fbpx
Saturday, June 22, 2024

Aragona Led Division 1 Winners at Atco Raceway

Frank Aragona Jr., led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division was in action at Atco Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’19 Altered, J/AA, 7.408, 179.33  def. Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., ’17 Dragster, F/DA, 8.283, 160.31. 

SUPER STOCK


Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.414, 142.01  def. Dean Mowery, Middleburg, Pa., ’96 Avenger, GT/IA, 9.979, 127.17. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., ’14 Camaro, FS/E, 10.209, 123.73  def. Ken Robinson, Toms River, N.J., ’67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.773, 123.35. 

SUPER COMP


Donald Bangs, Southampton, Pa., ’02 Dragster, 8.985, 161.96  def. Tom Hunter, York, Pa., ’10 Phantom, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Ted Leahy, Jefferson, Mass., ’91 Cutlass, 9.861, 167.51  def. Sean Lang, Coopersburg, Pa., ’95 Cavalier, foul. 

SUPER STREET


Kyle Bigley, West Milford, N.J., ’02 Firebird, 10.889, 137.54  def. Tom Amorosi, , , ’70 Nova, 10.872, 132.90. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.940, 200.05  def. Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’13 Camaro, 6.684, 210.77. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.323, 206.01  def. Chuck Krepela, W. Springfield, Mass., ’08 Dragster, 7.042, 192.69. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Justin Handwerk, Edison, N.J., ’20 Half Scale, 7.951, 80.46  def. Jax Barton, Sinking Spring, Pa., ’08 Ken Keir, 8.428, 77.41. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
James Stack Jr., Yorktown Heights, N.Y., ’04 Half Scale, 8.924, 69.57  def. Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., ’14 Half Scale, 8.936, 73.08. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Evan Stack, Royersford, Pa., dragster, 12.081, 51.94  def. Natalie Olt, Atco, N.J., ’14 Half Scale, 12.113, 52.10. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Lawrence Currie, Philadelphia, Pa., ’08 Hayabusa, 9.334, 147.05  def. Vanderbilt Boyce, Neptune, N.J., ’08 Suzuki, 8.613, 153.42. 

SATURDAY

The following are final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’19 Altered, J/AA, 7.343 seconds, -0.657 (under index)
2) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.199, -0.591
3) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.945, -0.575
4) Peter Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., ’20 Bantum, K/A, 7.675, -0.575
5) Santo Volpe, Northampton, Pa., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.338, -0.572
6) Mike Hanratty, Glastonbury, Conn., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.629, -0.551
7) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., ’09 Gran AM, I/A, 8.337, -0.463
8) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, ’06 Cavalier, A/SM, 7.997, -0.453
9) Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., ’17 Dragster, F/DA, 8.310, -0.430
10) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., ’05 RED, F/D, 8.111, -0.379

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., ’17 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.784 seconds, -1.116 (under index)
2) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., ’88 Saleen, GT/EA, 9.067, -1.033
3) Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.620, -1.030
4) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TB, 9.896, -0.954
5) Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.550, -0.950
6) Philip Lankford, Langhorne, Pa., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/E, 9.122, -0.928
7) John Cannata, Marlborough, Conn., ’85 Mustang, FGT/C, 8.876, -0.924
8) Marty Rinehart, Thomasville, Pa., ’67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.645, -0.905
9) Victor Guilmino, Martinsburg, W.V., ’84 Tbird, GT/LA, 10.165, -0.885
10) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.379, -0.871

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ron Infantino, Hasbrouck Hights, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.812 seconds, -1.038 (under index)
2) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, A/SA, 10.018, -0.982
3) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., ’72 Duster, E/SA, 10.736, -0.964
4) James Daniels, Bristol, Pa., ’65 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.747, -0.953
5) Lauren Kanuik, Scott Township, Pa., ’77 Grand Prix, O/SA, 12.205, -0.945
6) Anne Toews, Nazareth, Pa., ’69 Camaro, N/SA, 12.070, -0.930
7) Dan Lynch, Clifton Park, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.229, -0.921
8) Clifton Hynson, Fredericksburg, Va., ’19 Copo, FS/C, 9.380, -0.920
9) John Evans, Front Royal, Va., ’19 Copo Camaro, FS/B, 9.082, -0.918
10) Bob Broadbent, Hampton, N.H., ’69 Camaro, A/S, 10.035, -0.915

SUPER COMP
1) David Long, Wallingford, Pa., ’93 RED, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Michael Daniels, , , ’18 Dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Justin Lopes, Lakeville, Mass., ’15 Miller, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Donald Bangs, Southampton, Pa., ’02 Dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Daniel Bisbano, Buchanan, N.Y., ’01 Dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Kent Hanley, Raleigh, N.C., ’02 Quay, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
7) Tom Hunter, York, Pa., ’10 Phantom, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
8) Kevin Scholl, Norristown, Pa., ’95 S&W, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
9) Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., ’02 Dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
10) Joey Cambria, Reading, Pa., ’03 RED, S/C, 8.911, 0.011

SUPER GAS
1) Tom Goldman, Allentown, Pa., ’58 Corvette, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., ’63 Vette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Don Miller, Dover, Pa., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) TC Smith, Hughestown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Dan Northrop, Pipersville, Pa., ’75 Vega, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
6) Ted Leahy, Jefferson, Mass., ’91 Cutlass, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
7) Thomas Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
8) George Smith, Centereach, N.Y., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.925, 0.025
9) Mike Lang, Coopersburg, Pa., ’90 Grand Prix, S/G, 9.926, 0.026
10) Rick Stroud, Douglas, Ont., ’27 Roadster, S/G, 9.929, 0.029

SUPER STREET
1) Christopher Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’74 Vega Wagon, S/ST, 10.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Carly Wolf, Lumberton, N.J., ’89 Mustang, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Tommy Muller, Pennington, N.J., ’57 210, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Larry Paden, Chester Springs, Pa., ’88 S 10, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
5) Tori Iacono, Shamong, N.J., ’99 S-10, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
6) Neal Vaccaro, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., ’91 Cutlass, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
7) Michael Parisi, Bethpage, N.Y., ’68 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
8) Eddie Bloom, Forest Hills, N.Y., ’68 Firebird, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
9) Kyle Bigley, West Milford, N.J., ’02 Firebird, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
10) Bob Kerk, Atco, N.J., ’73 Mustang, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.476 seconds, 218.97 mph
2) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 6.523, 218.87
3) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’13 Camaro, 6.643, 212.26
4) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.644, 208.81
5) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 6.755, 204.82
6) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.922, 202.30
7) Girard Milette, St Etienne Des Gres, , ’63 Corvette, 6.943, 202.21
8) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 7.027, 197.05
9) Robbie Steward, Strasburg, Va., ’97 Cutlass, 7.378, 183.69
10) George Forster, Greencastle, Pa., ’98 Monte Carlo, 7.448, 186.51

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.171 seconds, 228.00 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.217, 223.95
3) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Spitzer, 6.307, 223.95
4) Carmen Mollichella, W. Chester, Pa., ’11 Dragster, 6.390, 219.19
5) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 6.424, 220.58
6) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., ’01 S&W, 6.444, 215.65
7) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’12 Dragster, 6.488, 212.03
8) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., ’18 Diamond, 6.508, 213.54
9) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’21 Precision, 6.562, 206.51
10) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.581, 207.53

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
1) Mike Ulrich, Beachwood, N.J., ’16 BOS, JRC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Jax Barton, Sinking Spring, Pa., ’08 Ken Keir, JRC, 0.002
3) Frank Aragona III, Freehold, N.J., ’10 Half Scale, JRC, 0.009
4) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’21 Half Scale, JRC, 0.012
5) Zack Gale, Yardley, Pa., ’05 Half Scale, JRC, 0.012
6) Madeline Torchia, Galloway, N.J., ’08 KCS, JRC, 0.014
7) Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’07 Half Scale, JRC, 0.018
8) Violet Sawicki, East Brunswick, N.J., ’12 SRC, JRC, 0.027
9) Justin Handwerk, Edison, N.J., ’20 Half Scale, JRC, 0.031
10) Chris Faraca, Monroe Township, N.J., ’15 BOS, JRC, 0.034

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’21 Half Scale, JRB, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., ’14 Half Scale, JRB, 0.040
3) James Stack Jr., Yorktown Heights, N.Y., ’04 Half Scale, JRB, 0.044
4) JJ Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’21 Half Scale, JRB, 0.060
5) Addison Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’02 Half Scale, JRB, 0.065
6) Finnley Devlin, Mullica Hill, N.J., ’07 Strikeforce, JRB, 0.070
7) Landen Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’08 Half Scale, JRB, 0.071
8) Joey Torchia, Galloway, N.J., ’07 KCS, JRB, 0.073
9) Gabby MacLosky, Jackson, N.J., ’11 KCS, JRB, 0.082
10) Ryan Avallone, Colonia, N.J., dragster, JRB, 0.106

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Evan Stack, Royersford, Pa., dragster, JRA, 0.011 seconds reaction time
2) Natalie Olt, Atco, N.J., ’14 Half Scale, JRA, 0.019
3) Eli Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., ’06 Half Scale, JRA, 0.025
4) Kole Paone, Galloway, N.J., ’19 BOS, JRA, 0.036
5) Keir Devlin, Mullica Hill, N.J., ’06 Half Scale, JRA, 0.044
6) Kylar Paone, Galloway, N.J., ’17 BOS, JRA, 0.049
7) Christian Handwerk, Edison, N.J., ’16 Half Scale, JRA, 0.066
8) Olivia Gale, Yardley, Pa., ’11 Lightning, JRA, 0.099
9) Aleiya Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’04 Half Scale, JRA, 0.158
10) Olivia Torchia, Galloway, N.J., ’00 BOS, JRA, 0.270

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’19 Altered, J/AA, 7.372 seconds, -0.628 (under index)
2) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.945, -0.575
3) Peter Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., ’20 Bantum, K/A, 7.675, -0.575
4) Santo Volpe, Northampton, Pa., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.338, -0.572
5) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.224, -0.566
6) Mike Hanratty, Glastonbury, Conn., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.629, -0.551
7) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., ’09 Gran AM, I/A, 8.344, -0.456
8) Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., ’17 Dragster, F/DA, 8.310, -0.430
9) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., ’05 RED, F/D, 8.111, -0.379
10) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Dave Stevens, A/EA, 7.650, -0.260

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., ’17 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.784 seconds, -1.116 (under index)
2) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., ’88 Saleen, GT/EA, 9.067, -1.033
3) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TB, 9.896, -0.954
4) Philip Lankford, Langhorne, Pa., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/E, 9.122, -0.928
5) Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.574, -0.926
6) John Cannata, Marlborough, Conn., ’85 Mustang, FGT/C, 8.903, -0.897
7) Marty Rinehart, Thomasville, Pa., ’67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.656, -0.894
8) Victor Guilmino, Martinsburg, W.V., ’84 Tbird, GT/LA, 10.174, -0.876
9) Mike Farrell, East Nassau, N.Y., ’70 Challenger, SS/IA, 9.832, -0.868
10) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.390, -0.860

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., ’72 Duster, E/SA, 10.736 seconds, -0.964 (under index)
2) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, A/SA, 10.056, -0.944
3) Ron Infantino, Hasbrouck Hights, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.913, -0.937
4) Anne Toews, Nazareth, Pa., ’69 Camaro, N/SA, 12.070, -0.930
5) Clifton Hynson, Fredericksburg, Va., ’19 Copo, FS/C, 9.381, -0.919
6) Lauren Kanuik, Scott Township, Pa., ’77 Grand Prix, O/SA, 12.239, -0.911
7) James Daniels, Bristol, Pa., ’65 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.789, -0.911
8) Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.102, -0.898
9) John Evans, Front Royal, Va., ’19 Copo Camaro, FS/B, 9.104, -0.896
10) Bob Broadbent, Hampton, N.H., ’69 Camaro, A/S, 10.058, -0.892

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.476 seconds, 218.97 mph
2) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 6.523, 218.65
3) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.651, 208.81
4) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 6.769, 204.45
5) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.922, 201.22
6) Girard Milette, St Etienne Des Gres, , ’63 Corvette, 6.968, 201.58
7) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 7.027, 194.21
8) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’13 Camaro, 7.042, 197.08
9) Robbie Steward, Strasburg, Va., ’97 Cutlass, 7.378, 183.69
10) George Forster, Greencastle, Pa., ’98 Monte Carlo, 7.448, 186.51

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.171 seconds, 228.00 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.217, 223.95
3) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Spitzer, 6.328, 223.95
4) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., ’01 S&W, 6.444, 215.44
5) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 6.448, 220.19
6) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., ’18 Diamond, 6.544, 213.54
7) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’12 Dragster, 6.566, 206.04
8) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’21 Precision, 6.593, 204.88
9) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.610, 206.73
10) Fred Denight, Woolwich, N.J., ’06 Quay XLS, 6.650, 203.40

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.