fbpx

Midwest Jr Super Series Hosts Stars & Stripes Challenge

Thirteen Jr Drag Racers captured wins at the Midwest Jr Super Series Stars & Stripes Challenge presented by Ray Skillman Auto Group at Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park.

BROWNSBURG, IN- The Midwest Jr Super Series made a stop at Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park on July 1-3, 2022 for Race #3 of the season, the Stars & Stripes Challenge presented by Ray Skillman Auto Group. The event featured numerous Junior Dragster classes including Age Groups, Outlaw 330, Q16, Indexes, Sportsman, Pro Sportsman, and three separate shootouts. See results below!

Race #4 will be August 5-7, 2022 at Cordova International Raceway in Illinois.

DragChamp Logo

John Force Racing 6-9 Age Group 32 Car Shootout

Carson Wied captured the John Force Racing 6-9 Age Group 32-Car Shootout win over Bennett Meyers.

Carson Wied, 6-9 Age Group 32-Car Shootout Winner
Carson Wied, 6-9 Age Group 32-Car Shootout Winner
Bennett Meyers, 6-9 Age Group 32-Car Shootout Runner-up
Bennett Meyers, 6-9 Age Group 32-Car Shootout Runner-up

John Force Racing 10 & Up Age Group 32 Car Shootout A

Evan Muchler claimed the John Force Racing 10 & Up Age Group 32-Car Shootout A win over Madison Drafke.

Evan Muchler, 10 & Up Age Group 32-Car Shootout Winner
Evan Muchler, 10 & Up Age Group 32-Car Shootout A Winner

John Force Racing 10 & Up Age Group 32 Car Shootout B

Braden Bowden picked up the John Force Racing 10 & Up Group 32-Car Shootout B win over Hayley Becker.

Braden Bowden, 10 & Up Age Group 32-Car Shootout B Winner
Braden Bowden, 10 & Up Age Group 32-Car Shootout B Winner

Allstar Performance Presented by Xs Power Quick 16

In Quick 16, Ty Gortney drove to victory over Blaine Bazell.

Ty Gortney, Quick 16 Winner
Ty Gortney, Quick 16 Winner
Blaine Bazell, Quick 16 Runner-up
Blaine Bazell, Quick 16 Runner-up

Coating Specialties 6-9 Age Group

Maeson Summers captured the 6-9 Age Group win over Knox Rachford.

Maeson Summers, 6-9 Age Group Winner
Maeson Summers, 6-9 Age Group Winner
Knox Rachford, 6-9 Age Group Runner-up
Knox Rachford, 6-9 Age Group Runner-up

Big St. Charles Motorsports Presented by Impact Racing 10-12 Age Group

In the 10-12 Age Group, Noah Taylor picked up the win over Tyler Wied.

Noah Taylor, 10-12 Age Group Winner
Noah Taylor, 10-12 Age Group Winner
Tyler Wied, 10-12 Age Group Winner
Tyler Wied, 10-12 Age Group Runner-up

Manhattan Collision Center Presented by BTE Racing 13 & Up Age Group

Hunter Davis captured the 13 & Up Age Group win over Gage Rachford.

Hunter Davis, 13 & Up Age Group Winner
Hunter Davis, 13 & Up Age Group Winner
Gage Rachford, 13 & Up Age Group Runner-up
Gage Rachford, 13 & Up Age Group Runner-up

Hangsterfer’s Laboratories & Meramec Heights Collision Center Outlaw 330

Brent Wagner picked up the Outlaw 330 win over Bret Miller.

Brent Wagner, Outlaw 330 Winner
Brent Wagner, Outlaw 330 Winner
Bret Miller
Bret Miller, Outlaw 330 Runner-up

Diamond Pistons Presented by Laris Motorsports Insurance Sportsman

Hunter Davis picked up the Sportsman win over Karmin Nelson.

Last Standing 6-9 Year Old: Griffin Kroening

Hunter Davis, Sportsman Winner
Hunter Davis, Sportsman Winner
Karmin Nelson, Sportsmann Runner-up
Karmin Nelson, Sportsman Runner-up
Griffin Kroening
Griffin Kroening, Last Standing 6-9 Year Old in Sportsman

Lincoln Electric presented by WIX Filters 13.90 Index

In 13.90 Index, Knox Rachford claimed the win over Luke Todd.

Knox Rachford, 13.90 Index Winner
Knox Rachford, 13.90 Index Winner
Luke Todd
Luke Todd, 13.90 Index Runner-up

This is Bracket Racing 11.90 Index

Carson Wied captured the 11.90 Index win over Natalie Angell.

Carson Wied, 11.90 Index Winner
Carson Wied, 11.90 Index Winner
Natalie Angell, 11.90 Index Runner-up
Natalie Angell, 11.90 Index Runner-up

8.90 Index

In 8.90 Index, Shelby Hall drove to victory over Mia Rybarski.

Shelby Hall 8.90 Index Winner
Shelby Hall 8.90 Index Winner

Summit Racing Equipment presented by Ion Technologies 7.90 Index

Hayden Summers captured the 7.90 Index win over Evan Muchler.

Hayden Summers, 7.90 Index Winner
Hayden Summers, 7.90 Index Winner
Evan Muchler, 7.90 Index Runner-up
Evan Muchler, 7.90 Index Runner-up

Hangsterfer’s Laboratories presented by Country Financial Pro Sportsman

Tyler Wied picked up the Pro Sportsman win over Jesse Fritts.

Tyler Wied, Pro Sportsman Winner
Tyler Wied, Pro Sportsman Winner

Perfectly Strange Award

Camron Nelson, Anson Brown, and Kyla Feit each earned a Perfectly Strange Award by having a perfect package during competition.

Camron Nelson, Perfectly Strange Award Winner
Anson Brown, Perfectly Strange Award Winner
Kyla Feit, Perfectly Strange Award Winner

Congratulations to all winners and finalists from the Midwest Jr Super Series Stars & Stripes Challenge presented by Ray Skillman Auto Group at Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park.  

For more bracket racing news from DragChamp, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.