fbpx

Winners Crowned at LODRS Division 7 Las Vegas

Tanner Theobald led the list of champs as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division wrapped up a doubleheader event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, B/A, 7.977, 114.63  def. Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., ’98 dragster, C/ED, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’20 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.453, 137.75  def. Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.889, 123.40  def. C W Hoefer, Calimesa, Calif., ’73 Firebird, G/SA, 11.483, 105.65. 

SUPER COMP


Matthew Fischle, Twin Peaks, Calif., ’03 Worthy, 9.050, 164.81  def. Evan Kowalski, Riverside, Calif., ’12 Dragster, 9.044, 168.85. 

SUPER GAS


Pete Bothe, Long Beach, Calif., ’78 924, 10.059, 139.20  def. Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’01 Prowler, 10.040, 164.69. 

SUPER STREET


John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, 11.079, 140.33  def. John Hoppe, Battlement Mesa, Colo., ’62 Nova, 11.077, 140.61. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, 6.696, 206.39  def. David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.731, 205.47. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.164, 226.77  def. Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Dragster, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 Kawasaki Zx14, 9.004, 146.11  def. Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., ’80 Kawasaki, 8.203, 159.40. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.295, 174.80  def. Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.489, 175.73. 

SUPER STOCK


Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.770, 120.21  def. Jimmy DeFrank, Simi Valley, Calif., ’06 Cobalt, SS/CM, 9.098, 150.25. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.985, 93.69  def. Bill O’Connor, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’80 Horizon, EF/S, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Tanner Theobald, St. George, Utah, ’22 Dragster, 9.064, 167.78  def. Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’14 Dragster, 9.038, 177.49. 

SUPER GAS


Michael Miller, Moriarty, N.M., ’96 27T, 10.051, 146.32  def. Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., ’68 Camaro, foul. 

SUPER STREET


Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’67 Camaro, 11.025, 153.79  def. Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’70 Dart, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.778, 197.71  def. Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.880, 199.76. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Steve Hamilton, La Quinta, Calif., dragster, broke  was unopposed.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, 8.725, 147.62  def. Anthony Vanetti, Reno, Nev., ’00 Suzuki Gsxr, 8.098, 158.67. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, B/A, 7.108 seconds, -0.642 (under index)
2) Kevin Carter, Peroria, Ariz., ’10 Uyehara, A/ND, 7.020, -0.580
3) Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.072, -0.568
4) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., ’98 BOS, C/ED, 7.349, -0.561
5) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.262, -0.558
6) Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., ’04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.553, -0.507
7) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’19 Camaro, FS/SM, 8.131, -0.469
8) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.450, -0.460
9) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.208, -0.442
10) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., ’62 Alpine, F/A, 8.346, -0.414

SUPER STOCK
1) David Stark, Irvine, Calif., ’59 Ghia, SS/VX, 10.687 seconds, -1.113 (under index)
2) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’20 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.403, -0.947
3) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., ’89 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.063, -0.917
4) Tad Schei, Peori, Ariz., ’83 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.477, -0.913
5) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.458, -0.912
6) Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.827, -0.903
7) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.307, -0.883
8) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.375, -0.865
9) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., ’09 G5, GT/EA, 9.422, -0.848
10) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., ’64 Savoy, SS/CA, 9.396, -0.824

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., ’65 Corvette, C/S, 10.518 seconds, -1.022 (under index)
2) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., ’67 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.244, -0.946
3) Mike Loge, Antioch, Calif., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.567, -0.943
4) Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., ’69 Swinger, E/SA, 10.977, -0.923
5) Shelby Williams, Henderson, Nev., ’70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.981, -0.919
6) Buddy Jensen, Peoria, Ariz., ’64 Fury, G/SA, 11.294, -0.906
7) Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’20 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.660, -0.900
8) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.000, -0.880
9) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Nova, F/S, 11.138, -0.862
10) Bob Elliott, Phoenix, Ariz., ’77 Mustang, U/SA, 14.254, -0.846

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’20 Camaro, 6.676 seconds, 225.41 mph
2) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, 6.691, 206.35
3) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.730, 211.86
4) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.787, 207.59
5) David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.804, 202.48
6) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.839, 201.76
7) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.848, 203.31
8) Randy Goodwin, Chino, Calif., ’16 Camaro, 6.865, 200.29
9) Ryan Julius, Loveland, Colo., ’08 GTO, 6.887, 202.12
10) Larry Azcuenaga, South Jordan, Utah, ’08 Cobalt, 6.910, 197.86

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.121 seconds, 226.01 mph
2) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Dragster, 6.134, 225.97
3) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Dragster, 6.139, 230.21
4) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 RED, 6.166, 222.36
5) Philip Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’16 Dragster, 6.181, 221.82
6) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 Dragster, 6.274, 221.27
7) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Dragster, 6.291, 202.18
8) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 RED, 6.340, 212.53
9) Cody Hiatt, Boise, Idaho, ’07 Dragster, 6.374, 211.30
10) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 RED, 6.387, 212.93

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Anthony Vanetti, Reno, Nev., ’00 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Lonnie Woodruff, Clearfield, Utah, ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005
3) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.009
4) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 Kawasaki KZ, SMC, 0.010
5) Clay Pollitt, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’10 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.011
6) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.011
7) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., ’97 Ninja, SMC, 0.012
8) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.013
9) Mathew Fredericks, Stansbury Park, Utah, ’07 Motorcycle, SMC, 0.016
10) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.025

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.