fbpx

Winners Crowned at Thunder on the Mountain LODRS

Tyler Wudarczyk and Jeremy Demers visit the winners circle again, this time at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source at Bandimere Speedway.

The following are final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 dragster, B/ED, 8.118, 123.60  def. Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 RED, C/DA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.850, 118.97  def. Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Pont/firebird, GT/GA, 10.153, 123.58. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/C, 10.200, 117.84  def. Dwayne Scheitlin, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.816, 122.52. 

SUPER COMP


Tony Leonard, Inner Grove Heights, Minn., ’06 RED, 9.524, 156.34  def. Doug Johnson, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’98 RED, 9.473, 164.93. 

SUPER GAS


Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’20 Corvette, 10.522, 152.50  def. Ray Schoneman, Greeley, Colo., ’66 Nova, 10.517, 149.68. 

SUPER STREET


Brian Percival, Lakewood, Colo., ’69 Dart, 11.510, 130.82  def. Jonathan Stonecipher, Littleton, Colo., ’72 Nova, 11.538, 121.45. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 7.287, 187.11  def. Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Vette, 7.227, 184.19. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.280, 208.04  def. David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., ’01 RED, 6.424, 217.70. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Tracy Helmhold, Morrison, Colo., ’09 ZX7, 8.668, 139.27  def. Donovan Martinez, Littleton, Colo., ’85 KZ, 9.725, 132.13. 

MAGNA FUEL SUPER ROD
Matt Crist, Lakewood, Colo., ’73 Camaro, 11.992, 98.13  def. Kyle Cramsey, , , dragster, 11.960, 106.24. 

NAPA AFX
Jason Kennedy, , , dragster, 11.334, 109.91  def. Kurtis Steplowski, Albuquerque, N.M., ’65 Chevy, 10.771, 124.44. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 9.234 seconds, -0.706 (under index)
2) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Dragster, B/ED, 7.289, -0.611
3) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., ’17 Fritz, B/D, 7.075, -0.605
4) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, D/A, 8.207, -0.593
5) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., ’23 T, A/A, 7.004, -0.566
6) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 RED, C/DA, 7.522, -0.528
7) Steven Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., ’08 Stratus, B/AA, 7.556, -0.514
8) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., ’09 Dragster, A/DA, 7.060, -0.420
9) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ’06 Dragster, A/DA, 7.081, -0.399
10) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’98 Fritz, F/DA, 8.985, -0.315

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.495 seconds, -1.025 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’06 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.715, -1.015
3) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.801, -0.939
4) Rob Cruzen, Collinsville, Okla., ’01 S10, GT/TD, 11.090, -0.920
5) Scot Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Pont/firebird, GT/GA, 10.134, -0.916
6) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.834, -0.856
7) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., ’08 Ford, FGT/J, 10.430, -0.840
8) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 Lux Lemans, GT/OA, 11.331, -0.839
9) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., ’92 Daytona, SS/CS, 10.255, -0.695
10) Jason Ochoa, Amarillo, Texas, ’00 S-10, SS/TA, 9.860, -0.660

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kyle Tripp, Golden, Colo., ’86 Omni Turbo, AF/S, 13.439 seconds, -1.281 (under index)
2) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., ’13 Mustang, FS/G, 10.987, -1.073
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.947, -1.003
4) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 10.006, -0.944
5) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., ’65 Corvette, B/S, 11.002, -0.898
6) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.736, -0.894
7) Tracy Pedigo, Andover, Kan., ’70 Chevelle, B/SA, 11.098, -0.862
8) Dwayne Scheitlin, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.857, -0.833
9) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Cobra JET, FS/AA, 9.163, -0.827
10) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., ’67 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.867, -0.823

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., ’04 Grand AM, 6.781 seconds, 203.03 mph
2) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.849, 202.18
3) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.903, 198.52
4) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.961, 200.00
5) Chris Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’19 Camaro, 7.023, 197.28
6) Ryan Julius, Loveland, Colo., ’08 GTO, 7.082, 195.76
7) Duane Doffing, Golden, Colo., ’57 Sedan, 7.171, 196.99
8) Wade Kiefer, Kimball, Neb., ’63 Corvette, 7.217, 200.98
9) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Vette, 7.246, 189.71
10) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 7.310, 186.33

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, ’19 Neil Parks, 6.146 seconds, 233.52 mph
2) Elizabeth (betsy) Peek, Sedalia, Colo., ’11 Dragster, 6.185, 232.87
3) Tony Stark, Lakewood, Colo., ’20 Racekraft, 6.209, 222.55
4) Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., ’18 Dragster, 6.225, 224.73
5) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.311, 216.58
6) Jamie Caudill, Parker, Colo., ’09 Dragster, 6.335, 221.74
7) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 RED, 6.442, 216.86
8) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., ’01 RED, 6.462, 215.96
9) Gary Vang, Parker, Colo., ’09 Dragster, 6.476, 209.36
10) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 RED, 6.493, 210.64

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Terryk Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., ’08 Ninja, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Tracy Helmhold, Morrison, Colo., ’09 ZX7, SMC, 0.003
3) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
4) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., ’84 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
5) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, SMC, 0.008
6) Donovan Martinez, Littleton, Colo., ’85 KZ, SMC, 0.009
7) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’76 KZ, SMC, 0.009
8) Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’14 Zx14, SMC, 0.012
9) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
10) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 Zx-9, SMC, 0.015

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Bill Percival, Highlands Ranch, Colo., ’06 Dragster, S/C, 9.503 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., ’16 RED, S/C, 9.509, 0.009
3) Timothy Walker, Pueblo, Colo., ’09 Landshark, S/C, 9.511, 0.011
4) Wayde Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’12 Dragster, S/C, 9.514, 0.014
5) Cody Melton, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 RED, S/C, 9.516, 0.016
6) Mike Theulen, Laveen, Ariz., ’20 RED, S/C, 9.517, 0.017
7) Lane Ingo, Pueblo, Colo., ’01 RED, S/C, 9.518, 0.018
8) Greg Nicoletti, Lakewood, Colo., ’00 Dragster, S/C, 9.518, 0.018

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Dale Fox, Watkins, Colo., ’97 Camaro, S/G, 10.502 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Todd Nielsen, Fremont, Neb., ’90 Firebird, S/G, 10.505, 0.005
3) Mike Miller, Littleton, Colo., ’97 Firebird, S/G, 10.505, 0.005
4) Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’20 Corvette, S/G, 10.507, 0.007
5) Michael Miller, Moriarty, N.M., ’96 27T, S/G, 10.509, 0.009
6) Ryan Stifflear, Lakewood, Colo., ’71 Chevelle, S/G, 10.515, 0.015
7) Tim Parker, Longmont, Colo., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 10.518, 0.018
8) Robert Powledge, Raton, N.M., ’85 EXP, S/G, 10.520, 0.020

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Dan Bain, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 11.500 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Joey Horan, Littleton, Colo., ’82 Camaro, S/ST, 11.500, 0.000
3) Michael Vitamvas, Cedar Bluffs, Neb., ’67 GTO, S/ST, 11.506, 0.006
4) Jeff Brott, Thornton, Colo., ’55 Chevy, S/ST, 11.510, 0.010
5) Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., ’67 Chevy, S/ST, 11.513, 0.013
6) Randy Helzer, Denver, Colo., ’79 Mustang, S/ST, 11.515, 0.015
7) Jeffra Mustard, Arvada, Colo., ’82 Camaro, S/ST, 11.515, 0.015
8) Jakob Beakley, Lamar, Colo., ’85 Monte Carlo Ss, S/ST, 11.515, 0.015

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 9.234 seconds, -0.706 (under index)
2) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Dragster, B/ED, 7.289, -0.611
3) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., ’17 Fritz, B/D, 7.075, -0.605
4) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, D/A, 8.207, -0.593
5) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 RED, C/DA, 7.522, -0.528
6) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., ’23 T, A/A, 7.049, -0.521
7) Steven Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., ’08 Stratus, B/AA, 7.556, -0.514
8) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ’06 Dragster, A/DA, 7.081, -0.399
9) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., ’09 Dragster, A/DA, 7.106, -0.374
10) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’98 Fritz, F/DA, 8.985, -0.315

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.495 seconds, -1.025 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’06 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.715, -1.015
3) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.801, -0.939
4) Rob Cruzen, Collinsville, Okla., ’01 S10, GT/TD, 11.090, -0.920
5) Scot Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Pont/firebird, GT/GA, 10.134, -0.916
6) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.834, -0.856
7) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., ’08 Ford, FGT/J, 10.430, -0.840
8) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 Lux Lemans, GT/OA, 11.331, -0.839
9) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., ’92 Daytona, SS/CS, 10.255, -0.695
10) Jason Ochoa, Amarillo, Texas, ’00 S-10, SS/TA, 9.860, -0.660

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kyle Tripp, Golden, Colo., ’86 Omni Turbo, AF/S, 13.439 seconds, -1.281 (under index)
2) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., ’13 Mustang, FS/G, 10.987, -1.073
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.947, -1.003
4) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., ’65 Corvette, B/S, 11.002, -0.898
5) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 10.063, -0.887
6) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.747, -0.883
7) Tracy Pedigo, Andover, Kan., ’70 Chevelle, B/SA, 11.098, -0.862
8) Dwayne Scheitlin, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.857, -0.833
9) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Cobra JET, FS/AA, 9.163, -0.827
10) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., ’67 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.867, -0.823

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., ’04 Grand AM, 6.831 seconds, 201.94 mph
2) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.849, 202.18
3) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.927, 196.79
4) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.973, 200.00
5) Chris Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’19 Camaro, 7.023, 197.28
6) Ryan Julius, Loveland, Colo., ’08 GTO, 7.082, 195.73
7) Duane Doffing, Golden, Colo., ’57 Sedan, 7.171, 196.99
8) Wade Kiefer, Kimball, Neb., ’63 Corvette, 7.217, 200.98
9) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Vette, 7.246, 189.71
10) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 7.310, 185.97

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, ’19 Neil Parks, 6.146 seconds, 233.52 mph
2) Elizabeth (betsy) Peek, Sedalia, Colo., ’11 Dragster, 6.185, 232.87
3) Tony Stark, Lakewood, Colo., ’20 Racekraft, 6.250, 220.44
4) Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., ’18 Dragster, 6.286, 224.70
5) Jamie Caudill, Parker, Colo., ’09 Dragster, 6.345, 216.13
6) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.368, 215.37
7) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 RED, 6.460, 216.86
8) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., ’01 RED, 6.468, 215.48
9) Gary Vang, Parker, Colo., ’09 Dragster, 6.476, 209.36
10) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 RED, 6.493, 210.64

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Terryk Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., ’08 Ninja, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Tracy Helmhold, Morrison, Colo., ’09 ZX7, SMC, 0.003
3) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
4) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., ’98 Gsxr, SMC, 0.007
5) Donovan Martinez, Littleton, Colo., ’85 KZ, SMC, 0.009
6) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’76 KZ, SMC, 0.009
7) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, SMC, 0.009
8) Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’14 Zx14, SMC, 0.012
9) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
10) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 Zx-9, SMC, 0.016

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Bill Percival, Highlands Ranch, Colo., ’06 Dragster, S/C, 9.503 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., ’16 RED, S/C, 9.509, 0.009
3) Timothy Walker, Pueblo, Colo., ’09 Landshark, S/C, 9.511, 0.011
4) Wayde Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’12 Dragster, S/C, 9.514, 0.014
5) Cody Melton, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 RED, S/C, 9.516, 0.016
6) Mike Theulen, Laveen, Ariz., ’20 RED, S/C, 9.517, 0.017
7) Lane Ingo, Pueblo, Colo., ’01 RED, S/C, 9.518, 0.018
8) Greg Nicoletti, Lakewood, Colo., ’00 Dragster, S/C, 9.518, 0.018

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Dale Fox, Watkins, Colo., ’97 Camaro, S/G, 10.502 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Todd Nielsen, Fremont, Neb., ’90 Firebird, S/G, 10.505, 0.005
3) Mike Miller, Littleton, Colo., ’97 Firebird, S/G, 10.505, 0.005
4) Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’20 Corvette, S/G, 10.507, 0.007
5) Michael Miller, Moriarty, N.M., ’96 27T, S/G, 10.509, 0.009
6) Ryan Stifflear, Lakewood, Colo., ’71 Chevelle, S/G, 10.515, 0.015
7) Tim Parker, Longmont, Colo., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 10.518, 0.018
8) Robert Powledge, Raton, N.M., ’85 EXP, S/G, 10.520, 0.020

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Dan Bain, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 11.500 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Joey Horan, Littleton, Colo., ’82 Camaro, S/ST, 11.500, 0.000
3) Michael Vitamvas, Cedar Bluffs, Neb., ’67 GTO, S/ST, 11.506, 0.006
4) Jeff Brott, Thornton, Colo., ’55 Chevy, S/ST, 11.510, 0.010
5) Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., ’67 Chevy, S/ST, 11.513, 0.013
6) Randy Helzer, Denver, Colo., ’79 Mustang, S/ST, 11.515, 0.015
7) Jeffra Mustard, Arvada, Colo., ’82 Camaro, S/ST, 11.515, 0.015
8) Jakob Beakley, Lamar, Colo., ’85 Monte Carlo Ss, S/ST, 11.515, 0.015

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.