fbpx
Thursday, May 23, 2024

Billingsley Takes Comp Trophy at Division 2 Baby Gators event

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division was in action at Gainesville Raceway for the 6th annual Baby Gators.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division eighth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.090, 143.73  def. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, B/DA, broke. 

SUPER STOCK


Corey Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., ’68 Corvette, SS/HA, 13.030, no speed  def. Kevin Riner, Autryville, N.C., ’98 Camaro, SS/JA, broke. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.060, 117.00  def. Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, dragster, AA/SA, 9.960, 130.73. 

SUPER COMP


Trene Cressonie, Raceland, La., ’06 Mullis, 8.858, 179.85  def. Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’15 American, foul. 

SUPER GAS


John Labbous Jr., Goodlettsville, Tenn., ’63 Worthy, 9.898, 158.41  def. Sherman Adcock, Cataula, Ga., ’02 Firebird, 9.889, 164.97. 

SUPER STREET


Allan Kremkau, Orlando, Fla., ’72 Gremlin, 10.951, 127.47  def. Rebecca Eyer, Cocoa, Fla., ’96 Firebird, 11.075, 113.80. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Calvin Snow, Cyman, S.C., ’70 Nova, 7.810, 178.19  def. Doug Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.743, 206.89. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., ’13 Undercover, 7.002, 188.25  def. Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecra, 6.160, 211.86. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Lincoln McMaster, Deleon Springs, Fla., ’13 BOS, 12.078, 51.39  def. Waylon Bennett, Ladson, S.C., dragster, foul. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Troy Barton, , , dragster, 9.002, 75.63  def. Victoria Beaner, Lynchburg, Va., ’19 BOS, 9.010, 68.86. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Hailey Shook, North Port, Fla., ’12 VPC, 8.113, 78.83  def. Jada Sexton, Camilla, Ga., ’18 BOS, foul. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division eighth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, B/EA, 7.517 seconds, -0.753 (under index)
2) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.015, -0.705
3) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’12 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.305, -0.675
4) Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.308, -0.672
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’18 Elite, E/ED, 8.274, -0.656
6) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Gran AM, F/A, 7.947, -0.623
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.782, -0.618
8) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.634, -0.596
9) Jared Kimbrough, Milton, Fla., ’10 Dragster, C/ED, 7.325, -0.585
10) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 MR2, D/D, 7.199, -0.561

SUPER STOCK
1) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Cuda, SS/AH, 8.280 seconds, -1.170 (under index)
2) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.309, -1.141
3) Randy Weisinger, Orlando, Fla., ’09 Challenger, FGT/L, 9.728, -1.122
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.820, -1.080
5) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, GT/DA, 8.951, -1.049
6) Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., ’98 Avenger, FGT/H, 9.302, -1.048
7) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.210, -1.040
8) Johnnie Raikes, Bradfordsville, Ky., ’98 Grand Am, GT/HA, 9.467, -1.033
9) Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station, N.J., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.433, -1.017
10) Kenneth Horne, Fayetteville, N.C., ’97 Achieva, GT/JA, 9.792, -1.008

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.821 seconds, -1.179 (under index)
2) Lenny Lottig, Meyersdale, Pa., ’19 Camaro, FS/C, 9.143, -1.157
3) Butch Payne, Rome, Ga., ’10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.243, -1.157
4) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., ’96 Corvette, C/S, 10.227, -1.123
5) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., dragster, E/SA, 10.588, -1.112
6) Daniel Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., dragster, K/SA, 11.541, -1.109
7) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 8.913, -1.087
8) Sterling Simmons Jr., Chesterfield, Va., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.615, -1.085
9) McNeal Freeman, Conyers, Ga., dragster, V/SA, 14.417, -1.083
10) Craig Saurbaugh, Grand Haven, Mich., ’66 Nova, F/S, 10.729, -1.071

SUPER COMP
1) Trene Cressonie, Raceland, La., ’06 Mullis, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., ’04 Dan Page, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Corey Manuel, Winston-Salem, N.C., ’19 American, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) Joey Cambria, Reading, Pa., ’03 RED, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Brian Guthrie, Chesterfield, Va., ’19 Miller, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) David Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., ’08 RED, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
7) Ray Miller, Spring City, Tenn., ’17 Miller, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
8) Frank Altilio, Orlando, Fla., ’06 Undercover, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
9) Michael Robilotto, Sophia, N.C., ’13 Dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
10) Chuck Trotter, MacClenny, Fla., ’88 Thunderbird, S/C, 8.920, 0.020

SUPER GAS
1) Junior Houston, Newland, N.C., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Todd Barton, Gray, Tenn., dragster, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Dean Mathauser, Newport News, Va., ’67 GTO, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) James Morrison, Merritt Island, Fla., ’70 Opel, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) David Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
6) David Morris, Clover, S.C., ’69 Don Davis Cama, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
7) James Perry, Niota, Tenn., ’00 S-10, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
8) Frank Altilio, Longwood, Fla., ’02 S-10, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
9) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’99 Corvette Roads, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
10) Howard Day, Bristol, Tenn., ’63 Corvette Roads, S/G, 9.923, 0.023

SUPER STREET
1) Rebecca Eyer, Cocoa, Fla., ’96 Firebird, S/ST, 10.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Allan Kremkau, Orlando, Fla., ’72 Gremlin, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
3) Larry Rzepczynski, Valparaiso, Ind., ’70 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
4) Colby Fuller, Savannah, Ga., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
5) Mark Proulx, Osgoode, Ont., ’65 Comet, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
6) Chris Webb, Four Oaks, N.C., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
7) Brian Funderburk, Tallassee, Ala., ’75 Vega, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
8) Bruce Jackson, Hertford, N.C., dragster, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
9) Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., dragster, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
10) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’91 Camaro, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.183 seconds, 237.80 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.399, 217.98
3) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.475, 213.91
4) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.489, 216.20
5) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.532, 212.13
6) Jeff Pittman, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.572, 199.08
7) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Cobalt, 6.662, 208.55
8) Doug Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.677, 208.07
9) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.685, 207.46
10) Dwayne Gallogly, Cedarville, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.687, 197.91

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.100 seconds, 228.23 mph
2) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, 6.101, 230.53
3) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecra, 6.103, 225.60
4) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.122, 228.65
5) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.123, 226.28
6) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 Miller, 6.129, 227.04
7) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson, 6.139, 227.42
8) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.141, 224.77
9) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.193, 229.04
10) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 6.196, 227.54

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division eighth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, B/EA, 7.517 seconds, -0.753 (under index)
2) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.015, -0.705
3) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’12 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.305, -0.675
4) Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.308, -0.672
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’18 Elite, E/ED, 8.274, -0.656
6) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Gran AM, F/A, 7.947, -0.623
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.782, -0.618
8) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.634, -0.596
9) Jared Kimbrough, Milton, Fla., ’10 Dragster, C/ED, 7.325, -0.585
10) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 MR2, D/D, 7.199, -0.561

SUPER STOCK
1) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Cuda, SS/AH, 8.280 seconds, -1.170 (under index)
2) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.309, -1.141
3) Randy Weisinger, Orlando, Fla., ’09 Challenger, FGT/L, 9.728, -1.122
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.820, -1.080
5) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, GT/DA, 8.951, -1.049
6) Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., ’98 Avenger, FGT/H, 9.302, -1.048
7) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.210, -1.040
8) Johnnie Raikes, Bradfordsville, Ky., ’98 Grand Am, GT/HA, 9.467, -1.033
9) Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station, N.J., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.433, -1.017
10) Kenneth Horne, Fayetteville, N.C., ’97 Achieva, GT/JA, 9.792, -1.008

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.821 seconds, -1.179 (under index)
2) Lenny Lottig, Meyersdale, Pa., ’19 Camaro, FS/C, 9.143, -1.157
3) Butch Payne, Rome, Ga., ’10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.243, -1.157
4) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., ’96 Corvette, C/S, 10.227, -1.123
5) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., dragster, E/SA, 10.588, -1.112
6) Daniel Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., dragster, K/SA, 11.541, -1.109
7) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 8.913, -1.087
8) Sterling Simmons Jr., Chesterfield, Va., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.615, -1.085
9) McNeal Freeman, Conyers, Ga., dragster, V/SA, 14.417, -1.083
10) Craig Saurbaugh, Grand Haven, Mich., ’66 Nova, F/S, 10.729, -1.071

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.183 seconds, 237.80 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.399, 217.98
3) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.475, 213.91
4) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.489, 216.20
5) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.532, 212.13
6) Jeff Pittman, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.572, 199.08
7) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Cobalt, 6.662, 208.55
8) Doug Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.677, 208.07
9) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.685, 207.46
10) Dwayne Gallogly, Cedarville, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.687, 197.91

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.100 seconds, 228.23 mph
2) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, 6.101, 230.53
3) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecra, 6.103, 225.60
4) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.122, 228.65
5) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.123, 226.28
6) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 Miller, 6.129, 227.04
7) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson, 6.139, 227.42
8) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.141, 224.77
9) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.193, 229.04
10) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 6.196, 227.54

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Sixth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.015 seconds, -0.705 (under index)
2) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., ’18 Elite, E/ED, 8.274, -0.656
3) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, B/EA, 7.621, -0.649
4) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Gran AM, F/A, 7.947, -0.623
5) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.634, -0.596
6) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 MR2, D/D, 7.200, -0.560
7) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’12 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.424, -0.556
8) Ed Federkeil, Cooper City, Fla., ’12 Avenger, B/AA, 7.070, -0.550
9) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.855, -0.545
10) David Barton, Sinking Springs, Pa., ’20 Camaro, FS/SM, 8.012, -0.538

SUPER STOCK
1) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Cuda, SS/AH, 8.280 seconds, -1.170 (under index)
2) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.309, -1.141
3) Randy Weisinger, Orlando, Fla., ’09 Challenger, FGT/L, 9.728, -1.122
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.820, -1.080
5) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, GT/DA, 8.951, -1.049
6) Kenneth Horne, Fayetteville, N.C., ’97 Achieva, GT/JA, 9.792, -1.008
7) Russell Ghent, Mooresville, N.C., ’94 Camaro, SS/JA, 9.993, -1.007
8) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’08 G5, GT/CA, 8.908, -0.992
9) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.266, -0.984
10) Charles Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., ’82 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.268, -0.982

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Lenny Lottig, Meyersdale, Pa., ’19 Camaro, FS/C, 9.143 seconds, -1.157 (under index)
2) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 8.913, -1.087
3) McNeal Freeman, Conyers, Ga., dragster, V/SA, 14.417, -1.083
4) Craig Saurbaugh, Grand Haven, Mich., ’66 Nova, F/S, 10.729, -1.071
5) Morgan Wilson, Laurens, S.C., dragster, G/SA, 10.950, -1.050
6) Butch Payne, Rome, Ga., ’10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.354, -1.046
7) Joe Martens, N. Olmsted, Ohio, dragster, A/S, 9.923, -1.027
8) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’90 Corvette, G/SA, 10.974, -1.026
9) Dan Williams, Northampton, , ’69 Nova, A/S, 9.935, -1.015
10) Brett Saurbaugh, West Olive, Mich., ’67 Corvette, A/S, 9.942, -1.008

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.230 seconds, 237.30 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.420, 217.98
3) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.475, 213.91
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.588, 211.30
5) Doug Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.701, 208.07
6) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Cobalt, 6.720, 206.07
7) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.783, 201.58
8) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.787, 201.97
9) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.798, 204.63
10) Todd Pritchard, Rockledge, Fla., ’68 Camaro, 6.878, 197.51

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.134 seconds, 226.47 mph
2) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson, 6.139, 208.84
3) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecra, 6.140, 225.60
4) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.147, 225.75
5) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, 6.150, 215.07
6) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.163, 228.65
7) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.171, 224.77
8) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.193, 229.04
9) Bryan Ferrell, Pounding Mill, Va., ’13 Diamond, 6.221, 234.70
10) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 6.266, 226.39

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.