fbpx

Chamness, Bohannon Lead Winners at Norwalk’s Cavalcade of Stars Division 3 Event

Scott Chamness & Tyler Bohannon led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser competed at Summit Motorsports Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 dragster, B/D, 6.741, 203.58  def. Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., ’34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.850, 169.25. 

SUPER STOCK


Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., ’88 Camaro, FGT/C, 9.400, 143.05  def. Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., ’84 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Travis Buth, Nineveh, Ind., ’89 Mustang GT, O/SA, 13.058, 97.15  def. Steven Dziorny, Leonard, Mich., ’02 Dakato, K/SA, 11.843, 112.47. 

SUPER COMP


Joe Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., ’16 Mcilvain, 8.901, 177.70  def. Rob Goins, Orlando, Fla., ’20 American, 8.861, 171.88. 

SUPER GAS


Rob Kropfeld, Hamilton, Ohio, ’67 Camaro, 9.905, 174.57  def. Bob Locke, Whiteland, Ind., ’57 Corvette, broke. 

SUPER STREET


Kevin Myers, Williamsport, Ohio, ’71 Nova, 10.913, 137.12  def. Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., ’82 Mustang, 10.893, 153.39. 

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN


Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.729, 209.59  def. Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.527, 213.54. 

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER


Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 6.641, 154.58  def. Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., ’16 Dragster, foul. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Nick Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., ’15 American, 8.910, 184.17  def. Joe Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., ’16 Mcilvain, 8.918, 168.94. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Raymond Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, ’64 Momza, 9.928, 137.32  def. Rob Kropfeld, Hamilton, Ohio, ’67 Camaro, 9.898, 164.91. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Rob Foss, Lucas, Ohio, ’84 S-10, 10.921, 132.33  def. Ryan Locke, Indianapolis, Ind., ’69 Camaro, 10.944, 147.23. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’99 Dragster, C/DA, 6.896 seconds, -0.704 (under index)
2) Matt Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., ’32 Altered, H/EA, 8.905, -0.655
3) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’10 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.248, -0.642
4) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.608, -0.642
5) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.059, -0.621
6) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., ’34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.792, -0.608
7) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 RED, B/D, 6.676, -0.594
8) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Cuda, AH/SM, 8.383, -0.567
9) Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.421, -0.559
10) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 Weddel, F/D, 8.003, -0.537

SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.374 seconds, -1.026 (under index)
2) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’90 Sunbird, GT/LA, 10.024, -1.026
3) Earl Roe, Newark, Ohio, ’88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.270, -0.980
4) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’08 G5, GT/CA, 8.939, -0.961
5) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.458, -0.942
6) Brian Clayton, Port Perry, Ont., ’90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.064, -0.936
7) Logan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., ’88 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.966, -0.934
8) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.137, -0.913
9) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., ’84 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.366, -0.884
10) Chuck Belanger, Taylorsville, Ky., ’96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.120, -0.880

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Ronzello, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.538 seconds, -1.162 (under index)
2) Matt Antrobius, Dayton, Ohio, ’89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.046, -1.104
3) Frederick (sarge) Elsass, North Canton, Ohio, ’74 Maverick, U/SA, 13.798, -1.052
4) Joshua Decker, Powell, Ohio, ’72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.433, -0.967
5) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 9.639, -0.961
6) Bobby Gyorke, Clarkston, Mich., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.049, -0.951
7) James Jeschke, Baden, Pa., ’84 Camaro Z-28, I/S, 11.258, -0.942
8) Mike McGinley, Lebanon, Ind., ’89 Formula, I/SA, 11.367, -0.933
9) Julie Biermann, Xenia, Ohio, ’68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.624, -0.926
10) Tommy Pettigrew, Fishers, Ind., ’78 Firebird, I/SA, 11.376, -0.924

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.104 seconds, 241.28 mph
2) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.224, 229.74
3) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.390, 218.90
4) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.436, 214.31
5) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, ’18 Mustang, 6.481, 214.04
6) Bad Eye Brinegar, Mddleton, Ohio, ’17 Mustang, 6.536, 211.99
7) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.547, 209.10
8) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.560, 212.63
9) Ron Biondo, Macedonia, Ohio, ’94 Lumina, 6.585, 211.16
10) Rick Sojka, North Aurora, Ill., ’02 Firebird, 6.586, 210.44

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., ’16 Dragster, 6.101 seconds, 232.31 mph
2) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, 6.107, 229.47
3) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 Chrome Worx, 6.110, 228.04
4) Tyson Fabish, Medina, Ohio, ’15 Racetech, 6.111, 226.89
5) J B Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’20 Dragster, 6.114, 217.32
6) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, 6.117, 229.51
7) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 6.119, 220.58
8) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.122, 226.77
9) Christopher Menapace, Brownsburg, Ind., ’96 Dragster, 6.136, 226.24
10) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., ’21 Racecraft, 6.151, 226.62

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’99 Dragster, C/DA, 6.896 seconds, -0.704 (under index)
2) Matt Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., ’32 Alterd, H/EA, 8.905, -0.655
3) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.609, -0.641
4) Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.447, -0.533
5) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.184, -0.496
6) Jim Pancake, Cardington, Ohio, ’68 Dart, AH/SM, 8.507, -0.443
7) Greg Tabler, Columbus, Ohio, ’97 Bos RED, B/DA, 7.034, -0.366
8) Andrew Hill, Grosse Pointe Park, Mich., ’05 Dragster, C/ED, 7.622, -0.288
9) James Primozic, Wickliffe, Ohio, ’07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.588, -0.282
10) Brian Seibenick, Toledo, Ohio, ’16 RED, F/DA, 8.526, -0.214

SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.374 seconds, -1.026 (under index)
2) Earl Roe, Newark, Ohio, ’88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.270, -0.980
3) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.458, -0.942
4) Logan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., ’88 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.966, -0.934
5) Brian Clayton, Port Perry, Ont., ’90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.086, -0.914
6) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.150, -0.900
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’08 G5, GT/CA, 9.015, -0.885
8) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., ’84 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.366, -0.884
9) Kurt Neighbor, Macedonia, Ohio, ’64 Thunderbolt, SS/A, 8.774, -0.876
10) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’90 Sunbird, GT/LA, 10.178, -0.872

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Ronzello, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.538 seconds, -1.162 (under index)
2) Matt Antrobius, Dayto, Ohio, ’89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.046, -1.104
3) Frederick (sarge) Elsass, North Canton, Ohio, ’74 Maverick, U/SA, 13.798, -1.052
4) Bobby Gyorke, Clarkston, Mich., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.049, -0.951
5) James Jeschke, Baden, Pa., ’84 Camaro Z-28, I/S, 11.258, -0.942
6) Julie Biermann, Xenia, Ohio, ’68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.624, -0.926
7) Jim Nichols, Centerburg, Ohio, ’79 2 Dr Sedan, M/SA, 11.932, -0.918
8) Ellis A. Buth, Warrensburg, Ill., ’76 Pinto S/W, W/S, 15.488, -0.912
9) Robert Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, ’77 Formula, I/SA, 11.390, -0.910
10) Joshua Decker, Powell, Ohio, ’72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.508, -0.892

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.104 seconds, 240.64 mph
2) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.277, 228.15
3) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.463, 218.41
4) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.520, 213.37
5) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, ’18 Mustang, 6.558, 212.76
6) Bad Eye Brinegar, Mddleton, Ohio, ’17 Mustang, 6.580, 211.33
7) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.608, 211.99
8) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.610, 208.26
9) Bob Wright, Buckhannon, W.V., ’10 Cobalt, 6.651, 209.85
10) Chris Osborn, Oakland, Mich., ’69 Camaro, 6.657, 206.57

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, 6.107 seconds, 216.62 mph
2) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 6.119, 220.58
3) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, 6.128, 227.11
4) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., ’21 Racecraft, 6.151, 226.62
5) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 Chrome Worx, 6.170, 225.33
6) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.175, 225.18
7) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’20 Dragster, 6.178, 216.79
8) Tyson Fabish, Medina, Ohio, ’15 Racetech, 6.209, 225.07
9) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., ’16 Dragster, 6.277, 193.18
10) Karma Hopper, Walton, Ky., ’18 Elite Chassis, 6.432, 212.96

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.