fbpx

Laris doubles, Adcock just misses at 2021 Baby Gators

Ross Laris doubled in Super Comp and Top Dragster while Sherman Adcock took runner-up in Super Gas and Super Comp as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division contested the Baby Gators event at Gainesville Raceway.

As posted on NHRA.com

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Sixth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, D/SMA, 9.547, 102.31  def. Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., ’32 Altered, H/EA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK

Johnnie Raikes, Bradsfordville, Ky., ’98 Grand Am, GT/IA, 9.766, 133.57  def. Michael Volkman, Campobello, S.C., ’00 Sebring, GT/KA, 9.977, 132.06. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Terry Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., ’70 Corvette, F/SA, 10.845, 109.98  def. Wes Neely, Florence, Miss., ’89 Firebird Trans Am, J/SA, 11.506, 109.97. 

SUPER COMP

Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’13 Dragster, 8.950, 165.31  def. Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., ’19 RED, 8.896, 175.68. 

SUPER GAS

Dwight Nuest, Kouts, Ind., ’82 Rampage, 9.886, 150.77  def. Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., ’02 Trans Am, 9.876, 168.09. 

SUPER STREET

Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., ’72 Camaro, 10.922, 140.93  def. Jacob Rutledge, Powder Springs, Ga., ’96 S-10, 10.870, 123.66. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.852, 201.28  def. Doug Gbur, Greer, S.C., ’10 GXP, 7.013, 185.64. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Dragster, 6.118, 228.69  def. Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, ’16 Dragster, 6.156, 209.59. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Tanner Moncy, Venice, Fla., ’06 Motivational, 12.129, 52.34  def. Waylon Bennett, Ladson, S.C., dragster, 11.973, 51.71. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Dylan MacNicol, North Port, Fla., ’06 Halfscale, 9.001, 72.04  def. Troy Barton, , , dragster, 8.978, 76.62. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Hailey Shook, North Port, Fla., ’12 VPC, 8.001, 79.99  def. Katherine Craft, Melbourne, Fla., dragster, 7.918, 78.58. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Sixth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’20 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.822 seconds, -0.708 (under index)
2) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Altered, A/A, 6.525, -0.645
3) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’07 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.339, -0.641
4) Peter D’agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.341, -0.639
5) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.264, -0.636
6) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, B/EA, 7.642, -0.628
7) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.894, -0.626
8) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’08 G5, H/AA, 8.615, -0.585
9) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’21 RED, A/ED, 6.639, -0.551
10) Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., ’05 Escort, C/EA, 8.151, -0.539

SUPER STOCK
1) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’91 Corvette, SS/I, 9.468 seconds, -1.082 (under index)
2) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., ’14 Cobra JET, FSS/E, 8.993, -1.057
3) Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’05 Sunfire, GT/HA, 9.455, -1.045
4) Michael Brand, Alpharetta, Ga., ’13 Mustang Cobra, FSS/C, 8.616, -1.034
5) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.385, -1.015
6) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.036, -1.014
7) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.486, -1.014
8) Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.191, -1.009
9) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’21 Copo, FSS/E, 9.050, -1.000
10) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Avenger CP, FGT/F, 9.101, -0.999

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.064 seconds, -1.186 (under index)
2) Korey Alexander, Maple Hill, N.C., ’78 Camaro, J/SA, 11.305, -1.145
3) Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 10.896, -1.104
4) Charles Myers, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’81 Mirada, N/SA, 11.900, -1.100
5) Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville, Ky., ’85 Mustang, K/S, 11.487, -1.063
6) Eric Campolito, Salem, Ohio, ’96 Caprice, J/SA, 11.393, -1.057
7) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., ’19 Camaro, A/SA, 9.944, -1.056
8) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Camaro Copo, FS/C, 9.251, -1.049
9) Wes Neely, Florence, Miss., ’89 Firebird Trans, J/SA, 11.402, -1.048
10) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., ’96 Coetterv, C/S, 10.318, -1.032

SUPER COMP
1) Colby Fuller, Savannah, Ga., ’08 Maddox, S/C, 8.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) David Morris, Clover, S.C., ’09 Dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) Rich Pica, Coshocton, Ohio, ’17 Elite, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
4) Jason Bator, Boynton Bch, Fla., ’07 Dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
5) David Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., ’08 Rear Engine Dr, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
6) John Whitener, Winter Garden, Fla., ’05 Miller, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
7) Jonathan Anderson, Williamson, Ga., ’20 Dragster, S/C, 8.919, 0.019
8) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’19 Dragster, S/C, 8.921, 0.021
9) Robert Houston, Spruce Pine, N.C., ’20 Dragster, S/C, 8.921, 0.021
10) Don Higgins, Bartonville, Ill., ’13 Dragster, S/C, 8.923, 0.023

SUPER STREET
1) Ed Pauley, Shelby, N.C., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Jacob Rutledge, Powder Springs, Ga., ’96 S-10, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
3) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., ’89 Firebird, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
4) Franklin Dibartolomeo, Huntersville, N.C., ’91 S-10, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
5) Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., ’72 Camaro, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
6) Butch Dresback, Troy, Ohio, ’88 T Bird, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024
7) Brian Funderburk, Tallassee, Ala., ’75 Vega, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
8) Ray Dew, League City, Texas, ’70 Nova, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
9) Jason Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., ’99 Firebird, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
10) Les Harris, Grover Hill, Ohio, ’87 S10, S/ST, 10.936, 0.036

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., ’15 Corvette, 6.510 seconds, 210.37 mph
2) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., ’18 Mustang, 6.576, 211.00
3) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, ’63 Corvette, 6.660, 206.73
4) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.664, 209.33
5) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra Mustang, 6.719, 205.54
6) Josh Eastman, Wilmington, Del., ’15 Camaro, 6.777, 204.01
7) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, 6.829, 205.38
8) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.832, 201.64
9) Chad Traylor, Providence Forge, Va., ’08 Cobalt, 6.905, 192.52
10) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’57 Bel AIR, 6.927, 202.27

TOP DRAGSTER
1) J.r. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 RED, 6.100 seconds, 228.46 mph
2) Jim Mayfield, Gainesville, Ga., ’19 Dragster, 6.105, 224.77
3) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Dragster, 6.112, 220.66
4) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.114, 227.00
5) Christopher Menapace, Brownsburg, Ind., ’96 Dragster, 6.127, 228.07
6) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, ’16 Dragster, 6.146, 225.82
7) Anthony Bertozzi, Richmond, Va., ’16 Dragster, 6.148, 229.27
8) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 Dragster, 6.150, 229.39
9) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.180, 226.28
10) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Dragster, 6.180, 229.82

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Sixth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’20 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.822 seconds, -0.708 (under index)
2) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Altered, A/A, 6.525, -0.645
3) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’07 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.339, -0.641
4) Peter D’agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.341, -0.639
5) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.264, -0.636
6) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, B/EA, 7.642, -0.628
7) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.894, -0.626
8) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’08 G5, H/AA, 8.615, -0.585
9) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’21 RED, A/ED, 6.639, -0.551
10) Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., ’05 Escort, C/EA, 8.151, -0.539

SUPER STOCK
1) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’91 Corvette, SS/I, 9.468 seconds, -1.082 (under index)
2) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., ’14 Cobra JET, FSS/E, 8.993, -1.057
3) Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’05 Sunfire, GT/HA, 9.455, -1.045
4) Michael Brand, Alpharetta, Ga., ’13 Mustang Cobra, FSS/C, 8.616, -1.034
5) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.385, -1.015
6) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.036, -1.014
7) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.486, -1.014
8) Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.191, -1.009
9) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’21 Copo, FSS/E, 9.050, -1.000
10) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Avenger CP, FGT/F, 9.101, -0.999

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.064 seconds, -1.186 (under index)
2) Korey Alexander, Maple Hill, N.C., ’78 Camaro, J/SA, 11.305, -1.145
3) Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 10.896, -1.104
4) Charles Myers, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’81 Mirada, N/SA, 11.900, -1.100
5) Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville, Ky., ’85 Mustang, K/S, 11.487, -1.063
6) Eric Campolito, Salem, Ohio, ’96 Caprice, J/SA, 11.393, -1.057
7) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., ’19 Camaro, A/SA, 9.944, -1.056
8) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Camaro Copo, FS/C, 9.251, -1.049
9) Wes Neely, Florence, Miss., ’89 Firebird Trans, J/SA, 11.402, -1.048
10) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., ’96 Coetterv, C/S, 10.318, -1.032

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., ’15 Corvette, 6.510 seconds, 210.37 mph
2) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., ’18 Mustang, 6.576, 211.00
3) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, ’63 Corvette, 6.660, 206.73
4) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.664, 209.33
5) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra Mustang, 6.719, 205.54
6) Josh Eastman, Wilmington, Del., ’15 Camaro, 6.777, 204.01
7) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, 6.829, 205.38
8) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.832, 201.64
9) Chad Traylor, Providence Forge, Va., ’08 Cobalt, 6.905, 192.52
10) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’57 Bel AIR, 6.927, 202.27

TOP DRAGSTER
1) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 RED, 6.100 seconds, 228.46 mph
2) Jim Mayfield, Gainesville, Ga., ’19 Dragster, 6.105, 224.77
3) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Dragster, 6.112, 220.66
4) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.114, 227.00
5) Christopher Menapace, Brownsburg, Ind., ’96 Dragster, 6.127, 228.07
6) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, ’16 Dragster, 6.146, 225.82
7) Anthony Bertozzi, Richmond, Va., ’16 Dragster, 6.148, 229.27
8) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 Dragster, 6.150, 229.39
9) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.180, 226.28
10) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Dragster, 6.180, 229.82

Click here for more NHRA news and drag race results.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.