fbpx

Logan, Taylor lead winners at Division 1 Maple Grove Raceway

Todd Logan and George Taylor lead the list of winners at the NHRA Northeast Division 1 event at Maple Grove Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

DragChamp Logo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.572, 155.65  def. Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.984, 169.55. 

SUPER STOCK


George Taylor, Bel Air, Md., ’67 Camaro, SS/EM, 21.554, 34.84  def. Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., ’87 Camaro, GT/LA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Todd Hoven, Nazareth, Pa., ’65 Coronet, AA/SA, 10.047, 129.49  def. Russell Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., ’97 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.499, 126.15. 

SUPER COMP


Walter Olt, Medford, N.J., ’09 RED, 8.921, 164.09  def. Kevin Scholl, Norristown, Pa., ’95 Dragster, 8.891, 174.28. 

SUPER GAS


Brenda Hunter, York, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 9.918, 171.79  def. Michael Handras, New York, N.Y., ’04 Cavalier, 9.894, 169.66. 

SUPER STREET


Taylor Iacono, , , ’99 S10, 10.913, 131.52  def. Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., ’85 944, 10.905, 146.27. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Robert Fortuna, Hawley, Pa., ’01 S-10, 7.922, 170.41  def. David Muller, Pennington, N.J., ’00 Cameron, 7.636, 174.53. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Joe DiPasquale, Palmyra, N.J., ’12 Miller, 6.874, 193.27  def. Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’21 Dan Page, 6.684, 200.59. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Daniel Spotts, Douglassville, Pa., ’16 Half Scale, 7.910, 81.87  def. Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’10 Mike BOS, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Jj Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’21 Half Scale, 9.026, 69.37  def. Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’20 Half Scale, 9.007, 69.64. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Madison Boyd, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Ken Keir, 12.394, 51.92  def. Aleiya Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’04 Half Scale, 14.497, 41.49. 

The Maple Grove Raceway LODRS event postponed may 30 after multiple days of rain resumed Aug. 28.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.317 seconds, -0.713 (under index)
2) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.830, -0.690
3) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Bantam, G/EA, 8.185, -0.635
4) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., ’06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.281, -0.589
5) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., ’08 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.712, -0.588
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Dragster, C/DA, 6.983, -0.587
7) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., ’01 S-10, PSTA, 7.660, -0.540
8) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.954, -0.516
9) Peter Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., ’32 Bantum, K/A, 7.773, -0.487
10) Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., ’68 Barracuda, AH/SM, 8.480, -0.470

SUPER STOCK
1) Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Colbalt, GT/HA, 9.582 seconds, -0.918 (under index)
2) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., ’65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.335, -0.915
3) Russell Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., ’07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 10.019, -0.881
4) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’20 Copo Camaro, FSS/C, 8.783, -0.867
5) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.386, -0.864
6) Jonathan Allegrucci, Scott Township, Pa., ’11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.201, -0.849
7) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., ’05 Cavalier, GT/LA, 10.208, -0.842
8) Kent Hanley, Raleigh, N.C., ’94 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.410, -0.840
9) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 CJ, FSS/C, 8.821, -0.829
10) Steve Szupka, Northhampton, Pa., ’18 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.084, -0.816

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Hoven, Nazareth, Pa., ’65 Coronet, AA/SA, 9.620 seconds, -1.080 (under index)
2) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., ’71 Demon, E/SA, 10.666, -1.034
3) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’17 Copo, FS/B, 9.052, -0.948
4) Richard Boyle, Commack, N.Y., ’73 Nova, H/SA, 11.202, -0.948
5) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’12 Camaro Copo, FS/D, 9.701, -0.899
6) John Warehime, Baltimore, Md., ’84 Cutlass, L/SA, 11.810, -0.890
7) Steve Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., ’09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.737, -0.863
8) Travis Hess, Martinsburg, W.V., ’64 440, A/SA, 10.142, -0.858
9) Ron Infantino, Hasbrouck Hights, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.993, -0.857
10) Tim Partash, Woodland, Pa., ’97 Camaro, D/SA, 10.700, -0.850

SUPER COMP
1) David Rowe, , , ’98 Undercover, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., ’00 Dragster, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
3) Mike Mitchell, Jackson, N.J., ’01 Miller, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Lee Ream, Narvon, Pa., ’18 Dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Christina Cox-Walter, Whiteford, Md., ’08 Dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Anthony Barrett, Bayville, N.Y., ’15 Dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., ’11 Dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) Kara Stine, Downingtown, Pa., ’02 RED, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
9) Thomas Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’10 Dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
10) Walter Olt, Medford, N.J., ’09 RED, S/C, 8.925, 0.025

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., ’63 Corvette, 6.647 seconds, 212.79 mph
2) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 6.730, 203.65
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.770, 220.04
4) Al Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., ’10 GXP, 6.832, 202.55
5) Dave Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S10, 6.849, 198.15
6) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.855, 201.70
7) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 6.988, 194.63
8) Raymond Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa., ’98 Cutlass, 7.054, 194.32
9) Michael Daniele, Manorville, N.Y., ’05 Cavalier, 7.161, 194.88
10) Delon Pleasants, Williamstown, N.J., ’95 Cutlass, 7.311, 187.94

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.152 seconds, 225.03 mph
2) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., ’01 S&W, 6.342, 210.64
3) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Altered, 6.381, 215.24
4) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’14 American, 6.456, 209.43
5) Sean Gilmore, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’04 Spitzer, 6.550, 204.11
6) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’21 Dan Page, 6.577, 202.61
7) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’21 Precision, 6.610, 201.58
8) Stephen Everett, Williamstown, N.J., ’14 S&W, 6.650, 206.20
9) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’13 Dragster, 6.685, 200.14
10) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., ’14 RED, 6.704, 198.20

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Evan Stack, Royersford, Pa., ’05 Half Scale, SPRO, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Aleiya Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’04 Half Scale, SPRO, 0.020
3) Madison Boyd, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Ken Keir, SPRO, 0.092
4) Eli Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., ’07 Half Scale, SPRO, -0.022
5) Finn Devlin, Mullica Hill, N.J., ’07 Strike Force, SPRO, -0.031
6) Landen Kennedy, Wilkesbarre, Pa., ‘lf Scale, SPRO, -0.038
7) Keir Devlin, Mullica Hill, N.J., ’06 Half Scale, SPRO, -0.094

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Madison Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., ‘lf Scale, JRB, 0.039 seconds reaction time
2) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., ’04 Half Scale, JRB, 0.050
3) Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., ’18 Half Scale, JRB, 0.065
4) Ryan Avallone, Colonia, N.J., ’14 Spitzer, JRB, 0.091
5) Addison Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’02 Half Scale, JRB, 0.107
6) Jamison Devlin, Mullica Hill, N.J., ’01 Mike BOS, JRB, 0.118
7) Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., ’07 Half Scale, JRB, 0.135
8) Jax Barton, Sinking Spring, Pa., ’08 Ken Keir, JRB, 0.136
9) Zack Gale, Yardley, Pa., ’05 Half Scale, JRB, 0.139
10) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’20 Half Scale, JRB, -0.004

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
1) Braylon Kuhn, Douglasville, Pa., ’16 Mike BOS, JRC, 0.006 seconds reaction time
2) Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’10 Mike BOS, JRC, 0.011
3) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’21 Half Scale, JRC, 0.019
4) Daniel Spotts, Douglassville, Pa., ’16 Half Scale, JRC, 0.033
5) Madeline Torchia, Galloway, N.J., ’08 KCS, JRC, 0.038
6) Dillon Taylor, Mohnton, Pa., ’15 Taylor Built, JRC, 0.040
7) Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’10 American, JRC, 0.047
8) Robert Fortuna, Hawley, Pa., ’10 Half Scale, JRC, -0.021
9) Haleyanne Walter, Delta, Pa., ’08 Half Scale, JRC, -0.045
10) Frank Aragona III, Freehold, N.J., ’10 Half Scale, JRC, -0.057

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.830 seconds, -0.690 (under index)
2) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., ’08 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.712, -0.588
3) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Dragster, C/DA, 6.983, -0.587
4) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., ’06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.296, -0.574
5) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.460, -0.570
6) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., ’01 S-10, PSTA, 7.660, -0.540
7) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., ’05 RED, F/D, 8.037, -0.453
8) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Bantam, G/EA, 8.374, -0.446
9) Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., ’68 Cuda, AH/SM, 8.532, -0.418
10) Carl Miller, Stockholm, N.J., ’89 Corvette, F/A, 8.238, -0.402

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., ’88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.091 seconds, -1.009 (under index)
2) Jeffrey Eastburn, Elkton, Md., ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.809, -0.991
3) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’20 Copo, FSS/E, 9.139, -0.911
4) Russell Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., ’07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 10.019, -0.881
5) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., ’68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.470, -0.880
6) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’20 Copo Camaro, FSS/C, 8.783, -0.867
7) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.786, -0.864
8) Jeffrey Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., ’68 Cuda, FGT/J, 9.751, -0.849
9) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, ’70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.508, -0.842
10) Carl Milano, Bath, Pa., ’65 Mustang, SS/LA, 10.618, -0.832

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Hoven, Nazareth, Pa., ’65 Coronet, AA/SA, 9.620 seconds, -1.080 (under index)
2) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., ’71 Demon, E/SA, 10.666, -1.034
3) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., ’20 Camaro, FS/B, 8.972, -1.028
4) Kenneth Miele, Egg Harbor Twp, N.J., ’08 Cobra Jet, FS/AA, 8.408, -0.992
5) John Leach, Baltimore, Md., ’69 Roadrunner, C/SA, 10.429, -0.971
6) Carl Siwek, Jenkintown, Pa., ’83 Camaro, I/SA, 11.338, -0.962
7) Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.291, -0.959
8) Dan Lynch, Clifton Park, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.194, -0.956
9) Todd Bednaz, Plymouth, Conn., ’68 Camaro, D/S, 10.545, -0.955
10) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 9.652, -0.948

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., ’63 Corvette, 6.793 seconds, 203.55 mph
2) Al Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., ’10 GXP, 6.833, 203.34
3) Donald Lussier, Pittsfield, Mass., ’55 Bel Air, 7.395, 182.16
4) Delon Pleasants, Williamstown, N.J., ’85 Camaro, 7.798, 175.71

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.177 seconds, 219.83 mph
2) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Undercover, 6.225, 220.44
3) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Maddox, 6.232, 194.55
4) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., ’01 S&W, 6.342, 210.64
5) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Mike BOS, 6.381, 215.24
6) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’14 American, 6.456, 209.43
7) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’21 Dan Page, 6.577, 202.61
8) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’21 Precision, 6.610, 201.58
9) Stephen Everett, Williamstown, N.J., ’14 S&W, 6.650, 206.20
10) Sean Gilmore, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’04 Spitzer, 6.678, 197.97

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.