fbpx

Cashio & Alvey lead Nitro on the Bayou winners at No Problem Raceway

Scott Cashio & Austin Alvey led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division hosted Nitro on the Bayou at No Problem Raceway Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.043, 154.18  def. Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.470, 142.38. 

SUPER STOCK

Harvey Emmons III, Friendswood, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.401, 138.11  def. Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.708, 132.62. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, , ’01 Corvette, B/SA, 10.219, 128.12  def. Will Emmons, Webster, Texas, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.011, 131.58. 

SUPER COMP

Koy Collier, Benton, La., ’04 Worthy, 9.714, 104.94  def. Derek Purvis, Edmond, Okla., ’01 Hurst, foul. 

SUPER GAS

Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 9.965, 161.80  def. Jordin Dewald-Kilgore, Lindale, Texas, ’37 Truck, 9.981, 156.09. 

SUPER STREET

John Leibham, Tomball, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 10.926, 148.81  def. Cole Cummings, Hammond, La., ’66 Nova, 10.894, 154.72. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Florentino Martin, Villa Hidalgo, Mexico, ’15 Camaro, 6.209, 224.75  def. Kamron Wright, Midland, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.349, 230.38. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Dalton Bermond, Bay Saint Louis, Miss., ’13 Miller, 7.158, 184.22  def. Tony Lulei, Jefferson, La., ’18 Racecraft, 7.152, 185.99. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Michael Mathews, Lagrange, Texas, ’05 Hayabusa, 8.153, 163.26  def. Ronnie Harris, Metarie, La., ’03 Sportster, 11.389, 112.95. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.816 seconds, -0.714 (under index)
2) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/ED, 6.838, -0.642
3) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.902, -0.638
4) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’07 Cavalier, A/SMA, 7.898, -0.632
5) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’32 Herndon, K/AA, 7.558, -0.622
6) Clinton Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’32 Altered, K/AA, 7.459, -0.621
7) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, G/A, 8.379, -0.601
8) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.331, -0.569
9) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Dragster, C/ED, 7.299, -0.561
10) Daniel Leibham, Cypress, Texas, ’01 Camaro, B/AA, 7.083, -0.537

SUPER STOCK
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.651 seconds, -1.149 (under index)
2) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., ’99 Formula, GT/GA, 9.311, -1.089
3) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.184, -1.066
4) Amy Faulk, Collierville, Tenn., ’99 Firebird, SS/FA, 9.457, -0.993
5) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’16 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.678, -0.972
6) Tim Snively, Fayetteville, Ark., ’15 Camaro, GT/FA, 9.281, -0.969
7) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.541, -0.959
8) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.308, -0.942
9) Jim Schaechter, Cumming, Ga., ’03 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.259, -0.941
10) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.063, -0.937

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., ’96 S-10, N/SA, 11.774 seconds, -1.226 (under index)
2) McNeal Freeman, Conyers, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.384, -1.116
3) Sheila Mae Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, E/S, 10.560, -1.090
4) Ellis V. Buth, Decatur, Ill., ’91 Ranger, W/SA, 15.585, -1.065
5) Connor Mathews, Pioneer, La., ’85 Camaro, F/SA, 10.789, -1.061
6) Don Pellichino, Hammond, La., ’06 Corvette, A/SA, 9.962, -1.038
7) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’79 Nova, H/SA, 11.120, -1.030
8) Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.982, -1.018
9) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.639, -1.011
10) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 SS, B/SA, 10.247, -1.003

SUPER COMP
1) Koy Collier, Benton, La., ’04 Worthy, S/C, 8.909 seconds, 0.009 (over index)
2) Ryan Baudoin, Broussard, La., ’21 Danny Nelson Ra, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
3) David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’04 Undercover, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
4) Joel Covington, Center, Texas, ’04 Mullis, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
5) Nick Brener, Covington, La., ’21 RED, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
6) Michael Holcombe, La Porte, Texas, ’21 Ray Alan, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
7) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, ’03 Dragster, S/C, 8.921, 0.021
8) Ryan Miller, Crosby, Texas, ’10 Miller, S/C, 8.923, 0.023
9) Frank Altilio, Orlando, Fla., ’06 Undercover, S/C, 8.924, 0.024
10) Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’17 Dragster, S/C, 8.931, 0.031

SUPER GAS
1) Eddie McDow, Waco, Texas, ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Lyle Schreiner, McAlester, Okla., ’81 Camaro, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Gary Mitchell, Ennis, Texas, ’77 Pinto, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
4) Jerry Pollard, Alvin, Texas, ’65 Mustang, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
5) Wayne Kelly, Mt Vernon, Ind., ’92 Baretta, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
6) Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, ’02 Corvette Roadst, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
7) Larry Roedel, Evansville, Ind., ’27 Roadster, S/G, 9.921, 0.021
8) Jordin Dewald-Kilgore, Lindale, Texas, ’37 Truck, S/G, 9.931, 0.031
9) Mike Van Winkle, Lake Charles, La., ’27 Roadster, S/G, 9.932, 0.032
10) Jim Capp, Montgomery, Texas, ’10 Davis, S/G, 10.024, 0.124

SUPER STREET
1) Morgan Hoda, Iberville, Miss., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Cole Cummings, Hammond, La., ’66 Nova, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) John Leibham, Tomball, Texas, ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
4) Jarrod Ross, Longview, Texas, ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
5) Kent Hite, Louisville, Texas, ’73 Gremlin, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
6) Jason Hennessey, Pleasant Hill, Mo., ’69 GTO, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
7) Dillon Childers, Hartselle, Ala., ’74 Vega, S/ST, 10.940, 0.040
8) Ray Dew, League City, Texas, ’70 Nova, S/ST, 10.946, 0.046
9) Paul Martinez, Pasadena, Texas, ’84 Trans AM, S/ST, 10.952, 0.052
10) Ray Todd, Friendswood, Texas, ’68 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.964, 0.064

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kamron Wright, Midland, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.178 seconds, 232.50 mph
2) Florentino Martin, Villa Hidalgo, Mexico, ’15 Camaro, 6.255, 229.89
3) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.334, 230.04
4) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., ’68 Camaro, 6.367, 218.00
5) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., ’68 Camaro, 6.444, 215.29
6) Vince Hoda, Diberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.496, 213.94
7) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, 6.852, 218.41
8) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.880, 197.27
9) David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 6.887, 198.86
10) Cole Prejean, Saint Amant, La., ’05 GTO, 7.090, 194.44

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Dragster, 6.113 seconds, 233.91 mph
2) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, 6.116, 220.21
3) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.120, 227.87
4) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Racecraft, 6.126, 224.98
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.127, 228.67
6) Mike Burns, San Antonio, Texas, ’20 Racecraft, 6.143, 230.71
7) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, 6.152, 229.77
8) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’15 Nieloson, 6.182, 240.29
9) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’18 Spitzer, 6.182, 232.58
10) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.214, 228.36

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., ’99 GS, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Michael Hamby Sr., Gheens, La., ’85 Gs1150, SMC, 0.002
3) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs 1150, SMC, 0.002
4) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.003
5) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 Gsxr, SMC, 0.007
6) Shaun Bizette, Ventress, La., ’08 MC, SMC, 0.009
7) Michael Mathews, Lagrange, Texas, ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.012
8) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
9) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015
10) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 SUZ, SMC, 0.015

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.838 seconds, -0.692 (under index)
2) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’07 Cavalier, A/SMA, 7.898, -0.632
3) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, G/A, 8.379, -0.601
4) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’32 Altered, K/AA, 7.481, -0.599
5) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.342, -0.558
6) Daniel Leibham, Cypress, Texas, ’01 Camaro, B/AA, 7.083, -0.537
7) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, ’00 Escort, E/SMA, 8.456, -0.524
8) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Dragster, C/ED, 7.389, -0.471
9) Steve Kent, Belle Rose, La., ’68 Barracuda, AH/SM, 8.521, -0.429
10) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’68 Barracuda, AH/SM, 8.641, -0.309

SUPER STOCK
1) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’16 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.678 seconds, -0.972 (under index)
2) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.855, -0.945
3) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.308, -0.942
4) Jim Schaechter, Cumming, Ga., ’03 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.259, -0.941
5) Bryce Granier, Labadieville, La., ’66 II, SS/F, 9.420, -0.930
6) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., ’99 Formula, GT/GA, 9.473, -0.927
7) Hunter Pierdolla, Kinsbury, Texas, ’97 Firebird, GT/HA, 9.600, -0.900
8) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/KA, 10.009, -0.891
9) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.368, -0.882
10) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., ’85 Mustang, SS/M, 10.742, -0.858

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., ’96 S-10, N/SA, 11.774 seconds, -1.226 (under index)
2) McNeal Freeman, Conyers, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.384, -1.116
3) Ellis V. Buth, Decatur, Ill., ’91 Ranger, W/SA, 15.585, -1.065
4) Sheila Mae Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, E/S, 10.633, -1.017
5) Will Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., ’69 Chevelle, B/SA, 10.251, -0.999
6) Brian Massingill, Houston, Texas, ’15 Copo, FS/C, 9.306, -0.994
7) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 SS, B/SA, 10.260, -0.990
8) Justin Hutto, Spring, Texas, ’69 Corvette, AA/SA, 9.713, -0.987
9) Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.015, -0.985
10) Don Davidson, Gilmer, Texas, ’69 Camaro, F/S, 10.827, -0.973

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kamron Wright, Midland, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.178 seconds, 232.50 mph
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.334, 230.04
3) Vince Hoda, Diberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.496, 213.94
4) Florentino Martin, Villa Hidalgo, Mexico, ’15 Camaro, 6.737, 170.64
5) David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 6.887, 198.86
6) Cole Prejean, Saint Amant, La., ’05 GTO, 7.090, 194.44
7) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, 7.163, 189.91
8) Anthony Manzella, Robert, La., ’00 C5 Corvette, 7.407, 183.24
9) Ricky Vedros, Belle Rose, La., ’96 Beretta, 7.943, 170.85
10) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., ’68 Camaro, 8.933, 107.41

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, 6.180 seconds, 212.51 mph
2) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’15 Nieloson, 6.182, 240.29
3) Mike Burns, San Antonio, Texas, ’20 Danny Nelson/ra, 6.187, 199.65
4) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft Chass, 6.209, 184.83
5) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.252, 187.50
6) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.351, 198.71
7) Pj Vicari, Gonzales, La., ’12 Undercover, 6.356, 220.86
8) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’21 T/D, 6.360, 188.74
9) David Strain, Kenner, La., ’03 Haase, 6.365, 215.83
10) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, ’06 Dragster, 6.487, 167.67

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Shaun Bizette, Ventress, La., ’08 MC, SMC, 0.009 seconds reaction time
2) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs 1150, SMC, 0.011
3) Michael Hamby Sr., Gheens, La., ’85 Gs1150, SMC, 0.015
4) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015
5) Bryan Sanders, Houston, Texas, ’00 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.023
6) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.023
7) Ronnie Harris, Metarie, La., ’03 Sportster, SMC, 0.025
8) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 Gsxr, SMC, 0.029
9) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., ’99 GS, SMC, 0.036
10) Michael Mathews, Lagrange, Texas, ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.039

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.