fbpx

Mike Boehner leads winners at D7 Vegas LODRS

Mike Boehner, Justin Lamb, and Val Torres lead the list of winners at the NHRA Division 7 Lucas Oil Series event in Las Vegas

As posted on NHRA.com

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMP

Dean Carter, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, A/ND, 7.279, 142.25  def. Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., ’08 Sunfire, D/SMA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK

Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, SS/AM, 8.290, 157.39  def. Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.338, 121.57. 

STOCK 

Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’20 Camaro, FS/D, 10.004, 129.32  def. Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.057, 121.72. 

SUPER COMP

Val Torres, La Puente, Calif., dragster, 9.056, 175.21  def. Shawn Hart, Layton, Utah, dragster, 9.032, 173.56. 

SUPER GAS

Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, 10.062, 149.58  def. Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 10.061, 158.52. 

SUPER STREET

Ryan Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., ’64 Nova, 11.014, 127.64  def. Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., ’88 Thunderbird, 10.996, 150.45. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Brianna Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.730, 191.67  def. Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., dragster, 6.609, 208.49. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Doug Bracey, Vallejo, Calif., ’02 Cavalier, 18.101, no speed  def. Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, broke. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’95 GSXR, 9.088, 134.81  def. Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 ZX14, 8.815, 150.58. 

W.W.WILLIAMS 2020 FINAL SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Blake Williams, Chandler, Ariz., dragster, 9.024, 173.94  def. Madison Payne, Claremont, Calif., dragster, foul. 

W.W.WILLIAMS 2020 FINAL SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., ’88 Thunderbird, 11.120, 140.93  def. Harlan Tucker, Miranda, Calif., ’91 Daytona, 11.092, 134.64. 

W.W.WILLIAMS 2020 FINAL SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’67 Camaro, 10.069, 166.19  def. Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 10.074, 166.91. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Chris Jonsen, St George, Utah, ’67 Camaro, 11.039, no speed  def. Jeff Farrar, Las Vegas, Nev., ’63 Dodge, 11.037, no speed. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’63 Corvette, 10.070, no speed  def. Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’10 Cobalt, 10.085, no speed. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, ’14 Mullis, 9.093, no speed  def. Jack DeRencin, Buena Park, Calif., ’05 Jacster, 9.128, no speed. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 6.929 seconds, -0.621 (under index)
2) Dean Carter, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, A/ND, 6.998, -0.602
3) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.349, -0.561
4) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.095, -0.555
5) Michael Dahl, Henderson, Nev., ’05 Cavalier, A/SMA, 8.125, -0.525
6) Ralph Vanpaepeghem, Green Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.393, -0.517
7) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’20 Camaro, C/AA, 7.498, -0.472
8) Brad Brewer, Fairfield, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, B/A, 7.423, -0.327
9) Randall Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., ’96 S-10, B/T, 8.642, -0.248
10) Chuck Moore, Castrol Valley, Calif., ’63 Corvette, AA/AM, 7.444, 0.384

SUPER STOCK
1) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.756 seconds, -1.054 (under index)
2) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.212, -1.028
3) Tony Hewes, Las Vegas, Nev., ’69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.613, -1.017
4) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’10 Cobalt, SS/AS, 8.748, -1.012
5) Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.970, -1.010
6) Tad Schei, Peoria, Ariz., ’83 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.396, -0.994
7) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’68 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.539, -0.981
8) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.117, -0.963
9) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., ’93 Shadow, GT/LA, 10.282, -0.958
10) Jim Grossi Jr., Brentwood, Calif., ’95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.317, -0.953

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Teeter, Indianola, Wash., ’70 Camaro, M/SA, 11.924 seconds, -1.146 (under index)
2) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.934, -1.116
3) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.504, -1.086
4) Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.456, -0.984
5) Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’20 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.579, -0.981
6) Jim Hughes, Grand Junction, Colo., ’70 Nova, C/S, 10.580, -0.960
7) Michael Hakkert, San Jose, Calif., ’67 Fairlane, B/SA, 10.490, -0.950
8) Scott Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.562, -0.948
9) Gregg Luneack, Vista, Calif., ’70 Challenger, B/SA, 10.501, -0.939
10) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’72 Firebird, D/SA, 10.803, -0.937

SUPER COMP
1) Katie Harkma, Hayden, Idaho, dragster, S/C, 9.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Philip Nagel, El Dorado Hills, Calif., ’96 Victory, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
3) Cody Stevenson, South Jordan, Utah, ’03 Worthy, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
4) Matthew Bong, Glendale, Ariz., ’97 Dragster, S/C, 9.059, 0.009
5) Raymond Medrano, Monterey Park, Calif., ’91 Victory, S/C, 9.062, 0.012
6) Allison McKoane, Clovis, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.064, 0.014
7) Doug Johnson, Pleasant Grove, Utah, dragster, S/C, 9.065, 0.015
8) Russ Stevenson, S. Jordan, Utah, dragster, S/C, 9.065, 0.015
9) Shawn Hart, Layton, Utah, dragster, S/C, 9.066, 0.016
10) Trevor Harkema, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, ’09 Davis, S/C, 9.067, 0.017

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.225 seconds, 227.27 mph
2) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.631, 213.60
3) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.738, 204.79
4) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’18 Camaro, 6.745, 218.09
5) Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.753, 205.29
6) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.836, 207.66
7) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Corvette, 6.837, 200.77
8) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, 6.858, 198.35
9) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.970, 197.39
10) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.972, 197.05

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., dragster, 6.116 seconds, 233.03 mph
2) Russell Suyenaga, Norwalk, Calif., dragster, 6.142, 226.96
3) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., dragster, 6.167, 225.79
4) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.173, 222.36
5) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.206, 220.91
6) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.244, 220.44
7) Summer Richardson, Acton, Calif., dragster, 6.249, 221.49
8) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., dragster, 6.256, 220.58
9) John Rolandelli, Oakley, Calif., dragster, 6.272, 218.80
10) Michaelyn Roelle, Irwindale, Calif., dragster, 6.278, 220.94

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 ZX14, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Sean Phillips, Mesa, Ariz., ’02 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.001
3) Matt Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., ’00 Buell, SMC, 0.002
4) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 GSXR, SMC, 0.002
5) Clay Pollitt, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’00 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.004
6) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSR, SMC, 0.006
7) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’06 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
8) Dave Wheeler, Murray, Utah, ’06 ZX14, SMC, 0.010
9) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’95 GSXR, SMC, 0.010
10) Dave Miller, Whittier, Calif., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.012

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Travis Richardson, Castaic, Calif., ’01 Victory, S/C, 9.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Jack DeRencin, Buena Park, Calif., ’05 Jacster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
3) Brian Fischle, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
4) Keith Winters, Las Vegas, Nev., ’14 Davis, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
5) Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, ’14 Mullis, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
6) Peyton Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., ’15 Racetech, S/C, 9.057, 0.007
7) Lynn Welfringer, Paso Robles, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.059, 0.009
8) Philip Nagel, El Dorado Hills, Calif., ’96 Victory, S/C, 9.060, 0.010

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) John Phillippi, Riverside, Calif., ’74 Vega, S/G, 10.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Bill Botelho, Smith, Nev., ’05 Grand Am, S/G, 10.050, 0.000
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’10 Cobalt, S/G, 10.050, 0.000
4) Damon Bustamante, San Dimas, Calif., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
5) Gary Hesselbrock, Moorpark, Calif., ’03 Corvette, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
6) Edwinn Olpin, American Fork, Utah, ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
7) Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., ’07 Corvette, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
8) Mark Yeager, Hollister, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.057, 0.007

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) John Bycroft, Phoenix, Ariz., ’69 Dart, S/ST, 11.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Chris Jonsen, St George, Utah, ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.052, 0.002
3) Kaitlyn Tripp, Golden, Colo., ’65 Plymouth, S/ST, 11.053, 0.003
4) Jody George, , , dragster, S/ST, 11.057, 0.007
5) Jeff Farrar, Las Vegas, Nev., ’63 Dodge, S/ST, 11.057, 0.007
6) PJ Giacalone, Wilmington, Calif., ’55 Chevrolet, S/ST, 11.057, 0.007
7) John Sapone, Tujunga, Calif., ’64 El Camino, S/ST, 11.058, 0.008
8) James Glenn, , , dragster, S/ST, 11.069, 0.019

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 6.929 seconds, -0.621 (under index)
2) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.349, -0.561
3) Michael Dahl, Las Vegas, Nev., ’05 Cavalier, A/SMA, 8.125, -0.525
4) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.132, -0.518
5) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’20 Camaro, C/AA, 7.498, -0.472
6) Ralph Vanpaepeghem, Green Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.511, -0.399
7) Brad Brewer, Eldorado Hills, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, B/A, 7.423, -0.327
8) Randall Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., ’96 S-10, B/T, 8.688, -0.202
9) Chuck Moore, Castrol Valley, Calif., ’63 Corvette, F/EA, 7.076, 7.076

SUPER STOCK
1) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.756 seconds, -1.054 (under index)
2) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.212, -1.028
3) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’10 Cobalt, SS/AS, 8.766, -0.994
4) Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.996, -0.984
5) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’68 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.564, -0.956
6) Jim Grossi Jr., Brentwood, Calif., ’95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.317, -0.953
7) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.439, -0.931
8) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.259, -0.931
9) Tad Schei, Peoria, Ariz., ’83 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.470, -0.920
10) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.930, -0.900

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.456 seconds, -0.984 (under index)
2) Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’20 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.579, -0.981
3) Gregg Luneack, Vista, Calif., ’70 Challenger, B/SA, 10.501, -0.939
4) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’72 Firebird, D/SA, 10.803, -0.937
5) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.952, -0.928
6) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., ’72 Demon, E/SA, 10.975, -0.925
7) Scott Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.592, -0.918
8) Mitch Kight, Rougemont, N.C., ’68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.133, -0.917
9) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.279, -0.911
10) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., ’67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.832, -0.908

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.225 seconds, 227.27 mph
2) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.631, 213.60
3) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.738, 204.79
4) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’18 Camaro, 6.745, 218.09
5) Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.753, 205.29
6) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.836, 207.66
7) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Corvette, 6.837, 200.77
8) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, 6.858, 198.35
9) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.970, 197.39
10) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.972, 197.05

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., dragster, 6.116 seconds, 233.03 mph
2) Russell Suyenaga, Norwalk, Calif., dragster, 6.142, 226.96
3) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., dragster, 6.167, 225.79
4) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.173, 222.36
5) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.206, 220.91
6) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.244, 220.44
7) Summer Richardson, Acton, Calif., dragster, 6.249, 221.49
8) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., dragster, 6.256, 220.58
9) John Rolandelli, Oakley, Calif., dragster, 6.272, 218.80
10) Michaelyn Roelle, Irwindale, Calif., dragster, 6.278, 220.94

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 ZX14, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Sean Phillips, Mesa, Ariz., ’02 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.001
3) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’06 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
4) Dave Wheeler, Murray, Utah, ’06 ZX14, SMC, 0.015
5) Lonnie Woodruff, Clearfield, Utah, ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.020
6) Laverk Harper, Fontana, Calif., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.021
7) Craig Jensen, Plain City, Utah, ’00 XCR, SMC, 0.026
8) Matt Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., ’00 Buell, SMC, 0.029
9) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., ’96 Buell S1, SMC, 0.031
10) Dave Miller, Whittier, Calif., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.031

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Travis Richardson, Castaic, Calif., ’01 Victory, S/C, 9.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Jack DeRencin, Buena Park, Calif., ’05 Jacster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
3) Brian Fischle, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
4) Keith Winters, Las Vegas, Nev., ’14 Davis, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
5) Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, ’14 Mullis, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
6) Peyton Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., ’15 Racetech, S/C, 9.057, 0.007
7) Lynn Welfringer, Paso Robles, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.059, 0.009
8) Philip Nagel, El Dorado Hills, Calif., ’96 Victory, S/C, 9.060, 0.010

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) John Phillippi, Riverside, Calif., ’74 Vega, S/G, 10.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Bill Botelho, Smith, Nev., ’05 Grand Am, S/G, 10.050, 0.000
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’10 Cobalt, S/G, 10.050, 0.000
4) Damon Bustamante, San Dimas, Calif., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
5) Gary Hesselbrock, Moorpark, Calif., ’03 Corvette, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
6) Edwinn Olpin, American Fork, Utah, ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
7) Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., ’07 Corvette, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
8) Mark Yeager, Hollister, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.057, 0.007

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) John Bycroft, Phoenix, Ariz., ’69 Dart, S/ST, 11.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Chris Jonsen, St George, Utah, ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.052, 0.002
3) Kaitlyn Tripp, Golden, Colo., ’65 Plymouth, S/ST, 11.053, 0.003
4) Jody George, , , dragster, S/ST, 11.057, 0.007
5) Jeff Farrar, Las Vegas, Nev., ’63 Dodge, S/ST, 11.057, 0.007
6) PJ Giacalone, Wilmington, Calif., ’55 Chevrolet, S/ST, 11.057, 0.007
7) John Sapone, Tujunga, Calif., ’64 El Camino, S/ST, 11.058, 0.008
8) James Glenn, , , dragster, S/ST, 11.069, 0.019

For more NHRA news and sportsman drag race results, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.