/B, 8.291, -0.909
3) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., ’64 Savoy, SS/CA, 9.147, -0.903
4) Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.759, -0.891
5) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.029, -0.871
6) James Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., ’96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.280, -0.870
7) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.811, -0.839
8) Rob Youngblood, Nampa, Idaho, ’76 Corvette, SS/I, 9.772, -0.778
9) Steve Hahn, Yukima, Wash., ’70 Hemi Cuda, SS/CA, 9.327, -0.723
10) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., ’00 Mustang, GT/LA, 10.328, -0.722

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry Peterson, Eugene, Ore., ’80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.665 seconds, -0.985 (under index)
2) Kim Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.720, -0.980
3) Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.313, -0.937
4) James Boyce, Duvall, Wash., ’88 Mustang, L/SA, 11.774, -0.926
5) Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Copo, FS/C, 9.386, -0.914
6) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., ’72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.492, -0.908
7) Morgan Stephen, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.658, -0.892
8) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’63 Savoy, AA/SA, 9.815, -0.885
9) Kenneth Culver, Medford, Ore., ’78 Regal, T/SA, 13.516, -0.884
10) Andy Kimball, Henderson, Nev., ’66 Fairlane, E/S, 10.777, -0.873

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., ’13 Camaro, 6.584 seconds, 214.28 mph
2) Kevin Shearer, Pasco, Wash., ’14 Camaro, 6.655, 209.10
3) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.664, 208.47
4) Gary Forkner, Eagle, Idaho, ’12 Camaro, 6.846, 202.83
5) Sam Chaney, Lebanon, Ore., ’19 Camaro SS, 6.867, 213.42
6) Andrew Moeck, Long Beach, Calif., ’07 GTO, 6.892, 199.37
7) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.898, 201.38
8) Darren Shank, Kennewick, Wash., ’10 Cobalt, 6.900, 199.55
9) Mike Hiatt, Fallon, Nev., ’15 Camaro, 6.902, 198.85
10) Daryl Coe, Ridgefield, Wash., ’67 Mustang, 6.924, 208.76

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Dragster, 6.141 seconds, 231.71 mph
2) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 Dragster, 6.321, 219.19
3) Geneva Nash, Visalia, Calif., ’19 Dragster, 6.330, 215.20
4) Donald Knoblauch, Sumner, Wash., ’07 Dragster, 6.383, 212.61
5) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 RED, 6.419, 209.20
6) Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, Nev., ’12 Dragster, 6.448, 219.72
7) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’19 Dragster, 6.477, 216.03
8) Nick Axtman, Wauna, Wash., ’19 Dragster, 6.477, 210.97
9) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., ’19 Race Tech, 6.536, 213.67
10) Clinton Geise, Renton, Wash., ’15 Dragster, 6.627, 201.88

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’97 Rf900, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Roy Barrera, Boise, Idaho, ’14 Zx14r, SMC, 0.002
3) Roy Barrera, Boise, Idaho, ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.007
4) Don Depeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 MTX, SMC, 0.014
5) Kevin Bromley, Yacolt, Wash., ’06 Cbr1000rr, SMC, 0.015
6) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.029
7) Ruben Pierce, Bend, Ore., ’07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.036
8) Wesley Walker, Tualatin, Ore., ’73 KZ900, SMC, 0.036
9) Frank Scali, Salem, Ore., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.041
10) Anthony Vanetti, Reno, Nev., ’00 Gsxr, SMC, 0.042

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, broke  def. Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, A/SMA, broke. 

SUPER STOCK


Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., ’81 Malibu, GT/NA, 10.832, 117.97  def. Bill Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., ’76 Roadrunner, SS/LA, 11.467, 114.46. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 11.381, 90.51  def. Kim Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Tom Clark, Spokane, Wash., ’17 RED, 8.912, 167.97  def. Greg Pessemier, Tacoma, Wash., ’03 RED, 8.913, 172.24. 

SUPER GAS


Kerry Kost, Richland, Wash., ’99 Corvette, 9.919, 163.48  def. Brandon Hoover, Clayton, Calif., ’03 Camaro, 9.928, 159.43. 

SUPER STREET


Jeff Jackson, Tacoma, Wash., ’68 Mustang, 10.913, 157.50  def. Hil Vandermeer, Battle Ground, Wash., ’62 Falcon, 10.877, 126.03. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Barry Hobson, Seattle, Wash., ’06 Grandam, 7.127, 193.25  def. Darren Shank, Kennewick, Wash., ’10 Cobalt, 7.015, 170.35. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Gerry Devenpeck, Gig Harbor, Wash., ’18 RED, 6.935, 154.40  def. Jeff Havens, Harrah, Wash., ’08 Dragster, 7.175, 187.61. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Roy Barrera, Boise, Idaho, ’14 Zx14r, 9.229, 136.44  def. Anthony Vanetti, Reno, Nev., ’00 Gsxr, 7.969, 167.56. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Craig Schuck, Eugene, Ore., ’00 Dragster, I/D, 6.585 seconds, -0.645 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.332, -0.628
3) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.653, -0.627
4) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’20 Camaro, C/AA, 7.283, -0.597
5) Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.986, -0.544
6) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’20 Camato, FS/SM, 7.956, -0.534
7) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Green Valley, Idaho, ’32 Roadster, A/EA, 7.278, -0.532
8) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., ’09 Dragster, G/D, 8.756, -0.454
9) Randall Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., ’00 S-10, B/T, 8.361, -0.409
10) Dino Kost, Auburn, Wash., ’98 RED, C/ED, 7.825, -0.085

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.229 seconds, -0.971 (under index)
2) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.761, -0.889
3) Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.769, -0.881
4) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Tbird, GT/KA, 10.036, -0.864
5) Mike Parmenter, Aurora, Ore., ’55 Bel Air, SS/P, 11.644, -0.856
6) Steve Hahn, Yukima, Wash., ’70 Hemi Cuda, SS/CA, 9.246, -0.804
7) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’18 Copo, FSS/D, 9.136, -0.764
8) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., ’64 Savoy, SS/CA, 9.291, -0.759
9) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., ’00 Mustang, GT/LA, 10.321, -0.729
10) James Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., ’96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.458, -0.692

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Mark Stewart, Medford, Ore., ’84 Trans Am, K/SA, 11.545 seconds, -1.105 (under index)
2) Mike Loge, Antioch, Calif., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.217, -1.083
3) Larry Peterson, Eugene, Ore., ’80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.605, -1.045
4) Kim Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.696, -1.004
5) Peter Oliviero, Shelton, Wash., ’79 Capri, R/SA, 13.075, -0.975
6) Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.281, -0.969
7) Kenneth Culver, Medford, Ore., ’78 Regal, T/SA, 13.455, -0.945
8) Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.343, -0.907
9) Kathy Poitra, Richland, Wash., ’68 Coupe, H/SA, 11.273, -0.877
10) Cal Method, Kennewick, Wash., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.374, -0.876

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kevin Shearer, Pasco, Wash., ’14 Camaro, 6.654 seconds, 207.80 mph
2) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.660, 206.70
3) Sam Chaney, Lebanon, Ore., ’19 Camaro SS, 6.718, 218.44
4) Gary Forkner, Eagle, Idaho, ’12 Camaro, 6.849, 202.61
5) Darren Shank, Kennewick, Wash., ’10 Cobalt, 6.874, 200.40
6) Andrew Moeck, Long Beach, Calif., ’07 GTO, 6.875, 201.56
7) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.887, 201.25
8) Mike Hiatt, Fallon, Nev., ’15 Camaro, 6.928, 198.45
9) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 6.948, 198.89
10) Chad Riley, Benton City, Wash., ’02 Sonoma, 6.952, 195.86

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Kaycee Mela, Loleta, Calif., ’05 RED, 6.101 seconds, 228.02 mph
2) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 Dragster, 6.243, 220.53
3) Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake, Wash., ’99 RED, 6.316, 219.29
4) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Dragster, 6.353, 226.98
5) Geneva Nash, Visalia, Calif., ’19 Dragster, 6.382, 214.48
6) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’19 Dragster, 6.469, 215.56
7) Nick Axtman, Wauna, Wash., ’19 Dragster, 6.481, 210.47
8) Gerry Devenpeck, Gig Harbor, Wash., ’18 RED, 6.608, 206.94
9) Clinton Geise, Renton, Wash., ’15 Dragster, 6.621, 202.06
10) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 RED, 6.665, 198.98

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Wesley Walker, Tualatin, Ore., ’73 KZ900, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Roy Barrera, Boise, Idaho, ’14 Zx14r, SMC, 0.001
3) Roy Barrera, Boise, Idaho, ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.007
4) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’97 Rf900, SMC, 0.009
5) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., ’80 Kawa, SMC, 0.018
6) Anthony Vanetti, Reno, Nev., ’00 Gsxr, SMC, 0.019
7) Ruben Pierce, Bend, Ore., dragster, SMC, 0.026
8) Don Depeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 MTX, SMC, 0.027
9) Kevin Bromley, Yacolt, Wash., ’06 Cbr1000rr, SMC, 0.033
10) Frank Scali, Salem, Ore., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.035

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.