fbpx

Cervelli, Bertozzi, and Dziorny Lead Friday Winners at JEGS SPORTSnationals

Frank Cervelli, Anthony Bertozzi, and Steven Dziorny led the list of winners Friday at the JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals at National Trail Raceway.

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Frank Cervelli, Danville, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.374, 182.26  def. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 30.415, 209.04. 

SUPER STOCK


Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., ’98 Grand Am, SS/AS, 8.971, 136.52  def. Mike Stokes, Hopkinsville, Ky., ’05 Cavalier, SS/CM, broke. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Steven Dziorny, Leonard, Mich., ’02 Dakota, K/SA, 11.866, 106.58  def. Matt Antrobius, Dayton, Ohio, ’89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.048, 115.47. 

SUPER COMP


Lee Ream, Narvon, Pa., ’18 American, 8.915, 181.72  def. Devin Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 American, 8.929, 172.25. 

SUPER GAS


Joey Shipp, Indianapolis, Ind., ’91 Cutlass, 9.912, 160.58  def. Doug Kroft, Wabash, Ind., ’68 Firebird, 9.914, 157.50. 

SUPER STREET


Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., ’73 Camaro, 10.895, 152.97  def. Joey Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., ’60 Corvette, 10.885, 143.34. 

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY VORTECH SUPERCHARGERS


Chad Pekrul, Eagle, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.684, 204.42  def. Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’14 Mustang, 7.228, 163.12. 

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY VORTECH SUPERCHARGERS


Tony Elrod, Howell, Mich., ’16 American, 7.253, 177.88  def. Deacon Kallish, Wauconda, Ill., ’32 Bantam, 7.355, 180.31. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Andrew Holt, Columbus, Ohio, ’19 Holt, I/D, 6.486 seconds, -0.744 (under index)
2) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ’99 Dragster, C/DA, 6.945, -0.655
3) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.684, -0.636
4) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’19 Altered, J/AA, 7.457, -0.543
5) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 RED, B/D, 6.720, -0.540
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.713, -0.537
7) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’99 Dragster, A/ED, 6.656, -0.534
8) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’10 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.357, -0.533
9) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., ’34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.887, -0.513
10) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.030, -0.510

SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.320 seconds, -1.080 (under index)
2) Chuck Belanger, Taylorsville, Ky., ’96 Firebird, SS/JA, 9.942, -1.058
3) Jim Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., ’02 Escort ZX2, GT/F, 9.076, -1.024
4) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.416, -0.984
5) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.470, -0.980
6) Anthony Rhodes, Charleston, S.C., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.479, -0.971
7) Earl Roe, Newark, Ohio, ’88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.285, -0.965
8) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.750, -0.950
9) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., ’95 Cobra R R, GT/LA, 10.110, -0.940
10) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.264, -0.936

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Robin Lawrence, Galesburg, Ill., ’12 Cobra-jet, FS/H, 10.356 seconds, -1.144 (under index)
2) Matt Antrobius, Dayto, Ohio, ’89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.068, -1.082
3) Chuck Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., ’81 Corvette, F/SA, 10.786, -1.064
4) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., ’70 Duster, D/SA, 10.509, -1.041
5) Jimmy Ronzello, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.681, -1.019
6) Frederick (sarge) Elsass, North Canton, Ohio, ’74 Maverick, U/SA, 13.834, -1.016
7) Robert Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, ’77 Firebird Formu, J/SA, 11.450, -1.000
8) Jim Nichols, Centerburg, Ohio, ’79 2 Dr Sedan, M/SA, 11.857, -0.993
9) David McIntosh, Middletown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.293, -0.957
10) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.402, -0.948

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, 6.211 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.514, 6.10
3) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.553, 6.10
4) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, ’18 Mustang, 6.578, 6.10
5) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, ’03 Mustang, 6.583, 6.10
6) Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, ’97 Camaro, 6.624, 6.10
7) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.647, 6.10
8) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.675, 6.10
9) Chad Pekrul, Eagle, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.682, 6.10
10) Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., ’03 Cavalier, 6.685, 6.10

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, 6.126 seconds, 227.77 mph
2) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 6.135, 227.31
3) Patrick Forster, Pittsburg, Pa., ’14 American Race, 6.183, 226.96
4) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’20 Dragster, 6.202, 216.24
5) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 Miller, 6.297, 216.51
6) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., ’21 Racecraft, 6.330, 223.10
7) Tyler Jaeger, New London, Wis., ’10 Racecraft, 6.526, 207.69
8) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., ’16 Dragster, 6.847, 154.25
9) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., ’95 Dragster, 6.925, 188.83
10) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’13 Spitzer, 7.053, 171.93

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.