fbpx
Sunday, April 14, 2024

Eaton, Bogan, and McCandless lead winners at Orlando Speed World Dragway

David Eaton, Monty Bogan, and Jason McCandless led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division was in action at Orlando Speed World Dragway.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Orlando Speed World Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.573, 188.65  def. Joe Carnasciale, Ashway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.900, 152.38. 

SUPER STOCK
Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’92 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.196, 128.13  def. Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., ’08 G5, SS/DM, 10.988, 85.86. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jason McCandless, Graham, N.C., ’69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.950, 113.53  def. Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.535, 119.68. 

SUPER COMP
David Nicoll, Candler, N.C., ’05 Cameron, 8.887, 170.77  def. Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., ’15 Miller, 8.876, 178.35. 

SUPER GAS
John Labbous, Goodlettsville, Tenn., ’63 Worthy, 9.922, 160.14  def. Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., ’04 Corvette, 9.904, 157.17. 

SUPER STREET
Randy Whitener, Ovideo, Fla., ’68 Corvette, 10.890, 139.46  def. Joseph Shiver, Yulee, Fla., ’68 Camaro, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.601, 194.77  def. Robert Sellers, Daytona Beach, Fla., ’59 Saratoga, 8.643, 94.20. 

TOP DRAGSTER
David Scigliuto, Largo, Fla., ’10 235″ Dragster, 7.654, 175.66  def. Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., ’14 Maddox, foul. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Corris Jenkins, , , dragster, 7.911, 81.89  def. Curtis Peek, Quitman, Ga., dragster, 7.925, 81.44. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Troy Barton, dragster, 8.896, 76.33  def. Rilee Scott, dragster, foul. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Waylon Bennett, Ladson, S.C., dragster, 12.194, 52.27  def. Brody Turner, Headland, Ala., dragster, 11.871, 54.71. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Orlando Speed World Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.532 seconds, -0.688 (under index)
2) Joe Carnasciale, Ashway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.942, -0.578
3) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 7.916, -0.544
4) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 8.027, -0.493
5) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., ’23 Undercover, E/EA, 8.624, -0.276
6) Steve Schumacher, Jacksonville, Fla., ’01 Cavalier, C/EA, 8.396, -0.264
7) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 Weddel, F/D, 10.451, 1.911

SUPER STOCK
1) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’05 Grand AM, SS/DM, 8.756 seconds, -0.994 (under index)
2) Marion Stephenson, Williamspot, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.515, -0.985
3) Jeremy Holmes, Richmond, Va., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.745, -0.955
4) Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’00 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.407, -0.943
5) Gary Ewing, Bel Air, Md., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.626, -0.924
6) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.319, -0.881
7) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Avenger, FGT/E, 9.123, -0.877
8) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’15 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.342, -0.858
9) Emily Volkman, Campobello, S.C., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.721, -0.829
10) Jim Schaechter, Cumming, Ga., ’03 Cavalier, GT/H, 9.557, -0.793

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 10.899 seconds, -1.101 (under index)
2) Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.154, -1.096
3) Marion Stephenson, Hagerstown, Md., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 9.560, -1.040
4) Bob Romanelli, Savannah, Ga., ’12 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.717, -0.983
5) Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., ’19 Copo, FS/E, 9.996, -0.954
6) Madison Wilson, Laurens, S.C., ’69 Nova, F/SA, 10.947, -0.903
7) Kenneth Miele, Selma, N.C., ’08 Cobra Jet, FS/AA, 8.504, -0.896
8) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.116, -0.884
9) Jeff Hairrington, Perry, Ga., ’14 Cobra JET, FS/F, 10.316, -0.884
10) Mike McMahan, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.269, -0.881

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.487 seconds, 219.01 mph
2) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Cobalt, 6.790, 206.64
3) Jeff Windholz, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 6.970, 197.02
4) Robert Sellers, Daytona Beach, Fla., ’59 Saratoga, 7.006, 199.52
5) Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., ’94 Lumina, 7.234, 182.67
6) Mark Miles, Flinstone, Ga., ’05 Cobalt, 7.278, 190.59
7) Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., ’02 Camaro/Haas, 7.334, 186.92
8) Kendall Barnes, Brunswick, Ga., ’10 Grand AM, 7.381, 186.74
9) Thomas Skubic, Anna Maria, Fla., ’98 Monte Carlo, 7.386, 186.00
10) Mark Roberts, Orange Lake, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 7.441, 162.29

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecraft, 6.145 seconds, 224.81 mph
2) Larry Strickland, Oxford, Fla., ’20 Elite Chassis, 6.449, 208.97
3) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’12 Dragster, 6.454, 207.82
4) Karma Hopper, Walton, Ky., ’18 Elite Chassis, 6.509, 206.64
5) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’04 Spitzer, 6.860, 198.35
6) Ric Mills, Arcadia, Fla., ’15 Mullis, 6.894, 196.27
7) Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., ’13 Undercover, 7.055, 187.94
8) Michael Scott, Lakeland, Fla., ’22 Miller, 7.086, 189.95
9) Todd Pritchard, Rockledge, Fla., ’07 Undercover, 7.114, 190.59
10) Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., ’15 Race Tech, 7.116, 189.36

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.