fbpx
Saturday, July 13, 2024

Massel, Santangelo, Hutar make big noise at Brainerd

Bruno Massel, Joe Santangelo, and Ryan Hutar led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division’s Thunder at the Lakes event at Brainerd Int’l Raceway.

The following are Thursday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder at the Lakes:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 8.377, 117.53  def. Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., Dragster, D/DA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., ’87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.442, 126.40  def. Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.058, 140.72. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Ryan Hutar, Plymouth, Minn., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.332, 125.18  def. Randy Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Formula, A/S, 10.153, 132.67. 

SUPER COMP


Dusty Meyer, Tonganoxie, Kan., dragster, 8.892, 166.01  def. Bob Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, foul. 

SUPER GAS


John Labbous Jr., Goodlettsville, Tenn., ’63 Corvette, 9.913, 162.70  def. Jim Capp, Willis, Texas, ’10 Corvette, 9.920, 163.06. 

SUPER STREET


Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., ’68 Camaro, 10.875, 140.58  def. Ed Holmgren, Oak Park, Minn., ’62 Nova, 10.820, 120.20. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.770, 193.68  def. Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., ’13 Camaro, 7.824, 136.04. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Holden Laris, Raceland, La., dragster, 6.181, 209.72  def. Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., dragster, 6.982, 206.48. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, 8.613, 143.81  def. Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., ’13 Clampit, 8.970, 143.96. 

WEDNESDAY

The following are Wednesday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder at the Lakes:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.156 seconds, -0.674 (under index)
2) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., dragster, D/DA, 7.443, -0.557
3) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 8.046, -0.494
4) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’23 Ford T, J/A, 7.887, -0.453
5) John McLaughlin, Grafton, N.D., ’10 Cobalt, E/EA, 8.360, -0.410
6) Jim Greenheck, Weston, Wis., ’12 Camaro, B/EA, 7.887, -0.383
7) Doug Kjono, Grand Forks, N.D., ’06 Cobalt, AA/AF, 10.080, 2.100

SUPER STOCK
1) Rick Johnson, Wayzata, Minn., ’68 Baracuda, GT/AA, 8.785 seconds, -0.915 (under index)
2) Randy Hopkins, Scandia, Minn., ’13 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.752, -0.898
3) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.022, -0.878
4) Mike Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.747, -0.853
5) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, GT/M, 10.130, -0.820
6) Bob Sherwood, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’14 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.430, -0.770
7) Wayne Denklau, Wayne, Neb., ’55 Station Wagon, SS/O, 11.449, -0.751
8) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., ’56 Nomad Wagon, SS/NA, 11.400, -0.750
9) Rylee Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.268, -0.732
10) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., ’10 Mustang, FSS/L, 10.094, -0.706

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., ’69 Dart, G/SA, 11.061 seconds, -0.939 (under index)
2) Benjamin Line, International Falls, Minn., ’69 Mustang, B/SA, 10.317, -0.933
3) Sam Reuland, White Lake, S.D., ’11 Challenger, B/SA, 10.341, -0.909
4) Steve Schultz, Saint Louis Park, Minn., ’03 Monte Carlo, CF/S, 14.254, -0.896
5) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.358, -0.892
6) Jackie Olson, Ipswich, S.D., ’86 Pickup, O/SA, 12.314, -0.836
7) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., ’69 Mustang, B/SA, 10.415, -0.835
8) Randy Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Formula, A/S, 10.129, -0.821
9) Brent Kopejtka, Stanton, Neb., ’86 Charger, EF/S, 16.641, -0.809
10) Bill Feist, Maple Grove, Minn., ’69 Mustang, A/S, 10.146, -0.804

SUPER STREET
1) Ed Holmgren, Oak Park, Minn., ’62 Nova, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Scott Dugdale, Stacy, Minn., ’82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Alison Prose, Terree Haite, Ind., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
4) Gary Nichson, Kansas City, Kan., ’70 Chevelle 2drht, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
5) Shawn Carlson, Elbow Lake, Minn., ’70 Duster, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
6) Jim Burrell, Clande, Texas, ’70 Torino, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024
7) Coy Borgstrom, Kasson, Minn., ’76 Trans AM, S/ST, 10.940, 0.040
8) Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., ’69 Dart, S/ST, 10.960, 0.060
9) Steve Traeger, Foley, Minn., ’69 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.979, 0.079
10) Keith Hildahl, Northfield, Minn., ’64 Falcon Deliver, S/ST, 11.020, 0.120

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.662 seconds, 208.39 mph
2) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.694, 206.92
3) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., ’13 Camaro, 6.710, 208.46
4) Bryan Lair, Spencer, Iowa, ’06 GTO, 6.728, 204.08
5) Steve Jaeger, New London, Wis., ’96 Monte Carlo, 6.767, 205.07
6) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.832, 202.82
7) Ryan Julius, Loveland, Colo., ’08 GTO, 6.843, 203.22
8) Curt Harshfield, Sioux City, Iowa, ’55 BelAir, 6.982, 194.18
9) Brian Antony, Lonsdale, Minn., ’01 Avenger, 7.068, 196.22
10) Mike Hiatt, Fallon, Nev., ’15 Camaro, 7.083, 193.63

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, dragster, 6.101 seconds, 229.51 mph
2) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., dragster, 6.116, 227.15
3) Mike Kritzky, St Paul Park, Minn., dragster, 6.120, 227.42
4) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., dragster, 6.127, 224.92
5) Don Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., dragster, 6.198, 224.47
6) Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, dragster, 6.246, 222.73
7) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., dragster, 6.283, 221.71
8) Anthony Bertozzi, Richmond, Va., dragster, 6.359, 182.38
9) Prescott Dean, DeSoto, Kan., dragster, 6.416, 214.59
10) Tyler Jaeger, New London, Wis., dragster, 6.537, 206.92

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Eleanor Birr, Avon, Minn., ’80 GS, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Mark Gode, Bloomington, Minn., ’94 Gsxr1100, SMC, 0.002
3) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, SMC, 0.003
4) Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’14 Zx14, SMC, 0.004
5) Benjamin Birr, Avon, Minn., ’83 GS, SMC, 0.006
6) William (bill) Homuth, Hampshire, Ill., ’97 Gsxr, SMC, 0.013
7) Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., ’13 Clampit, SMC, 0.019
8) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 KZ, SMC, 0.022
9) Mike Bolander, Stanchfield, Minn., ’80 Kawi, SMC, 0.031
10) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’76 KZ, SMC, 0.032

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.